College Basketball Checkup



Estimated read time: 17-18 minutes

This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.

All Times EDT
Monday, March 10
TOURNAMENTS
Colonial Athletic Association
At Baltimore
Championship

Delaware vs. William & Mary, 7 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At Springfield, Mass.
Championship

Iona vs. Manhattan, 7 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
At Campus Sites
First Round

Ball St. at Ohio, 7 p.m.

Kent St. at Miami (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Cent. Michigan at E. Michigan, 7 p.m.

Bowling Green at N. Illinois, 8 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
First Round

Norfolk St. vs. Md.-Eastern Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Savannah St. vs. S.C. State, 9 p.m.

Southern Conference
At Asheville, N.C.
Championship

Western Carolina vs. Wofford, 9 p.m.

Summit League
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Semifinals

North Dakota State vs. Denver, 7 p.m.

IPFW vs. South Dakota State, 9:30 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Las Vegas
Semifinals

San Francisco vs. BYU, 9 p.m.

Gonzaga vs. Saint Mary's, 11:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11
EAST

Penn at Princeton, 8 p.m.

TOURNAMENTS
Conference USA
At El Paso, Texas
First Round

North Texas vs. Rice, 5:30 p.m.

FAU vs. Marshall, 8 p.m.

East Carolina vs. UTSA, 10:30 p.m.

Horizon League
Championship

Milwaukee at Wright State, 7 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
First Round

Howard vs. N.C. A&T, 4 p.m.

Coppin St. vs. Bethune-Cookman, 6:30 p.m.

Florida A&M vs. Delaware St., 9 p.m.

Northeast Conference
Championship

Mount St. Mary's at Robert Morris, 7 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Houston
First Round

Jackson St. vs. Grambling St., 1:30 p.m.

Prairie View vs. MVSU, 9 p.m.

Summit League
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Las Vegas
Championship

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, March 12
TOURNAMENTS
American Athletic Conference
At Memphis, Tenn.
First Round

Rutgers vs. South Florida, 7 p.m.

Temple vs. UCF, 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro, N.C.
First Round

No. 12 vs. No. 13, 1 p.m.

No. 10 vs. No. 15, 3:30 p.m.

No. 11 vs. No. 14, 7 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Brooklyn, N.Y.
First Round

No. 12 vs. No. 13, 7 p.m.

Big East Conference
At New York
First Round

Seton Hall vs. Butler, 7 p.m.

Georgetown vs. DePaul, 9:30 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At Kansas City, Mo.
First Round

Oklahoma St. vs. Texas Tech, 7 p.m.

Baylor vs. TCU, 9:30 p.m.

Conference USA
At El Paso, Texas
Second Round

Tulane vs. North Texas-Rice winner, 2 p.m.

Old Dominion vs. FAU-Marshall winner, 4:30 p.m.

UTEP vs. East Carolina-UTSA winner, 8 p.m.

UAB vs. Charlotte, 10:30 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
At Cleveland
Second Round

Ohio-Ball St. winner vs. Miami (Ohio)-Kent St. winner, 6:30 p.m.

E. Michigan-Cent. Michigan winner vs. N. Illinois-Bowling Green winner, 9 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
Quarterfinals

N.C. Central vs. Howard-N.C. A&T winner, 6 p.m.

Hampton vs. Coppin St.-Bethune-Cookman winner, 8:30 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At Las Vegas
First Round

Utah St. vs. Colorado St., 5 p.m.

Fresno St. vs. Air Force, 7:30 p.m.

Boise St. vs. San Jose St., 10 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference
At Las Vegas
First Round

Utah vs. Washington, 3 p.m.

Colorado vs. Southern Cal, 5:30 p.m.

Oregon vs. Oregon St., 9 p.m.

Stanford vs. Washington St., 11:30 p.m.

Patriot League
Championship

American at Boston U., 7:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Atlanta
First Round

Auburn vs. South Carolina, 7 p.m.

Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi St., 9:25 p.m.

Southland Conference
At Katy, Texas
First Round

Nicholls St. vs. SE Louisiana, 6 p.m.

Oral Roberts vs. McNeese St., 8:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Houston
Quarterfinals

Texas Southern vs. Jackson St.-Grambling St. winner, 1:30 p.m.

Southern U. vs. Prairie View-MVSU winner, 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 13
TOURNAMENTS
American Athletic Conference
At Memphis, Tenn.
Quarterfinals

SMU vs. Houston, 1 p.m.

Louisville vs. Rutgers-South Florida winner, 3:30 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Temple-UCF winner, 7 p.m.

UConn vs. Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro, N.C.
Second Round

No. 8 vs. No. 9, Noon

No. 5 vs. 12-13 winner, 2 p.m.

No. 7 vs. 10-15 winner, 7 p.m.

No. 6 vs. 11-14 winner, 9 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Brooklyn, N.Y.
Second Round

No. 8 vs. No. 9, Noon

No. 5 vs. 12-13 winner, 2:30 p.m.

No. 7 vs. No. 10, 6:30 p.m.

No. 6 vs. No. 11, 9 p.m.

Big East Conference
At New York
Quarterfinals

Villanova vs. Seton Hall-Butler winner, 1 p.m.

Providence vs. St. John's, 3:30 p.m.

Creighton vs. Georgetown-DePaul winner, 7 p.m.

Xavier vs. Marquette, 9:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference
At Ogden, Utah
First Round

North Dakota vs. Sacramento St., 4:05 p.m.

N. Arizona vs. N. Colorado, 6:30 p.m.

Montana vs. Portland St., 9 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Indianapolis
First Round

No. 8 vs. No. 9, Noon

No. 5 vs. No. 12, 2:25 p.m.

No. 7 vs. No. 10, 6:30 p.m.

No. 6 vs. No. 11, 8:55 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At Kansas City, Mo.
Quarterfinals

Iowa St. vs. Kansas St., 12:30 p.m.

Kansas vs. Oklahoma St.-Texas Tech winner, 2:30 p.m.

Oklahoma vs. Baylor-TCU winner, 7 p.m.

Texas vs. West Virginia, 9:30 p.m.

Big West Conference
At Anaheim, Calif.
First Round

UC Santa Barbara vs. Cal Poly, 3 p.m.

Long Beach St. vs. Cal State Fullerton, 5:30 p.m.

UC Irvine vs. UC Riverside, 9 p.m.

Hawaii vs. Cal St. Northridge, 11:30 p.m.

Conference USA
At El Paso, Texas
Quarterfinals

Tulsa vs. Tulane_North Texas-Rice winner, 2 p.m.

Middle Tennessee vs. Old Dominion_FAU-Marshall winner, 4:30 p.m.

Southern Miss. vs. UTEP_East Carolina-UTSA winner, 8 p.m.

Louisiana Tech vs. UAB-Charlotte winner, 10:30 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
At Cleveland
Third Round

Akron vs. Ohio-Ball St._Miami (Ohio)-Kent St. winner, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo vs. E.Michigan-Cent. Michigan_N.Illinois-Bowling Green winner, 9 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
Quarterfinals

Morgan St. vs. Florida A&M-Delaware St. winner, 6 p.m.

Norfolk St.-Md.-Eastern Shore winner vs. Savannah St.-S.C. State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At Las Vegas
Quarterfinals

San Diego St. vs. Utah St.-Colorado St. winner, 3 p.m.

UNLV vs. Wyoming, 5:30 p.m.

New Mexico vs. Fresno St.-Air Force winner, 9 p.m.

Nevada vs. Boise St.-San Jose St. winner, 11:30 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference
At Las Vegas
Quarterfinals

Arizona vs. Utah-Washington winner, 3 p.m.

California vs. Colorado-Southern Cal winner, 5:30 p.m.

UCLA vs. Oregon-Oregon St. winner, 9 p.m.

