Estimated read time: 15-16 minutes
This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.
COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2015 Associated Press Northeast Inland All-District football team, as selected by a media panel from the district:
(Some division did not have enough schools for second teams or honorable mentions)
DIVISION I First Team
Offense
Ends_Tre'on Vance, Canton McKinley, 6-foot-2, 167 pounds, senior.; Jack Tirmonia, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, 185, sr. Linemen_Brandon Rhodes, Canton GlenOak, 6-0, 295, sr.; Austin Wayt, Canton GlenOak, 6-1, 275, sr.; Mike Miranda, Stow, 6-4, 280, jr.; Ben Kiesling, North Canton Hoover, 6-3, 250, sr. Quarterback_Jake Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 190, sr.; Brennon Tibbs, Canton GlenOak, 6-1, 165, sr. Backs_Jayson Gobble, Stow, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jimmy Daw, Medina, 6-4, 200, jr. Kicker_Garrett Rigby, Stow, 6-1, 160, sr.
Defense
Linemen_Jalen Fletcher, Austintown Fitch, 6-3, 227, sr.; Alonzo Williams, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 231, sr. Linebackers_Reggie Corner, Canton McKinley, 5-8, 192, jr.; Malik Compton, Canton GlenOak, 6-0, 220, sr.; JT Hampton, Canton GlenOak, 6-2, 185, sr.; Jakob Madgar, Stow, 5-10, 185, sr.; Damien Gray, Austintown Fitch, 6-0, 220, sr. Backs_Dillon Dingler, Massillon Jackson, 6-2, 195, jr.; Monte Board, Stow, 5-11, 180, sr.; Elijah Jackson, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 165, sr.; J.C. Mikovich, Austintown Fitch, 5-6, 135, jr. Punter_Jordan Sadler, Brunswick, 6-0, 200, sr.
Offensive player of the year: Jayson Gobble, Stow.
Defensive player of the year: Reggie Corner, Canton McKinley.
Coach of the year: Mark Nori, Stow.
Honorable mention
Collin Winters, Medina; Nick Pankow, Medina; Brad Tschannen, Medina; Alex Gillespie, Brunswick; Jordan Darrish, Brunswick; Dean Ramicone, Brunswick; Sam DoBroka, Brunswick; Lawrence Harrington, Austintown-Fitch; Earl Scott, Austintown-Fitch; Dominique Robinson, Canton McKinley; Quan Young, Canton McKinley; LePear Toles, Canton McKinley; Alex Pearsall, Massillon Jackson; Jack Dear, Massillon Jackson; Eric Sarbaugh, North Canton Hoover; John Destefano, North Canton Hoover; Josh Chandler, Canton GlenOak; Jonny Todd, Canton GlenOak; Kyle Vantrease, Stow; Joe Andrassy, Stow; Logan Ford, Stow; Matt Esterle, Stow; Logan Lindsay, Stow; Mason Shook, Cuyahoga Falls; Duane Matthews, Cuyahoga Falls; Steele Porter, Cuyahoga Falls.
DIVISION II First Team
Offense
Ends_James Angel, Uniontown Green, 6-2, 175, sr.; Lee Hurst II, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 165, sr.; Trevon Richardson, Kent Roosevelt, 5-8, 170, sr. Linemen_Adam Gregoire, Massillon Perry, 6-5, 295, sr.; Matt Carrick, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 295, jr.; Tyler Frederick, Medina Highland, 6-2, 285, sr.; Jack Wohlabaugh, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-4, 285, sr.; David O'Connor, Hudson, 6-7, 255, sr.; Terek Zingale, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-7, 295, sr. Quarterback_Lynn Bowden, Warren G. Harding, 6-1, 190, jr.; Nolan Sotka, Aurora, 6-3, 210, sr. Backs_Keishaun Sims, Massillon Perry, 6-1, 170, sr.; Weston Bridges, Copley, 6-1, 195, jr.; Daniel Weinerman, Wadsworth, 5-9, 192, sr.; Anthony Perrine, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-10, 207, jr. Kicker_Grant Gonya, Hudson, 5-6, 135, soph.
