Utah Snowpack Totals

Click on the basin to get detailed information for each NRCS SNOTEL site.
Last Updated: 02:00pm Mon 17 February 2020
  • < 50%
  • 50-69%
  • 70-89%
  • 90-109%
  • 110-129%
  • 130-149%
  • > 150%
  • RAFT RIVER
    +
    116
  • RAFT RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    George Creek896418.4-M*16.1-M*
    Howell Canyon798021.218.311621.219.7108
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • BEAR RIVER
    +
    118
  • BEAR RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Trial Lake999218.715.911816.916.9100
    Hayden Fork913013.011.011816.214.9109
    Lily Lake91339.39.01039.512.179
    Spring Creek Divide900021.216.512820.217.6115
    Monte Cristo893222.618.912019.118.6103
    Bear River RS87777.2-M*8.4-M*
    Tony Grove Lake847432.424.613223.925.992
    Dry Bread Pond830216.414.011714.914.2105
    Usu Doc Daniel827022.4-M*20.7-M*
    Kelley R.S.818012.710.711913.313.2101
    Franklin Basin814021.918.811621.722.397
    Burts Miller Ranch80005.4-M*5.6-M*
    Bug Lake798716.213.312214.714.1104
    Sedgwick Peak785012.914.58913.015.484
    Salt River Summit764012.39.512912.512.2102
    Garden City Summit770515.8-M*14.7-M*
    Temple Fork740615.512.912015.114.9101
    Klondike Narrows725018.9-M*19.4-M*
    Emigrant Summit739017.216.510416.919.487
    Slug Creek Divide722515.310.714315.715.3103
    Giveout69309.57.612511.39.4120
    Oxford Spring67407.98.89011.112.688
    Little Bear654810.69.710912.217.570
    Tony Grove RS633211.4-M*14.9-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • WEBER-OGDEN
    +
    110
  • WEBER-OGDEN
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Trial Lake999218.715.911816.916.9100
    Thaynes Canyon923017.315.611123.517.7133
    Chalk Creek #1917115.816.19814.117.879
    Monte Cristo893222.618.912019.118.6103
    Redden Mine Lwr853210.7-M*14.3-M*
    Dry Bread Pond830216.414.011714.914.2105
    Beaver Divide82808.28.39913.612.5109
    Lightning Ridge821515.112.112515.817.988
    Horse Ridge819915.115.89617.617.899
    Chalk Creek #2820813.310.512711.112.192
    Farmington790226.923.911322.325.288
    Ben Lomond Peak768925.629.38724.832.876
    Parrish Creek774022.817.413120.321.097
    Smith Morehouse763111.810.61119.513.371
    Parleys Summit758515.511.713217.816.1111
    Kilfoil Creek72209.5-M*12.8-M*
    Hardscrabble725016.014.611019.220.693
    Farmington Lower677917.816.610727.822.2125
    Lost Creek Resv60826.9-M*8.2-M*
    Ben Lomond Trail597215.815.410316.422.772
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • PROVO RIVER
    +
    117
  • PROVO RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Trial Lake999218.715.911816.916.9100
    Snowbird917735.923.715129.027.8104
    Mill D North896323.218.012920.419.2106
    Clear Creek #1897512.513.69212.514.586
    Brighton876618.115.711516.819.984
    Redden Mine Lwr853210.7-M*14.3-M*
    Beaver Divide82808.28.39913.612.5109
    Lookout Peak816125.018.913223.523.2101
    Timpanogos Divide814013.916.38512.919.466
    Payson R.S.804410.712.78411.112.291
    Daniels Strawberry800811.311.79711.914.880
    Cascade Mountain777414.415.19514.219.274
    Clear Creek #278379.19.89310.011.885
    Parleys Summit758515.511.713217.816.1111
    Hobble Creek73779.2-M*9.9-M*
    Dry Fork709318.710.018718.513.8134
    Louis Meadow670018.515.212218.419.296
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • TOOELE
    +
    126
  • TOOELE
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Rocky Basin Settleme870419.315.012919.018.7102
    Mining Fork829518.512.914316.616.5101
    Vernon Creek74016.06.9878.312.765
    Bevans Cabin65209.0-M*12.8-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • NE UINTAHS
    +
    133
  • NE UINTAHS
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Spirit Lk1023513.2-M*13.9-M*
    Steel Creek Park1015811.810.311514.311.2128
    Buck Pasture963214.4-M*13.9-M*
    Hewinta95008.67.012311.79.9118
    Trout Creek95188.26.21328.79.295
    EF Blacks ForkGS936011.9-M*7.8-M
    Hole in Rock91688.64.81798.66.5132
    Hickerson Park91228.55.11678.96.9129
    Blacks Fork Jct88696.3-M*9.5-M*
    Kings Cabin87287.96.91149.39.1102
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • DUCHESNE
    +
    115
  • DUCHESNE
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Lakefork Basin1088517.514.112417.314.9116
    Five Points Lake1094315.611.413715.013.5111
    Brown Duck1057414.812.511813.414.195
    Chepeta1049912.09.912111.410.7107
    Lakefork #1101289.98.811211.09.9111
