Women's Conference Tournament Glances

By The Associated Press | Posted - Mar. 5, 2014 at 7:10 p.m.



This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.

All Times Eastern
America East Conference
At SEFCU Arena
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Friday, March 7

Stony Brook vs. UMBC, Noon

New Hampshire vs. Vermont, 2:30 p.m.

Albany (N.Y.) vs. Binghamton, 6 p.m.

Maine vs. Hartford, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Stony Brook-UMBC winner vs. New Hampshire-Vermont winner, 11 a.m.

Albany (N.Y.)-Binghamton winner vs. Maine-Hartford winner, 1:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

American Athletic Conference
At Mohegan Sun Arena
Uncasville, Conn.
First Round
Friday, March 7

Cincinnati vs. UCF, 6 p.m.

Memphis vs. Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 8

Rutgers vs. SMU, Noon

UConn vs. Cincinnati-UCF winner, 2:30 p.m.

Louisville vs. Memphis-Houston winner, 6 p.m.

South Florida vs. Temple, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Rutgers-SMU winner vs. UConn_Cincinnati-UCF winner, 1 p.m.

Louisville_Memphis-Houston winner vs. South Florida-Temple winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 5

Clemson 69, Virginia Tech 56

Virginia 74, Boston College 59

Wake Forest 72, Pittsburgh 58

Second Round
Thursday, March 6

Syracuse vs. Clemson, 11 a.m.

Miami vs. Florida State, 2 p.m.

Georgia Tech vs. Virginia, 6 p.m.

North Carolina vs. Wake Forest, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

N.C. State vs. Syracuse-Clemson winner, 11 a.m.

Notre Dame vs. Miami-Florida State winner, 2 p.m.

Duke vs. Georgia Tech-Virginia winner, 6 p.m.

Maryland vs. North Carolina_Wake Forest winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

N.C. State_Syracuse-Clemson winner vs. Notre Dame_Miami-Florida State winner, 5 p.m.

Duke_Georgia Tech-Virginia winner vs. Maryland_North Carolina_Wake Forest winner, 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Va.
First Round
Wednesday, March 5

George Mason 85, UMass 75, OT

Second Round
Thursday, March 6

VCU vs. Richmond, Noon

Saint Joseph's vs. George Mason, 2:30 p.m.

La Salle vs. Saint Louis, 5 p.m.

Duquesne vs. Rhode Island, 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

Dayton vs. VCU-Richmond winner, Noon

George Washington vs. Saint Joseph's_George Mason winner, 2:30 p.m.

St. Bonaventure vs. La Salle-Saint Louis winner, 5 p.m.

Fordham vs. Duquesne-Rhode Island winner, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Dayton_VCU-Richmond winner vs. George Washington_Saint Joseph's_George Mason winner, 11 a.m.

St. Bonaventure_La Salle-Saint Louis winner vs. Fordham_Duquesne-Rhode Island winner, 1:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Big East Conference
First Round
At McGrath-Phillips Arena
Chicago
Saturday, March 8

Seton Hall vs. Providence, 5 p.m.

Georgetown vs. Xavier, 7:30 p.m.

At Allstate Arena
Rosemont, Ill.
Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 9

St. John's vs. Seton Hall-Providence winner, 1 p.m.

Creighton vs. Butler, 3:30 p.m.

DePaul vs. Georgetown-Xavier winner, 7 p.m.

Villanova vs. Marquette, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 10

St. John's_Seton Hall-Providence winner vs. Creighton-Butler winner, 4 p.m.

DePaul_Georgetown-Xavier winner vs. Villanova-Marquette winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Big South Conference
At The HTC Center
Conway, S.C.
First Round
Tuesday, March 4

UNC Asheville 43, Radford 42

Presbyterian 54, Longwood 40

Coastal Carolina 106, Charleston Southern 71

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 6

High Point vs. UNC Asheville, Noon

Campbell vs. Gardner-Webb, 2:30 p.m.

Liberty vs. Presbyterian, 6 p.m.

Winthrop vs. Coastal Carolina, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

High Point-UNC Asheville winner vs. Campbell-Gardner-Webb winner, 6 p.m.

Liberty-Presbyterian winner vs. Winthrop_Coastal Carolina winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
First Round
Thursday, March 6

Ohio State vs. Northwestern, Noon

Iowa vs. Illinois, 2:25 p.m.

Michigan vs. Indiana, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Wisconsin, 8:55 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

Penn State vs. Ohio State-Northwestern winner, Noon

Purdue vs. Iowa-Illinois winner, 2:25 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Michigan-Indiana winner, 6:30 p.m.

Nebraska vs. Minnesota-Wisconsin winner, 8:55 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Penn State_Ohio State-Illinois winner vs. Purdue_Iowa-Illinois winner, 3:30 p.m.

Michigan State_Michigan-Indiana winner vs. Nebraska_Minnesota-Wisconsin winner, 5:55 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At Chesapeake Energy Arena
Oklahoma City
First Round
Friday, March 7

Kansas vs. Kansas State, 7 p.m.

TCU vs. Texas Tech, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 8

Oklahoma State vs. Iowa State, Noon

Baylor vs. Kansas-Kansas State winner, 2:30 p.m.

West Virginia vs. TCU-Texas Tech winner, 7 p.m.

Texas vs. Oklahoma, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Oklahoma State-Iowa State winner vs. Baylor_Kansas-Kansas State winner, 3 p.m.