Defense
Linemen_Wes Thompson, Youngstown Boardman, 6-0, 270, sr.; Dakota Dunwiddie, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 250, sr.; Kaleb Jones, Warren G. Harding, 6-3, 255, sr.; Arman Samouk, Copley, 6-2, 270, sr.; Roman Marino, Hudson, 6-1, 210, sr.; Josh Burger, Aurora, 6-4, 295, sr. Linebackers_Clay Shreve, Uniontown Lake, 6-2, 225, sr.; Bubba Arslanian, Aurora, 5-11, 190, jr.; Mario Graziani, Young. Boardman, 5-9, 170, sr.; TaBrian Donlow, Youngstown East, 6-2, 230, sr.; Petey Bess, Wooster, 5-10, 210, sr. Backs_Tevion Cleveland, Massillon Perry, 5-7, 145, jr.; Zach Sturmi, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, 160, jr.; Jatairis Grant, Akron Garfield, 6-1, 185, sr.; Manny Dela Cerna, Medina Highland, 6-0, 180, sr. Punter— Gavin Blunt, Aurora, 6-1, 185, soph.
Offensive player of the year: Keishaun Sims, Massillon Perry.
Defensive players of the year: Clay Shreve, Uniontown Lake; Roman Marino, Hudson.
Coach of the year: Keith Wakefield, Perry.
Second Team
Offense
Ends_Tyler Soltis, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 180, sr.; Imoni Donadelle, Youngstown East, 5-10, 170, sr.; Colt Morgan, Wooster, 6-4, 175, jr. Linemen_Griffin Jontry, Copley, 6-4, 302, sr.; Kalen Phillips, Barberton, 6-1, 290, jr.; Marcus Anderson, Uniontown Lake, 6-4, 300, sr.; Dominick Labriola, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 280, sr.; Greg Robinson, Hudson, 6-7, 275, sr. Quarterback_Austin Brenner, Copley, 6-1, 170, jr.; Christian Mehlmann, Kent Roosevelt, 6-4, 170, sr. Backs_Jordyn Johnson, Akron North, 5-9, 165, sr.; Keemari Murry, Warren G. Harding, 5-10, 190, sr.; Brandon McCall, Barberton, 5-9, 185, sr.; Marquise Bridges, Akron Ellet, 5-9, 165, jr.; Trey Mathis, Wooster, 5-10, 210, soph. Kicker_Noah Ball, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-0, 185, sr.
Defense
Linemen_Ju'Wantae Harbin, Warren G. Harding, 6-2, 220, jr.; Logan Copeland, Massillon Perry, 5-8, 200, sr.; Danny Baka, Hudson, 6-1, 235, sr.; Joe Ritner, Hudson, 6-0, 170, sr. Linebackers_Mason Wheeler, Massillon Perry, 5-9, 185, sr.; Alex Duda, Youngstown Boardman, 6-0, 195, sr.; Toriq Ingol, Barberton, 5-9, 195, sr.; Justin Moore, Akron Firestone, 6-0, 185, soph. Backs_Braxton Williams, Massillon Washington, 5-11, 170, sr.; Parker Blunt, Aurora, 5-11, 180, sr.; Daniel Banks, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-10, 160, jr.; Hayden Neal, Copley, 5-10, 168, sr.; Kobe Russell, Wooster, 5-9, 155, sr. Punter_Tyler Zelinski, Medina Highland, 6-4, 190, sr.