    Trial Lake999218.715.911816.916.9100
    Mosby Mtn.95537.27.01037.310.272
    Indian Canyon91719.47.31299.510.690
    Lakefork #384646.2-M*7.2-M*
    Strawberry Divide812311.912.79411.315.274
    Daniels Strawberry800811.311.79711.914.880
    Currant Creek79159.77.512910.711.097
    Rock Creek78866.56.41028.09.188
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • PRICE-SAN RAFAEL
    +
    103
  • PRICE-SAN RAFAEL
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Buck Flat940913.111.811113.814.198
    Wrigley Creek93277.9-M*9.0-M*
    Clear Creek #1897512.513.69212.514.586
    Huntington Horse965219.1-M*14.2-M*
    Mammoth Cottonwood870914.513.510711.512.393
    Red Pine Ridge898811.710.411215.414.4107
    Seeley Creek99049.29.3998.810.286
    Timberline87369.5-M*10.8-M*
    Upper Joes Valley85968.9-M*10.6-M*
    White River #186418.68.7999.810.692
    Corral82076.8-M*8.3-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • DIRTY DEVIL
    +
    88
  • DIRTY DEVIL
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Sunflower Flat1001810.0-M*10.6-M*
    Donkey Reservoir97995.24.61137.36.8107
    Lonesome Beaver94106.0-M*8.8-M*
    Black Flat U.M. Ck9414-M5.9*-M8.7*
    Dills Camp92286.48.67412.812.6102
    Fish Lake Utah879810.5-M*6.7-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • SE UTAH
    +
    115
  • SE UTAH
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Lasal Mountain95788.99.29711.713.885
    Lonesome Beaver94106.0-M*8.8-M*
    Mt Pennell92097.7-M*9.7-M*
    Buckboard Flat892413.9-M*12.8-M*
    Camp Jackson885812.49.612915.813.1121
    Lasal Mountain Lower87836.9-M*8.1-M*
    East Willow Creek83027.05.81218.98.3107
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • UPPER SEVIER
    +
    116
  • UPPER SEVIER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Clayton Springs1004911.98.913411.611.4102
    Box Creek98535.1-M*8.3-M*
    Midway Valley982715.115.29915.615.899
    Jones Corral974911.0-M*8.3-M*
    Farnsworth Lake962313.412.011213.113.895
    Widtsoe #3964010.27.513611.010.0110
    Pickle Keg902012.710.412214.413.7105
    Castle Valley960712.49.113611.610.8107
    Kimberly Mine910110.210.79512.714.488
    Box Springs92286.1-M*9.0-M*
    Agua Canyon89006.24.91278.59.986
    Fish Lake Utah879810.5-M*6.7-M*
    Pine Creek873414.913.211314.213.1108
    Gooseberry RS Up83966.9-M*10.8-M*
    Gooseberry RS79444.76.2769.811.288
    Harris Flat77927.54.91539.39.2101
    Long Valley Jct74655.13.81349.09.298
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • SAN PITCH
    +
    111
  • SAN PITCH
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Seeley Creek99049.29.3998.810.286
    GBRC Meadows985816.2-M*15.8-M*
    Huntington Horse965219.1-M*14.2-M*
    Pickle Keg902012.710.412214.413.7105
    Mt Baldy952419.4-M*13.4-M*
    Buck Flat940913.111.811113.814.198
    Thistle Flat878710.5-M*12.1-M*
    Mammoth Cottonwood870914.513.510711.512.393
    GBRC HQ880110.0-M*11.5-M*
    Beaver Dams79907.96.811610.711.990
    Rees Flat72069.7-M*9.9-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • LOWER SEVIER
    +
    113
  • LOWER SEVIER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Pine Creek873414.913.211314.213.1108
    Oak Creek78505.0-M*8.2-M*
    Rees Flat72069.7-M*9.9-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • BEAVER RIVER
    +
    90
  • BEAVER RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Big Flat1034911.212.39112.814.290
    Merchant Valley87058.09.0899.611.881
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • ESCALANTE
    +
    130
  • ESCALANTE
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Clayton Springs1004911.98.913411.611.4102
    Sunflower Flat1001810.0-M*10.6-M*
    Donkey Reservoir97995.24.61137.36.8107
    Widtsoe #3964010.27.513611.010.0110
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • SW UTAH
    +
    115
  • SW UTAH
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Brian Head1003914.1-M*12.4-M*
    Yankee Reservoir86928.6-M*8.4-M*
    Midway Valley982715.115.29915.615.899
    Castle Valley960712.49.113611.610.8107
    Kolob926315.513.811214.814.7101
    Webster Flat920313.19.713513.612.9105
    Gardner Peak83229.59.210311.311.598
    Suu Ranch805011.3-M*13.4-M*
    Long Flat79827.16.11169.19.1100
    Harris Flat77927.54.91539.39.2101
    Long Valley Jct74655.13.81349.09.298
    Gutz Peak67637.46.910712.616.975
    Little Grassy6065.42.6159.412.178
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions