Hockey East Glance



Estimated read time: 2-3 minutes

This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.

All Times EDT
WLTPtsGFGA
Boston College1622347540
UMass-Lowell1163255443
Providence1172245049
New Hampshire1190226451
Northeastern1082225251
Maine983215948
Vermont10100204948
Notre Dame992204340
Boston U.5123134366
UMass4133114261
Merrimack315283266

OVERALL RECORDS: Boston College 25-5-4, Boston U. 10-20-4, Maine 15-13-4, UMass 8-21-4, UMass-Lowell 21-9-4, Merrimack 8-21-3, New Hampshire 19-16-1, Northeastern 18-12-4, Notre Dame 20-12-2, Providence 19-9-6, Vermont 18-12-3.

___

PLAYOFFS
(x-if necessary)
First Round
Single Elimination
Friday, March 7

Vermont 2, UMass 1

Saturday, March 8

Notre Dame 3, Boston U. 2

Maine 2, Merrimack 0

Quarterfinals (Best-of-3)
Friday, March 14

No. 8 Notre Dame at No. 1 Boston College, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Vermont at No. 2 Mass.-Lowell, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Maine at No. 3 Providence, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Northeastern at No. 4 New Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 15

No. 8 Notre Dame at No. 1 Boston College, TBA

No. 7 Vermont at No. 2 Mass.-Lowell, TBA

No. 6 Maine at No. 3 Providence, TBA

No. 5 Northeastern at No. 4 New Hampshire, TBA

Sunday, March 16

x-No. 8 Notre Dame at No. 1 Boston College, TBA

x-No. 7 Vermont at No. 2 Mass.-Lowell, TBA

x-No. 6 Maine at No. 3 Providence, TBA

x-No. 5 Northeastern at No. 4 New Hampshire, TBA

Championship Round
At TD Garden, Boston
Friday, March 21

Semifinal, 5 p.m.

Semifinal, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 22
Championship

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

Copyright © The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

The Associated Press

    SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

    Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
    By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

    KSL Weather Forecast