Utah Snowpack Totals

Click on the basin to get detailed information for each NRCS SNOTEL site.
Last Updated: 04:00pm Mon 30 March 2020
  • < 50%
  • 50-69%
  • 70-89%
  • 90-109%
  • 110-129%
  • 130-149%
  • > 150%
  • RAFT RIVER
    +
    100
  • RAFT RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    George Creek896422.6-M*20.2-M*
    Howell Canyon798024.524.510023.925.992
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • BEAR RIVER
    +
    108
  • BEAR RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Trial Lake999224.521.311521.422.794
    Hayden Fork913017.114.911520.119.9101
    Lily Lake913312.211.910312.716.179
    Spring Creek Divide900024.922.411123.422.7103
    Monte Cristo893229.125.811325.524.6104
    Bear River RS877710.4-M*11.2-M*
    Tony Grove Lake847438.334.811033.234.098
    Dry Bread Pond830220.817.711818.618.6100
    Usu Doc Daniel827026.8-M*25.6-M*
    Kelley R.S.818015.314.710415.817.391
    Franklin Basin814026.528.09526.429.589
    Burts Miller Ranch80006.3-M*7.0-M*
    Bug Lake798719.218.010718.118.498
    Sedgwick Peak785019.219.89717.920.587
    Salt River Summit764014.812.711715.015.895
    Garden City Summit770519.7-M*18.1-M*
    Temple Fork740618.116.810818.319.096
    Klondike Narrows725023.2-M*23.8-M*
    Emigrant Summit739021.222.29521.325.384
    Slug Creek Divide722519.214.213519.419.898
    Giveout693010.98.512813.011.9109
    Oxford Spring67406.98.08613.716.583
    Little Bear65487.48.29015.822.670
    Tony Grove RS63327.8-M*17.8-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • WEBER-OGDEN
    +
    99
  • WEBER-OGDEN
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Trial Lake999224.521.311521.422.794
    Thaynes Canyon923023.121.310831.623.9132
    Chalk Creek #1917120.623.09018.823.879
    Monte Cristo893229.125.811325.524.6104
    Redden Mine Lwr853214.4-M*18.3-M*
    Dry Bread Pond830220.817.711818.618.6100
    Beaver Divide828010.89.511417.216.6104
    Lightning Ridge821520.115.712820.622.392
    Horse Ridge819918.721.68722.423.496
    Chalk Creek #2820816.716.110414.316.288
    Farmington790231.534.49228.433.784
    Ben Lomond Peak768930.136.78229.442.070
    Parrish Creek774026.127.19625.128.787
    Smith Morehouse763113.913.410411.517.765
    Parleys Summit758517.614.911821.221.499
    Kilfoil Creek722012.3-M*15.8-M*
    Hardscrabble725018.617.310823.326.488
    Farmington Lower677917.921.28434.028.6119
    Lost Creek Resv6082.8-M*10.3-M*
    Ben Lomond Trail597212.818.37020.029.069
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • PROVO RIVER
    +
    105
  • PROVO RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Trial Lake999224.521.311521.422.794
    Snowbird917743.335.712134.736.396
    Mill D North896327.825.910725.025.797
    Clear Creek #1897517.218.59315.519.480
    Brighton876622.721.610520.926.479
    Redden Mine Lwr853214.4-M*18.3-M*
    Beaver Divide828010.89.511417.216.6104
    Lookout Peak816130.725.811929.630.298
    Timpanogos Divide814017.720.48717.425.070
    Payson R.S.804411.317.26613.016.678
    Daniels Strawberry800813.314.98914.519.475
    Cascade Mountain777417.519.59018.524.875
    Clear Creek #2783712.913.99312.216.076
    Parleys Summit758517.614.911821.221.499
    Hobble Creek73779.2-M*12.2-M*
    Dry Fork709321.913.915822.019.0116
    Louis Meadow670018.219.79221.225.483
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • TOOELE
    +
    105
  • TOOELE
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Rocky Basin Settleme870424.121.611222.425.986
    Mining Fork829521.818.511819.922.190
    Vernon Creek74017.110.36910.317.360
    Bevans Cabin65204.4-M*15.0-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • NE UINTAHS
    +
    129
  • NE UINTAHS
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Spirit Lk1023517.9-M*18.2-M*
    Steel Creek Park1015817.214.811617.715.4115
    Buck Pasture963218.0-M*17.0-M*
    Hewinta950011.510.610814.413.2109
    Trout Creek951812.010.111912.513.096
    EF Blacks ForkGS936014.3-M*11.6-M
    Hole in Rock916811.67.016611.29.0124
    Hickerson Park912211.07.315111.69.5122
    Blacks Fork Jct88698.4-M*11.9-M*
    Kings Cabin872813.39.414112.712.6101
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • DUCHESNE
    +
    113
  • DUCHESNE
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Lakefork Basin1088522.717.912720.719.7105
    Five Points Lake1094319.416.012118.717.9104
    Brown Duck1057419.417.211317.519.092
    Chepeta1049915.813.411815.514.8105
    Lakefork #11012813.212.011014.213.1108
    Trial Lake999224.521.311521.422.794
    Mosby Mtn.955311.711.110511.414.181
    Indian Canyon917113.210.712313.214.492
    Lakefork #384649.2-M*10.3-M*
