Women's College Basketball Schedule

By The Associated Press | Posted - Mar. 6, 2014 at 12:11 a.m.



This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.

Times EST
Thursday, March 6
SOUTH

Mercer at North Florida, Noon

Texas Southern at Alcorn St., 4 p.m.

Delaware St. at Md.-Eastern Shore, 5:30 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman at Florida A&M, 6 p.m.

N.C. A&T at Hampton, 6 p.m.

Morgan St. at Howard, 6 p.m.

N.C. Central at Norfolk St., 6 p.m.

S.C. State at Savannah St., 6 p.m.

Jackson St. at Alabama A&M, 6:30 p.m.

Grambling St. at Alabama St., 6:30 p.m.

Cent. Arkansas at Northwestern St., 6:30 p.m.

Prairie View at Southern U., 6:30 p.m.

Kennesaw St. at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

ETSU at Lipscomb, 7 p.m.

S.C.-Upstate at N. Kentucky, 7 p.m.

MIDWEST

Evansville at Bradley, 8 p.m.

Oakland at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Ill.-Chicago, 8 p.m.

S. Illinois at Loyola of Chicago, 8 p.m.

Illinois St. at N. Iowa, 8 p.m.

Indiana St. at Drake, 8:05 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Nicholls St. at Houston Baptist, 6 p.m.

McNeese St. at Texas A&M-CC, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Lamar, 6:30 p.m.

SE Louisiana at Sam Houston St., 6:30 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Stephen F. Austin, 7 p.m.

FAR WEST

North Dakota at S. Utah, 7 p.m.

New Mexico St. at Grand Canyon, 9 p.m.

Chicago St. at Idaho, 9 p.m.

E. Washington at Idaho St., 9 p.m.

Sacramento St. at Montana, 9 p.m.

N. Arizona at Montana St., 9 p.m.

Portland St. at Weber St., 9 p.m.

CS Northridge at Long Beach St., 10 p.m.

UMKC at Seattle, 10 p.m.

UC Riverside at UC Davis, 10 p.m.

Cal State Fullerton at UC Irvine, 10 p.m.

UC Santa Barbara at Hawaii, Mid

TOURNAMENTS
Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro, N.C.
Second Round

Syracuse vs. Clemson, 11 a.m.

Miami vs. Florida St., 2 p.m.

Georgia Tech vs. Virginia, 6 p.m.

North Carolina vs. Wake Forest, 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Richmond, Va.
Second Round

VCU vs. Richmond, Noon

Saint Joseph's vs. George Mason, 2:30 p.m.

La Salle vs. Saint Louis, 5 p.m.

Duquesne vs. Rhode Island, 7:30 p.m.

Big South Conference
At Conway, S.C.
Quarterfinals

High Point vs. UNC Asheville, Noon

Campbell vs. Gardner-Webb, 2:30 p.m.

Liberty vs. Presbyterian, 6 p.m.

Winthrop vs. Coastal Carolina, 8:30 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Indianapolis
First Round

Ohio St. vs. Northwestern, Noon

Iowa vs. Illinois, 2:25 p.m.

Michigan vs. Indiana, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Wisconsin, 8:55 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At Springfield, Mass.
First Round

Niagara vs. Monmouth (N.J.), 9:30 a.m.

Manhattan vs. Siena, Noon

Rider vs. Saint Peter's, 2:30 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At Nashville, Tenn.
Second Round

Tennessee State vs. Eastern Kentucky, 1 p.m.

Tennessee Tech vs. Jacksonville State, 3:30 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference
At Seattle
First Round

UCLA vs. Colorado, 3 p.m.

Southern Cal vs. Arizona, 5:30 p.m.

Washington State vs. Oregon, 9 p.m.

Washington vs. Utah, 11:30 p.m.

Patriot League
At Campus Sites
Quarterfinals

Lehigh at Navy, 7 p.m.

Lafayette at American, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross at Bucknell, 7 p.m.

Boston U. at Army, 7:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Duluth, Ga.
Second Round

Vanderbilt vs. Georgia, Noon

Florida vs. Mississippi St., 2:30 p.m.