Arizona St. vs. Stanford-Washington St. winner, 11:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Atlanta
Second Round

Missouri vs. Texas A&M, 1 p.m.

Arkansas vs. Auburn-South Carolina winner, 3:25 p.m.

LSU vs. Alabama, 7 p.m.

Mississippi vs. Vanderbilt-Mississippi St. winner, 9:25 p.m.

Southland Conference
At Katy, Texas
Second Round

Northwestern St. vs. Nicholls St.-SE Louisiana winner, 6 p.m.

Sam Houston St. vs. Oral Roberts-McNeese St. winner, 8:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Houston
Quarterfinals

Alabama St.vs. Alcorn St., 1:30 p.m.

Ark.-Pine Bluff vs. Alabama A&M, 9 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
At New Orleans
First Round

UALR vs. Troy, 7 p.m.

Texas-Arlington vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 9:30 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference
At Las Vegas
First Round

Utah Valley vs. Texas-Pan American, 3 p.m.

UMKC vs. Idaho, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago St. vs. CS Bakersfield, 9 p.m.

New Mexico St. vs. Seattle, 11:30 p.m.

Friday, March 14
TOURNAMENTS
American Athletic Conference
At Memphis, Tenn.
Semifinals

SMU-Houston winner vs. Louisville_Rutgers-South Florida winner, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati_Temple-UCF winner vs. UConn-Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro, N.C.
Quarterfinals

No. 1 vs. 8-9 winner, Noon

No. 4 vs. 5_12-13 winner, 2 p.m.

No. 2 vs. 7_10-15 winner, 7 p.m.

No. 3 vs. 6_11-14 winner, 9 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Brooklyn, N.Y.
Quarterfinals

No. 1 vs. 8-9 winner, Noon

No. 4 vs. 5_12-13 winner, 2:30 p.m.

No. 2 vs. 7-10 winner, 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 vs. 6-11 winner, 9 p.m.

Big East Conference
At New York
Semifinals

Villanova_Seton Hall-Butler winner vs. Providence-St. John's winner, 7 p.m.

Creighton_Georgetown-DePaul winner vs. Xavier-Marquette winner, 9:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference
At Ogden, Utah
Semifinals

Second-remaining seed vs. third-highest remaining seed, 6:30 p.m.

Weber St. vs. lowest-remaining seed, 9 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Indianapolis
Quarterfinals

No. 1 vs. 8-9 winner, Noon

No. 4 vs. 5-12 winner, 2:25 p.m.

No. 2 vs. 7-10 winner, 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 vs. 6-111 winner, 8:55 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At Kansas City, Mo.
Semifinals

Iowa St.-Kansas St. winner vs. Kansas_Oklahoma St.-Texas Tech winner, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma_Baylor-TCU winner vs. Texas-West Virginia winner, 9:30 p.m.

Big West Conference
At Anaheim, Calif.
Semifinals

Highest-remaining seed vs. lowest remaining seed, 9:30 p.m.

Middle-remaining seeds, Mid

Conference USA
At El Paso, Texas
Semifinals

Tulsa_Tulane_North Texas-Rice winner vs. Middle Tennessee_Old Dominion_FAU-Marshall winner, 4 p.m.

Southern Miss._UTEP_East Carolina-UTSA winner vs. Louisiana Tech_UAB-Charlotte winner, 6:30 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
At Cleveland
Semifinals

W. Michigan vs. Akron_Ohio-Ball St._Miami (Ohio)-Kent St. winner, 6:30 p.m.

Toledo vs. Buffalo_E. Michigan-Cent. Michigan_N. Illinois-Bowling Green winner, 9 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
Semifinals

N.C. Central_Howard-N.C. A&T winner vs. Norfolk St.-Md.-Eastern Shore_Savannah St.-S.C. State winner, 6 p.m.

Hampton_Coppin St.-Bethune-Cookman winner vs. Morgan St._Florida A&M-Delaware St. winner, 8:30 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At Las Vegas
Semifinals

San Diego St._Utah St.-Colorado St. winner vs. UNLV-Wyoming winner, 9 p.m.

