Utah Snowpack Totals

Click on the basin to get detailed information for each NRCS SNOTEL site.
Last Updated: 08:00pm Sat 25 January 2020
  • < 50%
  • 50-69%
  • 70-89%
  • 90-109%
  • 110-129%
  • 130-149%
  • > 150%
  • RAFT RIVER
    +
    115
  • RAFT RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    George Creek896413.9-M*13.0-M*
    Howell Canyon798015.613.611516.316.499
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • BEAR RIVER
    +
    114
  • BEAR RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Trial Lake999214.711.512813.713.999
    Hayden Fork913010.58.013113.512.4109
    Lily Lake91336.97.0998.210.181
    Spring Creek Divide900014.213.110813.814.695
    Monte Cristo893217.614.612115.915.4103
    Bear River RS87776.0-M*7.3-M*
    Tony Grove Lake847423.218.7124-M21.5*
    Dry Bread Pond830212.711.311211.811.8100
    Usu Doc Daniel827017.3-M*16.4-M*
    Kelley R.S.81809.58.511210.010.992
    Franklin Basin814016.314.511217.418.594
    Burts Miller Ranch80005.1-M*4.9-M*
    Bug Lake798712.99.613412.111.7103
    Sedgwick Peak785010.011.48810.312.980
    Salt River Summit76408.37.31149.010.090
    Garden City Summit770512.9-M*12.2-M*
    Temple Fork740611.59.911611.612.494
    Klondike Narrows725014.4-M*15.7-M*
    Emigrant Summit739012.713.09813.416.084
    Slug Creek Divide722510.58.612211.712.792
    Giveout69306.35.91078.37.9105
    Oxford Spring67405.76.3908.710.484
    Little Bear65488.27.211410.314.472
    Tony Grove RS63328.2-M*11.6-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • WEBER-OGDEN
    +
    110
  • WEBER-OGDEN
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Trial Lake999214.711.512813.713.999
    Thaynes Canyon923013.512.111219.014.5131
    Chalk Creek #1917112.612.610011.814.880
    Monte Cristo893217.614.612115.915.4103
    Redden Mine Lwr85328.2-M*11.3-M*
    Dry Bread Pond830212.711.311211.811.8100
    Beaver Divide82806.06.010010.410.3101
    Lightning Ridge821511.79.312612.814.886
    Horse Ridge819911.212.49014.114.995
    Chalk Creek #2820810.88.71249.110.190
    Farmington790219.518.310717.520.685
    Ben Lomond Peak768920.621.99421.026.679
    Parrish Creek774015.613.611515.516.992
    Smith Morehouse76318.97.81147.311.066
    Parleys Summit758510.79.511313.313.599
    Kilfoil Creek72207.5-M*10.3-M*
    Hardscrabble725011.611.010515.317.189
    Farmington Lower677913.111.611321.218.0118
    Lost Creek Resv60825.9-M*7.3-M*
    Ben Lomond Trail597212.911.611113.718.873
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • PROVO RIVER
    +
    116
  • PROVO RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Trial Lake999214.711.512813.713.999
    Snowbird917725.517.2148-M23.0*
    Mill D North896316.013.611815.515.799
    Clear Creek #1897510.59.810710.611.890
    Brighton876614.312.411514.016.684
    Redden Mine Lwr85328.2-M*11.3-M*
    Beaver Divide82806.06.010010.410.3101
    Lookout Peak816117.313.412918.819.298
    Timpanogos Divide814011.111.99310.315.965
    Payson R.S.80448.69.1959.510.194
    Daniels Strawberry80089.28.81059.712.180
    Cascade Mountain777410.812.38810.615.668
    Clear Creek #278377.67.21068.89.791
    Parleys Summit758510.79.511313.313.599
    Hobble Creek73777.3-M*7.8-M*
    Dry Fork709313.97.817814.211.2127
    Louis Meadow670012.811.910813.715.787
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • TOOELE
    +
    136
  • TOOELE
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Rocky Basin Settleme870414.710.314314.815.397
    Mining Fork829513.98.915613.413.4100
    Vernon Creek74015.15.6917.210.271
    Bevans Cabin65206.3-M*9.7-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • NE UINTAHS
    +
    149
  • NE UINTAHS
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Spirit Lk1023511.3-M*12.0-M*
    Steel Creek Park1015811.08.013811.79.4124
    Buck Pasture963211.5-M*11.5-M*
    Hewinta95007.45.21429.88.2120
    Trout Creek95186.95.21337.57.797
    EF Blacks ForkGS936010.0-M*-M-M
    Hole in Rock91687.43.81957.55.5136
    Hickerson Park91226.93.42037.55.9127
    Blacks Fork Jct88695.3-M*8.1-M*
    Kings Cabin87286.65.51208.17.7105
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • DUCHESNE
    +
    127
  • DUCHESNE
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Lakefork Basin1088513.811.112414.512.3118
    Five Points Lake1094313.39.214512.711.2113
    Brown Duck1057412.79.912811.911.7102
    Chepeta1049910.67.713810.19.0112
    Lakefork #1101288.97.11259.78.2118