Alabama vs. LSU, 6 p.m.

Auburn vs. Mississippi, 8:30 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Las Vegas
First Round

Santa Clara vs. Pepperdine, 3 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Loyola Marymount, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, March 7
EAST

Brown at Dartmouth, 7 p.m.

Yale at Harvard, 7 p.m.

Columbia at Penn, 7 p.m.

Cornell at Princeton, 7 p.m.

SOUTH

Charlotte at UAB, 3 p.m.

FAR WEST

Nevada at UNLV, 8 p.m.

Air Force at Boise St., 9 p.m.

Wyoming at Colorado St., 9 p.m.

San Diego St. at New Mexico, 9 p.m.

San Jose St. at Fresno St., 10 p.m.

TOURNAMENTS
America East Conference
At Albany, N.Y.
First Round

Stony Brook vs. UMBC, Noon

New Hampshire vs. Vermont, 2:30 p.m.

Albany (N.Y.) vs. Binghamton, 6 p.m.

Maine vs. Hartford, 8:30 p.m.

American Athletic Conference
At Uncasville, Conn.
First Round

Cincinnati vs. UCF, 6 p.m.

Memphis vs. Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro, N.C.
Quarterfinals

N.C. State vs. Syracuse_Virginia Tech-Clemson winner, 11 a.m.

Notre Dame vs. Miami-Florida St. winner, 2 p.m.

Duke vs. Georgia Tech_Virginia-Boston College winner, 6 p.m.

Maryland vs. North Carolina_Wake Forest-Pittsburgh winner, 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Richmond, Va.
Quarterfinals

Dayton vs. VCU-Richmond winner, Noon

George Washington vs. Saint Joseph's_George Mason-UMass winner, 2:30 p.m.

St. Bonaventure vs. La Salle-Saint Louis winner, 5 p.m.

Fordham vs. Duquesne-Rhode Island winner, 7:30 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Indianapolis
Quarterfinals

Penn St. vs. Ohio St.-Northwestern winner, Noon

Purdue vs. Iowa-Illinois winner, 2:25 p.m.

Michigan St. vs. Michigan-Indiana winner, 6:30 p.m.

Nebraska vs. Minnesota-Wisconsin winner, 8:55 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At Oklahoma City
First Round

Kansas vs. Kansas St., 7 p.m.

TCU vs. Texas Tech, 9:30 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At Springfield, Mass.
Quarterfinals

Iona vs. Niagara-Monmouth (N.J.) winner, Noon

Quinnipiac vs. Canisius, 2:30 p.m.

Marist vs. Manhattan-Siena winner, 7 p.m.

Fairfield vs. Rider-Saint Peter's winner, 9:30 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At Nashville, Tenn.
Semifinals

UT Martin vs. Tennessee St._E. Kentucky-E. Illinois winner, 1 p.m.

Belmont vs. Tennessee Tech_Jacksonville St.-SIU Edwardsville winner, 3:30 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference
At Seattle
Quarterfinals

Stanford vs. UCLA-Colorado winner, 3 p.m.

Arizona St. vs. Southern Cal-Arizona winner, 5:30 p.m.

California vs. Washington St.-Oregon winner, 9 p.m.

Oregon St. vs. Washington-Utah winner, 11:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Duluth, Ga.
Quarterfinals

South Carolina vs. Vanderbilt-Georgia winner, Noon

Kentucky vs. Florida_Missouri-Mississippi St. winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tennessee vs. Alabama-LSU winner, 6 p.m.

Texas A&M vs. Auburn_Arkansas-Mississippi winner, 8:30 p.m.

Southern Conference
At Asheville, N.C.
First Round

Georgia Southern vs. Wofford, 11 a.m.

W. Carolina vs. UNC Greensboro, 1:15 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Las Vegas
Quarterfinals

Pacific vs. Portland, 3 p.m.

BYU vs. Santa Clara-Pepperdine winner, 5:30 p.m.

Gonzaga vs. San Francisco-Loyola Marymount winner, 9 p.m.

Saint Mary's vs. San Diego, 11:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 8
EAST

Kent St. at Buffalo, Noon

NJIT at Hofstra, 1 p.m.

