Utah Snowpack Totals

Click on the basin to get detailed information for each NRCS SNOTEL site.
Last Updated: 12:00pm Thu 05 December 2019
  • < 50%
  • 50-69%
  • 70-89%
  • 90-109%
  • 110-129%
  • 130-149%
  • > 150%
  • RAFT RIVER
    +
    88
  • RAFT RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    George Creek89646.6-M*5.5-M*
    Howell Canyon79803.54.0885.17.469
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • BEAR RIVER
    +
    111
  • BEAR RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Trial Lake99925.75.21105.37.274
    Hayden Fork91303.43.21065.96.689
    Lily Lake91332.63.2813.65.862
    Spring Creek Divide90004.95.7865.17.172
    Monte Cristo89326.76.21086.17.878
    Bear River RS87772.0-M*3.4-M*
    Tony Grove Lake84746.76.8997.810.276
    Dry Bread Pond83024.63.71244.76.276
    Usu Doc Daniel82706.0-M*6.0-M*
    Kelley R.S.81803.53.41033.95.472
    Franklin Basin81406.15.21177.79.383
    Burts Miller Ranch80002.2-M*2.7-M*
    Bug Lake79874.83.81265.06.083
    Sedgwick Peak78503.73.9954.35.677
    Salt River Summit76402.72.31173.34.869
    Garden City Summit77054.9-M*5.0-M*
    Temple Fork74064.33.61194.35.775
    Klondike Narrows72505.2-M*6.3-M*
    Emigrant Summit73904.14.11005.37.769
    Slug Creek Divide72253.32.81184.96.378
    Giveout69301.41.6883.64.188
    Oxford Spring67401.21.11093.24.670
    Little Bear65484.71.53135.17.271
    Tony Grove RS63322.0-M*4.2-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • WEBER-OGDEN
    +
    116
  • WEBER-OGDEN
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Trial Lake99925.75.21105.37.274
    Thaynes Canyon92305.85.01168.47.2117
    Chalk Creek #191715.76.1935.18.163
    Monte Cristo89326.76.21086.17.878
    Redden Mine Lwr85322.0-M*4.4-M*
    Dry Bread Pond83024.63.71244.76.276
    Beaver Divide82802.21.91164.15.377
    Lightning Ridge82154.02.41675.16.974
    Horse Ridge81993.54.1855.67.278
    Chalk Creek #282085.23.91334.15.969
    Farmington79026.96.31106.410.561
    Ben Lomond Peak76895.95.21137.912.862
    Parrish Creek77404.35.0864.88.159
    Smith Morehouse76312.92.71072.56.042
    Parleys Summit75853.02.81075.17.469
    Kilfoil Creek72203.2-M*4.5-M*
    Hardscrabble72504.12.71526.18.175
    Farmington Lower67794.32.41797.89.285
    Lost Creek Resv60821.5-M*3.4-M*
    Ben Lomond Trail59724.12.41715.29.356
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • PROVO RIVER
    +
    118
  • PROVO RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Trial Lake99925.75.21105.37.274
    Snowbird91779.06.61368.711.576
    Mill D North89634.15.1805.78.170
    Clear Creek #189753.03.2944.76.473
    Brighton87664.84.9985.68.268
    Redden Mine Lwr85322.0-M*4.4-M*
    Beaver Divide82802.21.91164.15.377
    Lookout Peak81615.85.41076.79.372
    Timpanogos Divide81404.23.91084.48.154
    Payson R.S.80443.12.51244.75.389
    Daniels Strawberry80082.92.31264.06.265
    Cascade Mountain77744.52.71674.67.165
    Clear Creek #278373.12.71154.15.279
    Parleys Summit75853.02.81075.17.469
    Hobble Creek73772.3-M*2.8-M*
    Dry Fork70936.62.72447.76.1126
    Louis Meadow67002.82.81005.17.865
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • TOOELE
    +
    155
  • TOOELE
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Rocky Basin Settleme87046.44.81337.88.493
    Mining Fork82955.43.11746.26.694
    Vernon Creek74012.61.41864.35.578
    Bevans Cabin65203.4-M*5.8-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • NE UINTAHS
    +
    166
  • NE UINTAHS
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Spirit Lk102357.2-M*8.0-M*
    Steel Creek Park101585.34.21265.95.5107
    Buck Pasture96325.4-M*5.0-M*
    Hewinta95002.32.01154.74.898
    Trout Creek95184.02.31744.84.998
    EF Blacks ForkGS93603.8-M*3.7-M
    Hole in Rock91684.71.72765.13.7138
    Hickerson Park91224.41.62755.23.9133
    Blacks Fork Jct88691.5-M*3.6-M*
    Kings Cabin87282.92.41215.04.9102
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • DUCHESNE
    +
    151
  • DUCHESNE
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Lakefork Basin108856.34.81317.16.7106
    Five Points Lake109438.34.51847.26.6109
    Brown Duck105746.75.01346.46.598
    Chepeta104997.03.81846.45.4119
    Lakefork #1101285.83.51666.04.8125
    Trial Lake99925.75.21105.37.274
