College Basketball Checkup



Estimated read time: 15-16 minutes

This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.

All Times EDT
Monday, March 10
TOURNAMENTS
Colonial Athletic Association
At Baltimore
Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At Springfield, Mass.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
At Campus Sites
First Round

No. 12 at No. 5, TBA

No. 11 at No. 6, TBA

No. 10 at No. 7, TBA

No. 9 at No. 8, TBA

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
First Round

No. 4 vs. No. 13, 6:30 p.m.

No. 5 vs. No. 12, 9 p.m.

Southern Conference
At Asheville, N.C.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Summit League
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Semifinals

N. Dakota St. vs. Denver-South Dakota winner, 7 p.m.

IPFW-IUPUI winner vs. S. Dakota St.-W. Illinois winner, 9:30 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Las Vegas
Semifinals

San Francisco-San Diego winner vs. BYU_Portland-Loyola Marymount winner, 9 p.m.

Gonzaga_Pacific-Santa Clara winner vs. Saint Mary's-Pepperdine winner, 11:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11
EAST

Penn at Princeton, 8 p.m.

TOURNAMENTS
Conference USA
At El Paso, Texas
First Round

No. 10 vs. No. 15

No. 11 vs. No. 14

No. 12 vs. No. 13

Game times: 5:30, 8 and 10:30 p.m.

Horizon League
At Higher-Seeded Team
Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
First Round

No. 8 vs. No. 9, 4 p.m.

No. 7 vs. No. 10, 6:30 p.m.

No. 6 vs. No. 11, 9 p.m.

Northeast Conference
At Higher-Seeded Team
Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Houston
First Round

No. 7 vs. No. 10, 1:30 p.m.

No. 8 vs. No. 9, 9 p.m.

Summit League
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Las Vegas
Championship

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, March 12
TOURNAMENTS
American Athletic Conference
At Uncasville, Conn.
First Round

No. 8 vs. No. 9, 7 p.m.

No. 7 vs. No. 10, 9 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro, N.C.
First Round

No. 12 vs. No. 13, 1 p.m.

No. 10 vs. No. 15, 3:30 p.m.

No. 11 vs. No. 14, 7 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Brooklyn, N.Y.
First Round

No. 12 vs. No. 13, 7 p.m.

Big East Conference
At New York
First Round

No. 8 vs. No. 9, 7 p.m.

No. 7 vs. No. 10, 9:30 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At Kansas City, Mo.
First Round

No. 8 vs. No. 9, 7 p.m.

No. 7 vs. No. 10, 9:30 p.m.

Conference USA
At El Paso, Texas
Second Round

No. 5 vs. 12-13 winner

No. 6 vs. 11-14 winner

No. 7 vs. 10-15 winner

No. 8 vs. No. 9

Game times: 2, 4:30, 8 and 10:30 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
At Cleveland
Second Round

5-12 winner vs. 8-9 winer, 6:30 p.m.

6-11 winner vs. 7-10 winner, 9 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
Quarterfinals

No. 1 vs. 8-9 winner, 6 p.m.

No. 2 vs. 7-10 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At Las Vegas
First Round

No. 8 vs. No. 9, 5 p.m.

No. 7 vs. No. 10, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 vs. No. 11, 10 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference
At Las Vegas
First Round

No. 8 vs. No. 9, 3 p.m.

No. 5 vs. No. 12, 5:30 p.m.

No. 7 vs. No. 10, 9 p.m.

No. 6 vs. No. 11, 11:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Atlanta
First Round

No. 12 vs. No. 13, 7 p.m.

No. 11 vs. No. 14, 9:30 p.m.

Southland Conference
At Katy, Texas
First Round

No. 5 vs. No. 8, 6 p.m.

No. 6 vs. No. 7, 8:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Houston
Quarterfinals

No. 2 vs. 7-10 winner, 1:30 p.m.

No. 1 vs. 8-9 winner, 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 13
TOURNAMENTS
American Athletic Conference
At Uncasville, Conn.
Quarterfinals

No. 4 vs. No. 5, 1 p.m.

No. 1 vs. 8-9 winner, 3 p.m.

No. 2 vs. 7-10 winner, 7 p.m.

No. 3 vs. No. 6, 9 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro, N.C.
Second Round

No. 8 vs. No. 9, Noon

No. 5 vs. 12-13 winner, 2 p.m.

No. 7 vs. 10-15 winner, 7 p.m.

No. 6 vs. 11-14 winner, 9 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Brooklyn, N.Y.
Second Round

No. 8 vs. No. 9, Noon

No. 5 vs. 12-13 winner, 2:30 p.m.

No. 7 vs. No. 10, 6:30 p.m.

No. 6 vs. No. 11, 9 p.m.

Big East Conference
At New York
Quarterfinals

No. 1 vs. 8-9 winner, 1 p.m.

No. 4 vs. No. 5, 3:30 p.m.

No. 2 vs. 7-10 winner, 7 p.m.

No. 3 vs. No. 6, 9:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference
At Ogden, Utah
First Round

No. 2 vs. No. 7, 4:05 p.m.

No. 3 vs. No. 6, 6:30 p.m.

No. 4 vs. No. 5, 9 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Indianapolis
First Round

No. 8 vs. No. 9, Noon

No. 5 vs. No. 12, 2:25 p.m.

No. 7 vs. No. 10, 6:30 p.m.

No. 6 vs. No. 11, 8:55 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At Kansas City, Mo.
Quarterfinals

No. 4 vs. No. 5, 12:30 p.m.

No. 1 vs. 8-9 winner, 3 p.m.

No. 2 vs. 7-10 winner, 7 p.m.

No. 3 vs. 6-11 winner, 9:30 p.m.

Big West Conference
At Anaheim, Calif.
First Round

No. 1 vs. No. 8

No. 2 vs. No. 7

No. 3 vs. No. 6

No. 4 vs. No. 5

Game times: 3, 5:30, 9 and 11:30 p.m.

Conference USA
At El Paso, Texas
Quarterfinals

No. 1 vs. 8-9 winner

No. 2 vs. 7_10-15 winner

No. 3 vs. 6_11-14 winner

No. 4 vs. 5_12-13 winner

Game times: 2, 4:30, 8 and 10:30 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
At Cleveland
Third Round

No. 4 vs. 5-12_8-9 winner, 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 vs. 6-11_7-10 winner, 9 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
Quarterfinals

No. 3 vs. 6-11 winner, 6 p.m.

4-13 winner vs. 5-12 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At Las Vegas
Quarterfinals

No. 1 vs. 8-9 winner, 3 p.m.

No. 4 vs. No. 5, 5:30 p.m.

No. 2 vs. 7-10 winner, 9 p.m.

No. 3 vs. 6-11 winner, 11:30 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference
At Las Vegas
Quarterfinals

No. 1 vs. 8-9 winner, 3 p.m.

No. 4 vs. 5-12 winner, 5:30 p.m.

No. 2 vs. 7-10 winner, 9 p.m.

No. 3 vs. 6-11 winner, 11:30 p.m.

Patriot League
At Higher-Seeded Team
Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Atlanta
Second Round

No. 8 vs. No. 9, 1 p.m.

No. 5 vs. 12-13 winner, 3:30 p.m.

No. 7 vs. No. 10, 7 p.m.

No. 6 vs. 11-14 winner, 9:30 p.m.

Southland Conference
At Katy, Texas
Second Round

No. 4 vs. 5-8 winner, 6 p.m.

No. 3 vs. 6-7 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Houston
Quarterfinals

No. 3 vs. No. 6, 1:30 p.m.

No. 4 vs. No. 5, 9 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
At New Orleans
First Round

No. 5 vs. No. 8, 7 p.m.

No. 6 vs. No. 7, 9:30 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference
At Las Vegas
First Round

No. 1 vs. No. 8, 3 p.m.

No. 4 vs. No. 5, 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 vs. No. 6, 9 p.m.

No. 2 vs. No. 7, 11:30 p.m.

Friday, March 14
TOURNAMENTS
American Athletic Conference
At Uncasville, Conn.
Semifinals

4-5 winner vs. 1_8-9 winner, 7 p.m.

2_7-10 winner vs. 3-6 winner, 9 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro, N.C.
Quarterfinals

No. 1 vs. 8-9 winner, Noon

No. 4 vs. 5_12-13 winner, 2 p.m.

No. 2 vs. 7_10-15 winner, 7 p.m.

No. 3 vs. 6_11-14 winner, 9 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Brooklyn, N.Y.
Quarterfinals

No. 1 vs. 8-9 winner, Noon

No. 4 vs. 5_12-13 winner, 2:30 p.m.

No. 2 vs. 7-10 winner, 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 vs. 6-11 winner, 9 p.m.

Big East Conference
At New York
Semifinals

1_8-9 winner vs. 4-5 winner, 7 p.m.

