Women's College Basketball Schedule

By The Associated Press | Posted - Mar. 7, 2014 at 10:00 a.m.



This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.

All Times EDT
Monday, March 10
TOURNAMENTS
American Athletic Conference
At Uncasville, Conn.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Big East Conference
At Rosemont, Ill.
Semifinals

St. John's_Seton Hall-Providence winner vs. Creighton-Butler winner, 4 p.m.

DePaul_Georgetown-Xavier winner vs. Villanova-Marquette winner, 6:30 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At Oklahoma City
Championship

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Horizon League
At Campus Sites
First Round

No. 9 at No. 8, TBA

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At Springfield, Mass.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
At Campus Sites
First Round

No. 12 at No. 5, TBA

No. 11 at No. 6, TBA

No. 10 at No. 7, TBA

No. 9 at No. 8, TBA

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
First Round

Florida A&M vs. Delaware St., 11 a.m.

Savannah St. vs. Morgan St., 1:30 p.m.

Norfolk St. vs. Md.-Eastern Shore, 4 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At Las Vegas
First Round

No. 8 vs. No. 9, 5 p.m.

No. 7 vs. No. 10, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 vs. No. 11, 10 p.m.

Patriot League
At Campus Sites
Semifinals

Navy_Lehigh-Colgate winner vs. Bucknell-Holy Cross winner, TBA

Army_Boston U.-Loyola (Md.) winner vs. American-Lafayette winner, TBA

Southern Conference
At Asheville, N.C.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Summit League
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Semifinals

No. 1 vs. 4-5 winner, 1 p.m.

2-7 winner vs. 3-6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Las Vegas
Semifinals

1_8-9 winner vs. 4-5 winner, 3 or 5 p.m.

2_7-10 winner vs. 3-6 winner, 3 or 5 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11
EAST

Penn at Princeton, 5:30 p.m.

TOURNAMENTS
Atlantic Sun Conference
At Campus Sites
First Round

No. 8 at No. 1, TBA

No. 7 at No. 2, TBA

No. 6 at No. 3, TBA

No. 5 at No. 4, TBA

Big East Conference
At Rosemont, Ill.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Big West Conference
At Long Beach, Calif.
First Round

No. 5 vs. No. 8, 9 p.m.

No. 6 vs. No. 7, 11:30 p.m.

Conference USA
At El Paso, Texas
First Round

No. 9 vs. No. 16

No. 10 vs. No. 15

No. 11 vs. No. 14

No. 12 vs. No. 13

Game times: 1, 3:30, 7 and 9:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
First Round

Howard vs. N.C. Central, 11 a.m.

Bethune-Cookman vs. S.C. State, 1:30 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At Las Vegas
First Round
Quarterfinals

No. 1 vs. 8-9 winner, 3 p.m.

No. 4 vs. No. 5, 5:30 p.m.

No. 2 vs. 7-10 winner, 9 p.m.

No. 3 vs. 6-11 winner, 11:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Houston
First Round

No. 7 vs. No. 10, 11 a.m.

No. 8 vs. No. 9, 6:30 p.m.

Summit League
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Las Vegas
Championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, March 12
TOURNAMENTS
Big West Conference
At Long Beach, Calif.
Second Round

No. 3 vs. lower-seeded first-round winner, 9 p.m.

No. 4 vs. higher-seeded first-round winner, 11:30 p.m.

Conference USA
At El Paso, Texas
Second Round

No. 5 vs. 12-13 winner

No. 6 vs. 11-14 winner

No. 7 vs. 10-15 winner

No. 8 vs. 9-16 winner

Game times: 1, 3:30, 7 and 9:30 p.m.

Horizon League
Quarterfinals

8-9 winner at No. 1, TBA

No. 7 at No. 2, TBA

No. 6 at No. 3, TBA

No. 5 at No. 4, TBA

Mid-American Conference
At Cleveland
Second Round

5-12 winner vs. 8-9 winer, Noon

6-11 winner vs. 7-10 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
Quarterfinals

Hampton vs. Howard-N.C. Central winner, Noon

N.C. A&T vs. Bethune-Cookman-S.C. State winner, 2:30 p.m.

Northeast Conference
At Campus Sites
Semifinals

Lowest-remaining seed at highest-remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Third-remaining seed at second-remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Houston
Quarterfinals

No. 2 vs. 7-10 winner, 11 a.m.

No. 1 vs. 8-9 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
At New Orleans
First Round

No. 1 vs. No. 8, 1 p.m.

No. 4 vs. No. 5, 3:30 p.m.

No. 2 vs. No. 7, 7 p.m.

No. 3 vs. No. 6, 9:30 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference
At Las Vegas
First Round

No. 1 vs. No. 8, 3 p.m.

No. 4 vs. No. 5, 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 vs. No. 6, 9 p.m.

No. 2 vs. No. 7, 11:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13
TOURNAMENTS
Big Sky Conference
At No. 1 Seed
All Times TBA
First Round

No. 2 vs. No. 7

No. 3 vs. No. 6

No. 4 vs. No. 5

Colonial Athletic Association
At Upper Marlboro, Md.
First Round

William & Mary vs. UNC Wilmington, 2 p.m.

