Sports / Prep / 

State track and field finals: Orem boys, Timpanogos girls claim 5A title as Corner Canyon boys, Lone Peak girls come out on top in 6A

Boys compete in the 6A 110-meter hurdles at Davis High School in Kaysville on Wednesday, May 19, 2021.

(Laura Seitz, Deseret News)


21 photos

KAYSVILLE — The state track and field meet for Class 5A and 6A was delayed 45 minutes Wednesday due to lightning, but the delay couldn't stop the dominance of Woods Cross' Carlee Hansen.

The senior runner, who has been great in the sport for quite some time, opened the meet with a bang as she paced herself to an easy first-place finish in the 1,600 meter race with a time of 4:49.18, just a few seconds off the fastest time in state history. Hansen said she was "mostly frustrated" she couldn't claim the state record, but added that it's "still encouraging" to have the accomplishments she's had.

That now includes being the second-fastest runner in the event in the state.

"I'm mostly frustrated because I felt like I didn't run that smart," Hansen said. "That's really why I'm frustrated. But all around I'm still surprised by myself to get that time. It's been one of my goals from two years ago, and I never imagined running this fast in Utah, so it's still encouraging.

"I think, honestly, because (the meet) was postponed, I went out a little too fast, because I'm so like, ugh," Hansen added. "But then I finished strong and I just kept thinking in my mind, like, I prepared for this for a long time."

Hansen, who won the 3,200 meter race the day before and almost lifted Woods Cross to a second place finish in the overall team standings, finished her prep sports career with another first-place finish in the 800-meter race and a fourth-place finish in the 400-meter race.

But it was the Timpanogos girls that came out on top in Class 5A with a total team score of 68 to claim their first-ever title. Timpanogos placed high in several events but only claimed a first-place finish in the 4x200 meter relay. Still, that state title has a nice ring to it.

In Class 6A for the girls, it was all Lone Peak as the Knights pulled away for a state title run with a team score of 118, easily putting distance on its closest competitor, Layton, with a team score of 63. The Knights claimed first place in two individual events: the 4x400 meter relay and Katie Bybee won the 800-meter race.

On the boys side, Orem dominated the Class 5A meet and nearly doubled up its closest competitor, Park City, with a 160-88 team score. The team claimed the win in multiple events, including several first- and second-place finishes.

In Class 6A, Corner Canyon claimed the state title with a team score of 99 to beat out Skyridge. The Chargers captured the title with the help of some of its state champions in football as Cody Hagen and Harrison Taggart each claimed first- and second-place finishes in the 100- and 200-meter dash, with fellow teammate Noah Kjar placing sixth in the 100-meter dash and fourth in the 200-meter dash.

A full list of the state results are as follows:

Day 2 finals (Wednesday):

Team Scores

Boys 5A

    1. Orem - 160
    1. Park City - 88
    1. Mountain View - 58
    1. Woods Cross - 50
    1. Box Elder - 36
    1. Lehi - 35
    1. Timpanogos - 33
    1. Provo - 29

Boys 6A

    1. Corner Canyon - 99
    1. Skyridge - 88
    1. Roy - 63.5
    1. Westlake - 63
    1. West Jordan - 63
    1. Lone Peak - 53
    1. American Fork - 51
    1. Syracuse - 48

Girls 5A

    1. Timpanogos - 68
    1. Woods Cross - 51
    1. Springville - 47
    1. Farmington - 47
    1. Lehi - 43
    1. Salem Hills - 42
    1. Park City - 42
    1. Spanish Fork - 40
    1. Box Elder - 40

Girls 6A

    1. Lone Peak - 118
    1. Layton - 63
    1. Westlake - 63
    1. Fremont - 59
    1. Davis - 58
    1. Herriman - 54.5
    1. Bingham - 50
    1. Skyridge - 49

Boys Events

100m Dash Finals

  • 5A: 1. Brock Fabrizio, Alta (10.82); 2. Nash Lewis, Box Elder (10.96); 3. Kirby Baynes, Park City (11.01); 4. Conner Draper, Bountiful (11.07); 5. Trond Grizzell, Park City (11.16); 6. Kevin Doe, East (11.17); 7. Kenyon Brown, Farmington (11.18); 8. Tomasi Hifo, Provo (11.21).
  • 6A: 1. Cody Hagen, Corner Canyon (10.75); 2. Harrison Taggart, Corner Canyon (10.97); 3. Bryson Cortes, Syracuse (11.02); 4. Cade Harris, Roy (11.09); 5. Parker Kingston, Roy (11.09); 6. Noah Kjar, Corner Canyon (11.19); 7. McCae Hillstead, Skyridge (11.20); 8. Cody Hone, Bingham (11.27).