    Trial Lake999214.711.512813.713.999
    Mosby Mtn.95536.45.61146.68.479
    Indian Canyon91718.65.61549.38.7107
    Lakefork #384645.6-M*6.6-M*
    Strawberry Divide81239.08.91019.212.673
    Daniels Strawberry80089.28.81059.712.180
    Currant Creek79158.15.61459.19.299
    Rock Creek78866.34.91297.47.697
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • PRICE-SAN RAFAEL
    +
    112
  • PRICE-SAN RAFAEL
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Buck Flat940910.59.511111.511.5100
    Wrigley Creek93277.3-M*8.4-M*
    Clear Creek #1897510.59.810710.611.890
    Huntington Horse965213.9-M*10.5-M*
    Mammoth Cottonwood870911.510.11149.310.291
    Red Pine Ridge89889.38.411112.411.9104
    Seeley Creek99048.07.21116.78.579
    Timberline87369.1-M*10.4-M*
    Upper Joes Valley85967.8-M*9.2-M*
    White River #186417.86.61188.78.7100
    Corral82076.7-M*8.0-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • DIRTY DEVIL
    +
    122
  • DIRTY DEVIL
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Sunflower Flat100189.8-M*10.3-M*
    Donkey Reservoir97994.83.41416.55.6116
    Lonesome Beaver94105.7-M*8.0-M*
    Black Flat U.M. Ck94147.44.81548.17.2112
    Dills Camp92285.86.68810.510.3102
    Fish Lake Utah87988.9-M*5.7-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • SE UTAH
    +
    149
  • SE UTAH
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Lasal Mountain95787.47.010610.211.489
    Lonesome Beaver94105.7-M*8.0-M*
    Mt Pennell92097.4-M*9.6-M*
    Buckboard Flat892413.7-M*12.3-M*
    Camp Jackson885812.56.220215.210.6143
    Lasal Mountain Lower87835.9-M*7.0-M*
    East Willow Creek83026.14.21458.26.8121
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • UPPER SEVIER
    +
    135
  • UPPER SEVIER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Clayton Springs1004910.96.417010.89.4115
    Box Creek98533.6-M*7.5-M*
    Midway Valley982715.012.212314.812.6117
    Jones Corral97499.0-M*-M-M*
    Farnsworth Lake962310.610.110510.711.494
    Widtsoe #396409.65.417810.18.0126
    Pickle Keg90209.58.411311.111.1100
    Castle Valley960711.56.517710.78.8122
    Kimberly Mine91018.28.110111.211.994
    Box Springs92285.2-M*8.1-M*
    Agua Canyon89006.43.61788.18.0101
    Fish Lake Utah87988.9-M*5.7-M*
    Pine Creek873412.911.011712.110.6114
    Gooseberry RS Up83965.3-M*8.8-M*
    Gooseberry RS79443.34.6727.89.384
    Harris Flat77927.83.62179.17.6120
    Long Valley Jct74655.92.62278.67.3118
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • SAN PITCH
    +
    110
  • SAN PITCH
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Seeley Creek99048.07.21116.78.579
    GBRC Meadows985812.2-M*12.5-M*
    Huntington Horse965213.9-M*10.5-M*
    Pickle Keg90209.58.411311.111.1100
    Mt Baldy952414.8-M*10.1-M*
    Buck Flat940910.59.511111.511.5100
    Thistle Flat87877.7-M*9.5-M*
    Mammoth Cottonwood870911.510.11149.310.291
    GBRC HQ88017.2-M*9.3-M*
    Beaver Dams79905.25.3987.89.979
    Rees Flat72067.6-M*8.0-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • LOWER SEVIER
    +
    117
  • LOWER SEVIER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Pine Creek873412.911.011712.110.6114
    Oak Creek78504.2-M*7.2-M*
    Rees Flat72067.6-M*8.0-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • BEAVER RIVER
    +
    97
  • BEAVER RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Big Flat1034910.310.310011.811.4104
    Merchant Valley87057.17.7928.69.690
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • ESCALANTE
    +
    166
  • ESCALANTE
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Clayton Springs1004910.96.417010.89.4115
    Sunflower Flat100189.8-M*10.3-M*
    Donkey Reservoir97994.83.41416.55.6116
    Widtsoe #396409.65.417810.18.0126
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • SW UTAH
    +
    161
  • SW UTAH
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Brian Head1003912.3-M*10.9-M*
    Yankee Reservoir86926.4-M*7.2-M*
    Midway Valley982715.012.212314.812.6117
    Castle Valley960711.56.517710.78.8122
    Kolob926314.79.914814.011.6121
    Webster Flat920312.27.416512.710.4122
    Gardner Peak83229.06.114810.79.2116
    Suu Ranch805010.6-M*12.5-M*
    Long Flat79826.64.21578.37.2115
    Harris Flat77927.83.62179.17.6120
    Long Valley Jct74655.92.62278.67.3118
    Gutz Peak67638.03.821112.413.791
    Little Grassy60652.81.91479.29.498
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions