See both polls here<\/b><\/a>"/>See both polls here"/>BYU, Utah both in polls | KSL.com
Sports / 

BYU, Utah both in polls

BYU, Utah both in polls



This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.

By DOUG ALDEN AP Sports Writer

SALT LAKE CITY (AP) -- BYU has a neighbor in the Top 25.

Utah cracked the AP poll Tuesday at No. 22, joining the 15th-ranked Cougars and putting both members of the state's biggest rivalry in the national rankings for the first time at the same time since 1996.

"That's been a while. It's a good thing. It's healthy for the state -- healthy for the Mountain West Conference," Utah coach Kyle Whittingham said.

The Utes opened the season with a 25-23 win at Michigan and are ranked for the first time in Whittingham's four seasons.

Utah's last appearance in the rankings was in 2004, the unbeaten season that ended with the first Bowl Championship Series berth for a school from a non-BCS conference and a No. 4 ranking in the final poll. Whittingham took over when Urban Meyer left for Florida and although the Utes have had a winning record in each year since, they have never been ranked.

"I'm very proud for our players and pleased for our players because they deserve the recognition," Whittingham said.

Whittingham couldn't remember the last time Utah and BYU -- his alma mater -- were ranked at the same time. It was Nov. 2, 1996, when BYU was 13th and the Utes were No. 20. BYU beat UTEP that day, but Rice routed Utah 51-10, knocking the Utes out of the rankings.

Utah didn't appear in the AP poll again until October 2003.

"We had some tough times. It's good to see this team finally come together and finally play up to its capabilities," said quarterback Brian Johnson, who was a freshman on the 2004 team. "It's a huge accolade for us, and I think this team is mature enough to handle the success of being a Top 25 team."

BYU, which plays at Washington on Saturday, has more of a history in the rankings, including the 1984 national championship, but was slumping during Utah's 22-2 run in 2003 and 2004.

Having both schools in the polls would be a lot more significant if it's still true on Nov. 22, when Utah hosts the rivalry. That's still 11 games away.

"Now the focus is to keep winning and stay ranked," Johnson said. "It's one thing to be there in Week 2. I think we'd like to be there in Week 12 or Week 13."

The Utes host UNLV on Saturday in their home opener.

BYU moved up a spot to 15th after beating Northern Iowa 41-17 at home on Saturday. The margin could have been significantly more if the Cougars had held on to the ball better in the second half, when they lost four fumbles, including one in the end zone for a UNI touchdown.

BYU coach Bronco Mendenhall said it was nice to see another Mountain West team -- even if it's the Cougars' biggest rival -- ranked. Utah's win at Michigan was a good PR boost for the league, which would like to have a representative in the BCS but basically needs someone to go unbeaten to get there.

And staying in the polls in the meantime would help.

"I feel some responsibility, as I think all league members do, if we are in a position to carry the colors so to speak to hold on to it as long as we can and maybe generate some excitement and credibility, which is what I think we're still fighting for," Mendenhall said.

AP Top 25
RANKTEAMRECORDPTSLAST
1Southern Cal (21) 1-015393
2Georgia (20) 1-015061
3Ohio St. (15) 1-014972
4Oklahoma (2) 1-014324
5Florida (5) 1-014155
6Missouri (1) 1-013016
7LSU (1) 1-012077
8West Virginia 1-011088
9Auburn 1-0103310
10Texas 1-0102811
11Wisconsin 1-084913
12Texas Tech 1-084212
13Alabama 1-083424
14Kansas 1-074814
15Arizona St. 1-067215
15**BYU** 1-067216
17South Florida 1-058819
18Oregon 1-050821
19Penn St. 1-046722
20Wake Forest 1-041423
21Fresno St. 1-0242NR
22**Utah** 1-0214NR
23UCLA 1-0151NR
24Illinois 0-114720
24South Carolina 1-0147NR
![](http://images.usatoday.com/_common/_images/clear.gif)
Others receiving votes: Clemson 143, East Carolina 108, California 91, Boston College 36, Florida St. 36, Cincinnati 35, Tennessee 30, Boise St. 19, Bowling Green 17, Virginia Tech 14, Connecticut 9, Rutgers 6, Kentucky 5, Nebraska 4, Oklahoma St. 3, Arizona 2, TCU 2, Miami 1, North Carolina 1, Notre Dame 1, Tulsa 1. First-place votes in parentheses
![](http://images.usatoday.com/_common/_images/clear.gif)

USA Today Coaches Top 25
RANKTEAMRECORDPTSLAST
1Southern Cal (23) 1-01,4622
2Georgia (20) 1-014421
3Ohio St. (10) 1-013853
4Oklahoma (2) 1-013444
5Florida (3) 1-012955
6LSU (3) 1-012026
7Missouri 1-011977
8West Virginia 1-010358
9Texas 1-0103010
10Auburn 1-096211
11Wisconsin 1-085312
12Kansas 1-082013
13Texas Tech 1-073214
14Arizona State 1-067916
15**BYU** 1-062917
16Oregon 1-056620
17Alabama 1-0538NR
18South Florida 1-048021
19Penn St. 1-045022
20Wake Forest 1-038823
21Fresno St. 1-026925
22Clemson 0-11869
23**Utah** 1-0158NR
24South Carolina 1-0134NR
25Illinois 0-19219
![](http://images.usatoday.com/_common/_images/clear.gif)
Others receiving votes: UCLA 91; California 79; East Carolina 56; Tennessee 56; Boston College 36; Florida State 29; Virginia Tech 25; Boise State 24; Kentucky 20; TCU 15; Cincinnati 13; Connecticut 13; Nebraska 12; Arizona 8; Oklahoma State 5; Notre Dame 4; Colorado 3; Bowling Green 2; Georgia Tech 2; Central Florida 1; Miami (Fla.) 1; Stanford 1; Tulsa 1. Dropped out: No. 15 Virginia Tech (0-1, lost to East Carolina 27-22), No. 18 Tennessee (0-1, lost to UCLA 27-24 OT), No. 24 Michigan (0-1, lost to then-unranked Utah 25-23). First-place votes in parentheses
![](http://images.usatoday.com/_common/_images/clear.gif)

(Copyright 2008 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.) APTV-09-02-08 1253MDT

Related Links

SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

KSL Weather Forecast