Estimated read time: 7-8 minutes
This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.
Here is a TEST list of winners of races in Texas.
U.S. Senate David Alameel, Dem -- Advances to runoff
Kesha Rogers, Dem -- Advances to runoff
U.S. Senate John Cornyn (i), GOP -- Advances to runoff
Dwayne Stovall, GOP -- Advances to runoff
U.S. House - District 3 Sam Johnson (i), GOP -- Advances to runoff
Josh Loveless, GOP -- Advances to runoff
U.S. House - District 4 Lou Gigliotti, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Ralph Hall (i), GOP -- Advances to runoff
U.S. House - District 6 Joe Barton (i), GOP
U.S. House - District 7 Lissa Squiers, Dem
U.S. House - District 8 Kevin Brady (i), GOP
U.S. House - District 11 Mike Conaway (i), GOP
U.S. House - District 13 Elaine Hays, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Mac Thornberry (i), GOP -- Advances to runoff
U.S. House - District 14 Donald Brown, Dem -- Advances to runoff
Gagan Panjhazari, Dem -- Advances to runoff
U.S. House - District 15 Eddie Zamora, GOP
U.S. House - District 19 Donald May, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Randy Neugebauer (i), GOP -- Advances to runoff
U.S. House - District 21 Lamar Smith (i), GOP -- Advances to runoff
Michael J. Smith, GOP -- Advances to runoff
U.S. House - District 22 Mark Gibson, Dem
U.S. House - District 23 Quico Canseco, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Robert Lowry, GOP -- Advances to runoff
U.S. House - District 25 Marco Montoya, Dem
U.S. House - District 26 Michael Burgess (i), GOP -- Advances to runoff
Divenchy Watrous, GOP -- Advances to runoff
U.S. House - District 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson (i), Dem
U.S. House - District 32 Pete Sessions (i), GOP
U.S. House - District 33 Marc Veasey (i), Dem
U.S. House - District 36 John Amdur, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Kim Morrell, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Governor Wendy Davis, Dem
Governor Greg Abbott, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Lisa Fritsch, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Lieutenant Governor David Dewhurst (i), GOP -- Advances to runoff
Jerry Patterson, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Attorney General Dan Branch, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Barry Smitherman, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Comptroller Debra Medina, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Raul Torres, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Land Commissioner George P. Bush, GOP
Agriculture Commissioner Hugh Fitzsimons, Dem -- Advances to runoff
Jim Hogan, Dem -- Advances to runoff
Agriculture Commissioner Tommy Merritt, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Sid Miller, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Railroad Commissioner - Term Exp 2020 Dale Henry, Dem
Railroad Commissioner - Term Exp 2020 Becky Berger, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Ryan Sitton, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Supreme Court - Chief Justice Nathan Hecht (i), GOP
Supreme Court - Place 6 Jeff Brown (i), GOP
Supreme Court - Place 8 Phil Johnson (i), GOP
Criminal Appeals Court - Place 3 Bert Richardson, GOP
Criminal Appeals Court - Place 4 Richard Davis, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Kevin Yeary, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Criminal Appeals Court - Place 9 Bud Kirkendall, GOP
State Board of Education - District 7 David Bradley (i), GOP
State Board of Education - District 11 Pat Hardy (i), GOP -- Advances to runoff
Theresa Thombs, GOP -- Advances to runoff
State Board of Education - District 13 Erika Beltran, Dem -- Advances to runoff
Andrea Hilburn, Dem -- Advances to runoff
State Senate - District 2 Bob Deuell (i), GOP -- Advances to runoff
Mark Thompson, GOP -- Advances to runoff
State Senate - District 7 Paul Bettencourt, GOP
State Senate - District 10 Mike Martinez, Dem -- Advances to runoff
Libby Willis, Dem -- Advances to runoff
State Senate - District 10 Mark Shelton, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Mark Skinner, GOP -- Advances to runoff
State Senate - District 15 John Whitmire (i), Dem
State Senate - District 16 John Carona (i), GOP
State Senate - District 17 Joan Huffman (i), GOP