200m Dash Finals

  • 5A: 1. Roman Moore, Orem (22.24); 2. Kirby Baynes, Park City (22.30); 3. Trond Grizzell, Park City (22.30); 4. Kevin Doe, East (22.45); 5. Brady James, Woods Cross (22.48); 6. Peyton Wolvington, Brighton (22.54); 7. Conner Draper, Bountiful (22.59); FS. Nash Lewis, Box Elder (FS).
  • 6A: 1. Cody Hagen, Corner Canyon (21.37); 2. Harrison Taggart, Corner Canyon (21.57); 3. Smith Snowden, Skyridge (21.89); 4. Noah Kjar, Corner Canyon (22.12); 5. Parker Kingston, Roy (22.19); 6. Austin Klingler, West Jordan (22.38); 7. Bryson Cortes, Syracuse (22.65); 8. McCae Hillstead, Skyridge (22.87).

400m Dash Finals

  • 5A: 1. Landon Bott, Woods Cross (48.78); 2. Caleb White, Woods Cross (49.15); 3. Roman Moore, Orem (49.28); 4. Johnny Cruz, Park City (49.37); 5. Kellis Taylor, Mountain View (50.48); 6. Henry Prusse, Farmington (51.27); 7. Evan Coon, Olympus (51.93); DNS. Isaac Woolford, Maple Mountain (DNS).
  • 6A: 1. Austin Klingler, West Jordan (47.49); 2. Jaron Higgs, Clearfield (48.93); 3. Jonah Heimuli, Lone Peak (48.94); 4. Connor Storrs, Skyridge (49.15); 5. Colby Anderson, Roy (49.16); 6. Stockton Chugg, Fremont (49.67); 7. Gavin Ward, Lone Peak (49.70); 8. Andrew Fleischel, Granger (50.10).

800m Run: Timed Finals

  • 5A: 1. Will Henry, Park City (1:54.92); 2. Colby Orton, Payson (1:55.17); 3. Landon Bott, Woods Cross (1:55.46); 4. Tayson Echohawk, Orem (1:55.56); 5. Isaac Woolford, Maple Mountain (1:55.76); 6. Ethan Peterson, Farmington (1:57.22); 7. Giovanni Ramirez, Orem (1:58.78); 8. Braden Minor, Mountain View (1:59.44).
  • 6A: 1. Austin Klingler, West Jordan (1:51.98); 2. Jake Orr, Corner Canyon (1:52.08); 3. Brayden Packard, American Fork (1:52.81); 4. Connor Storrs, Skyridge (1:54.40); 5. Max Davis, Skyridge (1:54.42); 6. Michael Moffat, Westlake (1:54.79); 7. Jaron Hartshorn, Lone Peak (1:55.31); 8. Carter Cutting, Corner Canyon (1:56.17).

1600m Run: Timed Finals

  • 5A: 1. Tayson Echohawk, Orem (4:14.51); 2. Jayden Holdsworth, Orem (4:16.52); 3. John Hunter, Provo (4:17.62); 4. Ethan Peterson, Farmington (4:18.30); 5. Will Henry, Park City (4:19.52); 6. Bronson Dameron, Timpanogos (4:20.51); 7. Liam Heninger, Mountain View (4:21.41); 8. Giovanni Ramirez, Orem (4:21.59).
  • 6A: 1. Jaron Hartshorn, Lone Peak (4:08.44); 2. Max Davis, Skyridge (4:10.79); 3. Michael Moffat, Westlake (4:10.99); 4. Brayden Packard, American Fork (4:12.88); 5. Creed Thompson, Skyridge (4:16.59); 6. Samuel Nelson, American Fork (4:16.73); 7. Seth Wallgren, Skyridge (4:18.07); 8. Jedidiah Megargel, Westlake (4:19.35).