Conference USA
At El Paso, Texas
Quarterfinals

No. 1 vs. 8_9-16 winner

No. 2 vs. 7_10-15 winner

No. 3 vs. 6_11-14 winner

No. 4 vs. 5_12-13 winner

Game times: 1, 3:30, 7 and 9:30 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
At Cleveland
Third Round

No. 4 vs. 5-12_8-9 winner, Noon

No. 3 vs. 6-11_7-10 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
Quarterfinals

Coppin St. vs. Norfolk St.-Md.-Eastern Shore winner, Noon

Florida A&M-Delaware St. winner vs. Savannah St.-Morgan St. winner, 2:30 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At St. Charles, Mo.
First Round

No. 8 vs. No. 9, 5:05 p.m.

No. 7 vs. No. 10, 8:05 p.m.

Southland Conference
At Katy, Texas
First Round

No. 5 vs. No. 8, Noon

No. 6 vs. No. 7, 2:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Houston
Quarterfinals

No. 3 vs. No. 6, 11 a.m.

No. 4 vs. No. 5, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, March 14
TOURNAMENTS
Big Sky Conference
At No. 1 Seed
Semifinals

Highest-remaining seed vs. second-highest remaining seed, TBA

No. 1 vs. lowest-remaining seed, TBA

Big West Conference
At Anaheim, Calif.
Semifinals

No. 1 vs. lower-seeded second-round winner, 3 p.m.

No. 2 vs. higher-seeded second-round winner, 5:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At Upper Marlboro, Md.
Quarterfinals

James Madison vs. William & Mary-UNC Wilmington winner, Noon

Drexel vs. Hofstra, 2:30 p.m.

Delaware vs. Northeastern, 5 p.m.

Coll. of Charleston vs. Towson, 7:30 p.m.

Conference USA
At El Paso, Texas
Semifinals

1_8-9 winner vs. 4_5_12-13 winner, 11 a.m. or 1:30 p.m.

2_7_10-15 winner vs. 3_6_11-14 winner, 11 a.m. or 1:30 p.m.

Horizon League
At Highest-Remaining Seed
Semifinals

1_8-9 winner vs. 4-5 winner, TBA

2-7 winner vs. 3-6 winner, TBA

Mid-American Conference
At Cleveland
Semifinals

No. 1 vs. 4_5-12_8-9 winner, Noon

No. 2 vs. 3_6-11_7-10 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
Semifinals

Hampton_Howard-N.C. Central winner vs. Florida A&M-Delaware St._Savannah St.-Morgan St. winner, Noon

N.C. A&T_Bethune-Cookman-S.C. State winner vs. Coppin St._Norfolk St.-Md.-Eastern Shore winner, 2:30 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At St. Charles, Mo.
Quarterfinals

No. 1 vs. 8-9 winner, 1:05 p.m.

No. 4 vs. No. 5, 3:35 p.m.

No. 2 vs. 7-10 winner, 7:05 p.m.

No. 3 vs. No. 6, 9:35 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At Las Vegas
Semifinals

1_8-9 winner vs. 4-5 winner, 3 p.m.

2_7-10 winner vs. 3_6-11 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Southern Conference
At Asheville, N.C.
Second Round

No. 4 vs. 5-8 winner, Noon

No. 3 vs. 6-7 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Houston
Semifinals

2_7-10 winner vs. 3-6 winner, 1 p.m.

1_8-9 winner vs. 4-5 winner, 7 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
At New Orleans
Semifinals

1-8 winner vs. 4-5 winner, 1 p.m.

2-7 winner vs. 3-6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference
At Las Vegas
Semifinals

1-8 winner vs. 4-5 winner, 3 p.m.

3-6 winner vs. 2-7 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 15
TOURNAMENTS
Atlantic Sun Conference
At Campus Sites
Semifinals

1-8 winner vs. 4-5 winner, 1 or 3:30 p.m.

2-7 winner vs. 3-6 winner, 1 or 3:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference
At Regular-Season Champion
Championship

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Big West Conference
At Anaheim, Calif.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At Upper Marlboro, Md.
Semifinals

James Madison_William & Mary-UNC Wilmington winner vs. Drexel-Hofstra winner, Noon

Delaware-Northeastern winner vs. Coll. of Charleston-Towson winner, 2:30 p.m.

Conference USA
At El Paso, Texas
Championship

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Horizon League
At Higher-Seeded Team
Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
At Cleveland
Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At St. Charles, Mo.
Semifinals

1_8-9 winner vs. 4-5 winner, 2:35 p.m.

2_7-10 winner vs. 3-6 winner, 5:05 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At Las Vegas
Championship

Semifinal winners, 10 p.m.

Patriot League
At Higher-Seeded Team
Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Southland Conference
At Katy, Texas
Semifinals

No. 1 vs. 4_5-8 winner, 1 p.m.

No. 2 vs. 3_6-7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Houston
Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
At New Orleans
Championship

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference
At Las Vegas
Championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Sunday, March 16
TOURNAMENTS
Atlantic Sun Conference
At Higher-Seeded Team
Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At Upper Marlboro, Md.
Championship

Semifinal winners, Noon

Missouri Valley Conference
At St. Charles, Mo.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 3:05 p.m.

Northeast Conference
At Higher-Seeded Team
Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Southland Conference
At Katy, Texas
Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Copyright © The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

The Associated Press

    SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

    Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
    By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

    KSL Weather Forecast