Sports / Prep / 

Spenser Heaps, KSL

Corner Canyon cross country repeats as champs, this time in loaded 6A meet

By Sean Walker, KSL.com | Updated - Oct 23rd, 2019 @ 6:12pm | Posted - Oct 23rd, 2019 @ 9:56am



SUGAR HOUSE — With four teams ranked in the top 25 programs nationally, Wednesday’s Class 6A boys state cross country meet came in with a lot of hype.

And in the end, it was the newest of those four programs that emerged on top.

Second-place winner Caleb Johnson finished in 15 minutes, 21.5 seconds to lead a pack of Chargers that included Mark Boyle, Alex Harbertson and Easton Allred as the reigning 5A champions surged to the 6A team title in impressive fashion at Sugarhouse Park.

Davis finished second with 80 points, followed by Skyridge (86), American Fork (108) and Herriman (160).

“I give so much props to American Fork, Davis and Skyridge. They’ve made the status quo so much higher,” Corner Canyon coach Devin Moody said. “Because of that, we don’t take the small things for granted. We had a strong meet where American Fork beat us (at regionals), and that just shows that you have to always be at your A-game against the 6A schools.

“Although it’s the state championships, it really only represents one step in our progress. We just hope to keep getting better.”

Representing the strongest field in recent memory, Skyridge’s Creed Thompson surged to the individual lead around the first mile-marker and never looked back, winning his first individual state title by more than 7 seconds over Johnson.

He, too, was propelled by the dynamic field in the 6A meet that represents some of the top cross country programs in the western United States.

“I knew I would be able to sit on the first mile, because I knew we would be at a really good pace,” Thompson said. “I wasn’t expecting to take the lead that early, but I felt good — so why not?”

Skyridge's Creed Thompson places first in the 6A boys cross country championship at Highland High School in Salt Lake City on Wednesday, Oct. 23, 2019. (Photo: Spenser Heaps, KSL)

In the 1A girls, Panguitch’s Taylia Norris won her second straight individual title while Milford edged out the Bobcats to claim the team title.

North Summit’s Elizabeth Zwahlen edged out Monticello’s Ari Bird and defending champion Katy Kelly of Millard to claim the 2A girls title.

Grand’s Kyle Ricks successfully defend her individual title with a time of 18:50.2, while Morgan cruised to the team title.

Luke Reeder won the 1A boys title in 17:16.8 to pace second-place Panguitch, which fell to Wayne in the team race. Rowland Hall’s Carson Burian snatched the 2A boys title for the state champion Winged Lions, and Grantsville’s Porter Whitworth successfully repeated in a 3A classification that went to Carbon.

Hurricane’s Caila Odekirk won the 4A girls title over second-place Jessica Hill, who led Pine View to an easy team win. Woods Cross’ Carlee Hansen took the 4A girls title with a time of 17:56.5, but Springville ran laps around the field with three runners in the top 10 to cruise to the team title.

Individual title winner Eliza Arrington paced three Lone Peak harriers in the top five as the Knights stormed to the 6A girls title.

Carson Belnap finished first in 15:24.1 to lead Stansbury to the 4A boys title. Farmington won its first title in school history, paced by runner-up Rawson Spackman, who finished just behind 5A boys champion Dalton Mortensen of Bountiful.

For full results, visit runnercard.com.

1A Girls, Top 5

Taylia Norris, Panguitch — 19:17.4

Kinley Spaulding, Milford — 19:35.5

Adelaide Englestead, Panguitch — 19:54.6

Akaydeh Livingston, Milford — 20:55.3

Taylor Alger, Milford — 21:18.5

Team scores

Milford 18, Panguitch 23, Wayne 74, Monument Valley 86, Bryce Valley 90, Water Canyon 105, Intermountain Christian 130.

2A Girls, Top 5

Elizabeth Zwahlen, North Summit — 18:36.0

Ari Bird, Monticello — 18:44.0

Katy Kelly, Millard — 18:44.8

Audrey Camp, Millard — 19:43.7

Brooke Reed, Parowan — 19:47.8

Team scores

Millard 32, Parowan 62, North Summit 70, Monticello 88, Rowland Hall 150, Beaver 154, Altamont 181, Utah Military 200.