110m Hurdles Finals

  • 5A: 1. Logan Jensen, Logan (15.30); 2. Devin Naea, Viewmont (15.42); 3. Easton Brotherson, Park City (15.51); 4. Elijah Earl, Lehi (15.76); 5. Isaiah Tauai, Lehi (15.80); 6. Treven Strong, Springville (15.85); 7. Dylan Pontious, Maple Mountain (15.91); DQ. Spencer Holladay, Hillcrest (DQ).
  • 6A: 1. Ryan Trane, Weber (14.17); 2. Trey Traver, Copper Hills (14.87); 3. Isaiah Gerald, Westlake (14.88); 4. Mason Thueson, Roy (15.26); 5. Elias Gerald, Westlake (15.35); 6. Bryton Tolman, Fremont (15.55); 7. TreVaun Peoples, Syracuse (15.77); 8. Brad Maisey, Clearfield (15.94).

300m Hurdles Finals

  • 5A: 1. Isaiah Tauai, Lehi (39.84); 2. Jacob Dabb, Orem (40.17); 3. Jackson Egbert, Orem (40.29); 4. Joey Trageser, Spanish Fork (40.40); 5. Tim Johnson, Timpanogos (40.64); 6. Brady James, Woods Cross (41.18); 7. Calvin Frodsham, Cottonwood (42.27); DQ. Logan Jensen, Orem (DQ).
  • 6A: 1. Isaiah Gerald, Westlake (39.06); 2. Mason Thueson, Roy (39.18); 3. Ashton Miller, American Fork (39.69); 4. Brad Maisey, Clearfield (40.87); 5. Axton Mikkelsen, Pleasant Grove (41.00); 6. Jaren Arnold, Syracuse (41.59); 7. Cameron Mamalis, Bingham (41.79); 8. Trey Traver, Copper Hills (42.12).

4x100m Relay: Timed Finals

  • 5A: 1. Orem (42.84); 2. Mountain View (43.04); 3. Alta (43.18); 4. Box Elder (43.51); 5. Park City (43.60); 6. Provo (43.79); 7. Farmington (43.92); 8. Springville (44.06).
  • 6A: 1. Corner Canyon (41.11); 2. Roy (42.20); 3. Skyridge (42.40); 4. Lone Peak (42.72); 5. Weber (42.85); 6. Riverton (43.03); 7. Kearns (43.27); 8. Bingham (43.30).

4x400m Relay: Timed Finals

  • 5A: 1. Woods Cross (3:21.74); 2. Park City (3:21.79); 3. Mountain View (3:24.12); 4. Orem (3:26.01); 5. Timpanogos (3:28.15); 6. Maple Mountain (3:28.74); 7. Lehi (3:29.96); 8. Timpview (3:30.88).
  • 6A: 1. American Fork (3:20.74); 2. Lone Peak (3:20.91); 3. Corner Canyon (3:21.09); 4. Syracuse (3:21.96); 5. Fremont (3:23.34); 6. Westlake (3:24.10); 7. Skyridge (3:24.52); 8. Roy (3:26.78).

Javelin Finals

  • 5A: 1. Jack Lee, Salem Hills (172'09); 2. Cole Johnson, Orem (168'05); 3. Darant Johnson, Box Elder (167'01); 4. Nephi Matagi, Timpanogos (162'09); 5. Mark Bryant, Orem (161'05); 6. Levi Candland, Orem (157'11); 7. Walker Deede, Springville (157'10); 8. Kyson Glover, Box Elder (155'01).
  • 6A: 1. Reese Jones, Roy (162'08); 2. Matt Taylor, Skyridge (159'09); 3. Nick Forsyth, Layton (158'08); 4. Wyatt Jensen, Herriman (156'03); 5. Carter Jones, Fremont (156'02); 6. Brevin Hamblin, Syracuse (155'07); 7. Kadan Allen, Herriman (150'09); 8. Austin Lott, American Fork (146'11).

