Sports / Other Sports / 

Tuesday's Scores

By The Associated Press | Posted - Mar. 4, 2014 at 9:50 p.m.



This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Central, Group I

Florence 47, Piscataway Tech 37

Keyport 85, Bound Brook 63

Middlesex 57, Metuchen 44

Point Pleasant Beach 76, Asbury Park 23

Shore Regional 79, Manville 22

South Amboy 48, Perth Amboy Tech 40

South Hunterdon 57, Academy Charter 28

South River 77, Henry Hudson 63

Central, Group II
First Round

Carteret 56, Delaware Valley Regional 44

Delran 74, Manasquan 47

Lakewood 88, Bordentown 45

Manchester 82, Cinnaminson 47

Matawan 49, Roselle 33

Rumson-Fair Haven 58, Point Pleasant Boro 53

Spotswood 54, Holmdel 53

Willingboro 68, North Plainfield 40

Central, Group III

Hamilton 70, Allentown 52

Long Branch 41, Jackson Liberty 32

Middletown North 64, Northern Burlington 49

Neptune 72, Hightstown 57

Red Bank Regional 66, Iselin Kennedy 52

Central, Group IV

Jackson Liberty 48, South Brunswick 34

First Round

East Brunswick 61, Hunterdon Central 47

Freehold Township 75, Brick Memorial 62

Hillsborough 70, Colts Neck 41

Montgomery 66, Marlboro 54

Sayreville 63, Monroe 48

Trenton Central 74, Old Bridge 66

West Windsor-Plainsboro South 48, North Brunswick 47

Non-Public, North B
First Round

Morristown-Beard 64, Dwight-Englewood 35

Newark Academy 78, Morris Catholic 74

Queen of Peace 57, Montclair Kimberley 56

Non-Public, South B
First Round

Gill St. Bernard's 69, St. Rose 51

Holy Spirit 73, Mater Dei 29

Marist 46, Timothy Christian 45

Patrick School 68, Christ The King 37

Roselle Catholic 78, Rutgers Prep 57

St. Joseph-Hammonton 76, Doane Academy 66

Trenton Catholic 91, Ranney School 27

Wildwood Catholic 66, St. Elizabeth 52

North I, Group I

Cedar Grove 77, Ridgefield 42

Midland Park 66, Waldwick 60

New Milford 80, Boonton 56

Pompton Lakes 57, Becton 51

Verona 49, Park Ridge 33

North I, Group II
First Round

High Point 55, Hopatcong 43

North Warren 51, Dover 46

Pascack Hills 73, Kittatinny 23

Pequannock 52, Mountain Lakes 48

Ramsey 53, Newton 50

Westwood 78, Kinnelon 45

North I, Group III

Bergenfield 77, Montville 57

Garfield 68, West Milford 65

Jefferson 60, Lakeland 56

Mount Olive 89, Wayne Hills 69

Sparta 54, Indian Hills 38

Teaneck 78, Old Tappan 39

North I, Group IV
First Round

Bloomfield 59, Randolph 53

Fair Lawn 58, Montclair 53

Passaic Tech 63, Hackensack 52

Paterson Kennedy 64, North Bergen 52

Union City 79, Ridgewood 61

Wayne Valley 75, Roxbury 45

West Orange 73, Memorial 48

North II, Group I

Arts 82, Newark Collegiate 60

Bloomfield Tech 70, University Charter 39

Dunellen 44, Secaucus 33

Jonathan Dayton 51, Hoboken 50

Newark Vocational 86, Roselle Park 55

North Arlington 61, Glen Ridge 48

University 74, Shabazz 43

North II, Group II
First Round

Hackettstown 72, Whippany Park 70

Hanover Park 61, Madison 35

Hillside 41, Science Park 34

Newark Central 44, Lyndhurst 33

Newark Tech 80, Lincoln 37

Snyder 63, Fort Lee 46

West Side 64, Bernards 43

North II, Group III

Barringer 67, West Essex 65

Chatham 74, Cranford 66