Honorable Mention
Antonio Crossty, Wooster; Staten Kirchhofer, Wooster; Hunter Rinard, Medina Highland; Hunter Meacham, Medina Highland; Alex Jones, Wadsworth; Kyle Green, Wadsworth; Matthew Lillibridge, Kent Roosevelt; Ethan Murphy, Kent Roosevelt; Mitch Evans, Aurora; Collin Garnek, Aurora; Dylan Marder, Aurora; Robby Albrecht, Aurora; Devin Stear, Warren G. Harding; Erick Ritz, Boardman; Nick Patoray, Boardman; Jacob Baxter, Uniontown Lake; Shawn Baker, Uniontown Lake; Justin Lane, Uniontown Lake; Evan Douglass, Massillon Perry; Connor Watson, Massillon Perry; Keyshawn Watson, Massillon Washington; Jamir Thomas, Massillon Washington; Tanner Montgomery, Uniontown Green; Jeremy McAleese, Uniontown Green; Jaret Rockich, Uniontown Green; Alex Beck, Hudson; Chris Motter, Hudson; Joey Palumbo, Hudson; Adam Mehelic, Hudson; Alex Zelch, Copley; Jaylon Doss, Copley; Jeffrey Thomas, Copley; Madison Prokop, Copley; Tye Evans, Macedonia Nordonia; Devon Soltis, Macedonia Nordonia; Justin Post, Macedonia Nordonia; Isaiah Anderson, Macedonia Nordonia; Charles Meriweather, Macedonia Nordonia; Alex Chrustic, Macedonia Nordonia; Keye Thompson, Barberton; Kobie Booker, Barberton; Ben Richards, Barberton; Trevon Shephard, Akron Garfield; William Shropshire, Akron Garfield; Mark Lanier, Akron Garfield; David Gilcreast, Akron Garfield; Joe Williams, Akron Ellet; Jacob Jones, Akron Ellet; Cameron Brake, Akron Ellet; LaQuan Portis, Akron Ellet; Demonte' Swain, Akron Firestone; Zuriel Sanders, Akron Firestone; Jaylen Johnson, Akron Firestone; Kevin Smith, Akron North; Shawn Smith, Twinsburg; DeVonte Washington, Twinsburg; Joe Penna, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Noah Donald, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Zach Pipoly, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Quinn Saluan, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit.
DIVISION III First Team
Offense
Ends_Tyler Adams, Louisville, 6-0, 175, jr.; Garrett Floyd, Alliance Marlington; Dusty Burkhart, Akron Coventry, 6-1, 185, jr.; Malik Wooldridge, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-10, 170, jr. Linemen_Alex Hall, Louisville, 6-6, 266, sr.; Hunter Gray, Medina Buckeye, 6-1, 228, jr.; Jacob Kepler, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 270, sr.; Zach Corrigal, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-4, 265, sr.; Jack Pallante, Canfield, 6-0, 247, sr.; Aaron Gregory, Norton, 6-5, 280, jr. Quarterback_Jacob Adams, Louisville, 6-1, 185, sr.; Danny Clark, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 230, jr.; Dom Davis, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-1, 183, sr. Backs_Todd Sibley, Akron Hoban, 5-10, 205, jr.; Markus Hurd, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-11, 190, sr.; Trevor Thome, Medina Buckeye, 5-8, 180, sr.; Jemarulin Suggs, Akron East, 5-11, 180, jr.; Dylan Garver, Poland Seminary, 6-0, 185, sr. Kicker_Grant Kersh, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 180, jr.
Defense
Linemen_Jonah Morris, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 200, sr.; Eric Bentley, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-3, 235, jr.; Mason Giordano, Canfield, 6-2, 250, jr.; Willie Ross, Ravenna, 6-2, 255, sr.; Bryce Hargrove, Akron Coventry, 6-6, 260, sr.; Tommy Carnifax, Warren Howland, 6-5, 250, sr. Linebackers_Frankie Falcone, Louisville, 5-10, 199, sr.; Victor Williams, Warren Howland, 6-0, 185, jr.; Jacob Esarco, Canfield, 6-4, 243, sr.; Niko Lalos, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-5, 240, sr.; Brandon Tuck-Hayden, Akron Buchtel, 6-1, 215, jr.; Dane Kersh, Akron Hoban, 6-2, 220, sr. Backs_Nathan Polidori, Medina Buckeye, 5-11, 175, sr.; Tyler Gilchrist, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 180, sr.; Derrick Harvey Jr., Akron Buchtel, 6-2, 210, sr.; Michael Rusu, Canfield, 6-0, 161, sr.; Tyler Smith, Poland Seminary, 6-2, 200, sr.; Marquis Sams, Akron Buchtel, 6-0, 200, sr. Punter_Ryan Teminsky, Canfield, 5-11, 155, jr.
