News / Utah / 

State high school wrestling champions handed out at Utah Valley

By Ben Schroeder, KSL Sports | Posted - Feb. 12, 2010 at 11:36 p.m.



Show 11 more videos

This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.

OREM -- Championship matches for the 4-A and 5-A state wrestling tournament took place at Utah Valley University Friday.

In the 5A finals, Carson Kuhn of Alta pinned Abraham Hernandez of Kearns to win his third straight state title; Bingham's Kade Moss defeated Scott Newman of American Fork to win his fourth straight title; And Danner Kjar of Viewmont won his third state championship by defeating Jace Warner of Weber.

In the 4A title matches, Raider Lofthouse of Mountain Crest was trying to join his brother, Ethan, as a four- time champion, and did so with a win over Thomas Manning of Tooele. It's the first time brothers have won four titles each since the Sanderson family from Wasatch.

In the end, Viewmont won the 5A team title by only a point over Pleasant Grove; Bingham finished third.

Payson easily won the 4A team title, followed by Box Elder and Mountain Crest.

Complete results

5A Wrestling

Team Scores

1, Viewmont 164.5; 2, Pleasant Grove, 163.5; 3, Bingham 151; 4, Weber 136.5; 5, Layton, 128.5; 6, West Jordan 109; 7, Alta 88.5; 8, Skyline 87.5; 9, Syracuse 74; 10, Davis 64.

Individual State Placers

103 — 1, Josh Boman, Syracuse; 2, Rami Haddadin, Brighton; 3, Kyler Machan, WJ; 4, Bronson Young, PG; 5, Braxton Vandertoolen, Bingham; 6, Anthony Montoya, Kearns.

112 — 1, Korbin Levin, PG; 2, Ronnie Wardleigh, Fremont; 3, Cody Paraso, WJ; 4, Brayden Humperys, Layton; 5, Ken Astle, Layton; 6, Antonio Meikel, Kearns.

119 — 1, Carson Kuhn, Alta; 2, Abraham Hernandez, Kearns; 3, Cody Goodsell, Roy; 4, Derek Jessee, Skyline; 5, Doug Hutchinson, Viewmont; 6, Tanden Apblanalp, Bingham.

125 — 1, Mark Michels, Alta; 2, Brody Quintana, Layton; 3, Brett Naylor, Davis; 4, Brendan Hulsey, Syracuse; 5, Trent Stander, Roy; 6, Chance Robbins, PG.

130 — 1, Derek Malan, Weber; 2, Jacob Falk, WJ; 3, Luis Cardona, Layton; 4, Chaz Lavato, Cyprus; 5, Joe McKay, Davis; 6, Cory Hancock, LP.

135 — 1, Kade Moss, Bingham; 2, Scott Newman, AF; 3, Patrick Brock, Clearfield; 4, Zach Taylor, WJ; 5, Nick Runyan, Brighton; 6, Anthony Rojas, Hunter.

140 — 1, Brett Clapier, Skyline; 2, Cody Van Buren, Weber; 3, Spencer Brown, Cottonwood; 4, Anthony Martell, Bingham; 5, Eric Michels, Alta; 6, Devon Paraso, WJ.

145 — 1, Danner Kjar, Viewmont; 2, Jayce Warren, Weber; 3, Quinn Lobdell, Bingham; 4, Nick Papas, Taylorsville; 5, Tyler Larkin, Viewmont; 6, Bryce Boyer, LP.

152 — 1, Mitch Rasmussen, Viewmont; 2, Jordan Schroeder, Murray; 3, Jesse Christensen, PG; 4, Quinn Nielson, PG; 5, Joey Barlow, Davis; 6, Kyle Campbell, Clearfield.

160 — Jantz Arbon, Weber; 2, Mitch McCloy, Viewmont; 3, Dylan Howell, Jordan; 4, Clint Jacob, PG; 5, Cody Burns, WJ; Parker Frishknecht, Riverton.

171 — 1, Jed Craner, Fremont; 2, Sam Jensen, Viewmont; 3, Dallin Horan, AF; 4, Mark West, Northridge; 5, Crue Kopecky, Layton; 6, Steve Westvover, PG.

189 — 1, Derek Thomas, Layton; 2, Garrett Battaglia, Skyline; 3, Tanner Jones, LP; 4, Austin Thompson, Viewmont; 5, Kory Sumsion, AF; 6, Tyler Birch, WJ.

215 — 1, Dustin Dennison, PG; 2, Duke Babka, Jordan; 3, Tate Wangsgaard, Viewmont; 4, Vincent Fonua, Skyline; 5, Miles Flake, Davis; 6, Chris Bryant, Bingham.