Colonia 56, Passaic Valley 48

Irvington 72, Morristown 61

Mendham 43, Cliffside Park 34

Newark East Side 53, Governor Livingston 14

Orange 61, West Morris 44

Summit 42, Warren Hills 36

North II, Group IV
First Round

Bayonne 70, Union 63

Bridgewater-Raritan 70, Perth Amboy 50

Columbia 53, North Hunterdon 36

Linden 67, Dickinson 37

Millburn 67, Scotch Plains 54

Plainfield 59, Edison 50

Ridge 75, Watchung Hills 36

Westfield 49, East Orange 48

South, Group I

Audubon 59, Clayton 50

Burlington City 66, Lindenwold 40

Haddon Township 72, Wildwood 41

Paulsboro 95, Maple Shade 47

Penns Grove 78, Palmyra 51

Pitman 78, Gateway 42

Schalick 77, Riverside 53

Woodbury 65, Gloucester City 38

South, Group II
First Round

Camden 105, Sterling 63

Collingswood 49, Cedar Creek 45

Haddonfield 84, Deptford 29

Medford Tech 76, Pleasantville 74

Middle Township 50, Haddon Heights 43

Pemberton 71, Lower Cape May Regional 21

West Deptford 78, Bridgeton 52

Woodstown 51, Pennsauken Tech 40

South, Group III

Central Regional 62, Westampton Tech 55

Delsea 78, Seneca 54

Hammonton 70, Burlington Township 54

Highland 62, Oakcrest 48

Lacey 47, Cumberland Regional 41

Mainland Regional 64, Woodrow Wilson 49

Toms River South 58, Ocean City 57

Winslow 61, Moorestown 52

South, Group IV
First Round

Atlantic City 74, Vineland 37

Cherokee 63, Egg Harbor 39

Cherry Hill East 63, Absegami 27

Cherry Hill West 43, Clearview Regional 34

Eastern 63, Williamstown 41

Lenape 54, Millville 51

Rancocas Valley 64, Washington Township 57

Southern 63, Kingsway 54

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sparta 45, Teaneck 37

Central, Group I

Bound Brook 48, Florence 38

Metuchen 53, Keyport 30

New Egypt 37, Asbury Park 13

Shore Regional 59, South Amboy 43

Central, Group II
First Round

Cinnaminson 42, Johnson 38

Delaware Valley Regional 52, Raritan 45

Delran 51, Bordentown 34

Holmdel 71, Manchester 48

Manasquan 71, Willingboro 35

Matawan 48, Rahway 47

Point Pleasant Boro 71, Spotswood 51

Rumson-Fair Haven 63, Robbinsville 29

Central, Group III

Hopewell Valley Central 56, Steinert 34

Iselin Kennedy 69, Hightstown 25

Middletown North 47, Allentown 34

Middletown South 63, Nottingham 20

Neptune 71, Long Branch 18

Red Bank Regional 67, Ewing 62

Wall 60, Hamilton 34

Woodbridge 51, Northern Burlington 32

Central, Group IV

Montgomery 66, Marlboro 54

First Round

Brick Memorial 41, South Brunswick 40

Freehold Township 39, Jackson Memorial 36

Hunterdon Central 55, Trenton Central 47

Monroe 52, West Windsor-Plainsboro South 37

Sayreville 59, Manalapan 52

West Windsor-Plainsboro North 40, East Brunswick 32

Non-Public, North B
First Round

Eastern Christian 37, Queen of Peace 24

Morristown-Beard 54, Montclair Kimberley 34

Newark Academy 79, Immaculate Conception-Montclair 27

Oak Knoll 53, Dwight-Englewood 43

Villa Walsh 52, Hudson Catholic 37

Non-Public, South A
First Round

Paul VI 55, Bishop Ahr 27

Non-Public, South B
First Round

Gill St. Bernard's 82, Moorestown Friends 24

Holy Spirit 63, Cardinal McCarrick 37