Long Jump Finals

  • 5A: 1. Jake Anderson, Box Elder (20'06.25); 2. Jace Welsch, Provo (20'05.75); 3. Kevin Doe, East (20'04.75); 4. Conner Harris, Murray (20'03.50); 5. Jack Lee, Salem Hills (20'01.75); 6. Christian Thomas, Alta (20'01.25); 7. Cole Johnson, Orem (20'00.50); 8. Travis Green, Box Elder (19'11).
  • 6A: 1. Elias Gerald, Westlake (21'09.75); 2. Easton Smith, Lone Peak (21'08.50); 3. Benjamin Bohne, Copper Hills (21'03.25); 4. Hunter Ropelato, Weber (21'02); 5. Sean Matern, Lone Peak (21'01); 6. Trey Traver, Copper Hills (21'00.50); 7. Connor Saunders, Syracuse (20'11.25); 8. Kyler Kotter, Fremont (20'10.75).

Pole Vault

  • 5A: 1. Jackson Merrill, Orem (14'00); 2. Kendan Gale, Murray (14'00); 3. Tyler Aposhian, Farmington (12'06); 4. Bentley Smith, Maple Mountain (12'03); 5. Brendan Croft, Timpanogos (11'06); 6. Miles Maggi, Mountain Ridge (11'00); 7. Lucas Bolster, Hillcrest (11'00); 8. Daniel Yee, Maple Mountain (11'00).

Shot Put Finals

  • 5A: 1. Mark Bryant, Orem (58'09); 2. Erik Bryant, Orem (53'08); 3. Teague Andersen, Lehi (50'07); 4. FIsher Stokes, Maple Mountain (49'03); 5. Chris Esparza, Mountain View (49'02); 6. Caleb Grant, Mountain Ridge (48'07); 7. Max Alford, Park City (47'06); 8. Coco Lukrich, Park City (46'01).
  • 6A: 1. Syrus Webster, West Jordan (57'06); 2. Dalyn Perez, West Jordan (51'05); 3. Anthony Macedo, West Jordan (50'00); 4. Jj Talo, Kearns (49'08); 5. Luke Sampson, Corner Canyon (48'9.50); 6. Hunter Deuel, American Fork (48'03); 7. Abraham Awadh, Roy (47'11.50); 8. Sautapu T Faatuau-Lole, Hunter (47'11).

Girls Events

100m Dash Finals

  • 5A: 1. Sarah Ballard, Lehi (12.20); 2. Kaylee Griffiths, Timpanogos (12.46); 3. Marianne Barber, Farmington (12.51); 4. Alaina Stonebraker, Hillcrest (12.80); 5. Katie Hutchings, Timpview (12.88); 6. Kate Fallon, Spanish Fork (13.00); 7. Callie Blaylock, East (13.06); 8. Anne Coon, Skyline (13.09).
  • 6A: 1. Amare Harlan, Fremont (11.83); 2. Brilee Pontius, Westlake (12.22); 3. Tiale McGee, Skyridge (12.30); 4. Paje Rasmussen, Corner Canyon (12.35); 5. Elisabeth Norton, Lone Peak (12.37); 6. Angelina Appel, Bingham (12.44); 7. Shelbie Workman, Bingham (12.49); 8. Regan Morris, Skyridge (12.90).

200m Dash Finals

  • 5A: 1. Sarah Ballard, Lehi (24.54); 2. Marianne Barber, Farmington (25.04); 3. Kaylee Griffiths, Timpanogos (25.31); 4. Elyse Jessen, Alta (25.70); 5. Katie Hutchings, Timpview (26.25); 6. Ellie Hadfield, Maple Mountain (26.31); 7. Maili Boyer, Springville (26.71); 8. Alaina Stonebraker, Hillcrest (31.70).
  • 6A: 1. Amare Harlan, Fremont (24.17); 2. Brilee Pontius, Westlake (24.84); 3. Paje Rasmussen, Corner Canyon (25.17); 4. Angelina Appel, Bingham (25.47); 5. Aly Milford, Corner Canyon (25.55); 6. Sarah Wynn, Syracuse (25.77); 7. Tiale McGee, Skyridge (26.62); FS. Elisabeth Norton, Lone Peak (FS).