285 — 1, Kesni Tausinga, Bingham; 2, Tyler Larsen, Syracuse; 3, Christian Baldenegro, Weber; 4, Jaren French, Riverton, 5, Seni Fauonuku, Bingham; 6, Landon Simonsen, Davis.

4A wrestling

Team Scores:

1. Payson 258.5; 2. Box Elder 226.5; 3. Mountain Crest 225.5; 4. Maple Mountain 138; 5. Uintah 129; 6. Springville 69; 7. Salem Hiils, 55.5; 8. Tooele 53; 9. Lehi 52; 10. Olympus 49.

Individual State Placers:

103 - 1. Britain Carter, Maple Mountain; 2. Spencer Davis, Salem Hills; 3. Rayden Lindley, Mountain Crest; 4. Brandon George, Maple Mountain; 5. Logan Stewart, Stansbury; 6. Skyler Lloyd, Highland.

112 - 1. Mitch Brown, Payson; 2. Zabinadi Smethurst, Mountain Crest; 3. Austin Rowley, Maple Mountain; 4. Casey Stark, Bonneville; 5. Ben Ferry, Box Elder; 6. Tanner Merkley, Uintah.

119 - 1. Colby Christiansen, Uintah; 2. Jed Mellen, Payson; 3. Grant LaMont, Maple Mountain; 4. Cole Ford, Payson; 5. Quinn Hinckley, Logan; 6. Colton Gladwell, Box Elder.

125 - 1. Zac Loveless, Payson; 2. Zach Harris, Box Elder; 3. Tito Ortiz, Payson; 4. Rasten Yeates, Box Elder; 5. Dallin Rice, Lehi; 6. Dakotah Holmes, Uintah.

130 - 1. Brock Brown, Payson; 2. Cody Bunderson, Box Elder; 3. Jesse Carlisle, Maple Mountain; 4. Tanner Eastmond, Lehi; 5. Zac Staheli, Springville; 6. Austin Riding, Payson.

135 - 1. Koleton Hardy, Box Elder; 2. Damon Mele, Uintah; 3. Kaelen Loveless, Payson; 4. Justyn Bryner, Olympus; 5. Landon Knight, Mountain Crest; 6... Tyson Kendrick, Mountain Crest.

140 - 1. Brayden Anderson, Sky View; 2. DJ Argyle, Timpanogos; 3. Taylor Merkley, Uintah; 4. Cole Sorensen, Mountain Crest; 5. Brian Shepherd, Provo; 6. Jeremiah Guzman, Payson.

145 - 1. Kaleb Ashworth, Spanish Fork; 2. Corrick Knight, Mountain Crest; 3. Zack Blackham, Uintah; 4. Jace Kelly, Maple Mountain; 5. Tyson Wilson, Payson; 6. Zach Coffman, Tooele.

152 - 1. Raider Lofthouse, Mountain Crest; 2. Thomas Manning, Tooele; 3. Colton Ford, Payson; 4. Brennen Hyatt, Maple Mountain; 5. Dustin Jenkins, Springville; 6. Aaron Yates, Box Elder.

160 - 1. Colton Cannon, Payson; 2. Spencer Schwab, Mountain Crest; 3. Zach Taylor, Mountain View; 4. Jason Fairbourn, Logan; 5. Jacob Smith, Timpanogos; 6. Christian Decker, Highland.

171 - 1. Brady Loveless, Payson; 2. Devon Montgomery, Pine View; 3. Tj Hiatt, Uintah; 4. Wade Young, Bountiful; 5. Jaden Niederhauser, Mountain Crest; 6. Zach Wittusen, Box Elder.

189 - 1. Phillip Sorensen, Salem Hills; 2. Sean Smith, Box Elder; 3. Joseph Carley, Mountain Crest; 4. Steven Hendriks, Olympus; 5. Taylor Savio, Lehi; 6. Julio Hernandez, Highland.

215 - 1. Jeff Gueck, Springville; 2. Joel Spendlove, Tooele; 3. Cody Duncan, Spanish Fork; 4. Chris Warren, Dixie; 5. Brennon Archibald, Mountain Crest; 6. Bubba Demke, Lehi.

285 - 1. Daniel Crook, Box Elder; 2. Chad Gough, Snow Canyon; 3. Shane Hardy, Box Elder; 4. Aaron Turley, Springville; 5. Jordan Shaw, Mountain Crest; 6. Clancy Holz, Mountain View.

Ben Schroeder Sports

    SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

    Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
    By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

    KSL Weather Forecast