Offensive player of the year: Todd Sibley, Akron Hoban.
Defensive player of the year: Jonah Morris, Akron Hoban.
Coach of the year: John DeMarco, Louisville.
Second Team
Offense
Ends_Alec Jones, Louisville, 6-3, 205, sr.; DeAmonte' King, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-11, 170, jr.; Marlon Pearson, Niles McKinley, 6-1, 190, jr. Linemen_Andrew Alekna, Akron Coventry, 6-1, 265, sr.; Dom Sciarretti, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 265, sr.; Jacob McNeil, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 215, sr.; Matt Minenok, Canfield, 6-2, 260, sr. Quarterback_Jaret Skaggs, Akron Coventry, 6-2, 175, sr.; Tyler Srbinovich, Niles McKinley, 5-10, 185, jr. Backs_Rahzul Young, Louisville, 5-10, 220, sr.; Tyriq Ellis, Warren Howland, 5-11, 190, jr. Kicker_Brady Starkey, Ravenna, 6-0, 195, jr.
Defense
Linemen_Brad Calta, Medina Buckeye, 6-0, 230, sr.; Tracy Jordan, Akron Springfield, 6-3, 240, jr.; Marcus McAlister, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-0, 255, sr.; O'Shae Foster, Akron Buchtel, 5-11, 220, sr.; Daichi Castles, Louisville, 6-3, 242, sr.; Trey Ellis, Poland Seminary, 6-0, 250, sr. Linebackers_Michael Connalley, Akron Buchtel, 5-11, 200, jr.; Tyler Tokos, Alliance Marlington, 6-3, 225, sr.; Kyle Ashcraft, Louisville, 6-1, 220, sr.; Dustin McCullough, Medina Buckeye, 5-7, 180, jr.; Anthony Audi, Poland Seminary, 5-10, 190, sr. Backs_Troy Williams, Canfield, 5-11, 175, sr.; Nate Bauer, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 180, soph.
Honorable mention
Jaret Yohman, Medina Buckeye; Jalin Brock, Medina Buckeye; Nathan Scott, Medina Buckeye; Justin Lowery, Medina Buckeye; Kyle Svagerko, Medina Buckeye; Nick Soika, Lodi Cloverleaf; Connor Browne, Ravenna; Brad Crislip, Ravenna; Gage Wagner, Ravenna; Stephen Baugh, Warren Howland; Elijah Thompkins, Warren Howland; David Palm, Niles McKinley; Pad O'Shaughnessy, Poland; Justyn Madick, Poland; Aaron Gregory, Norton; Ty Shannon, Tallmadge; Duce Johnson, Alliance; Shannon Dennis, Alliance; Jaq Sampson, Alliance Marlington; Chris Pennell, Alliance Marlington; Austin Carper, Alliance Marlington; Tyrice Pace, Akron Buchtel; Shaun Cooper, Akron Buchtel; Aaron Sims, Akron Buchtel; Deandre Brimage, Akron East; Robert Collins, Akron East; Domonick Holley, Akron East; Kevonte Jackson, Akron East; Treon Sibley, Akron Coventry; Michael Kimevski, Akron Coventry; Dominic Pegley, Akron Coventry; Duvale Patterson, Akron Coventry; Jackie Xiong, Akron Springfield; Nikolas Ballantyne, Akron Springfield; Clayton Langdon, Richfield Revere; Mason Wendland, Richfield Revere; Quin Ivy, Norton; Cole Edgell, Norton; Mitch Bischoff, Norton; R.J. Kelly, Akron Archbishop Hoban; Nolan Rumler, Akron Archbishop Hoban; Daeshon Coppinger, Akron Archbishop Hoban; Nick Lewis, Akron Archbishop Hoban; Justin Sampson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Brandon Bischof, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Kaleb Bowers, Akron Kenmore; Dorell Daniels-Vaught; Akron Kenmore.
