Conference Tournament Glances

By The Associated Press | Posted - Mar. 6, 2014 at 5:10 p.m.



This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.

All Times Eastern
America East Conference
At SEFCU Arena
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Saturday, March 8

Vermont vs. New Hampshire, Noon

Albany (N.Y.) vs. UMBC, 2:30 p.m.

Stony Brook vs. Maine, 6 p.m.

Hartford vs. Binghamton, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Vermont-New Hampshire winner vs. Albany (N.Y.)-UMBC winner, 5 p.m.

Stony Brook-Maine winner vs. Hartford-Binghamton winner, 7:30 p.m.

Championship
At Higher-Remaining Seed
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 11:30 a.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference
At Campus Sites
First Round
Tuesday, March 4

Mercer 85, Jacksonville 64

Florida Gulf Coast 77, Stetson 55

South Carolina-Upstate 80, North Florida 74

ETSU 89, Lipscomb 88, 2OT

Semifinals
Thursday, March 6

Florida Gulf Coast vs. ETSU, 6:30 p.m.

Mercer vs. South Carolina-Upstate, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Big South Conference
At The HTC Center
Conway, S.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 5

Winthrop 77, Liberty 65

Radford 78, Presbyterian 73

Charleston Southern 81, Campbell 71

Gardner-Webb 81, Longwood 65

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

High Point vs. Winthrop, Noon

UNC Asheville vs. Radford, 2:30 p.m.

Coastal Carolina vs. Charleston Southern, 6 p.m.

VMI vs. Gardner-Webb, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

High Point-Winthrop winner vs. UNC Asheville-Radford winner, Noon

Coastal Carolina-Charleston Southern winner vs. VMI-Gardner-Webb winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Semifinal winners, Noon

Colonial Athletic Association
At Baltimore Arena
First Round
Friday, March 7

Hofstra vs. UNC Wilmington, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 8

Delaware vs. Hofstra-UNC Wilmington winner, Noon

Drexel vs. Northeastern, 2:30 p.m.

Towson vs. James Madison, 6 p.m.

William & Mary vs. College of Charleston, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Delaware_Hofstra-UNC Wilmington winner vs. Drexel-Northeastern winner, 2:30 p.m.

Towson-James Madison winner vs. William & Mary-College of Charleston winner, 5 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Horizon League
First Round
Tuesday, March 4

Oakland 96, Youngstown State 92, OT

Valparaiso 73, Illinois-Chicago 63

Milwaukee 83, Detroit 73

At The Resch Center
Green Bay, Wis.
Second Round
Friday, March 7

Wright State vs. Oakland, 7 p.m.

Valparaiso vs. Milwaukee, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Cleveland State vs. Wright State-Oakland winner, 7 p.m.

Green Bay vs. Valparaiso-Milwaukee winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
At Higher-Seed
Tuesday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At MassMutual Center
Springfield, Mass.
First Round
Thursday, March 6

Rider 71, Monmouth (N.J.) 60

Saint Peter's vs. Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

Marist vs. Niagara, 10 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 8

Iona vs. Rider, Noon

Canisius vs. Siena, 2:30 p.m.

Manhattan vs. Saint Peter's-Fairfield winner, 6:30 p.m.

Quinnipiac vs. Marist-Niagara winner, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Iona_Rider winner vs. Canisius-Siena winner, 4:30 p.m.

Manhattan_Saint Peter's-Fairfield winner vs. Quinnipiac_Marist-Niagara winner, 7 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At Scottrade Center
St. Louis
First Round
Thursday, March 6

Drake vs. Evansville, 7:05 p.m.

Bradley vs. Loyola of Chicago, 9:35 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 7

Wichita State vs. Drake-Evansville winner, 1:05 p.m.

Missouri State vs. Illinois State, 3:35 p.m.

Indiana State vs. Bradley-Loyola of Chicago winner, 7:05 p.m.

Northern Iowa vs. Southern Illinois, 9:35 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Wichita State_Drake-Evansville winner vs. Missouri State-Illinois State winner, 2:35 p.m.

Indiana State_Bradley-Loyola of Chicago winner vs. Northern Iowa-Southern Illinois winner, 5:05 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 2:05 p.m.

Northeast Conference
At Higher-Seeded Team
First Round
Wednesday, March 5

Robert Morris 60, Fairleigh Dickinson 53

Wagner 83, CCSU 59

St. Francis (Pa.) 55, Bryant 54

Mount St. Mary's 72, St. Francis (N.Y.) 71

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Mount St. Mary's at Wagner, Noon

St. Francis (Pa.) at Robert Morris, 2 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At Municipal Auditorium
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 5

Tennessee Tech 74, SIU Edwardsville 67

Southeast Missouri 79, Eastern Illinois 61

Second Round
Thursday, March 6

Morehead State vs. Tennessee Tech, 7 p.m.

Eastern Kentucky vs. Southeast Missouri, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 7

Belmont vs. Morehead State-Tennessee Tech winner, 7:30 p.m.

Murray State vs. Eastern Kentucky-Southeast Missouri winner, 10 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Patriot League
At Campus Sites
First Round
Monday, March 3

Colgate 57, Navy 51

Lafayette 84, Loyola (Md.) 71

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 5

Boston University 91, Lafayette 54

Army 72, Bucknell 71

Holy Cross 54, Lehigh 48

American 59, Colgate 50

Semifinals
Saturday, March 8

Army at Boston University, 3:30 p.m.

Holy Cross at American, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Wednesday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Conference
At U.S. Cellular Center
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 7

Samford vs. Appalachian State, 11 a.m.

Georgia Southern vs. Furman, 1:30 p.m.

UNC Greensboro vs. The Citadel, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 8

Davidson vs. Samford-Appalachian State winner, Noon

Elon vs. Western Carolina, 2:30 p.m.

Chattanooga vs. Georgia Southern-Furman winner, 6 p.m.

Wofford vs. UNC Greensboro-The Citadel winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 9

Davidson_Samford-Appalachian State winner vs. Elon-Western Carolina winner, 6 p.m.

Chattanooga_Georgia Southern-Furman winner vs. Wofford_UNC Greensboro-The Citadel winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Summit League
At Sioux Falls Arena
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 8

IPFW vs. IUPUI, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 9

Denver vs. South Dakota, 7 p.m.

South Dakota State vs. Western Illinois, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 10

North Dakota State vs. Denver-South Dakota winner, 7 p.m.

IPFW-IUPUI winner vs. South Dakota State-Western Illinois winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 6

Portland vs. Loyola Marymount, 9 p.m.

Pacific vs. Santa Clara, 11:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 8

San Francisco vs. San Diego, 3 p.m.

BYU vs. Portland-Loyola Marymount winner, 5:30 p.m.

Gonzaga vs. Pacific-Santa Clara winner, 9 p.m.

Saint Mary's vs. Pepperdine, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 10

San Francisco-San Diego winner vs. BYU_Portland-Loyola Marymount winner, 9 p.m.

Gonzaga_Pacific-Santa Clara winner vs. Saint Mary's-Pepperdine winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Copyright © The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

The Associated Press

    SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

    Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
    By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

    KSL Weather Forecast