Women's Conference Tournament Glances

By The Associated Press | Posted - Mar. 9, 2014 at 11:10 a.m.



This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.

All Times EDT
America East Conference
At SEFCU Arena
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Friday, March 7

Stony Brook 61, UMBC 49

New Hampshire 85, Vermont 79

Albany (N.Y.) 77, Binghamton 59

Hartford 63, Maine 62, OT

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Albany (N.Y.) 65, Hartford 51

Stony Brook vs. New Hampshire, 1:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 10

Albany (N.Y.) vs. Stony Brook-New Hampshire winner, 4 p.m.

American Athletic Conference
At Mohegan Sun Arena
Uncasville, Conn.
First Round
Friday, March 7

Cincinnati 54, UCF 52

Houston 73, Memphis 67

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 8

Rutgers 68, SMU 49

UConn 72, Cincinnati 42

Louisville 88, Houston 43

South Florida 72, Temple 44

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Rutgers vs. UConn, 1 p.m.

Louisville vs. South Florida, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 5

Clemson 69, Virginia Tech 56

Virginia 74, Boston College 59

Wake Forest 72, Pittsburgh 58

Second Round
Thursday, March 6

Syracuse 63, Clemson 53

Florida State 72, Miami 67, OT

Georgia Tech 77, Virginia 76

North Carolina 69, Wake Forest 65

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

N.C. State 79, Syracuse 63

Notre Dame 83, Florida State 57

Duke 82, Georgia Tech 52

North Carolina 73, Maryland 70

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Notre Dame 83, N.C. State 48

Duke 66, North Carolina 61

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Notre Dame vs. Duke, 7 p.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference
At Higher-Seeded Teams
First Round
Tuesday, March 11

Lipscomb at Florida Gulf Coast, 7 p.m.

Kennesaw State at Stetson, 7 p.m.

ETSU at South Carolina-Upstate, 7 p.m.

Mercer at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 15

Florida Gulf Coast-Lipscomb winner vs. Jacksonville-Mercer winner, TBA

Stetson-Kennesaw State winner vs. South Carolina-Upstate-ETSU winner, TBA

Championship
Sunday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Va.
First Round
Wednesday, March 5

George Mason 85, UMass 75, OT

Second Round
Thursday, March 6

VCU 61, Richmond 52

Saint Joseph's 89, George Mason 55

La Salle 65, Saint Louis 56

Duquesne 61, Rhode Island 53

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

Dayton 62, VCU 61

George Washington 82, Saint Joseph's 79, OT

St. Bonaventure 54, La Salle 42

Fordham 45, Duquesne 41

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Dayton 89, George Washington 68

Fordham 73, St. Bonaventure 32

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Fordham 63, Dayton 51

Big East Conference
First Round
At McGrath-Phillips Arena
Chicago
Saturday, March 8

Seton Hall 88, Providence 79

Georgetown 56, Xavier 37

At Allstate Arena
Rosemont, Ill.
Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 9

St. John's vs. Seton Hall, 1 p.m.

Creighton vs. Butler, 3:30 p.m.

DePaul vs. Georgetown, 7 p.m.

Villanova vs. Marquette, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 10

St. John's-Seton Hall winner vs. Creighton-Butler winner, 4 p.m.

DePaul-Georgetown winner vs. Villanova-Marquette winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Big Sky Conference
At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center
Grand Forks, N.D.
First Round
Thursday, March 13

Southern Utah vs. Sacramento State, 3:30 p.m.

Montana vs. Montana State, 6 p.m.

Eastern Washington vs. Idaho State, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Highest-remaining seed vs. second-highest remaining seed

North Dakota vs. lowest-remaining seed

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Big South Conference
At The HTC Center
Conway, S.C.
First Round
Tuesday, March 4

UNC Asheville 43, Radford 42

Presbyterian 54, Longwood 40

Coastal Carolina 106, Charleston Southern 71

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 6

High Point 79, UNC Asheville 69

Campbell 63, Gardner-Webb 46

Liberty 67, Presbyterian 42

Winthrop 77, Coastal Carolina 58

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

High Point 73, Campbell 69

Winthrop 65, Liberty 59

Championship
Sunday, March 9

High Point vs. Winthrop, 5 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
First Round
Thursday, March 6

Ohio State 86, Northwestern 77

Iowa 81, Illinois 62

Michigan 82, Indiana 57

Minnesota 74, Wisconsin 68, OT

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

Ohio State 99, Penn State 82

Iowa 87, Purdue 80

Michigan State 61, Michigan 58

Nebraska 80, Minnesota 67

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Iowa 77, Ohio State 73

Nebraska 86, Michigan State 58

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Iowa vs. Nebraska, 1 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At Chesapeake Energy Arena
Oklahoma City
First Round
Friday, March 7

Kansas 87, Kansas State 84, OT

TCU 75, Texas Tech 59

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 8

Oklahoma State 67, Iowa State 57

Baylor 81, Kansas 47

West Virginia 67, TCU 59

Texas 82, Oklahoma 72

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Oklahoma State vs. Baylor, 3 p.m.

West Virginia vs. Texas, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Big West Conference
At Walter Pyramid
Long Beach, Calif.
First Round
Tuesday, March 11

UC Davis vs. UC Santa Barbara, 9 p.m.

Long Beach State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 11:30 p.m.

Second Round
Wednesday, March 12

Hawaii vs. lower-seeded first-round winner, 9 p.m.

UC Irvine vs. higher-seeded first-round winner, 11:30 p.m.

At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Cal State Northridge vs. lower-seeded second-round winner, 3 p.m.

Cal Poly vs. higher-seeded second-round winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At Show Place Arena
Upper Marlboro, Md.
First Round
Thursday, March 13

William & Mary vs. UNC Wilmington, 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 14

James Madison vs. William & Mary-UNC Wilmington winner, Noon

Drexel vs. Hofstra, 2:30 p.m.

Delaware vs. Northeastern, 5 p.m.

College of Charleston vs. Towson, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 15

James Madison_William & Mary-UNC Wilmington winner vs. Drexel-Hofstra winner, Noon

Delaware-Northeastern winner vs. College of Charleston-Towson winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 16

Semifinal winners, Noon

Conference USA
At Memorial Gym
El Paso, Texas
First Round
Tuesday, March 11

FAU vs. Marshall, 1 p.m.

Rice vs. FIU, 3:30 p.m.

North Texas vs. Louisiana Tech, 7 p.m.

Tulsa vs. UTSA, 9:30 p.m.

Second Round
Wednesday, March 12

UAB vs. FAU-Marshall winner, 1 p.m.

East Carolina vs. Rice-FIU winner, 3:30 p.m.

Charlotte vs. North Texas-Louisiana Tech winner, 7 p.m.

Old Dominion vs. Tulsa-UTSA winner, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 13

Middle Tennessee vs. UAB_FAU-Marshall winner, 1 p.m.

Tulane vs. East Carolina_Rice-FIU winner, 3:30 p.m.

UTEP vs. Charlotte_North Texas-Louisiana Tech winner, 7 p.m.

Southern Miss. vs. Old Dominion_Tulsa-UTSA winner, 9:30 p.m.

At The Don Haskins Center
El Paso, Texas
Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Middle Tennessee_UAB_FAU-Marshall winner vs. Tulane_East Carolina_Rice-FIU winner, 11 a.m.

UTEP_Charlotte_North Texas-Louisiana Tech winner vs. Southern Miss._Old Dominion_Tulsa-UTSA winner, 1:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Horizon League
At Campus Sites
First Round
Monday, March 10

Valparaiso at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 12

Detroit-Valparaiso winner at Green Bay, TBA

Milwaukee at Wright State, TBA

Oakland at Youngstown State, TBA

Cleveland State at Illinois-Chicago, TBA

At Highest-Remaining Seed
Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Green Bay_Detroit-Valparaiso winner vs. Illinois-Chicago-Cleveland State winner, TBA

Wright State-Milwaukee winner vs. Youngstown State-Oakland winner, TBA

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At MassMutual Center
Springfield, Mass.
First Round
Thursday, March 6

Monmouth (N.J.) 66, Niagara 62

Siena 87, Manhattan 66

Rider 64, Saint Peter's 55

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

Iona 71, Monmouth (N.J.) 56

Quinnipiac 72, Canisius 61

Marist 87, Siena 65

Rider 63, Fairfield 57

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Iona vs. Quinnipiac, 11 a.m.

Marist vs. Rider, 1:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
First Round
Monday, March 10

Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan, 5 p.m.

Kent State at Ball State, 7 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Western Michigan, 7 p.m.

Ohio at Toledo, 7 p.m.

At Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland
Second Round
Wednesday, March 12

Northern Illinois-Eastern Michigan winner vs. Kent State-Ball State winner, Noon

Miami (Ohio)-Western Michigan winner vs. Ohio-Toledo winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third Round
Thursday, March 13

Buffalo vs. Northern Illinois-Eastern Michigan_Kent State-Ball State winner, Noon

Akron vs. Miami (Ohio)-Western Michigan_Ohio-Toledo winner, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Bowling Green vs. Buffalo_Northern Illinois-Eastern Michigan_Kent State-Ball State winner, Noon

Central Michigan vs. Akron_Miami (Ohio)-Western Michigan_Ohio-Toledo winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Va.
First Round
Monday, March 10

Florida A&M vs. Delaware State, 11 a.m.

Savannah State vs. Morgan State, 1:30 p.m.

Norfolk State vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11

Howard vs. North Carolina Central, 11 a.m.

Bethune-Cookman vs. South Carolina State, 1:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 12

Hampton vs. Howard-North Carolina Central winner, Noon

North Carolina A&T vs. Bethune-Cookman-South Carolina State winner, 2:30 p.m.<Thursday, March 13

Coppin State vs. Norfolk State-Maryland-Eastern Shore winner, Noon

Florida A&M-Delaware State winner vs. Savannah State-Morgan State winner, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Hampton_Howard-North Carolina Central winner vs. Florida A&M-Delaware State_Savannah State-Morgan State winner, Noon

North Carolina A&T_Bethune-Cookman-South Carolina State winner vs. Coppin State_Norfolk State-Maryland-Eastern Shore winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At The Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
First Round
Monday, March 10

Utah State vs. New Mexico, 5 p.m.

UNLV vs. San Jose State, 7:30 p.m.

San Diego State vs. Air Force, 10 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 11

Colorado State vs. Utah State-New Mexico winner, 3 p.m.

Boise State vs. Wyoming, 5:30 p.m.

Fresno State vs. UNLV-San Jose State winner, 9 p.m.

Nevada vs. San Diego State-Air Force winner, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Colorado State_Utah State-New Mexico winner vs. Boise State-Wyoming winner, 3 p.m.

Fresno State_UNLV-San Jose State winner vs. Nevada_San Diego State-Air Force winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 10 p.m.

Northeast Conference
First Round
Sunday, March 9

LIU at Robert Morris, 2 p.m.

Wagner at Mount St. Mary's, 2 p.m.

Sacred Heart at St. Francis (Pa.), 3 p.m.

St. Francis (N.Y.) at Bryant, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 12 Lowest-remaining seed at highest-remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Third-remaining seed at second-remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At Municipal Auditorium
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 5

Eastern Kentucky 73, Eastern Illinois 52

Jacksonville State 71, SIU Edwardsville 59

Second Round
Thursday, March 6

Eastern Kentucky 79, Tennessee State 75

Jacksonville State 57, Tennessee Tech 56

Semifinals
Friday, March 7

UT Martin 97, Eastern Kentucky 45

Belmont 65, Jacksonville State 50

Championship
Saturday, March 8

UT Martin 78, Belmont 66

Pacific-12 Conference
At KeyArena
Seattle
First Round
Thursday, March 6

Colorado 76, UCLA 65

Southern Cal 59, Arizona 54

Washington State 107, Oregon 100

Utah 65, Washington 53

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

Stanford 69, Colorado 54

Southern Cal 59, Arizona State 57

Washington State 91, California 83

Oregon State 50, Utah 35

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Southern Cal 72, Stanford 68

Oregon State 70, Washington State 60

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Southern Cal vs. Oregon State, 9 p.m.

Patriot League
At Higher-Seeded Teams
First Round
Tuesday, March 4

Boston University 40, Loyola (Md.) 35

Lehigh 59, Colgate 49

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 6

Navy 84, Lehigh 54

American 51, Lafayette 49

Holy Cross 79, Bucknell 66

Army 49, Boston University 45

Semifinals
Monday, March 10

Holy Cross at Navy, 7 p.m.

American at Army, 7 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At The Arena at Gwinnett Center
Duluth, Ga.
First Round
Wednesday, March 5

Mississippi State 73, Missouri 70

Mississippi 63, Arkansas 62

Second Round
Thursday, March 6

Georgia 53, Vanderbilt 43

Florida 71, Mississippi State 67

LSU 78, Alabama 65

Auburn 70, Mississippi 54

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

South Carolina 67, Georgia 48

Kentucky 75, Florida 70

Tennessee 77, LSU 65

Texas A&M 86, Auburn 54

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Kentucky 68, South Carolina 58

Tennessee 86, Texas A&M 77

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Kentucky vs. Tennessee, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Conference
At Kimmel Arena
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 7

Georgia Southern 75, Wofford 62

Western Carolina 77, UNC Greensboro 60

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 8

Chattanooga 66, Georgia Southern 57

Elon 59, Appalachian State 56

Western Carolina 75, Furman 70

Davidson 55, Samford 42

At U.S. Cellular Arena
Asheville, N.C.
Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Chattanooga vs. Elon, Noon

Western Carolina vs. Davidson, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Southland Conference
At The Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, Texas
First Round
Thursday, March 13

Nicholls State vs. Oral Roberts, Noon

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi vs. McNeese State, 2:30 p.m.

Second Round
Friday, March 14

Northwestern State vs. Nicholls State-Oral Roberts winner, Noon

Central Arkansas vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi-McNeese State winner, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 15

Lamar vs. Northwestern State_Nicholls State-Oral Roberts winner, 1 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin vs. Central Arkansas_Texas A&M-Corpus Christi-McNeese State winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Summit League
At Sioux Falls Arena
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 8

IUPUI 72, North Dakota State 64

Sunday, March 9

South Dakota vs. Western Illinois, 1 p.m.

IPFW vs. Denver, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 10

South Dakota State vs. South Dakota-Western Illinois winner, 1 p.m.

IUPUI vs. IPFW-Denver winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
At Lakefront Arena
New Orleans
First Round
Wednesday, March 12

Arkansas State vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 1 p.m.

Texas State vs. Georgia State, 3:30 p.m.

Western Kentucky vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, 7 p.m.

UALR vs. Troy, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Arkansas State-Louisiana-Monroe winner vs. Texas State-. Georgia State, 1 p.m.

Western Kentucky-Louisiana-Lafayette winner vs. UALR-Troy winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 6

Pepperdine 80, Santa Clara 74

San Francisco 63, Loyola Marymount 62

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

Pacific 84, Portland 72

BYU 77, Pepperdine 51

Gonzaga 81, San Francisco 68

Saint Mary's 60, San Diego 58

Semifinals
Monday, March 10

Gonzaga vs. Saint Mary's, 3 p.m.

BYU vs. Pacific, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 12

Idaho vs. Chicago State, 3 p.m.

Texas-Pan American vs. New Mexico State, 5:30 p.m.

Seattle vs. UMKC, 9 p.m.

Cal State Bakersfield vs. Utah Valley, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 14

Idaho-Chicago State winner vs. Texas-Pan American-New Mexico State winner, 3 p.m.

Seattle-UMKC winner vs. Cal State Bakersfield-Utah Valley winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Copyright © The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

The Associated Press

    SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

    Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
    By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

    KSL Weather Forecast