West Virginia_TCU-Texas Tech winner vs. Texas-Oklahoma winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At MassMutual Center
Springfield, Mass.
First Round
Thursday, March 6

Niagara vs. Monmouth (N.J.), 9:30 a.m.

Manhattan vs. Siena, Noon

Rider vs. Saint Peter's, 2:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

Iona vs. Niagara-Monmouth (N.J.) winner, Noon

Quinnipiac vs. Canisius, 2:30 p.m.

Marist vs. Manhattan-Siena winner, 7 p.m.

Fairfield vs. Rider-Saint Peter's winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Iona_Niagara-Monmouth (N.J.) winner vs. Quinnipiac-Canisius winner, 11 a.m.

Marist_Manhattan-Siena winner vs. Fairfield_Rider-Saint Peter's winner, 1:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Northeast Conference
First Round
Sunday, March 9

LIU at Robert Morris, 2 p.m.

Wagner at Mount St. Mary's, 2 p.m.

Sacred Heart at St. Francis (Pa.), TBA

St. Francis (N.Y.) at Bryant, TBA

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 12 Lowest-remaining seed at highest-remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Third-remaining seed at second-remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At Municipal Auditorium
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 5

Eastern Kentucky 73, Eastern Illinois 52

Jacksonville State 71, SIU Edwardsville 59

Second Round
Thursday, March 6

Tennessee State vs. Eastern Kentucky, 1 p.m.

Tennessee Tech vs. Jacksonville State, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 7

UT Martin vs. Tennessee State-Eastern Kentucky winner, 1 p.m.

Belmont vs. Tennessee Tech-Jacksonville State winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference
At KeyArena
Seattle
First Round
Thursday, March 6

UCLA vs. Colorado, 3 p.m.

Southern Cal vs. Arizona, 5:30 p.m.

Washington State vs. Oregon, 9 p.m.

Washington vs. Utah, 11:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

Stanford vs. UCLA-Colorado winner, 3 p.m.

Arizona State vs. Southern Cal-Arizona winner, 5:30 p.m.

California vs. Washington State-Oregon winner, 9 p.m.

Oregon State vs. Washington-Utah winner, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Stanford_UCLA-Colorado winner vs. Arizona State_Southern Cal-Arizona winner, 9 p.m.

California_Washington State-Oregon winner vs. Oregon State_Washington-Utah winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Patriot League
At Higher-Seeded Teams
First Round
Tuesday, March 4

Boston University 40, Loyola (Md.) 35

Lehigh 59, Colgate 49

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 6

Lehigh at Navy, 7 p.m.

Lafayette at American, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross at Bucknell, 7 p.m.

Boston University at Army, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 10

Navy_Lehigh winner vs. Bucknell-Holy Cross winner, TBA

Army_Boston University winner vs. American-Lafayette winner, TBA

Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At The Arena at Gwinnett Center
Duluth, Ga.
First Round
Wednesday, March 5

Mississippi State 73, Missouri 70

Arkansas vs. Mississippi, 8:30 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 6

Vanderbilt vs. Georgia, Noon

Florida vs. Mississippi State, 2:30 p.m.

Alabama vs. LSU, 6 p.m.

Auburn vs. Arkansas-Mississippi winner, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

South Carolina vs. Vanderbilt-Georgia winner, Noon

Kentucky vs. Florida-Mississippi State winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tennessee vs. Alabama-LSU winner, 6 p.m.

Texas A&M vs. Auburn_Arkansas-Mississippi winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

South Carolina_Vanderbilt-Georgia winner vs. Kentucky_Florida_Mississippi State winner, Noon

Tennessee_Alabama-LSU winner vs. Texas A&M_Auburn_Arkansas-Mississippi winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Conference
At Kimmel Arena
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 7

Georgia Southern vs. Wofford, 11 a.m.

Western Carolina vs. UNC Greensboro, 1:15 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 8

Chattanooga vs. Georgia Southern-Wofford winner, Noon

Appalachian State vs. Elon, 2:30 p.m.

Furman vs. Western Carolina-UNC Greensboro winner, 5 p.m.

Davidson vs. Samford, 7:30 p.m.

At U.S. Cellular Arena
Asheville, N.C.
Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Chattanooga_Georgia Southern-Wofford winner vs. Appalachian State-Elon winner, Noon

Furman_Western Carolina-UNC Greensboro winner vs. Davidson-Samford winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Summit League
At Sioux Falls Arena
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 8

IUPUI vs. North Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Sunday, March 9

South Dakota vs. Western Illinois, 1 p.m.

IPFW vs. Denver, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 10

South Dakota State vs. South Dakota-Western Illinois winner, 1 p.m.

IUPUI-North Dakota State winner vs. IPFW-Denver winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 6

Santa Clara vs. Pepperdine, 3 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Loyola Marymount, 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

Pacific vs. Portland, 3 p.m.

BYU vs. Santa Clara-Pepperdine winner, 5:30 p.m.

Gonzaga vs. San Francisco-Loyola Marymount winner, 9 p.m.

Saint Mary's vs. San Diego, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 10

Gonzaga_San Francisco-Loyola Marymount winner vs. Saint Mary's-San Diego winner, 3 p.m.

BYU_Santa Clara-Pepperdine winner vs. Pacific-Portland winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Copyright © The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

The Associated Press

    SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

    Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
    By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

    KSL Weather Forecast