Sports / 

State High School Wrestling Roundup: 3A,2A,1A Results and Highlights



This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.

3A Team Scores1, Delta, 360.5; 2, Wasatch 248.5; 3, Uintah, 163.5; 4, Logan, 139; 5, Cedar, 119; 5, Juan Diego, 119; 7, Hurricane, 112; 8, North Sanpete, 96.5; 9, Morgan, 84; 10, Bear River, 66.

3A Individual Results

103-- 1, Drew Mills, Hurricane; 2, Flynt Keckler, Logan; 3, Morgan Sweat, Wasatch; 4, Colton Walker, Morgan; 5, Spencer Davis, Salem Hills; 6, Spencer Fehlberg, Emery.

112-- 1, Chasen Tolbert, Delta; 2, Dallas Gale, Cedar; 3, Riley Charlesworth, Wasatch; 4, Dakota Holmes, Uintah; 5, Bryce Jackman, Carbon; 6, Joran Prince, Hurricane.

119-- 1, Colby Christensen, Uintah; 2, Cody Hone, Cedar; 3, Kolton Cheney, North Sanpete; 4, Kody Smith, Delta; 5, Jesse Dunn, Logan; 6, Shane Richins, Wasatch.

125-- 1, Trevor Sweat, Wasatch; 2, Jace Abbott, Delta; 3, Spencer Mckay, Logan; 4, Zach Harris, Delta; 5, Justus Minardi, Park City; 6, Tanner Sweat, Wasatch.

130-- 1, Derek Peterson, Delta; 2, Taylor Merkley, Uintah; 3, Alex Riddle, Cedar; 4, Teddy Hackford, Wasatch; 5, Colton Bangerter, Wasatch; 6, TJ McMillan, Morgan.

135-- 1, Damon Mele, Wasatch; 2, Creedon Merkley, Uintah; 3, Christian Hatch, Delta; 4, Sage Woolsey, Morgan; 5, Tyler Williams, Delta; 6, Cassidy Farnsworth, Union.

140-- 1, Justin Penn, Delta; 2, Ricky Ballesteros, Bear River3, Parker Cummings, Wasatch; 4, Cahill Oldham, Uintah; 5, Alex Gibb, Salem Hills; 6, Cole Hunt, Carbon.

145-- 1, Brendan Willoughby, Delta; 2, Matt Gallen, Morgan; 3, Keaton Cheney, North Sanpete; 4, Justin Christensen, Delta; 5, John Kunzler, Uintah; 6, Billy Daniels, Union.

152-- 1, Jordan Ballam, Logan; 2, Justin Sorensen, Delta; 3, Jaron Watts, North Sanpete; 4, Bradyn Edwards, North Sanpete; 5, Zac Peteriet, Juan Diego; 6, Matt Sunkees, Uintah.

160-- 1,Taylor Peacock, Logan; 2, Cole Evans; Wasatch; 3, Zach Oppenheimer, Delta; 4, Thomas Linton, Juan Diego; 5, T.J. Hiatt, Uintah; 6, Zach Boden, Ben Lomond.

171-- 1, Nick Petersen, Delta; 2, Reggie Clawson, North Sanpete; 3, Jaxon Singleton, Delta; 4, Zeke Lamb, Juan Diego; 5, Brian Scott, Hurricane; 6, Connor Jensen, Morgan.

189-- 1, Skyler Porter, Delta; 2, Kaleb Moritz, Wasatch; 3, Kevin King, Cedar; 4, Phillip Sorenson, Salem Hills; 5, Jake Doughty, Juan Diego; 6, Jared Larsen, Logan.

215-- 1, Sean Sullivan, Wasatch; 2, Spencer Nielson, Delta; 3, Taylor Berg, Juan Diego; 4, Riley Pentico, Hurricane; 5, Dannon Wood, Hurricane; 6, Jared Theurer, Logan.

285-- 1, Joran Lee, Cedar; 2, Daniel Nielson, Hurricane; 3, Jamie Markosian, Juan Diego; 4, Richard Petersen, Bear River; 5, Noah Tavaki, Juan Diego; 6, Caleb Jones, Emery.

2A Team Scores

1, Millard, 264.5; 2, South Summit, 245.5; 3, Juab 170.5; 4, North Sevier, 142.0; 5, North Summit, 114.5; 6, Beaver, 110; 7, Manti 93.5; 8, Richfield, 92.5; 9, South Sevier, 91; 10, Enterprise, 83.

2A Individual Results

103 -- 1, Colton Thornton, South Summit; 2, Chris Robinson, North Summit; 3, Andy Erickson, Richfield; 4, McKay DeGering, So. Summit; 5, Brenden Turner, Millard; 6, Cory Lynn, Juab.

112 -- 1, Jeff McCormick, South Summit; 2, Kameron Day, Millard; 3, Jayden Johnson, South Sevier; 4, Barton Olson, Manti; 5, Cy Robbins, North Sevier; 6, Ty Hosler, San Juan.

119—1, Kade Johnson, North Sevier; 2, Blake Greenhalgh, Juab; 3, Matt Tuttle, Millard; 4, Shay Hunt, Richfield; 5, Cody Savage, Juab; 6, Josh Rasmussen, Millard.

125—1, Calab Davies, Millard; 2, Dixon Richins, North Summit; 3, Justin Bradley, Manti; 4, Briar Proctor, Juab; 5, Connor Crandall, South Summit, 6, Deric Searle, Millard.