Brown at Harvard, 6 p.m.

Columbia at Princeton, 6 p.m.

Yale at Dartmouth, 7 p.m.

Cornell at Penn, 8 p.m.

SOUTH

W. Kentucky at Georgia St., Noon

Mercer at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Kennesaw St. at North Florida, 1 p.m.

ETSU at N. Kentucky, 1 p.m.

Florida Gulf Coast at Stetson, 1 p.m.

S.C.-Upstate at Lipscomb, 2 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Northwestern St., 2 p.m.

Jackson St. at Alabama St., 4 p.m.

Texas Southern at Southern U., 4 p.m.

Grambling St. at Alabama A&M, 5 p.m.

UT Arlington at South Alabama, 6:05 p.m.

Texas St. at Troy, 6:15 p.m.

Prairie View at Alcorn St., 6:30 p.m.

MIDWEST

Bowling Green at Akron, 2 p.m.

Toledo at Ball St., 2 p.m.

Cent. Michigan at E. Michigan, 2 p.m.

Detroit at Green Bay, 2 p.m.

W. Michigan at N. Illinois, 2 p.m.

Valparaiso at Wright St., 2 p.m.

Cleveland St. at Youngstown St., 2:05 p.m.

Ohio at Miami (Ohio), 2:30 p.m.

S. Illinois at Bradley, 3 p.m.

Evansville at Loyola of Chicago, 3 p.m.

Oakland at Milwaukee, 3 p.m.

Indiana St. at N. Iowa, 3 p.m.

Illinois St. at Drake, 3:05 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Nicholls St. at Texas A&M-CC, 1 p.m.

Incarnate Word at Abilene Christian, 2 p.m.

New Orleans at Sam Houston St., 2:30 p.m.

McNeese St. at Houston Baptist, 4 p.m.

Louisiana at Arkansas St., 4:05 p.m.

SE Louisiana at Lamar, 5 p.m.

Cent. Arkansas at Stephen F. Austin, 5 p.m.

Louisiana-Monroe at UALR, 5:30 p.m.

MVSU at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 6 p.m.

FAR WEST

Utah Valley at CSU Bakersfield, 4 p.m.

Texas-Pan American at Grand Canyon, 4 p.m.

Portland St. at Idaho St., 4 p.m.

N. Arizona at Montana, 4 p.m.

Sacramento St. at Montana St., 4 p.m.

E. Washington at Weber St., 4 p.m.

UMKC at Idaho, 5 p.m.

UC Irvine at UC Davis, 5 p.m.

Cal Poly at UC Santa Barbara, 5 p.m.

Chicago St. at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Hawaii at Cal State Fullerton, 9 p.m.

N. Colorado at S. Utah, 9:30 p.m.

Long Beach St. at UC Riverside, 10 p.m.

TOURNAMENTS
American Athletic Conference
At Uncasville, Conn.
Quarterfinals

Rutgers vs. SMU, Noon

UConn vs. Cincinnati-UCF winner, 2:30 p.m.

Louisville vs. Memphis-Houston winner, 6 p.m.

South Florida vs. Temple, 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro, N.C.
Semifinals

N.C. State_Syracuse_Virginia Tech-Clemson winner vs. Notre Dame_Miami-Florida St. winner, 5 p.m.

Duke_Georgia Tech_Virginia-Boston College winner vs. Maryland_North Carolina_Wake Forest-Pittsburgh winner, 7:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Richmond, Va.Semifinals

Dayton_VCU-Richmond winner vs. George Washington_Saint Joseph's_George Mason-UMass winner, 11 a.m.

St. Bonaventure_La Salle-Saint Louis winner vs. Fordham_Duquesne-Rhode Island winner, 1:30 p.m.

Big East Conference
At Chicago
First Round

Seton Hall vs. Providence, 5 p.m.

Georgetown vs. Xavier, 7:30 p.m.

Big South Conference
At Conway, S.C.
Semifinals

High Point_UNC Asheville-Radford winner vs. Campbell-Gardner-Webb winner, 6 p.m.

