News / Utah / 

Jazz handle short-handed Bucks

By Associated Press | Posted - Nov. 29, 2010 at 9:31 p.m.


6 photos

This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.

SALT LAKE CITY — Al Jefferson had 22 points, 11 rebounds and four blocked shots to lead the Utah Jazz to a 109-88 victory Monday night over injury-depleted Milwaukee.

Deron Williams also scored 22 points for the Jazz (14-5), who have won six straight.

Brandon Jennings led Milwaukee (6-11) with 27 points while Ersan Ilyasova added 18 for the Bucks. Milwaukee, again missing three key players because of injury, made 7 of 12 3-pointers in the first half to keep it close.

But the Bucks couldn't keep up with Utah's inside game without big men Andrew Bogut and Drew Gooden. The Jazz held a 54-18 advantage in the paint and 48-26 edge in rebounds. They also had 10 blocked shot.

On the flip side, Utah committed 20 turnovers.

The Bucks were without Bogut (back), Gooden (foot) and Carlos Delfino (strained neck), three players who combined were averaging 35.6 points and 22.3 rebounds a game.

Corey Maggette suited up for Milwaukee on Monday but was battling the flu and did not play for the Bucks, who instead relied on only nine players. The lineup worked Saturday night against Carolina, but not against the hot Jazz, who were starting a six-game homestand.

Andrei Kirilenko added 13 points and four blocks for Utah and Raja Bell scored 10 points. Utah shot 54.8 percent from the field.

The Bucks relied heavily on 3-point shooting (10 of 23) in an attempt to stay in the game, and led briefly in the second quarter.

Utah opened the fourth quarter with a big run to the seal the win.

The Jazz again got some big contributions from their bench, with Utah's backup guards providing the first-half highlights. Ronnie Price had a two- handed jam off a steal, and Earl Watson blocked a shot by 5-5 Bucks guard Earl Boykins, then banked in a 3-pointer at the buzzer to give Utah a 60- 52 lead heading into the locker room.

© 2010 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

GAME STATS MIL   UTA
GameSeason Avg.GameSeason Avg.
Points88 91.38109101.17
Field Goals26-75 (35%)41%46-84 (55%)47%
Three Pointers10-23 (43%)32%5-17 (29%)35%
Free Throws26-34 (76%)75%12-14 (86%)80%
Rebounds (Offensive)26 (9)43.9448 (16)39.50
Assists1617.752824.28
Turnovers1213.381812.61
Steals116.6387.33
Blocks24.13105.17
Fouls1521.563023.94
Technicals00.2500.56

Photos

Related Links

Associated Press

    SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

    Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
    By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

    KSL Weather Forecast