2_7-10 winner vs. 3-6 winner, 9:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference
At Ogden, Utah
Semifinals

Second-remaining seed vs. third-highest remaining seed, 6:30 p.m.

No. 1 vs. lowest-remaining seed, 9 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Indianapolis
Quarterfinals

No. 1 vs. 8-9 winner, Noon

No. 4 vs. 5-12 winner, 2:25 p.m.

No. 2 vs. 7-10 winner, 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 vs. 6-111 winner, 8:55 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At Kansas City, Mo.
Semifinals

4-5 winner vs. 1_8-9 winner, 7 p.m.

2_7-10 winner vs. 3_6-11 winner, 9:30 p.m.

Big West Conference
At Anaheim, Calif.
Semifinals

Highest-remaining seed vs. lowest remaining seed, 9:30 p.m.

Middle-remaining seeds, Mid

Conference USA
At El Paso, Texas
Semifinals

1_8-9 winner vs. 4_5_12-13 winner, 4 or 6:30 p.m.

2_7_10-15 winner vs. 3_6_11-14 winner, 4 or 6:30 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
At Cleveland
Semifinals

No. 1 vs. 4_5-12_8-9 winner, 6:30 pm.

No. 2 vs. 3_6-11_7-10 winner, 9 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
Semifinals

1_8-9 winner vs. 4-13_5-12 winner, 6 p.m.

2_7-10 winner vs. 3_6-11 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At Las Vegas
Semifinals

1_8-9 winner vs. 4-5 winner, 9 p.m.

2_7-10 winner vs. 3_6-11 winner, 11:30 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference
At Las Vegas
Semifinals

1_8-9 winner vs. 4_5-12 winner, 9 p.m.

2_7-10 winner vs. 3_6-11 winner, 11:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Atlanta
Quarterfinals

No. 1 vs. 8-9 winner, 1 p.m.

No. 4 vs. 5_12-13 winner, 3:30 p.m.

No. 2 vs. 7-10 winner, 7 p.m.

No. 3 vs. 6_11-14 winner, 9:30 p.m.

Southland Conference
At Katy, Texas
Semifinals

No. 1 vs. 4_5-8 winner, 6 p.m.

No. 2 vs. 3_6-7 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Houston
Semifinals

2_7-10 winner vs. 3-6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

1_8-9 winner vs. 4-5 winner, 9:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
At New Orleans
Quarterfinals

No. 4 vs. 5-8 winner, 7 p.m.

No. 3 vs. 6-7 winner, 9:30 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference
At Las Vegas
Semifinals

1-8 winner vs. 4-5 winner, 9 p.m.

3-6 winner vs. 2-7 winner, 11:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 15
TOURNAMENTS
America East Conference
At Higher-Remaining Seed
Championship

Semifinal winners, 11:30 a.m.

American Athletic Conference
At Uncasville, Conn.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro, N.C.
Semifinals

1_8-9 winner vs. 4_5_12-13 winner, 1 p.m.

2_7_10-15 winner vs. 3_6_11-14 winner, 3 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Brooklyn, N.Y.
Semifinals

1_8-9 winner vs. 4_5_12-13 winner, 1:30 p.m.

2_7-10 winner vs. 3_6-11 winner, 4 p.m.

Big East Conference
At New York
Championship

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference
At Ogden, Utah
Championship

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Indianapolis
Semifinals

1_8-9 winner vs. 4_5-12 winner, 1:40 p.m.

2_7-10 winner vs. 3_6-11 winner, 3:05 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At Kansas City, Mo.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Big West Conference
At Anaheim, Calif.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 10:30 p.m.

Conference USA
At El Paso, Texas
Championship

Semifinal winners, 11:30 a.m.

Mid-American Conference
At Cleveland
Championship

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At Las Vegas
Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference
At Las Vegas
Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Atlanta
Semifinals

1_8-9 winner vs. 4_5_12-13 winner, 1 p.m.

2_7-10 winner vs. 3_6_11-14 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Southland Conference
At Katy, Texas
Championship

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Houston
Championship

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
At New Orleans
Semifinals

No. 1 vs. 4_5-8 winner, 3 p.m.

No. 2 vs. 3_6-7 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference
At Las Vegas
Championship

Semifinal winners, 10 p.m.

Sunday, March 16TOURNAMENTS
Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro, N.C.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Brooklyn, N.Y.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Indianapolis
Championship

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Atlanta
Championship

Semifinal winners, 3:15 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
At New Orleans
Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Copyright © The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

The Associated Press

    SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

    Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
    By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

    KSL Weather Forecast