    Mosby Mtn.95533.93.21224.25.379
    Indian Canyon91715.22.12486.24.8129
    Lakefork #384643.2-M*4.0-M*
    Strawberry Divide81232.72.8963.56.554
    Daniels Strawberry80082.92.31264.06.265
    Currant Creek79153.41.62124.24.888
    Rock Creek78863.41.72004.24.398
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • PRICE-SAN RAFAEL
    +
    125
  • PRICE-SAN RAFAEL
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Buck Flat94094.53.31365.76.193
    Wrigley Creek93274.1-M*4.9-M*
    Clear Creek #189753.03.2944.76.473
    Huntington Horse96524.7-M*3.7-M*
    Mammoth Cottonwood87093.83.21193.85.470
    Red Pine Ridge89884.72.71746.66.2106
    Seeley Creek99043.03.3913.15.062
    Timberline87364.9-M*6.5-M*
    Upper Joes Valley85964.0-M*5.2-M*
    White River #186413.52.31524.14.689
    Corral82072.8-M*4.6-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • DIRTY DEVIL
    +
    193
  • DIRTY DEVIL
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Sunflower Flat100186.6-M*7.3-M*
    Donkey Reservoir97993.51.52334.53.5129
    Lonesome Beaver94102.7-M*5.9-M*
    Black Flat U.M. Ck94143.81.82114.74.1115
    Dills Camp92283.52.31525.25.398
    Fish Lake Utah87983.9-M*3.7-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • SE UTAH
    +
    249
  • SE UTAH
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Lasal Mountain95783.82.41586.06.494
    Lonesome Beaver94102.7-M*5.9-M*
    Mt Pennell92094.8-M*6.2-M*
    Buckboard Flat89247.1-M*-M-M*
    Camp Jackson88586.31.63948.35.4154
    Lasal Mountain Lower87833.2-M*4.1-M*
    East Willow Creek83023.11.32384.93.6136
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • UPPER SEVIER
    +
    253
  • UPPER SEVIER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Clayton Springs100497.42.13527.55.2144
    Box Creek98532.2-M*4.8-M*
    Midway Valley982711.14.624110.26.3162
    Jones Corral97494.5-M*4.9-M*
    Farnsworth Lake96235.55.01105.96.689
    Widtsoe #396406.71.83727.24.4164
    Pickle Keg90204.62.61775.75.997
    Castle Valley96078.41.84677.54.8156
    Kimberly Mine91015.03.11616.96.6105
    Box Springs92283.1-M*4.9-M*
    Agua Canyon89005.7.51140*5.44.1132
    Fish Lake Utah87983.9-M*3.7-M*
    Pine Creek87346.44.11567.26.0120
    Gooseberry RS Up83962.9-M*5.0-M*
    Gooseberry RS79441.51.7884.55.582
    Harris Flat77924.7.6783*6.14.1149
    Long Valley Jct74653.7.0*5.93.4174
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • SAN PITCH
    +
    126
  • SAN PITCH
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Seeley Creek99043.03.3913.15.062
    GBRC Meadows98585.0-M*5.9-M*
    Huntington Horse96524.7-M*3.7-M*
    Pickle Keg90204.62.61775.75.997
    Mt Baldy95247.3-M*4.9-M*
    Buck Flat94094.53.31365.76.193
    Thistle Flat87873.0-M*4.4-M*
    Mammoth Cottonwood87093.83.21193.85.470
    GBRC HQ88012.8-M*4.4-M*
    Beaver Dams79901.81.71063.85.470
    Rees Flat72063.7-M*4.2-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • LOWER SEVIER
    +
    156
  • LOWER SEVIER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Pine Creek87346.44.11567.26.0120
    Oak Creek78502.9-M*4.1-M*
    Rees Flat72063.7-M*4.2-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • BEAVER RIVER
    +
    152
  • BEAVER RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Big Flat103496.24.31447.55.6134
    Merchant Valley87054.02.41675.34.8110
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • ESCALANTE
    +
    326
  • ESCALANTE
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Clayton Springs100497.42.13527.55.2144
    Sunflower Flat100186.6-M*7.3-M*
    Donkey Reservoir97993.51.52334.53.5129
    Widtsoe #396406.71.83727.24.4164
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • SW UTAH
    +
    470
  • SW UTAH
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Brian Head100397.5-M*6.7-M*
    Yankee Reservoir86924.8-M*4.6-M*
    Midway Valley982711.14.624110.26.3162
    Castle Valley96078.41.84677.54.8156
    Kolob926310.03.03337.95.5144
    Webster Flat92039.62.24368.95.5162
    Gardner Peak83225.51.24586.74.6146
    Suu Ranch80507.5-M*9.1-M*
    Long Flat79823.7.31233*5.24.0130
    Harris Flat77924.7.6783*6.14.1149
    Long Valley Jct74653.7.0*5.93.4174
    Gutz Peak67635.3.15300*8.44.8175
    Little Grassy60652.8.0*6.34.2150
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions