Conference Tournament Glances

By The Associated Press | Posted - Mar. 10, 2014 at 7:31 p.m.



This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.

All Times EDT
America East Conference
At SEFCU Arena
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Saturday, March 8

Vermont 77, New Hampshire 60

Albany (N.Y.) 86, UMBC 56

Stony Brook 80, Maine 54

Hartford 69, Binghamton 42

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Albany (N.Y.) 67, Vermont 58

Stony Brook 69, Hartford 64

Championship
At Higher-Seeded Team
Saturday, March 15

Albany (N.Y.) at Stony Brook, 11:30 a.m.

American Athletic Conference
At FedEx Forum
Memphis, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 12

Rutgers vs. South Florida, 7 p.m.

Temple vs. UCF, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 13

SMU vs. Houston, 1 p.m.

Louisville vs. Rutgers-South Florida winner, 3:30 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Temple-UCF winner, 7 p.m.

UConn vs. Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

SMU-Houston winner vs. Louisville_Rutgers-South Florida winner, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati_Temple-UCF winner vs. UConn-Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 12

Wake Forest vs. Notre Dame, 1 p.m.

Miami vs. Virginia Tech, 3:30 p.m.

Georgia Tech vs. Boston College, 7 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 13

Maryland vs. Florida State, Noon

Pittsburgh vs. Wake Forest-Notre Dame winner, 2:30 p.m.

N.C. State vs. Miami-Virginia Tech winner, 7 p.m.

Clemson vs. Georgia Tech-Boston College winner, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 14

Virginia vs. Maryland-Florida State winner, Noon

North Carolina vs. Pittsburgh_Wake Forest-Notre Dame winner, 2:30 p.m.

Syracuse vs. N.C. State_Miami-Virginia Tech winner, 7 p.m.

Duke vs. Clemson_Georgia Tech-Boston College winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 15

Virginia_Maryland-Florida State winner vs. North Carolina_Pittsburgh_Wake Forest-Notre Dame winner, 1 p.m.

Syracuse_N.C. State_Miami-Virginia Tech winner vs. Duke_Clemson_Georgia Tech-Boston College winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference
At Campus Sites
First Round
Tuesday, March 4

Mercer 85, Jacksonville 64

Florida Gulf Coast 77, Stetson 55

South Carolina-Upstate 80, North Florida 74

ETSU 89, Lipscomb 88, 2OT

Semifinals
Thursday, March 6

Florida Gulf Coast 69, ETSU 64

Mercer 78, South Carolina-Upstate 75, 2OT

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Mercer 68, Florida Gulf Coast 60

Atlantic 10 Conference
At The Barclays Center
Brooklyn, N.Y.
First Round
Wednesday, March 12

George Mason vs. Fordham, 7 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 13

La Salle vs. St. Bonaventure, Noon

Dayton vs. George Mason-Fordham winner, 2:30 p.m.

Richmond vs. Duquesne, 6:30 p.m.

UMass vs. Rhode Island, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 14

Saint Louis vs. La Salle-St. Bonaventure winner, Noon

Saint Joseph's vs. Dayton_George Mason-Fordham winner, 2:30 p.m.

VCU vs. Richmond-Duquesne winner, 6:30 p.m.

George Washington vs. UMass-Rhode Island winner, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 15

Saint Louis_La Salle-St. Bonaventure winner vs. Saint Joseph's_Dayton_George Mason-Fordham winner, 1:30 p.m.

VCU_Richmond-Duquesne winner vs. George Washington_UMass-Rhode Island winner, 4 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Big East Conference
At Madison Square Garden
New York
First Round
Wednesday, March 12

Seton Hall vs. Butler, 7 p.m.

Georgetown vs. DePaul, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 13

Villanova vs. Seton Hall-Butler winner, Noon

Providence vs. St. John's, 2:30 p.m.

Creighton vs. Georgetown-DePaul winner, 7 p.m.

Xavier vs. Marquette, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Villanova_Seton Hall-Butler winner vs. Providence-St. John's winner, 7 p.m.

Creighton_Georgetown-DePaul winner vs. Xavier-Marquette winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference
At The Dee Events Center
Ogden, Utah
First Round
Thursday, March 13

North Dakota vs. Sacramento State, 4:05 p.m.

Northern Arizona vs. Northern Colorado, 6:30 p.m.

Montana vs. Portland State, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Second-remaining seed vs. third-highest remaining seed, 6:30 p.m.

Weber State vs. lowest-remaining seed, 9 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Big South Conference
At The HTC Center
Conway, S.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 5

Winthrop 77, Liberty 65

Radford 78, Presbyterian 73

Charleston Southern 81, Campbell 71

Gardner-Webb 81, Longwood 65

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

Winthrop 62, High Point 60

UNC Asheville 96, Radford 87

Coastal Carolina 73, Charleston Southern 68, 2OT

VMI 90, Gardner-Webb 77

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Winthrop 80, UNC Asheville 79

Coastal Carolina 66, VMI 62

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Coastal Carolina 76, Winthrop 61

Big Ten Conference
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
First Round
Thursday, March 13

Indiana vs. Illinois, Noon

Ohio State vs. Purdue, 2:25 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Penn State, 6:30 p.m.

Iowa vs. Northwestern, 8:55 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 14

Michigan vs. Indiana-Illinois winner, Noon

Nebraska vs. Ohio State-Purdue winner, 2:25 p.m.

Wisconsin vs. Minnesota-Penn State winner, 6:30 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Iowa-Northwestern winner, 8:55 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 15

Michigan_Indiana-Illinois winner vs. Nebraska_Ohio State-Purdue winner, 1:40 p.m.

Wisconsin_Minnesota-Penn State winner vs. Michigan State_Iowa-Northwestern winner, 4:05 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.
First Round
Wednesday, March 12

Oklahoma State vs. Texas Tech, 7 p.m.

Baylor vs. TCU, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 13

Iowa State vs. Kansas State, 12:30 p.m.

Kansas vs. Oklahoma State-Texas Tech winner, 2:30 p.m.

Oklahoma vs. Baylor-TCU winner, 7 p.m.

Texas vs. West Virginia, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Iowa State-Kansas State winner vs. Kansas_Oklahoma State-Texas Tech winner, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma_Baylor-TCU winner vs. Texas-West Virginia winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Big West Conference
At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
First Round
Thursday, March 13

UC Santa Barbara vs. Cal Poly, 3 p.m.

Long Beach State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 5:30 p.m.

UC Irvine vs. UC Riverside, 9 p.m.

Hawaii vs. Cal State Northridge, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Highest-remaining seed vs. lowest remaining seed, 9:30 p.m.

Middle-remaining seeds, Mid

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 10:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At Baltimore Arena
First Round
Friday, March 7

Hofstra 78, UNC Wilmington 70

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 8

Delaware 87, Hofstra 76

Northeastern 90, Drexel 81

Towson 80, James Madison 71

William & Mary 70, College of Charleston 59

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Delaware 87, Northeastern 74

William & Mary 75, Towson 71

Championship
Monday, March 10

Delaware 75, William & Mary 74

Conference USA
At The Don Haskins Center
El Paso, Texas
First Round
Tuesday, March 11

North Texas vs. Rice, 5:30 p.m.

FAU vs. Marshall, 8 p.m.

East Carolina vs. UTSA, 10:30 p.m.

Second Round
Wednesday, March 12

Tulane vs. North Texas-Rice winner, 2 p.m.

Old Dominion vs. FAU-Marshall winner, 4:30 p.m.UTEP vs. East Carolina-UTSA winner, 8 p.m.

UAB vs. Charlotte, 10:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 13

Tulsa vs. Tulane_North Texas-Rice winner, 2 p.m.

Middle Tennessee vs. Old Dominion_FAU-Marshall winner, 4:30 p.m.

Southern Miss. vs. UTEP_East Carolina-UTSA winner, 8 p.m.

Louisiana Tech vs. UAB-Charlotte winner, 10:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Tulsa_Tulane_North Texas-Rice winner vs. Middle Tennessee_Old Dominion_FAU-Marshall winner, 4 p.m.

Southern Miss._UTEP_East Carolina-UTSA winner vs. Louisiana Tech_UAB-Charlotte winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 11:35 a.m.

Horizon League
First Round
Tuesday, March 4

Oakland 96, Youngstown State 92, OT

Valparaiso 73, Illinois-Chicago 63

Milwaukee 83, Detroit 73

At The Resch Center
Green Bay, Wis.
Second Round
Friday, March 7

Wright State 73, Oakland 57

Milwaukee 74, Valparaiso 57

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Wright State 68, Cleveland State 63

Milwaukee 73, Green Bay 66, OT

Championship
Tuesday, March 11

Milwaukee at Wright State, 7 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At MassMutual Center
Springfield, Mass.
First Round
Thursday, March 6

Rider 71, Monmouth (N.J.) 60

Saint Peter's 65, Fairfield 62, OT

Marist 66, Niagara 62

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 8

Iona 94, Rider 71

Canisius 71, Siena 65

Manhattan 72, Saint Peter' 58

Quinnipiac 89, Marist 80

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Iona 75, Canisius 72

Manhattan 87, Quinnipiac 68

Championship
Monday, March 10

Manhattan 71, Iona 68

Mid-American Conference
First Round
Monday, March 10

Ohio 76, Ball State 64

Miami (Ohio) 71, Kent State 64

Central Michigan at Eastern Michigan, 7 p.m.

Bowling Green at Northern Illinois, 8 p.m.

At Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland
Second Round
Wednesday, March 12

Ohio vs. Miami (Ohio), 6:30 p.m.

Eastern Michigan-Central Michigan winner vs. Northern Illinois-Bowling Green winner, 9 p.m.

Third Round
Thursday, March 13

Akron vs. Ohio_Miami (Ohio) winner, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo vs. Eastern Michigan-Central Michigan_Northern Illinois-Bowling Green winner, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Western Michigan vs. Akron_Ohio-Miami (Ohio) winner, 6:30 p.m.

Toledo vs. Buffalo_Eastern Michigan-Central Michigan_Northern Illinois-Bowling Green winner, 9 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Va.
First Round
Monday, March 10

Norfolk State 78, Maryland-Eastern Shore 74

Savannah State vs. South Carolina State, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

Howard vs. North Carolina A&T, 4 p.m.

Coppin State vs. Bethune-Cookman, 6:30 p.m.

Florida A&M vs. Delaware State, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 12

North Carolina Central vs. Howard-North Carolina A&T winner, 6 p.m.

Hampton vs. Coppin State-Bethune-Cookman winner, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Morgan State vs. Florida A&M-Delaware State winner, 6 p.m.

Norfolk State vs. Savannah State-South Carolina State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

North Carolina Central_Howard-North Carolina A&T winner vs. Norfolk State_Savannah State-South Carolina State winner, 6 p.m.

Hampton_Coppin State-Bethune-Cookman winner vs. Morgan State_Florida A&M-Delaware State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At Scottrade Center
St. Louis
First Round
Thursday, March 6

Evansville 69, Drake 61

Loyola of Chicago 74, Bradley 72

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

Wichita State 80, Evansville 58

Missouri State 53, Illinois State 48

Indiana State 75, Loyola of Chicago 62

Southern Illinois 63, Northern Iowa 58

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Wichita State 67, Missouri State 42

Indiana State 62, Southern Illinois 59

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Wichita State 83, Indiana State 69

Mountain West Conference
At The Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 12

Utah State vs. Colorado State, 5 p.m.

Fresno State vs. Air Force, 7:30 p.m.

Boise State vs. San Jose State, 10 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 13

San Diego State vs. Utah State-Colorado State winner, 3 p.m.

UNLV vs. Wyoming, 5:30 p.m.

New Mexico vs. Fresno State-Air Force winner, 9 p.m.

Nevada vs. Boise State-San Jose State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

San Diego State_Utah State-Colorado State winner vs. UNLV-Wyoming winner, 9 p.m.

New Mexico_Fresno State-Air Force winner vs. Nevada_Boise State-San Jose State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Northeast Conference
First Round
Wednesday, March 5

Robert Morris 60, Fairleigh Dickinson 53

Wagner 83, CCSU 59

St. Francis (Pa.) 55, Bryant 54

Mount St. Mary's 72, St. Francis (N.Y.) 71

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Mount St. Mary's 77, Wagner 72

Robert Morris 60, St. Francis (Pa.) 57

Championship
Tuesday, March 11

Mount St. Mary's at Robert Morris, 7 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At Municipal Auditorium
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 5

Tennessee Tech 74, SIU Edwardsville 67

Southeast Missouri 79, Eastern Illinois 61

Second Round
Thursday, March 6

Morehead State 76, Tennessee Tech 61

Eastern Kentucky 84, Southeast Missouri 76

Semifinals
Friday, March 7

Belmont 86, Morehead State 63

Eastern Kentucky 86, Murray State 83

Championship
Saturday, March 8

Eastern Kentucky 79, Belmont 73

Pacific-12 Conference
At MGM Grand Garden Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 12

Utah vs. Washington, 3 p.m.

Colorado vs. Southern Cal, 5:30 p.m.

Oregon vs. Oregon State, 9 p.m.

Stanford vs. Washington State, 11:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 13

Arizona vs. Utah-Washington winner, 3 p.m.

California vs. Colorado-Southern Cal winner, 5:30 p.m.

UCLA vs. Oregon-Oregon State winner, 9 p.m.

Arizona State vs. Stanford-Washington State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Arizona_Utah-Washington winner vs. California_Colorado-Southern Cal winner, 9 p.m.