400m Dash Finals

  • 5A: 1. Elyse Jessen, Alta (56.12); 2. Marianne Barber, Farmington (56.40); 3. Millie Wilcox, Olympus (57.51); 4. Carlee Hansen, Woods Cross (57.61); 5. Chloe Shewell, Park City (57.79); 6. Lilly Stratton, Salem Hills (58.17); 7. Maili Boyer, Springville (58.66); 8. Summer Christensen, Timpanogos (58.76).
  • 6A: 1. Brilee Pontius, Westlake (55.64); 2. Ally Blackham, Skyridge (57.12); 3. Sarah Wynn, Syracuse (57.23); 4. Alison Richter, Lone Peak (57.42); 5. Meredith Boggess, Lone Peak (58.06); 6. Lexi Goff, Lone Peak (58.09); 7. Megan Eaton, Lone Peak (58.49); 8. Hannah Hawkins, Lone Peak (59.38).

800m Run: Timed Finals

  • 5A: 1. Carlee Hansen, Woods Cross (2:12.48); 2. Taylor Jorgensen, Mountain Ridge (2:18.34); 3. Kaylee Hale, Park City (2:18.53); 4. Caroline Moon, Lehi (2:20.53); 5. Lydia Templeman, Springville (2:20.61); 6. Leah Yaeger, Park City (2:20.74); 7. Emily Sumsion, Springville (2:21.14); 8. Millie Wilcox, Olympus (2:21.46).
  • 6A: 1. Katie Bybee, Lone Peak (2:16.30); 2. Taylor O'Farrell, Riverton (2:18.26); 3. Eliza Arrington, Lone Peak (2:18.82); 4. Addi Bruening, Herriman (2:19.23); 5. Angela Knobel, Riverton (2:19.64); 6. Hope Preston, Davis (2:19.64); 7. Makayla Pitcher, Westlake (2:19.89); 8. Lauren Thornley, Layton (2:19.92).

1600m Run: Timed Finals

  • 5A: 1. Carlee Hansen, Woods Cross (4:49.18); 2. Raygan Peterson, Timpanogos (5:05.00); 3. Caroline Moon, Lehi (5:06.08); 4. Mari Konold, Mountain View (5:07.50); 5. Brynn Esplin, Timpview (5:10.59); 6. Taylor Jorgensen, Mountain Ridge (5:10.93); 7. Emily Sumsion, Springville (5:12.56); 8. Kate Giles, Wasatch (5:13.68).
  • 6A: Addi Bruening, Herriman (5:00.01); 2. Kylie Olsen, Skyridge (5:00.58); 3. Taylor Rohatinsky, Lone Peak (5:01.83); 4. Hope Preston, Davis (5:03.01); 5. Emma Thornley, Layton (5:03.73); 6. Katie Bybee, Lone Peak (5:04.21); 7. Eliza Arrington, Lone Peak (5:04.47); 8. Avalon Mecham, American Fork (5:05.17).

100m Hurdles Finals

  • 5A: 1. Sarah Spangenberg, Viewmont (14.87); 2. Jessi Mangum, Spanish Fork (15.05); 3. Sarena Mackley, Box Elder (15.41); 4. Sydney Watson, Springville (15.42); 5. Sydney Black, Salem Hills (15.42); 6. Olivia Taylor, Salem Hills (15.55); 7. Megan Johnson, Provo (15.97); 8. Georgia Hatton, Woods Cross (16.79).
  • 6A: 1. Eliza Smith, Bingham (14.79); 2. Aniston Haycock, Davis (15.02); 3. Kaitlyn Richins, Layton (15.14); 4. Brielle Davis, Copper Hills (15.92); 5. Alyssa Gregory, Westlake (16.11); 6. Nadine Dumsa, Jordan (16.31); 7. Sarah Swett, Riverton (16.35); FS. Eden Devries, Weber (FS).

