Sports / High School / 

Results, schedule for UHSAA 4A, 5A, 6A girls basketball tournament

Kearns’ Lanice Hill shoots over Taylorsville’s Aysha Salami in a 6A first round girls basketball game on Tuesday, Feb. 23, 2021.

(Spenser Heaps, Deseret News)



Estimated read time: 3-4 minutes

MIDVALE — After a regular season unlike any other due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Utah High School Activities Association unveiled the bracket for its top three classifications Saturday morning.

Semifinals and finals for Class 5A and 6A will be held at Salt Lake Community College, while 4A will host from the quarterfinals March 1-3 at the Sevier Valley Center in Richfield.

Here's a look at the first two rounds, which will be held at home sites, in each classification. Check back regularly as we update the bracket through the tournament.

CLASS 6A

For the first time in school history, Herriman claimed the top seed in 6A with a 20-1 record. Led by BYU commit Lealani Falatea, the Mustangs are followed by undefeated Fremont (22-0), Bingham, Lone Peak, Syracuse, Davis, Skyridge and Westlake in earning first-round byes.

First round, Feb. 23

  • Layton 57, Weber 54
  • Corner Canyon 55, Cyprus 28
  • Northridge 56, Hunter 31
  • Riverton 66, Clearfield 38
  • Kearns 53, Taylorsville 41
  • Jordan 63, Granger 38
  • Roy 70, Copper Hills 55
  • Pleasant Grove 41, American Fork 36

Second round, Feb. 25

  • Lone Peak 56, Layton 46
  • Syracuse 61, Corner Canyon 50
  • Herriman 78, Northridge 48
  • Westlake 42, Riverton 21
  • Fremont 81, Kearns 33
  • Skyridge 55, Jordan 30
  • Bingham 70, Roy 36
  • Pleasant Grove 29, Davis 24

Quarterfinals: March 2

  • Lone Peak 59, Syracuse 46
  • Herriman 53, Westlake 50
  • Fremont 49, Skyridge 39
  • Bingham 45, Pleasant Grove 40

Semifinals: March 4 at SLCC

  • Herriman 54, Lone Peak 46
  • Fremont 61, Bingham 52

Championship: March 6 at SLCC

  • No. 1 Herriman vs. No. 2 Fremont, 12 p.m. MT

Farmington and Bountiful compete in a girls basketball game in Bountiful on Thursday, Jan. 14, 2021.
Farmington and Bountiful compete in a girls basketball game in Bountiful on Thursday, Jan. 14, 2021. (Photo: Annie Barker, Deseret News)

CLASS 5A

Farmington earned the No. 1 overall seed with its 17-1 record, giving the Phoenix a first-round bye along with Lehi (18-3) and Springville (18-2).

First round, Feb. 23

  • Olympus 52, Park City 37
  • Mountain View 48, Salem Hills 43
  • Timpanogos 39, Provo 34
  • Highland 62, Mountain Ridge 31
  • Orem 49, Box Elder 42
  • Skyline 44, Woods Cross 37
  • Bountiful 63, Hillcrest 35
  • Viewmont 52, Alta 30
  • Timpview 66, Cottonwood 40
  • East 61, Brighton 38
  • Maple Mountain 50, Spanish Fork 37
  • Bonneville 51, Wasatch 37

Second round, Feb. 25

  • Olympus 51, Mountain View 38
  • Highland 47, Timpanogos 30
  • Farmington 49, Orem 33
  • Skyline 50, Bountiful 46
  • Lehi 69, Bonneville 24
  • Timpview 65, Viewmont 36
  • Springville 56, East 37
  • Maple Mountain 61, Murray 43

Quarterfinals: March 3 at home sites

  • Olympus 49, Highland 43
  • Farmington 50, Skyline 43
  • Lehi 46, Timpview 43
  • Springville 54, Maple Mountain 43

Semifinals: March 5 at SLCC

  • Farmington 59, Olympus 37
  • Springville 49, Lehi 42

Championship: March 6 at SLCC

  • No. 1 Farmington vs. No. 3 Springville, 7:30 p.m. MT

CLASS 4A

Pine View edged out Desert Hills for the No. 1 seed with a 19-2 record and just a .01 difference in the RPI. The quarterfinals will be held March 1 at the Sevier Valley Center in Richfield as part of three-straight nights of basketball to crown a champion.

First round, Feb. 24

  • Bear River 54, Crimson Cliffs 22
  • Canyon View 61, Ben Lomond 19
  • Ogden 54, Mountain Crest 52
  • Dixie 57, Snow Canyon 44
  • Uintah 38, Stansbury 23

Second round, Feb. 26

  • Bear River 47, Green Canyon 44
  • Logan 60, Canyon View 45
  • Pine View 67, Ogden 41
  • Cedar 37, Tooele 26
  • Desert Hills 64, Dixie 41
  • Juan Diego 37, Hurricane 33
  • Ridgeline 52, Uintah 43
  • Sky View 51, Cedar Valley 27

Quarterfinals: March 1 @ Sevier Valley Center

  • Logan 47, Bear River 44
  • Pine View 56, Cedar 24
  • Desert Hills 62, Juan Diego 57
  • Sky View 47, Ridgeline 43

Semifinals: March 2 @ SVC

  • Logan 71, Pine View 68
  • Sky View 44, Desert Hills 41

Championship: March 3 @ SVC

  • Sky View 56, Logan 54

Related Stories

KSL.com Sports

SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

KSL Weather Forecast