UCLA_Oregon-Oregon State winner vs. Arizona State_Stanford-Washington State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Patriot League
At Campus Sites
First Round
Monday, March 3

Colgate 57, Navy 51

Lafayette 84, Loyola (Md.) 71

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 5

Boston University 91, Lafayette 54

Army 72, Bucknell 71

Holy Cross 54, Lehigh 48

American 59, Colgate 50

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Boston University 91, Army 70

American 57, Holy Cross 46

Championship
Wednesday, March 12

American at Boston University, 7:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At The Georgia Dome
Atlanta
First Round
Wednesday, March 12

Auburn vs. South Carolina, 7 p.m.

Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi State, 9:25 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 13

Missouri vs. Texas A&M, 1 p.m.

Arkansas vs. Auburn-South Carolina winner, 3:25 p.m.

LSU vs. Alabama, 7 p.m.

Mississippi vs. Vanderbilt-Mississippi State winner, 9:25 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 14

Florida vs. Missouri-Texas A&M winner, 1 p.m.

Tennessee vs. Arkansas_Auburn-South Carolina winner, 3:25 p.m.

Kentucky vs. LSU-Alabama winner, 7 p.m.

Georgia vs. Mississippi_Vanderbilt-Mississippi State winner, 9:25 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 15

Florida_Missouri-Texas A&M winner vs. Tennessee_Arkansas_Auburn-South Carolina winner, 1 p.m.

Kentucky_LSU-Alabama winner vs. Georgia_Mississippi_Vanderbilt-Mississippi State winner, 3:25 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 3:15 p.m.

Southern Conference
At U.S. Cellular Center
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 7

Samford 70, Appalachian State 56

Georgia Southern 65, Furman 50

The Citadel 86, UNC Greensboro 76

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 8

Davidson 77, Samford 54

Western Carolina 66, Elon 64

Georgia Southern 62, Chattanooga 55

Wofford 68, The Citadel 51

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Western Carolina 99, Davidson 97, OT

Wofford 71, Georgia Southern 57

Championship
Monday, March 10

Western Carolina vs. Wofford, 9 p.m.

Southland Conference
At The Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, Texas
First Round
Wednesday, March 12

Nicholls State vs. Southeastern Louisiana, 6 p.m.

Oral Roberts vs. McNeese State, 8:30 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 13

Northwestern State vs. Nicholls State-Southeastern Louisiana winner, 6 p.m.

Sam Houston State vs. Oral Roberts-McNeese State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Stephen F. Austin vs. Northwestern State_Nicholls State-Southeastern Louisiana winner, 6 p.m.

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi vs. Sam Houston State_Oral Roberts-McNeese State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At The Toyota Center
Houston
First Round
Tuesday, March 11

Jackson State vs. Grambling State, 1:30 p.m.

Prairie View vs. MVSU, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 12

Texas Southern vs. Jackson State-Grambling State winner, 1:30 p.m.

Southern University vs. Prairie View-MVSU winner, 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Alabama State vs. Alcorn State, 1:30 p.m.

Arkansas-Pine Bluff vs. Alabama A&M, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Texas Southern_Jackson State-Grambling State winner vs. Alabama State-Alcorn State winner, 3:30 p.m.

Southern University_Prairie View-MVSU winner vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff-Alabama A&M winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

Summit League
At Sioux Falls Arena
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 8

IPFW 85, IUPUI 47

Sunday, March 9

Denver 71, South Dakota 55

South Dakota State 71, Western Illinois 50

Semifinals
Monday, March 10

North Dakota State 83, Denver 48

IPFW vs. South Dakota State, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 11

North Dakota State vs. IPFW-S. Dakota St. winner, 9 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
At Lakefront Arena
New Orleans
First Round
Thursday, March 13

UALR vs. Troy, 7 p.m.

Texas-Arlington vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 9:30 p.m.

Second Round
Friday, March 14

Arkansas State vs. UALR-Troy winner, 7 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Texas-Arlington-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 15

Georgia State vs. Arkansas State_UALR-Troy winner, 3 p.m.

Western Kentucky vs. Louisiana-Lafayette_Texas-Arlington-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 6

Loyola Marymount 67, Portland 64

Santa Clara 81, Pacific 64

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 8

San Francisco 69, San Diego 60

BYU 85, Loyola Marymount 74

Gonzaga 77, Santa Clara 75

Saint Mary's 80, Pepperdine 69

Semifinals
Monday, March 10

San Francisco vs. BYU, 9 p.m.

Gonzaga vs. Saint Mary's, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 13

Utah Valley vs. Texas-Pan American, 3 p.m.

UMKC vs. Idaho, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago State vs. Cal State Bakersfield, 9 p.m.

New Mexico State vs. Seattle, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Utah Valley-Texas-Pan American winner vs. UMKC-Idaho winner, 9 p.m.

Chicago State-Cal State Bakersfield winner vs. New Mexico State-Seattle winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 10 p.m.

Copyright © The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

The Associated Press

    SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

    Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
    By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

    KSL Weather Forecast