DIVISION IV First Team
Offense
Ends_Jake Humeniuk, Salem, 6-3, 191, jr.; KeShun Jones, Streetsboro, 5-10, 145, soph. Linemen_Dontae Craft, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-0, 260, jr.; Aaron Cox, Mantua Crestwood, 6-4, 225, jr.; A.J. Iarussi, Struthers, 6-2, 265, soph.; Giacamo Cappabianca, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-1, 265, sr. Quarterback_Matt Weingart, Salem, 5-10, 164, sr.; Mason Lydic, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-11, 170, soph.; Jerry Judd, Streetsboro, 6-2, 195, sr. Backs_Logan Thut, Mantua Crestwood, 6-2, 185, jr.; George Hill, Hubbard, 6-1, 200, sr.; Brandon Rios, Hubbard, 6-2, 218, sr.; Trae Hillyer, Beloit West Branch, 5-8, 160, sr.; Kimauni Johnson, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-10, 190, sr.; King Alfred Sanders, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-10, 185, jr. Kicker_Max Righetti, Salem, 6-0, 173, sr.
Defense
Linemen_David McDowell, Youngstown Mooney, 6-2, 215, sr.; Cameron Morgue, Mantua Crestwood, 6-0, 245, sr.; Matt Whittenberger, Hubbard, 5-11, 235, soph. Linebackers_Ray Anderson, Youngstown Mooney, 6-1, 210, jr.; Spencer Robinson, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-8, 185, soph.; Jabbar Price, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-5, 220, sr.; Nick Boldt, Cortland Lakeview, 6-2, 195, sr.; Matt Brink, Girard, 6-1, 205, sr.; Johnathan Williams, Streetsboro, 6-0, 185, sr.; Michael Picone, Mantua Crestwood, 5-11, 175, jr. Backs_Cooper Bezeredi, Salem, 6-1, 182, jr.; Andrew Armstrong, Youngstown Mooney, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jordan Fabry, Mantua Crestwood, 6-3, 175, jr.; Luke Kruse, Mogadore Field, 6-0, 165, sr.; Nick Gaspro, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-8, 145, sr.; Dawalyn Washington, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-11, 175, jr. Punter_A.J. Musolino, Struthers, 6-3, 205, jr.
Offensive player of the year_Logan Thut, Mantua Crestwood.
Defensive player of the year_Jabbar Price, Young. Ursuline.
Coaches of the year_Jeff Decker, Peninsula Woodridge; Ron Johnson, Salem.
Honorable mention
Trey Longoria, Canton South; Josh Warrick, Canton South; Miles Reid, Canton South; Jeremy Gorby, Beloit West Branch; Colton Ruggles, Beloit West Branch; Austin Smith, Beloit West Branch; Keaton Turney, Salem; Josh Campbell, Salem; Eli Beers, Canal Fulton Northwest; Joe Waring, Canal Fulton Northwest; Nasir Martin, Canal Fulton Northwest; Broc Minne, Canal Fulton Northwest; Dominic Nicolino, Ravenna Southeast; Remington Martin, Mogadore Field; Aaron Czerny, Mantua Crestwood; Brandon Cooper-Scharra, Streetsboro; Nick Keba, Streetsboro; Jake Ryser, Girard; Collin Hardin, Girard; John Estlack, Cortland Lakeview; Angelo Marino, Cortland Lakeview; Mitchell Franco, Cortland Lakeview; John King, Cortland Lakeview; Jimmy Stefansik, Struthers; Tekale Rushton, Struthers; Jeff Marx, Youngstown Ursuline; Dakota Hobbs, Youngstown Ursuline; Deion Edwards, Youngstown Ursuline; Marcus Mosley, Youngstown Ursuline; Aljuwon Eisland-Sims, Streetsboro; Nick Maxin, Youngstown Mooney; Devon McNutt, Young. Mooney; Vinnie Gentile, Youngstown Mooney; Jacob Margroff, Peninsula Woodridge; Kasey Kelleher, Peninsula Woodridge; Kyle Lamson, Peninsula Woodridge; Joe Novak, Peninsula Woodridge; Max Prentis, Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy; Matt Decipeda, Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy.