300m Hurdles Finals

  • 5A: 1. Sydney Watson, Springville (45.12); 2. Jessi Mangum, Spanish Fork (46.07); 3. Nicole Calvin, Farmington (46.22); 4. Miriam Pendleton, Spanish Fork (46.71); 5. Raygan Peterson, Timpanogos (47.00); 6. Sydney Black, Salem Hills (47.54); 7. Madison Galbraith, Springville (47.76); 8. Sarena Mackley, Box Elder (47.99).
  • 6A: 1. Aniston Haycock, Davis (44.00); 2. Eliza Smith, Bingham (45.53); 3. Kaitlyn Richins, Layton (46.45); 4. Nadia Chiara, Lone Peak (46.58); 5. Alyce Hansen, Lone Peak (47.36); 6. Ainsli Heap, Weber (48.02); 7. Mia Kauffman, Skyridge (48.09); 8. Shelby Steele, Davis (49.22).

4x100m Relay: Timed Finals

  • 5A: 1. East (49.17); 2. Spanish Fork (49.58); 3. Timpanogos (49.81); 4. Park City (49.94); 5. Maple Mountain (50.68); 6. Salem Hills (50.72); 7. Hillcrest (50.76); 8. Springville (50.79).
  • 6A: 1. Bingham (48.10); 2. Lone Peak (48.77); 3. Davis (49.03); 4. Skyridge (49.07); 5. American Fork (49.57); 6. Weber (49.83); 7. Roy (49.88); 8. Riverton (50.49).

4x400m Relay: Timed Finals

  • 5A: 1. Park City (3:59.53); 2. Timpanogos (3:59.66); 3. Farmington (4:02.11); 4. Lehi (4:05.72); 5. Springville (4:06.01); 6. Wasatch (4:06.24); 7. Skyline (4:08.44); 8. Timpview (4:09.07).
  • 6A: 1. Lone Peak (3:51.22); 2. Davis (3:59.78); 3. Westlake (4:02.54); 4. Herriman (4:03.12); 5. Northridge (4:04.24); 6. American Fork (4:04.96); 7. Skyridge (4:09.81); 8. Corner Canyon (4:10.08).

Discus Finals

  • 5A: 1. Aryanna Hifo, Provo (122'11); 2. Grace Knudsen, Maple Mountain (112'10); 3. Eliza Herring, Mountain View (107'05); 4. Laura Lindquist, Bonneville (106'09); 5. Aspen Sorenson, Bonneville (106'05); 6. Meg Standiford, Hillcrest (100'00); 7. Rakayla Clement, Woods Cross (99'11); 8. Maren Jones, Mountain Ridge (98'04).
  • 6A: 1. Lia Katoa, Layton (129'03); 2. Talaloa Sitauti, West (127'04); 3. Kalo Fifita, Herriman (117'08); 4. Ilaisaane Toa, Northridge (112'07); 5. Jessica Nowers, Davis (112'01); 6. Hokulani Sagapolu, Fremont (109'05); 7. Jordyn Lindley, Fremont (107'05); 8. Carly Hodge, Skyridge (106'11).

High Jump Finals

  • 5A: 1. Jayne Packer, Farmington (5'03); 2. Sydney Hansen, Salem Hills (5'03); 3. Summer Christensen, Timpanogos (5'01); 4. Lindsey Miller, Woods Cross (5'01); 5. Alisha Maxwell, Wasatch (5'01); 6. Sarena Mackley, Box Elder (4'11); 6. Brooke Hunsaker, Wasatch (4'11); 6. Rachel Noyce, Wasatch (4'11).
  • 6A: 1. Cortnie Barker, Syracuse (5'04); 2. Grace Connor, Weber (5'04); 2. McKenna Beesley, Fremont (5'04); 4. Kloe Liptrot, Syracuse (5'02); 5. Kaitlyn Richins, Layton (5'02); 6. Nadine Dumsa, Jordan (5'00); 7. Isabella Roller, Riverton (5'00); 8. Diamond Parsons, Cyprus (5'00).

Pole Vault Finals

  • 5A: 1. Sienna Branch, Maple Mountain (11'03); 2. India Ortiz, Skyline (11'03); 3. Taylor Yee, Maple Mountain (10'03); 4. Madilynn Grimshaw, Salem Hills (9'06); 5. Anna Ames, Hillcrest (9'00); 6. Halee Porter, Mountain Ridge (8'06); 7. Madison Galbraith, Springville (8'06); 8. Talin Stimpson, Farmington (7'06).

Photos

Related Stories

SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

KSL Weather Forecast