Sports / Prep / 

Chelsey Alder, KSL, File

Mountain Crest, Juab ahead at 4A, 3A wrestling tournament, but not by much

By Sean Walker, KSL.com | Posted - Feb. 14, 2020 at 8:26 p.m.



OREM — Mountain Crest’s lead after the first day of the Class 4A state wrestling tournament at the UCCU Center was claimed by a narrow margin.

The Mustangs take a 152.5 to 138.5 edge over Uintah into Saturday’s semifinals, which will begin wrestling at 10 a.m. Bear River is third with 117.5 points, followed by Desert Hills (86.5), Pine View (63) and Stansbury (62.5).

Mountain Crest placed 11 wrestlers into the semifinals, including Easton Evans (106), Luke Schroeder (113), Cooper Sanders (120), Terrell Lee (126), Gabe Sanders (138), Jordan Wakefield (145), Zack Smith (152), Wyatt Larsen (160), Brock Guthrie (170), Brayden Guthrie (182) and Hunter Schroeder (195).

That’s six more than Uintah’s five semifinalists, including Raiden Harrison (113), Brady Merkley (126), Dillon Dick (132), August Harrison (138) and Dylan Swift (170).

The Wasps, projected to win a state title for the third straight year in 3A, put Kaden Ercanbrack (106), Keaton Sperry (114), Channing Warner (138), Chase Ingram (145), Will Harmon (160), Rylan Watts (182), Talon Holdaway (195), Blake Mangelson (220) and Shan Jackson (285) through to the semifinals.

Delta is second at 93 points, followed by Morgan (90), Emery (82), South Sevier (70) and American Leadership Academy (68).

All matches will be streamed at live.ksl.com.

CLASS 4A

Championship semifinals

106 — Jaren Marx, Pine View vs. Easton Evans, Mountain Crest; Trenton Ward, Bear River vs. Seth Armstrong, Hurricane.

113 — Raiden Harrison, Uintah vs. Jake Olsen, Canyon View; Luke Schroeder, Mountain Crest vs. Edgar Renteria, Snow Canyon.

120 — Cole Huber, Uintah vs. James Shumway, Green Canyon; Cooper Sanders, Mountain Crest vs. Gino Demuzio, Sky View.

126 — Brady Merkley, Uintah vs. Adrian Gualtier, Ben Lomond; Terrell Lee, Mountain Crest vs. Korbin Suwyn, Dixie.

132 — Dillon Dick, Uintah vs. Kamryn Rees, Bear River; Gabriel Lake, Canyon View vs. Riley Helt, Pine View.

138 — August Harrison, Uintah vs. Cole Lake, Canyon View; Gabe Sanders, Mountain Crest vs. Keagan Boyce, Desert Hills.

145 — Ryker Boyce, Desert Hills vs. Cael Wilcox, Bear River; Jordan Wakefield, Mountain Crest vs. Colter Ricks, Ridgeline.

152 — Joshua Armstrong, Hurricane vs. Easton Winward, Bear River; Zack Smith, Mountain Crest vs. Maquade Jones, Desert Hills.

160 — Clayton Warr, Hurricane vs. Wyatt Larsen, Mountain Crest; Maverik Skinner, Bear River vs. Rhett Gebert, Ridgeline.

170 — Dylan Swift, Uintah vs. Porter Tackett, Bear River; Brock Guthrie, Mountain Crest vs. Kaden Kirk, Ridgeline.

182 — Treyton Payne, Cedar vs. Gavin Carter, Canyon View; Brayden Guthrie, Mountain Crest vs. Luis Mejia, Stansbury.

195 — Gage Hall, Desert Hills vs. Kaden Shin, Stansbury; Hunter Schroeder, Mountain Crest vs. Carson Hansen, Snow Canyon.

220 — Hunter Larsen, Sky View vs. Zach Phillips, Bear River; Carsen Cooper, Stansbury vs. Dawson Bundy, Desert Hills.

285 — Logan Fraser, Bear River vs. Joshua Koch, Bear River; Payton Calico, Pine View vs. Peyton Williams, Desert Hills.

CLASS 3A

Championship semifinals

106 — Payson Torgerson, Richfield vs. Sid Christiansen, Emery; Merritt Meccariello, Emery vs. Kaden Ercanbrack, Juab.

113 — Keaton Sperry, Juab vs. Blake Woolsey, Morgan; William Korth, Morgan vs. Garrin Lord, Richfield.

120 — Denim Torgerson, Richfield vs. Joseph Mecham, Grantsville; Waylen Pentz, Morgan vs. Jory Jenkins, Union.

126 — Maverick Caldwell, Delta vs. Lukus Carrillo, ALA; Jarett Jorgensen, Morgan vs. Dallon Farrer, Union.

132 — Conner Ingram, Juab vs. Thomas Coates, Grantsville; Jarron Campbell, Morgan vs. Triston Fillmore, South Sevier.

138 — Channing Warner, Juab vs. Adrian Lemus, North Sanpete; Brennan Campbell, Morgan vs. Will Haight, Summit Academy.

145 — Chase Ingram, Juab vs. Hyrum Morley, ALA; Jett High, South Sevier vs. Kurtus Nielson, Delta.

152 — Cade Bowring, Juab vs. Cale Miner, ALA; Bryar Meccariello, Emery vs. Austin Chase, Delta.

160 — Will Harmon, Juab vs. Kadon Christensen, ALA; Bryce Clegg, South Summit vs. Jan Torgerson, South Sevier.

170 — Maddex Christman, Emery vs. Tanner Belinski, Morgan; Hayes Dalton, Emery vs. Cadence Ross, Union.

182 — Taylor Hunt, South Sevier vs. Chance Toone, Morgan; Jaden Kaibetony, North Sanpete vs. Rylan Watts, Juab.

195 — Jake Jackson, Delta vs. Laramie Roberts, North Sanpete; Justyn Mitchell, ALA vs. Talon Holdaway, Juab.

220 — Blake Mangelson, Juab vs. Easton Horsley, Carbon; Max Whitmore, South Summit vs. Spencer Colburn, Manti.

285 — Shan Jackson, Juab vs. Nephi Antillon, South Summit; Ryker Keele, Morgan vs. Kemer Jones, South Sevier.

Sean Walker

KSL Weather Forecast