Sports / High School / 

High school softball: 4A, 5A, 6A state tournament scores and schedule

Softball

Softball (Shutterstock)



Estimated read time: 3-4 minutes

6A state tournament

UHSAA bracket

Regionals (best-of-3 series)

May 14-16 at home sites

  • Taylorsville 6, Hunter 5
  • Hunter 7, Taylorsville 6
  • Taylorsville 6, Hunter 5
  • Cyprus 13, Kearns 0
  • Cyprus 18, Kearns 1
  • Clearfield 13, Copper Hills 4
  • Copper Hills 13, Clearfield 2
  • Copper Hills 8, Clearfield 7
  • West Jordan 9, Roy 8
  • West Jordan 11, Roy 9
  • Layton 6, Herriman 5
  • Herriman 9, Layton 8
  • Herriman 8, Layton 0
  • Pleasant Grove 11, Syracuse 3
  • Pleasant Grove 14, Syracuse 0
  • Weber 16, Corner Canyon 0
  • Weber 16, Corner Canyon 1
  • Lone Peak 1, Davis 0
  • Lone Peak 2, Davis 1

Super Regionals (best-of-3 series)

May 19-20 at home sites

  • Riverton 15, Herriman 0
  • Riverton 11, Herriman 0
  • Skyridge 14, Taylorsville 4
  • Skyridge 14, Taylorsville 0
  • Binghma 11, Lone Peak 1
  • Bingham 11, Lone Peak 1
  • Fremont 6, West Jordan 1
  • Fremont 7, West Jordan 5
  • Mountain Ridge 10, Copper Hills 8
  • Mountain Ridge 16, Copper Hills 6
  • West 10, Pleasant Grove 9
  • West 13, Pleasant Grove 10
  • Weber 4, Farmington 3
  • Weber 6, Farmington 0
  • Westlake 7, Cyprus 3
  • Cyprus 21, Westlake 3
  • Cyprus 11, Westlake 4

Bracket play

May 24 at Cottonwood Complex

  • Riverton 12, Weber 0
  • Fremont 8, Mountain Ridge 7
  • Skyridge 16, Cyprus 12
  • Bingham 8, West 6
  • Riverton 5, Fremont 0
  • Mountain Ridge 10, Weber 5
  • Skyridge 3, Bingham 1
  • West 12, Cyprus 0

May 25 at Cottonwood Complex

  • Fremont 12, Mountain Ridge 2
  • West 6, Bingham 5
  • Riverton 10, Fremont 0
  • West 2, Skyridge 1
  • West 9, Skyridge 6

State finals series (May 26-27 at BYU)

  • Game 1: Riverotn 14, West 0
  • Game 2: Riverton 11, West 0

6A softball champion: Riverton

5A state tournament

UHSAA bracket

First round (single elimination)

May 13 at home sites

  • Highland 17, Provo 2 (play-in)
  • Payson 16, Highland 0
  • Maple Mountain 15, Cottonwood 5
  • Northridge 10, Jordan 2
  • Tooele 16, Park City 1
  • Skyline 8, Brighton 2
  • Alta 17, Hillcrest 5
  • Timpview 17, Mountain View 2
  • Woods Cross 13, Olympus 1

Regionals (best-of-3 series)

May 14-16 at home sites

  • Timpanogos 7, Woods Cross 4
  • Timpanogos 8, Woods Cross 6
  • Stansbury 6, Timpview 1
  • Stansbury 12, Timpview 4
  • Box Elder 12, Alta 2
  • Box Elder 10, Alta 3
  • Cedar Valley 18, Skyline 3
  • Cedar Valley 14, Skyline 3
  • Tooele 4, Orem 2
  • Tooele 12, Orem 0
  • East 3, Northridge 2
  • East 5, Northridge 5-4
  • Viewmont 17, Maple Mountain 7
  • Viewmont 12, Maple Mountain 5
  • Payson 18, Murray 2
  • Payson 22, Murray 5

Super Regionals (best-of-3 series)

May 19-20 at home sites

  • Spanish Fork 11, Tooele 6
  • Spanish Fork 12, Tooele 1
  • Payson 4, Bonneville 3
  • Bonneville 14, Payson 6
  • Bonneville 28, Payson 14
  • Uintah 21, Viewmont 13
  • Uintah 11, Viewmont 1
  • Bountiful 8, East 0
  • Bountiful 10, East 0
  • Wasatch 11, Cedar Valley 6
  • Wasatch 12, Cedar Valley 2
  • Springville 11, Box Elder 4
  • Springville 9, Box Elder 8
  • Lehi 9, Stansbury 4
  • Lehi 11, Stansbury 0
  • Timpanogos 11, Salem Hills 3
  • Timpanogos 12, Salem Hills 6

Bracket play

May 24 at Cottonwood Complex

  • Spanish Fork 9, Timpanogos 0
  • Wasatch 3, Bountiful 2
  • Lehi 1, Bonneville 0
  • Uintah 7, Springville 3
  • Spanish Fork 9, Wasatch 0
  • Lehi 7, Uintah 3
  • Bountiful 10, Timpanogos 4
  • Springville 10, Bonneville 1

May 25 at Cottonwood Complex

  • Springville 9, Uintah 3
  • Bountiful 9, Wasatch 4
  • Springville 7, Lehi 3
  • Spanish Fork 3, Bountiful 0
  • Lehi 4, Springville 2

State finals series: May 26-27 at BYU

  • Game 1: Spanish Fork 15, Lehi 2
  • Game 2: Spanish Fork 4, Lehi 0

5A softball champion: Spanish Fork

4A state tournament

UHSAA bracket

Super Regionals (best-of-3 series)

May 13-14 at home sites

  • Snow Canyon 19, Logan 1
  • Snow Canyon 19, Logan 0
  • Hurricane 9, Pine View 2
  • Hurricane 13, Pine View 3
  • Cedar 9, Sky View 7
  • Sky View 9, Cedar 4
  • Cedar 11, Sky View 3
  • Dixie 10, Green Canyon 0
  • Dixie 12, Green Canyon 11
  • Mountain Crest 4, Desert Hills 2
  • Desert Hills 10, Mountain Crest 8
  • Desert Hills 2, Mountain Crest 0

Bracket play at Canyons Softball Complex

Bracket 1

May 18

  • Bear River 6, Cedar 3
  • Hurricane 6, Snow Canyon 4
  • Snow Canyon 3, Cedar 1
  • Bear River 8, Hurricane 1

May 19

  • Snow Canyon 5, Hurricane 1
  • Bear River 5, Snow Canyon 4

Bracket 2

May 18

  • Crimson Cliffs 13, Desert Hills 3
  • Ridgeline 10, Dixie 0
  • Desert Hills 14, Dixie 1
  • Ridgeline 5, Crimson Cliffs 1

May 19

  • Crimson Cliffs 6, Desert Hills 2
  • Ridgeline 15, Crimson Cliffs 5

State finals series (best-of-3)

May 20-21 at Dixie State

  • Ridgeline 3, Bear River 2
  • Ridgeline 8, Bear River 2

4A softball champion: Ridgeline

Related stories

Most recent High School Sports stories

Related topics

High School SportsHigh SchoolSports
KSL.com Sports

SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

KSL Weather Forecast