DIVISION V First Team
Offense
Ends— Allan Benson, Sullivan Black River, 5-9, 155, sr.; Nick Strausbaugh, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-0, 188, sr.; Jerry Bennett, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-2, 170, sr.; Logan Garrett, Wooster Triway, 6-3, 170, sr. Linemen_Chris Harbison, Canton Central Catholic, 5-10, 245, sr.; Jarred Jones, Columbiana Crestview, 6-3, 268, sr.; Aaron Proakis, East Palestine, 6-0, 260, sr.; Matty Ryser, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-2, 245, sr.; Tavis Stika, Creston Norwayne, 6-1, 220, sr.; Coit Anderson, Creston Norwayne, 6-3, 260, sr. Quarterback_Carlton Brown, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-1, 165, jr.; Bailey Breitenstine, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-8, 160, sr.; Brevin Riebe, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-11, 178, sr.
Backs_Zach Hicks, Columbiana Crestview, 5-8, 165, sr.; Josh Pickett, East Palestine, 6-0, 170, sr.; Keevon Harris, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-3, 205, sr.; Mason Karn, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-10, 179, sr.; Jeremy Miller, Creston Norwayne, 5-11, 205, sr. Kicker_Dan Mills, Canton Central Catholic, 6-0, 175, jr.
Defense
Linemen_Jordan Murphy, Columbiana Crestview, 6-3, 225, jr.; Trevor Kimmel, East Palestine, 6-2, 215, jr.; Nathan Daniszewski, Canfield South Range, 6-0, 205, jr.; Joe Percich, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-0, 220, sr.; Trent Harrell, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-3, 230, jr.; Jacob Sattelmaier, Creston Norwayne, 6-0, 200, sr. Linebackers— Luke Stuffel, Canton Central Catholic, 6-5, 225, sr.; Colton Antram, Hanoverton United, 6-0, 215, sr.; JR Renforth, Canfield South Range, 5-10, 175, sr.; Griffin Baumoel, Canton Central Catholic, 6-2, 205, jr.; Andrew Cree, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-2, 215, sr.; Doug Price, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-8, 165, sr.; Ant-juan Lewis, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-2, 175, sr. Backs_John Colangelo, Canton Central Catholic, 5-9, 160, sr.; Griffin Howell, Warren Champion, 6-0, 200, soph.; Hunter Edwards, West Salem Northwestern, 5-9, 150, sr.; Aaron Spidell, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-1, 165, jr. Punter_Parker Smith, West Salem Northwestern, 5-8, 160, soph.
Offensive players of the year: Bailey Breitenstine, Doylestown Chippewa; Zach Hicks, Columbiana Crestview.
Defensive player of the year: John Colangelo, Canton Central Catholic.
Coach of the year: Mike Bohley, Doylestown Chippewa.