Liberty_Presbyterian-Longwood winner vs. Winthrop_Coastal Carolina-Charleston Southern winner, 8:30 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Indianapolis
Semifinals

Penn St._Ohio St.-Illinois winner vs. Purdue_Iowa-Illinois winner, 3:30 p.m.

Michigan St._Michigan-Indiana winner vs. Nebraska_Minnesota-Wisconsin winner, 5:55 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At Oklahoma City
Quarterfinals

Oklahoma St. vs. Iowa St., Noon

Baylor vs. Kansas-Kansas St. winner, 2:30 p.m.

West Virginia vs. TCU-Texas Tech winner, 7 p.m.

Texas vs. Oklahoma, 9:30 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At Nashville, Tenn.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference
At Seattle
Semifinals

Stanford_UCLA-Colorado winner vs. Arizona St._Southern Cal-Arizona winner, 9 p.m.

California_Washington St.-Oregon winner vs. Oregon St._Washington-Utah winner, 11:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Duluth, Ga.
First Round
Semifinals

South Carolina_Vanderbilt-Georgia winner vs. Kentucky_Florida_Missouri-Mississippi St. winner, Noon

Tennessee_Alabama-LSU winner vs. Texas A&M_Auburn_Arkansas-Mississippi winner, 2:30 p.m.

Southern Conference
At Asheville, N.C.
Quarterfinals

Chattanooga vs. Georgia Southern-Wofford winner, Noon

Appalachian St. vs. Elon, 2:30 p.m.

Furman vs. W. Carolina-UNC Greensboro winner, 5 p.m.

Davidson vs. Samford, 7:30 p.m.

Summit League
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round

IUPUI vs. N. Dakota St., 3 p.m.

Sunday, March 9
Times EDT
MIDWEST

Missouri St. at Wichita St., 3:05 p.m.

TOURNAMENTS
America East Conference
At Albany, N.Y.
Semifinals

Stony Brook-UMBC winner vs. New Hampshire-Vermont winner, 11 a.m.

Albany (N.Y.)-Binghamton winner vs. Maine-Hartford winner, 1:30 p.m.

American Athletic Conference
At Uncasville, Conn.
Semifinals

Rutgers-SMU winner vs. UConn_Cincinnati-UCF winner, 1 p.m.

Louisville_Memphis-Houston winner vs. South Florida-Temple winner, 3:30 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro, N.C.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Richmond, Va.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Big East Conference
At Rosemont, Ill.
Quarterfinals

St. John's vs. Seton Hall-Providence winner, 1 p.m.

Creighton vs. Butler, 3:30 p.m.

DePaul vs. Georgetown-Xavier winner, 7 p.m.

Villanova vs. Marquette, 9:30 p.m.

Big South Conference
At Conway, S.C.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Indianapolis
Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At Oklahoma City
Semifinals

Oklahoma St.-Iowa St. winner vs. Baylor_Kansas-Kansas St. winner, 3 p.m.

West Virginia_TCU-Texas Tech winner vs. Texas-Oklahoma winner, 5:30 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At Springfield, Mass.
Semifinals

Iona_Niagara-Monmouth (N.J.) winner vs. Quinnipiac-Canisius winner, 11 a.m.

Marist_Manhattan-Siena winner vs. Fairfield_Rider-Saint Peter's winner, 1:30 p.m.

Northeast Conference
At Campus Sites
First Round

LIU at Robert Morris, 2 p.m.

Wagner at Mount St. Mary's, 2 p.m.

Sacred Heart at St. Francis (Pa.), TBA

St. Francis (N.Y.) at Bryant, TBA

Pacific-12 Conference
At Seattle
Championship

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Duluth, Ga.
Championship

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Conference
At Asheville, N.C.
Semifinals

Chattanooga_Georgia Southern-Wofford winner vs. Appalachian St.-Elon winner, Noon

Furman_W. Carolina-UNC Greensboro winner vs. Davidson-Samford winner, 2:30 p.m.

Summit League
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round

South Dakota vs. W. Illinois, 1 p.m.

IPFW vs. Denver, 3:30 p.m.

Copyright © The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

The Associated Press

    SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

    Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
    By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

    KSL Weather Forecast