New Mexico_Fresno St.-Air Force winner vs. Nevada_Boise St.-San Jose St. winner, 11:30 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference
At Las Vegas
Semifinals

Arizona_Utah-Washington winner vs. California_Colorado-Southern Cal winner, 9 p.m.

UCLA_Oregon-Oregon St. winner vs. Arizona St._Stanford-Washington St. winner, 11:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Atlanta
Quarterfinals

Florida vs. Missouri-Texas A&M winner, 1 p.m.

Tennessee vs. Arkansas_Auburn-South Carolina winner, 3:25 p.m.

Kentucky vs. LSU-Alabama winner, 7 p.m.

Georgia vs. Mississippi_Vanderbilt-Mississippi St. winner, 9:25 p.m.

Southland Conference
At Katy, Texas
Semifinals

Stephen F. Austin vs. Northwestern St._Nicholls St.-SE Louisiana winner, 6 p.m.

Texas A&M-CC vs. Sam Houston St._Oral Roberts-McNeese St. winner, 8:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Houston
Semifinals

Texas Southern_Jackson St.-Grambling St. winner vs. Alabama St.-Alcorn St. winner, 3:30 p.m.

Southern U._Prairie View-MVSU winner vs. Ark.-Pine Bluff-Alabama A&M winner, 9:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
At New Orleans
Second Round

Arkansas St. vs. UALR-Troy winner, 7 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Texas-Arlington-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 9:30 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference
At Las Vegas
Semifinals

Utah Valley-Texas-Pan American winner vs. UMKC-Idaho winner, 9 p.m.

Chicago State-Cal State Bakersfield winner vs. New Mexico State-Seattle winner, 11:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 15
TOURNAMENTS
America East Conference
At Higher-Remaining Seed
Championship

Semifinal winners, 11:30 a.m.

American Athletic Conference
At Memphis, Tenn.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro, N.C.
Semifinals

1_8-9 winner vs. 4_5_12-13 winner, 1 p.m.

2_7_10-15 winner vs. 3_6_11-14 winner, 3 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Brooklyn, N.Y.
Semifinals

1_8-9 winner vs. 4_5_12-13 winner, 1:30 p.m.

2_7-10 winner vs. 3_6-11 winner, 4 p.m.

Big East Conference
At New York
Championship

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference
At Ogden, Utah
Championship

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Indianapolis
Semifinals

1_8-9 winner vs. 4_5-12 winner, 1:40 p.m.

2_7-10 winner vs. 3_6-11 winner, 3:05 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At Kansas City, Mo.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Big West Conference
At Anaheim, Calif.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 10:30 p.m.

Conference USA
At El Paso, Texas
Championship

Semifinal winners, 11:30 a.m.

Mid-American Conference
At Cleveland
Championship

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk, Va.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At Las Vegas
Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference
At Las Vegas
Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Atlanta
Semifinals

Florida_Missouri-Texas A&M winner vs. Tennessee_Arkansas_Auburn-South Carolina winner, 1 p.m.

Kentucky_LSU-Alabama winner vs. Georgia_Mississippi_Vanderbilt-Mississippi St. winner, 3:25 p.m.

Southland Conference
At Katy, Texas
Championship

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Houston
Championship

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
At New Orleans
Semifinals

Georgia St. vs. Arkansas St._UALR-Troy winner, 3 p.m.

W. Kentucky vs. Louisiana-Lafayette_Texas-Arlington-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 5:30 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference
At Las Vegas
Championship

Semifinal winners, 10 p.m.

Sunday, March 16
TOURNAMENTS
Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro, N.C.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Brooklyn, N.Y.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Indianapolis
Championship

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Atlanta
Championship

Semifinal winners, 3:15 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
At New Orleans
Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Copyright © The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

The Associated Press

    SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

    Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
    By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

    KSL Weather Forecast