Honorable mention
Caleb Kaut, Rootstown; Curtis Roupe, Sullivan Black River; Jacob Campbell, Sullivan Black River; Mason Crawford, Columbiana Crestview; Tyler Stratton, Columbiana Crestview; Austin Covey, Garrettsville Garfield; Dustin Dye, Garrettsville Garfield; Nate Emens, Garrettsville Garfield; J.T. Wolke, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Tariq Drake, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Jarrod Figley, East Palestine; Parker Sherry, East Palestine; Jacob Scheller, Columbiana Crestview; Spencer DeSalvo, Columbiana Crestview; Colton Graham, Hanoverton United; Brandon Allen, Warren Champion; Noah Bayus, Warren Champion; Chris Edmonds, Youngstown Liberty; Chase Abel, Massillon Tuslaw; Logan Carper, Massillon Tuslaw; Crawford Hamrick, Massillon Tuslaw; Justin Ditty, Canton Central Catholic; Will Walencewicz, Canton Central Catholic; Quinn Goehring, Canton Central Catholic; Dan Platek, Canton Central Catholic; Christian Simmons, Navarre Fairless; Joey Nicolino, Navarre Fairless; Ray Sales, Doylestown Chippewa; Jake Hecker, Doylestown Chippewa; Luke Brown, Doylestown Chippewa; Reid Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale; Logan Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale; Ty Straits, Apple Creek Waynedale; Kyle Strock, Wooster Triway; Daimen Tucker, Wooster Triway; Luke Smith, Orrville; Sam Auble, Orrville; Jacob Hershberger, Orrville; Ryan Schwartz, West Salem Northwestern; Isaac Sadezewicz, West Salem Northwestern; Brock Thut, West Salem Northwestern; Elmer Zollinger, Creston Norwayne; Chase Gasser, Creston Norwayne; Zach Steiner, Creston Norwayne; Paul Dies, Akron Manchester; Mason Nist, Akron Manchester; John Durgala, Akron Manchester; Andrew McFadden, Akron Manchester; Caleb Johnston, Akron Manchester.
DIVISION VI First Team
Offense
Ends_Jacob Ward, Columbiana, 5-8, 155, sr.; Caleb Hunkus, Brookfield, 6-4, 190, sr.; Austin Rutecki, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-4, 210, sr. Linemen_Matt Howard, McDonald, 6-4, 250, sr.; Carmen Furillo, Brookfield, 6-0, 240, jr.; Zane Rummell, Mineral Ridge, 6-3, 225, sr.; Brett Bauman, Smithville, 6-1, 285, jr.; Brandon Cutright, Rittman, 6-2, 250, sr.; Russell Seamour, New Middletown Springfield, 6-1, 255, sr.; Andrew Zellers, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0, 240, sr. Quarterback_Mitch Davidson, Columbiana, 5-11, 185, jr.; Augustus Necastro, Brookfield, 6-3, 195, sr.; Graham Mincher, New Middletown Springfield, 5-11, 165, sr. Backs_Jake Reckard, McDonald, 6-2, 180, sr.; Jason Thompson, Lisbon David Anderson, 5-10, 165, jr.; Nate Rich, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0, 175, jr.; Cody Tipple, Smithville, 6-0, 205, sr. Kicker_Kasey Tingler, Brookfield, 5-10, 170, sr.
Defense
Linemen_Dale Wolford, McDonald, 5-10, 190, jr.; Keenan Green, Columbiana, 6-0, 230, jr.; Wyatt Loving, Smithville, 6-1, 210, sr.; Eric Pickering, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-6, 195, sr.; Cody Hilles, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-3, 250, jr. Linebackers_Josh Liberati, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-0, 215 sr.; Joe Perry, McDonald, 5-7, 160, sr.; Zach Hosick, Brookfield, 6-0, 230, sr.; Colton Hunt, Newton Falls, 6-0, 218, soph.; T.J. Henry, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 5-11, 230, sr.; Tommy McCauley, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-7, 195, sr.; Heath Snyder, Loudonville, 6-1, 215, sr. Backs_Marc Kraml, Brookfield, 5-11, 180, sr.; Austin VanSickle, Loudonville, 5-11, 172, sr.; Isaiah Viator, Smithville, 6-2, 170, sr.; Greg Brunner, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-2, 170, sr. Punter: Dylan Portolese, McDonald, 6-3, 190, jr.
