News  /  Weather  /  Snowpack  / 

Utah Snowpack Totals

Click on the basin to get detailed information for each NRCS SNOTEL site.
Last Updated: 05:21am Sun 19 February 2017
  • RAFT RIVER
    +
    157%
  • RAFT RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev. SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    George Creek896417.8-M*23.4-M*
    Howell Canyon798029.218.615731.020.0155
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • BEAR RIVER
    +
    165%
  • BEAR RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev. SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Trial Lake999232.116.1199-M17.2*
    Hayden Fork921217.811.215922.715.1150
    Lily Lake915612.59.213614.412.2118
    Spring Creek Divide900028.816.617329.617.8166
    Monte Cristo896026.819.114025.618.8136
    Bear River RS877710.5-M*12.9-M*
    Tony Grove Lake847439.925.016048.026.2183
    Dry Bread Pond835023.814.116921.514.4149
    Usu Doc Daniel827033.8-M*36.4-M*
    Kelley R.S.818020.810.819324.213.4181
    Franklin Basin817031.819.016738.822.5172
    Burts Miller Ranch80005.5-M*6.7-M*
    Bug Lake795025.513.419024.514.3171
    Sedgwick Peak785020.814.614226.015.5168
    Salt River Summit776016.99.617622.612.3184
    Garden City Summit770524.2-M*26.0-M*
    Temple Fork740618.913.014523.315.0155
    Klondike Narrows725021.8-M*34.0-M*
    Emigrant Summit739025.616.815232.219.6164
    Slug Creek Divide722517.710.8164-M15.4*
    Giveout693013.37.717319.59.5205
    Oxford Spring674013.39.014822.212.7175
    Little Bear654419.49.919631.317.9175
    Tony Grove RS633215.0-M*26.4-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • WEBER-OGDEN
    +
    154%
  • WEBER-OGDEN
    Close (X)
    SiteElev. SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Trial Lake999232.116.1199-M17.2*
    Thaynes Canyon923023.615.814924.517.9137
    Chalk Creek #1899326.016.316027.018.0150
    Monte Cristo896026.819.114025.618.8136
    Redden Mine Lwr853216.9-M*21.5-M*
    Dry Bread Pond835023.814.116921.514.4149
    Beaver Divide828017.08.420220.712.6164
    Lightning Ridge821524.412.319829.218.0162
    Horse Ridge816024.916.015628.817.9161
    Chalk Creek #2815815.110.614216.912.2139
    Farmington800036.324.414934.625.5136
    Ben Lomond Peak768952.029.517655.233.3166
    Parrish Creek774020.217.711424.921.2117
    Smith and Morehouse760013.810.712912.213.491
    Parley's Summit750013.011.910919.116.3117
    Kilfoil Creek722015.1-M*20.1-M*
    Hardscrabble725020.914.914029.720.7143
    Farmington Lower677918.416.910928.222.6125
    Lost Creek Resv608210.6-M*16.2-M*
    Ben Lomond Trail582928.715.818242.923.1186
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • PROVO RIVER
    +
    151%
  • PROVO RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev. SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Trial Lake999232.116.1199-M17.2*
    Snowbird914439.124.116234.028.0121
    Mill D North896722.118.112221.819.4112
    Clear Creek #1890821.813.815822.814.6156
    Brighton875025.016.015630.020.1149
    Redden Mine Lwr853216.9-M*21.5-M*
    Beaver Divide828017.08.420220.712.6164
    Lookout Peak820026.519.113930.923.3133
    Timpanogos Divide814030.116.418435.319.6180
    Payson R.S.806613.713.010515.412.4124
    Daniels Strawberry803725.611.921527.515.0183
    Cascade Mountain777418.915.112522.219.4114
    Clear Creek #2765916.810.016818.111.9152
    Parley's Summit750013.011.910919.116.3117
    Hobble Creek737717.4-M*23.4-M*
    Dry Fork709312.710.112615.514.0111
    Louis Meadow670016.715.510823.219.4120
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • TOOELE
    +
    153%
  • TOOELE
    Close (X)
    SiteElev. SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Rocky Basin Settleme890021.015.313721.518.9114
    Mining Fork822118.313.114022.716.6137
    Vernon Creek740114.97.021319.812.9153
    Bevans Cabin65205.7-M*16.6-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • DEEP CREEK - N/A
    +
  • DEEP CREEK
    Close (X)
    SiteElev. SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Takka Wiiya912210.4-M*10.6-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • NE UINTAHS
    +
    128%
  • NE UINTAHS
    Close (X)
    SiteElev. SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Spirit Lk1023510.8-M*12.1-M*
    Steel Creek Park1020012.610.412114.211.4125
    Buck Pasture963215.2-M*17.5-M*
    Hewinta95199.87.014011.79.9118
    Trout Creek95188.96.41399.99.3106
    EF Blacks ForkGS936012.4-M*-M-M
    Hole in Rock91505.34.81107.36.6111
    Hickerson Park91456.55.21256.87.097
    Blacks Fork Jct88698.8-M*11.4-M*
    King's Cabin87249.47.113210.29.2111
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • DUCHESNE
    +
    188%
  • DUCHESNE
    Close (X)
    SiteElev. SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Lakefork Basin1096626.414.218624.515.0163
    Five Points Lake1094020.511.517820.713.6152
    Brown Duck1060022.712.618023.214.3162
    Chepeta1059213.810.013813.610.9125