3A Girls, Top 5

Kylah Ricks, Grand — 18:50.2

Aubry Cook, North Sanpete — 20:20.9

Fiel Woods, Manti — 20:21.1

Madelyn Bossarte, Judge Memorial — 20:30.1

Ella Stevenson, Morgan — 20:41.8

Team scores

Morgan 37, Union 93, North Sanpete 95, Judge Memorial 104, Grantsville 136

1A Boys, Top 5

Luke Reeder, Panguitch — 17:16.8

Miles Guerrero, Wayne — 17:21.2

Porter Schoppe, Panguitch — 17:31.6

John Scott, Rich — 17:54.7

Garrett Fisher, Milford — 17:59.1

Team scores

Wayne 33, Panguitch 53, Piute 56, Water Canyon 83, Valley 91

2A Boys, Top 5

Carson Burian, Rowland Hall — 15:51.7

Christopher Korir, Wasatch Academy — 15:55.3

Cory Bunker, Monticello — 16:38.1

Nathan Bowman, Kanab — 16:44.3

Alan Pettit, Monticello — 17:02.0

Team scores

Rowland Hall 49, Millard 52, Monticello 102, North Summit 111, Kanab 114

3A Boys, Top 5

Porter Whitworth, Grantsville — 15:43.7

Evan Ellison, Grand — 15:46.0

Gabe Sargent, Morgan — 16:06.4

Bryar Meccariello, Emery — 16:11.3

Hayden Harward, Richfield — 16:13.7

Team scores

Carbon 57, Richfield 90, Morgan 107, Emery 115, Grantsville 129

44A Girls, Top 5

Caila Odekirk, Hurricane — 18:17.6

Jessica Hill, Pine View — 18:42.0

Madison Patrick, Ridgeline — 18:57.9

Malayna Steffensen, Canyon View — 18:58.8

Madison White, Bear River — 18:59.1

Team scores

Pine View 70, Desert Hills 118, Ridgeline 130, Cedar 154, Hurricane 155.5, Ogden 158, Canyon View 174, Bear River 192, Dixie 234, Sky View 300, Snow Canyon 311, Green Canyon 319.5, Mountain Crest 329, Stansbury 339.5, Uintah 396, Cedar Valley 420, Tooele 442, Juan Diego 483.

5A Girls, Top 5

Carlee Hansen, Woods Cross — 17:56.5

Anna Martin, Lehi — 18:00.4

Morgan Jensen, Alta — 18:10.2

Elisabeth Ferrell, Farmington — 18:15.5

AnnaBeth Templeman, Springville — 18:40.6

Team scores

Springville 45, Farmington 83, Skyline 141, Park City 156, Mountain View 163, Bountiful 209, Maple Mountain 249, Timpview 249, Olympus 257, Wasatch 260, Brighton 308, Spanish Fork 363, Woods Cross 364, Timpanogos 365, Highland 396, Salem Hills 408, Viewmont 410, Mountain Ridge 412, Alta 429, East 518, Hillcrest 554.

6A Girls, Top 5

Eliza Arrington, Lone Peak — 17:55.7

Hope Preston, Davis — 18:08.3

Eliza Mason, Lone Peak — 18:12.3

Reagan Gardner, Lone Peak — 18:14.3

Sammi Lee, Weber — 18:18.4

Team scores

Lone Peak 31, American Fork 86, Davis 94, Westlake 132, Layton 138, Corner Canyon 159, Herriman 167, Weber 253, Fremont 255, Northridge 311, Riverton 312, Bingham 316, West Jordan 320, Copper Hills 376, Syracuse 401, Taylorsville 455, Cyprus 535.

4A Boys, Top 5

Carson Belnap, Stansbury — 15:24.1

Bailey Oswald, Cedar — 15:44.9

Josh Oblad, Stansbury — 15:45.4

Luke Huddlestone, Pine View — 15:54.2

Carson Helmer, Desert Hills — 15:58.3

Team scores

Stansbury 50, Cedar 70, Desert Hills 91, Pine View 117, Ridgeline 147, Hurricane 206, Canyon View 211, Ogden 215, Bear River 263, Sky View 269, Snow Canyon 283, Logan 286, Green Canyon 287, Tooele 404, Uintah 415, Dixie 471, 471, Cedar Valley 530, Ben Lomond 541.

5A Boys, Top 5

Dalton Mortensen, Bountiful — 15:14.2

Rawson Spackman, Farmington — 15:41.7

Taylor Knight, Orem — 15:47.2

Nathan Williams, Bonneville — 15:50.9

Adam Wall, Farmington — 15:51.1

Team scores

Farmington 70, Timpanogos 83, Orem 122.5, Mountain View 130.5, Bountiful 152, Timpview 154, Park City 248, Olympus 266, Springville 281, Mountain Ridge 301, Woods Cross 315, Skyline 323.5, Hillcrest 361, Maple Mountain 383, Bonneville 386, Payson 406, Brighton 417, Wasatch 420.5, Spanish Fork 438, Highland 492, Cottonwood 539.

6A Boys, Top 5

Creed Thompson, Skyridge — 15:14.3

Caleb Johnson, Corner Canyon — 15:21.5

Mark Boyle, Corner Canyon — 15:31.5

Alex Harbertson, Corner Canyon — 15:34.5

Easton Allred, Corner Canyon — 15:35.9

Team scores

Corner Canyon 22, Davis 80, Skyridge 86, American Fork 108, Herriman 160, Lone Peak 205, Riverton 247, Weber 261, Bingham 261, Syracuse 269, Layton 284, Copper Hills 295, Roy 295, Northridge 346, West Jordan 402, Cyprus 488, Taylorsville 507, Kearns 537.

Contributing: Ryan Miller

Sean Walker

KSL Weather Forecast