130 -- 1, Dakota Payne, Millard; 2, Daniel Beenfield, North Summit; 3, Wyatt Argyle, South Sevier; 4, Jake McCormick, South Summit; 5, Colby Weldert, Beaver; 6, Kyson Shumway, San Juan.

135 -- 1, Wyatt Mason, North Sevier; 2, Courtney Orgill, North Summit; 3, Matt Barton, Millard; 4, Zach Blackham, South Sevier; 5, Tony Pay, Juab; 6, Waylon Marshall, Beaver.

140 -- 1, Bobby Robbins, North Sevier; 2, Jonsen Crandall, South Summit; 3, Matt Olson, Manti; 4, Kayden Littlefield, Beaver; 5, Boden Truman, Enterprise; 6, Benny Royer, San Juan.

145—1, Kendall Prescott, South Summit; 2, Todd Pentz, Millard; 3, Statton Littlefield, Beaver; 4, Travis Yardley, Gunnison; 5, Josh Aleman, Millard; 6, Devon Fowles, Manti.

152 -- 1, KC Fryer, South Summit; 2, Jud Marshall, Beaver; 3, Zach Cropper, Richfield; 4, Dustin Fowles, Juab; 5, Tanner Orton, Parowan; 6, Ross Taylor, Enterprise.

160 -- 1, Colby Barlocker, Enterprise; 2, Clancy Mortensen, Millard; 3, Cooper Feild, South Summit; 4, Zach Lange, Juab; 5, Austin Allred, North Sevier; 6, Jordan Cowles, Richfield.

171—1, Oliver Parker, San Juan; 2, Ryan Card, South Summit; 3, Rendon Shields, Millard; 4, Kyson Smith, Beaver; 5, Slade Moyle, Enterprise; 6, Sam DeMars-Conoly, Grand.

189 -- 1, Cody Keisel, Juab; 2, Thomas Kelser, Millard; 3, Niko Klus, South Summit; 4, Tyler Giddings, Richfield; 5, Dexter Schiers, Parowan; 6, Tyrell Reidhead, Kanab.

215—1, Jordan Bainter, Juab; 2, Eric Lyman, North Sevier; 3, Zach Taylor, Grand; 4, Steven Summerville, North Summit; 5, Justin Dickens, Millard; 6, Dallin Schiers, Parowan.

285 -- 1, Sergio Pedroza, Millard; 2, Tony Cossiart, Grand; 3, Jake Bleazard, Manti; 4, Colten Argyle, South Sevier; 5, Hank Woods, Enterprise; 6, Cody Angell, South Summit.

1A Team Scores

1, Monticello, 212.5; 2, Altamont, 171; 3, Duchesne, 148; 4, Wayne, 111; 5, Rich, 82; 6, Milford, 57; 7, Panguitch, 44; 8, Oakley, 21.5; 9, Piute, 21; 10, Whithorse, 19; 11, Escalante, 18.

1A Individual Results

103-- 1, Tyler Harper, Duchesne; 2, Brady Thacker, Altamont; 3, Jory Owens, Panguitch; 4, Chase Jackson, Wayne.

112-- 1, Hayden Rex, Rich; 2, David Boyle, Monticello; 3, Rhett Jackson, Wayne; 4, Brady Enman, Altamont.

119-- 1, Adam Pearson, Milford; 2, Coltan Musselman, Monticello; 3, Tanner Lewis, Duchesne; 4, Kyrie Connell, Wayne.

125-- 1, Travis Hatch, Milford; 2, Jens Larose, Duchesne; 3, Ricky Wilcox, Monticello; 4, Niel Owens, Escalante.

130-- 1, Zach Hatch, Altamont; 2, CJ Cordasco, Monticello; 3, Austin Atkinson, Duchesne; 4, Keaton Durfey, Escalante.

135-- 1, Reed Steele, Monticello; 2, Dalaki Livingston, Milford; 3, Wesley Rowley, Duchesne; 4, Dalan Knight, Altamont.

140-- 1, Bryson Foy, Altamont; 2, Niko Reyes, Whitehorse; 3, Gabe Beh, Monticello; 4, Casey Summarell, Duchesne.

145-- 1, Adam Martinez, Monticello; 2, Shelby Thayne, Altamont; 3, Landon Miles, Altamont; 4, Cory Wilson, Duchesne.

152-- 1, Talon Carter, Altamont; 2, Chase Randall, Monticello; 3, Carson Bray, Wayne; 4, Roger Zingleman, Piute.

160-- 1, Oliver Peart, Rich; 2, TJ Story, Oakley; 3, Alex Salter, Wayne; 4, Waylon Thompson, Altamont.

171-- 1, Connor Mooney, Panguitch; 2, Selby Reinhardt, Duchesne; 3, Rhett Adair, Monticello; 4, Austin Clark, Rich.

189-- 1, Tyson Larsen, Rich; 2, Zaq Brinkerhoff, Altamont; 3, Chance Manzanares, Wayne; 4, Tyrel Shupe, Monticello.

215-- 1, Jesse Barton, Monticello; 2, Justin Pel, Wayne; 3, Dalton Smith, Altamont; 4, Matt Mott, Duchesne.

285-- 1, Tyson Hunt, Wayne; 2, Jacob Evans, Duchesne; 3, Tazz Robinson, Monticello; 4, Daniel Bruce, Altamont.

Related Links

SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

KSL Weather Forecast