    Lakefork #11041515.38.917217.310.0173
    Trial Lake999232.116.1199-M17.2*
    Mosby Mtn.951015.47.121715.910.3154
    Indian Canyon917516.17.421818.110.7169
    Lakefork #38464-M-M*13.8-M*
    Strawberry Divide812322.112.817323.215.4151
    Daniels Strawberry803725.611.921527.515.0183
    Currant Creek800015.57.620419.411.1175
    Rock Creek788912.76.519515.49.1169
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • PRICE-SAN RAFAEL
    +
    166%
  • PRICE-SAN RAFAEL
    Close (X)
    SiteElev. SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Buck Flat943019.711.916621.114.2149
    Wrigley Creek932713.0-M*15.2-M*
    Clear Creek #1890821.813.815822.814.6156
    Huntington Horse965220.7-M*22.6-M*
    Mammoth Cottonwood872725.013.818119.612.4158
    Red Pine Ridge900918.410.617421.114.6145
    Seeley Creek991011.79.412412.810.3124
    Timberline873615.3-M*14.2-M*
    Upper Joes Valley859613.3-M*14.7-M*
    White River #1864116.88.719316.010.8148
    Corral820713.0-M*11.8-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • DIRTY DEVIL
    +
    163%
  • DIRTY DEVIL
    Close (X)
    SiteElev. SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Sunflower Flat1001815.2-M*12.9-M*
    Donkey Reservoir98005.14.71096.56.994
    Lonesome Beaver94107.4-M*10.9-M*
    Black Flat U.M. Ck946210.05.916910.18.7116
    Dill's Camp918216.38.718717.412.7137
    Fish Lake Utah87987.7-M*6.4-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • SE UTAH
    +
    146%
  • SE UTAH
    Close (X)
    SiteElev. SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Lonesome Beaver94107.4-M*10.9-M*
    Lasal Mountain956013.39.314316.713.9120
    Buckboard Flat892411.5-M*12.2-M*
    Camp Jackson896813.59.813813.113.299
    Lasal Mountain Lower87837.9-M*10.4-M*
    East Willow Creek83019.85.916612.88.4152
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • UPPER SEVIER
    +
    145%
  • UPPER SEVIER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev. SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Clayton Springs1004911.89.013112.211.5106
    Box Creek98284.2-M*8.2-M*
    Midway Valley980026.215.417023.015.9145
    Jones Corral974911.2-M*9.4-M*
    Farnsworth Lake968213.512.211113.613.998
    Widtsoe #3964010.37.513711.010.0110
    Pickle Keg960013.510.512915.613.8113
    Castle Valley958013.99.314913.610.9125
    Kimberly Mine912913.010.812014.714.5101
    Squaw Springs92285.8-M*8.6-M*
    Agua Canyon890010.74.921810.99.9110
    Fish Lake Utah87987.7-M*6.4-M*
    Pine Creek879016.613.512316.713.2127
    Gooseberry RS Up83966.2-M*10.0-M*
    Gooseberry RS79505.56.38711.011.397
    Harris Flat780012.74.925913.89.3148
    Long Valley Jct74649.14.022814.09.3151
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • SAN PITCH
    +
    150%
  • SAN PITCH
    Close (X)
    SiteElev. SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Seeley Creek991011.79.412412.810.3124
    GBRC Meadows985821.9-M*21.3-M*
    Huntington Horse965220.7-M*22.6-M*
    Pickle Keg960013.510.512915.613.8113
    Mt Baldy952425.1-M*17.6-M*
    Buck Flat943019.711.916621.114.2149
    Thistle Flat878713.7-M*14.9-M*
    Mammoth Cottonwood872725.013.818119.612.4158
    GBRC HQ880114.3-M*16.1-M*
    Beaver Dams79908.86.912813.412.0112
    Rees Flat720610.1-M*15.9-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • LOWER SEVIER
    +
    123%
  • LOWER SEVIER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev. SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Pine Creek879016.613.512316.713.2127
    Oak Creek78505.9-M*11.1-M*
    Rees Flat720610.1-M*15.9-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • BEAVER RIVER
    +
    152%
  • BEAVER RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev. SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Big Flat1034919.112.415419.214.3134
    Merchant Valley870313.59.114814.611.9123
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • ESCALANTE
    +
    128%
  • ESCALANTE
    Close (X)
    SiteElev. SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Clayton Springs1004911.89.013112.211.5106
    Sunflower Flat1001815.2-M*12.9-M*
    Donkey Reservoir98005.14.71096.56.994
    Widtsoe #3964010.37.513711.010.0110
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • SW UTAH
    +
    166%
  • SW UTAH
    Close (X)
    SiteElev. SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Brian Head1003911.9-M*14.2-M*
    Yankee Reservoir86928.0-M*10.1-M*
    Midway Valley980026.215.417023.015.9145
    Castle Valley958013.99.314913.610.9125
    Kolob920623.514.216520.814.9140
    Webster Flat920318.89.819217.013.0131
    Gardner Peak832212.19.313013.311.5116
    Suu Ranch805011.9-M*15.3-M*
    Long Flat80006.36.210211.49.2124
    Harris Flat780012.74.925913.89.3148
    Long Valley Jct74649.14.022814.09.3151
    Gutz Peak676311.47.016320.317.0119
    Little Grassy61003.62.713315.112.3123
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions

Legend

  • < 50%
  • 50-70%
  • 71-99%
  • 100-120%
  • > 120%