    Strawberry Divide812315.916.29814.219.872
    Daniels Strawberry800813.314.98914.519.475
    Currant Creek791510.17.513512.914.092
    Rock Creek78867.37.210110.311.788
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • PRICE-SAN RAFAEL
    +
    102
  • PRICE-SAN RAFAEL
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Buck Flat940918.015.911318.218.897
    Wrigley Creek932712.0-M*12.4-M*
    Clear Creek #1897517.218.59315.519.480
    Huntington Horse965224.0-M*17.9-M*
    Mammoth Cottonwood870919.118.310414.716.092
    Red Pine Ridge898814.715.99218.519.197
    Seeley Creek990411.912.89311.314.081
    Timberline873613.2-M*15.4-M*
    Upper Joes Valley859611.8-M*13.4-M*
    White River #1864113.211.012012.714.091
    Corral820711.0-M*12.3-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • DIRTY DEVIL
    +
    106
  • DIRTY DEVIL
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Sunflower Flat1001817.5-M*16.2-M*
    Donkey Reservoir97997.57.31039.39.697
    Lonesome Beaver94108.0-M*12.4-M*
    Black Flat U.M. Ck941410.98.612711.311.697
    Dills Camp922810.411.39216.416.997
    Fish Lake Utah879813.3-M*8.6-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • SE UTAH
    +
    129
  • SE UTAH
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Lasal Mountain957812.911.810916.319.086
    Lonesome Beaver94108.0-M*12.4-M*
    Mt Pennell920911.0-M*13.9-M*
    Buckboard Flat892418.1-M*16.2-M*
    Camp Jackson885815.712.013119.517.1114
    Lasal Mountain Lower87838.1-M*11.3-M*
    East Willow Creek830210.86.815912.111.2108
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • UPPER SEVIER
    +
    115
  • UPPER SEVIER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Clayton Springs1004915.311.613215.016.094
    Box Creek98537.3-M*10.6-M*
    Midway Valley982725.422.511324.023.1104
    Jones Corral974914.7-M*11.7-M*
    Farnsworth Lake962318.318.010217.519.888
    Widtsoe #3964013.610.712714.714.3103
    Pickle Keg902017.115.211218.319.395
    Castle Valley960716.013.212115.215.399
    Kimberly Mine910114.915.49717.320.983
    Box Springs92288.8-M*11.3-M*
    Agua Canyon89009.13.823911.713.686
    Fish Lake Utah879813.3-M*8.6-M*
    Pine Creek873419.321.19118.618.799
    Gooseberry RS Up83968.9-M*14.7-M*
    Gooseberry RS79444.36.86313.615.787
    Harris Flat77929.83.428813.112.6104
    Long Valley Jct7465.3.0*13.012.6103
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • SAN PITCH
    +
    103
  • SAN PITCH
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Seeley Creek990411.912.89311.314.081
    GBRC Meadows985821.0-M*19.2-M*
    Huntington Horse965224.0-M*17.9-M*
    Pickle Keg902017.115.211218.319.395
    Mt Baldy952425.3-M*17.8-M*
    Buck Flat940918.015.911318.218.897
    Thistle Flat878713.8-M*15.9-M*
    Mammoth Cottonwood870919.118.310414.716.092
    GBRC HQ880112.8-M*15.3-M*
    Beaver Dams79906.47.98113.316.282
    Rees Flat720611.6-M*12.7-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • LOWER SEVIER
    +
    91
  • LOWER SEVIER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Pine Creek873419.321.19118.618.799
    Oak Creek78503.5-M*9.7-M*
    Rees Flat720611.6-M*12.7-M*
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • BEAVER RIVER
    +
    99
  • BEAVER RIVER
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Big Flat1034916.816.310318.019.891
    Merchant Valley870512.413.39313.816.484
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • ESCALANTE
    +
    123
  • ESCALANTE
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Clayton Springs1004915.311.613215.016.094
    Sunflower Flat1001817.5-M*16.2-M*
    Donkey Reservoir97997.57.31039.39.697
    Widtsoe #3964013.610.712714.714.3103
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions
  • SW UTAH
    +
    140
  • SW UTAH
    Close (X)
    SiteElev.SWEAvg% AvgPrecipAvg% Avg
    SiteSWE % AvgPrecip % Avg
    Brian Head1003920.0-M*17.3-M*
    Yankee Reservoir86929.8-M*11.3-M*
    Midway Valley982725.422.511324.023.1104
    Castle Valley960716.013.212115.215.399
    Kolob926326.420.013223.322.0106
    Webster Flat920319.712.915319.918.8106
    Gardner Peak832215.610.714617.215.6110
    Suu Ranch805015.9-M*18.6-M*
    Long Flat79827.54.317413.813.2105
    Harris Flat77929.83.428813.112.6104
    Long Valley Jct7465.3.0*13.012.6103
    Gutz Peak67638.65.515620.321.594
    Little Grassy6065.0.0*15.616.992
    SWE: Represents the snow water equivalent found at selected SNOTEL sites in inches.
    Precip: Water year (Oct. 1 - Sept. 30) precipitation in inches.
    Elev: Elevation of SNOTEL site, in feet
    -M: Missing data, *: Data may not provide valid measure of conditions