Roselle Catholic 68, Wardlaw-Hartridge 37

Rutgers Prep 52, Mater Dei 36

St. Joseph-Hammonton 73, Marist 36

St. Rose 64, Timothy Christian 35

Wildwood Catholic 54, Trenton Catholic 38

North I, Group I

Verona 58, Waldwick 29

North I, Group II
First Round

Hawthorne 50, Kittatinny 36

High Point 45, Lenape Valley 21

Kinnelon 53, Lodi 34

Newton 57, Dover 18

North Warren 53, Glen Rock 40

Pascack Hills 51, Morris Tech 14

Pequannock 69, Dumont 30

Westwood 53, Ramsey 34

North I, Group III

Demarest 38, Wayne Hills 24

Jefferson 56, Old Tappan 52

Ramapo 52, West Milford 36

River Dell 56, Indian Hills 51

North I, Group IV
First Round

Eastside Paterson 56, Roxbury 26

Fair Lawn 47, Morris Knolls 42

Montclair 65, Kearny 30

North Bergen 57, Livingston 31

Passaic Tech 42, Clifton 27

Randolph 81, Belleville 22

Ridgewood 66, Bloomfield 45

Wayne Valley 56, West Orange 40

North II, Group I

Arts 44, Brearley 41

Bloomfield Tech 68, Newark Collegiate 25

Dunellen 50, Technology 34

Jonathan Dayton 45, Weehawken 24

New Providence 55, North Star Academy 18

University 60, Glen Ridge 35

North II, Group II

Weequahic 70, Snyder 20

First Round

Bernards 39, Madison 33

Harrison 51, Science Park 29

Lincoln 62, Hillside 42Newark Tech 45, Hanover Park 36

Rutherford 39, Caldwell 32

Whippany Park 60, McNair 14

North II, Group III

Parsippany Hills 43, Mendham 31

Passaic Valley 61, Chatham 42

South Plainfield 52, Governor Livingston 44

Summit 54, Cranford 50

Warren Hills 51, Orange 40

West Essex 58, Morris Hills 42

West Morris 46, Voorhees 39

North II, Group IV
First Round

Bayonne 52, Watchung Hills 49

East Orange 49, Columbia 34

Franklin 72, Ridge 40

North Hunterdon 52, Bridgewater-Raritan 43

Phillipsburg 71, Scotch Plains 49

Piscataway 56, Plainfield 42

Union 75, Millburn 24

Westfield 54, Dickinson 16

South, Group I

Audubon 49, Glassboro 21

Burlington City 49, Penns Grove 38

Gloucester City 58, Camden Charter 31

Haddon Township 62, Lindenwold 36

Paulsboro 44, Woodbury 41

Pitman 53, Palmyra 18

Wildwood 56, Riverside 43

South, Group II
First Round

Cedar Creek 69, Buena Regional 31

Haddon Heights 69, West Deptford 44

Haddonfield 54, Collingswood 28

Middle Township 55, Bridgeton 20

Overbrook 49, Pemberton 41

Sterling 66, Barnegat 18

South, Group III

Mainland Regional 65, Gloucester Tech 22

Ocean City 43, Westampton Tech 33

Seneca 52, Moorestown 47

Timber Creek 61, Hammonton 18

Toms River South 53, Highland 25

Winslow 62, Lacey 39

Woodrow Wilson 81, Triton 29

South, Group IV
First Round

Cherokee 55, Absegami 38

Lenape 71, Eastern 23

Millville 60, Kingsway 43

Rancocas Valley 65, Clearview Regional 32

Shawnee 52, Toms River East 18

Southern 51, Cherry Hill West 46

Washington Township 68, Egg Harbor 21

Williamstown 51, Atlantic City 46

Copyright © The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

The Associated Press

    SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

    Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
    By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

    KSL Weather Forecast