Offensive player of the year: Augustus Necastro, Brookfield.
Defensive player of the year: Eric Pickering, Jeromesville Hillsdale.
Coach of the year: Brent Besancon, Smithville.
Honorable mention
Frankie Morrell, Lisbon David Anderson; Jared White, Lisbon David Anderson; Dalton Miller, Columbiana; Tim Davin, Columbiana; Gabe Richards, Salineville Southern; Joe Gibson, Salineville Southern; Ben Carkido, McDonald; Zack Hackett, Brookfield; Francisco Pedrozo, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Aaron Hoffman, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Will Bolanz, Wellsville; Tait Rummell, Mineral Ridge; Wyatt Larimer, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Ted Smith, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Jeep DiCiccio, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Michael Lengacher, Smithville; Trent Shane, Smithville; Max Butler, Loudonville; Malakye Nall, Loudonville; Luke Summerfield, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Craig Cline, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Ben Rogers, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Cole Geiser, Dalton; Josh Miller, Rittman; Todd Ramsier, Rittman.
DIVISION VII First Team
Offense
Ends_Jacob Coates, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-9, 170, jr.; Zack Weaver, Southington Chalker, 5-7, 140, sr. Linemen_John Gartner, Warren John F. Kennedy, 6-1, 250, sr.; Nate Confere, Mogadore, 6-2, 205, sr.; Chris Urchek, Warren John F. Kennedy, 6-1, 210, soph.; Seth Lugli, Ashland Mapleton, 6-2, 270, sr.; Austin Fitch, Lowellville, 6-3, 225, sr. Quarterback_Bobby Jefferson, Warren John F. Kennedy, 6-2, 190, sr.; Mike Assion, Jackson-Milton, 6-0, 180, sr.; Zeddie Pollock, Mogadore, 6-3, 165, sr. Backs_Bryan Leipply, Vienna Mathews, 5-10, 210, sr.; Joey Burnside, Jackson-Milton, 5-6, 160, sr.; James McCullough, East Canton, 5-11, 160, jr. Kicker_Justin Bofenkamp, Warren John F. Kennedy, 6-0, 160, jr.
Defense
Linemen_Dylan Glancy, Vienna Mathews, 6-0, 215, sr.; Zack Geer, Vienna Mathews, 6-2, 225, sr.; Collin Kelly, Mogadore, 6-1, 220, sr.; Floyd Shackelford, Windham, 6-0, 215, sr. Linebackers_Austin Williams, Mogadore, 6-1, 215, jr.; Evan Boyd, Warren John F. Kennedy, 61, 190, jr.; Vinnie Giordano, Wellsville, 5-9, 205, sr.; JaQuan Green, Youngstown Valley Christian, 6-2, 218, sr.; Anthony Italiano, Jackson-Milton, 5-9, 205, sr.; Nate Alexander, Mogadore, 6-2, 210, sr. Backs_Michael Shope, Wellsville, 5-11, 175, sr.; Luke Cramer, Mogadore, 5-8, 155, sr. Punter_Alec Romesberg, Vienna Mathews, 6-1, 235, sr.
Offensive player of the year: Bryan Leipply, Vienna Mathews.
Defensive player of the year: Austin Williams, Mogadore.
Coach of the year: Jeff Bayuk, Warren John F. Kennedy.
Honorable mention
Andrew Barker, Mogadore; Jeremiah Sanders, Mogadore; Steve Lautzenheiser, East Canton; Cody Johnson, East Canton; Kaleb Ambrose, Ashland Mapleton; Andrew Harvey, Windham; Eric Park, Windham; Christian Romigh, Southington Chalker; Logan Culp, Vienna Mathews; Ross Nocera, Warren John F. Kennedy; Corey North, Youngstown Valley Christian; AJ D'Altorio, Lowellville; Isaac Stecker, Leetonia; Eric Sullivan, Wellsville.
Copyright © The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.