State Senate - District 25 Donna Campbell (i), GOP -- Advances to runoff
Mike Novak, GOP -- Advances to runoff
State Senate - District 31 Kel Seliger (i), GOP
State House - District 1 George Lavender (i), GOP
State House - District 4 Lance Gooden (i), GOP
State House - District 6 Matt Schaefer (i), GOP
State House - District 8 Byron Cook (i), GOP -- Advances to runoff
Bobby Vickery, GOP -- Advances to runoff
State House - District 10 T. J. Fabby, GOP -- Advances to runoff
John Wray, GOP -- Advances to runoff
State House - District 11 Travis Clardy (i), GOP
State House - District 12 Kyle Kacal (i), GOP
State House - District 15 Bruce Tough, GOP
State House - District 16 Will Metcalf, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Ted Seago, GOP -- Advances to runoff
State House - District 18 John Otto (i), GOP
State House - District 21 Judy Nichols, GOP
State House - District 23 Wayne Faircloth, GOP
State House - District 36 Sergio Munoz (i), Dem
State House - District 53 Karen Harris, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Tink Nathan, GOP -- Advances to runoff
State House - District 55 Ralph Sheffield (i), GOP
State House - District 58 DeWayne Burns, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Philip Eby, GOP -- Advances to runoff
State House - District 59 Danny Pelton, GOP -- Advances to runoff
J. D. Sheffield (i), GOP -- Advances to runoff
State House - District 60 Jim Keffer (i), GOP
State House - District 64 Myra Crownover (i), GOP
State House - District 66 Stacy Chen, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Matt Shaheen, GOP -- Advances to runoff
State House - District 71 Susan King (i), GOP
State House - District 72 Drew Darby (i), GOP
State House - District 75 Mary Gonzalez (i), Dem
State House - District 76 Cesar Blanco, Dem -- Advances to runoff
Naomi Gonzalez (i), Dem -- Advances to runoff
State House - District 77 Marisa Marquez (i), Dem
State House - District 79 Joe Pickett (i), Dem
State House - District 81 Austin Keith, GOP
State House - District 83 Charles Perry (i), GOP
State House - District 90 Lon Burnam (i), Dem
State House - District 92 Jonathan Stickland (i), GOP
State House - District 94 Diane Patrick (i), GOP
State House - District 102 Adryana Boyne, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Stefani Carter (i), GOP -- Advances to runoff
State House - District 105 Terry Meza, Dem -- Advances to runoff
Bernice Montgomery, Dem -- Advances to runoff
State House - District 105 Linda Harper-Brown (i), GOP
State House - District 108 Morgan Meyer, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Chart Westcott, GOP -- Advances to runoff
State House - District 109 Helen Giddings (i), Dem
State House - District 110 Toni Rose (i), Dem
State House - District 112 Angie Button (i), GOP
State House - District 115 Bennett Ratliff (i), GOP
State House - District 117 John Garza, GOP
State House - District 121 Joe Straus (i), GOP
State House - District 129 Mary Huls, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Jeff Larson, GOP -- Advances to runoff
State House - District 131 Alma Allen (i), Dem
State House - District 132 Ann Hodge, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Justin Perryman, GOP -- Advances to runoff
State House - District 134 Sarah Davis (i), GOP
State House - District 145 Carol Alvarado (i), Dem
State House - District 149 Nghi Ho, GOP
State House - District 150 Debbie Riddle (i), GOP
Appeals Court - 8th - Chief Justice Mario Gonzalez, Dem
Appeals Court - 1st - Place 3 Dan Linebaugh, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Russell Lloyd, GOP -- Advances to runoff
Appeals Court - 9th - Place 3 Leanne Johnson, GOP
Appeals Court - 11th - Place 3 Cade Browning, GOP
Appeals Court - 13th - Place 6 Doug Norman, GOP
Dem Proposition - 1 - Reform Immigration In Favor,
Dem Proposition - 2 - Living Wage Against,
Dem Proposition - 3 - Expand Medicaid Against,
Dem Proposition - 4 - Non-Discrimination In Favor,
GOP Proposition - 1 - Religious Expression Against,
GOP Proposition - 2 - Expand CHL Locations In Favor,
GOP Proposition - 3 - End Franchise Tax In Favor,
GOP Proposition - 4 - Welfare Drug Tests Against,
GOP Proposition - 5 - Official Privileges Against,
GOP Proposition - 6 - Repeal Obamacare In Favor,
Copyright © The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.