Sports / Prep / 

State track and field: Box Elder and Orem take early team leads in 5A, while Lone Peak and Skyridge put distance in 6A

Carlee Hansen of Woods Cross places first in the 5A Girls State Cross-Country Championships at Highland High School in Salt Lake City on Wednesday, Oct. 23, 2019.

(Spenser Heaps, Deseret News, File)



SALT LAKE CITY — The first day of the state track and field meet for Class 5A and 6A boys and girls concluded Tuesday, with Box Elder, Orem, Skyridge and Lone Peak taking their respective team leads after Day 1 at Davis High.

For both the boys and girls, there were only three timed finals for runners — a 3200m race and the 4x200m and 4x800m relay races — and a few final events in the field.

Check back Wednesday night for a complete list of winners after the state meet concludes. The state meet for classifications 1A-4A will begin Thursday and go through Saturday.

Day 1 finals (Tuesday):

Team Scores

5A Boys (After 5 of 17 events)

    1. Orem - 44
    1. Mountain View - 33
    1. Park City - 24
    1. Timpanogos - 17
    1. Farmington - 12
    1. Provo - 11
    1. Woods Cross - 9
    1. Lehi - 8

6A Boys (After 6 of 17 events)

    1. Skyridge - 35
    1. Corner Canyon - 26
    1. Syracuse - 25
    1. Westlake - 20
    1. Bingham - 18
    1. American Fork - 17
    1. West Jordan - 16
    1. Roy - 12.5

5A Girls (After 6 of 17 events)

    1. Box Elder - 31
    1. Timpview - 21
    1. Timpanogos - 21
    1. Woods Cross - 18
    1. Salem Hills - 18
    1. Park City - 14
    1. Provo - 13
    1. Springville - 13

6A Girls (After 7 of 17 events)

    1. Lone Peak - 45
    1. Layton - 32
    1. Herriman - 28
    1. Fremont - 27
    1. Westlake - 25
    1. Syracuse - 24
    1. American Fork - 16
    1. Skyridge - 14

Boys Events

3200m Run: Timed Finals

  • 5A: 1. John Hunter, Provo (9:21.46); 2. Jayden Holdsworth, Orem (9:28.12); 3. Braden Minor, Mountain View (9:29.02); 4. Anthony Davies, Hillcrest (9:29.62); 5. Eric Hedengren, Timpview (9:30.08); 6. Ethan Peterson, Farmington (9:30.97); 7. Dalton Mortensen, Bountiful (9:31.41); 8. Taylor Knight, Orem (9:37.53).
  • 6A: 1. Max Davis, Skyridge (9:15.39); 2. Creed Thompson, Skyridge (9:16.63); 3. Michael Moffat, Westlake (9:17.02); 4. Nathan Jaster, American Fork (9:18.43); 5. Jedidiah Megargel, Westlake (9:22.22); 6. Seth Wallgren, Skyridge (9:25.27); 7. Davin Thompson, Skyridge (9:26.69); 8. Nathan Hess, American Fork (9:30.07).

4x200m Relay: Timed Finals

  • 5A: 1. Mountain View (1:29.46), 2. Park City (1:29.99), 3. Orem (1:30.01), 4. Box Elder (1:30.39), 5. Timpanogos (1:31.73), 6. Woods Cross (1:31.80), 7. Farmington (1:31.95), 8. Provo (1:32.95).
  • 6A: 1. Corner Canyon (1:28.07), 2. Syracuse (1:28.48), 3. Roy (1:29.76), 4. Skyridge (1:29.76), 5. Lone Peak (1:30.33), 6. Bingham (1:30.75), 7. Layton (1:31.42), 8. Fremont (1:32.20).

4x800m Relay: Timed Finals

  • 5A: 1. Park City (7:55.93), 2. Timpanogos (7:59.04), 3. Woods Cross (8:01.71), 4. Bountiful (8:06.01), 5. Farmington (8:07.51), 6. Orem (8:14.26), 7. Payson (8:14.45), 8. Timpview (8:21.58).
  • 6A: 1. Corner Canyon (7:44.91), 2. American Fork (7:45.55), 3. Skyridge (7:46.89), 4. Roy (8:02.55), 5. Northridge (8:06.63), 6. Davis (8:06.84), 7. Herriman (8:15.52), 8. Cyprus (8:20.00).

Discus Finals

  • 5A: 1. Mark Bryant, Orem (178'00); 2. Teague Andersen, Lehi (161'00); 3. Kolby Ferrell, Viewmont (158'05); 4. Erik Bryant, Orem (153'05); 5. Jesse Helton, Park City (147'07); 6. Alec Berlin, Farmington (147'01); 7. Luke McCurdy, Park City (142'06); 8. Colton Butterfield, Maple Mountain (138'11).
  • 6A: 1. Tyler Poole, Layton (154'02); 2. Syrus Webster, West Jordan (153'02); 3. Caleb Rosander, Syracuse (144'07); 4. Aleka Leausa, West Jordan (141'09); 5. Wyatt Weight, Weber (139'11); 6. Connor Saunders, Syracuse (138'05); 7. Dominic Azevado, Hunter (137'02); 8. Jhamen Finau, Skyridge (136'01).

High Jump Finals

  • 5A: 1. Carter Walker, Mountain View (6'06); 2. Ethan Stoddard, Orem (6'02); 3. Abe Stafford, Mountain View (6'02); 4. Kevin Wise, Timpanogos (6'02); 5. Cole Johnson, Orem (6'02); 6. Ryan Flake, Spanish Fork (6'00); 7. Michael Dodd, Springville (6'00); 8. Jacob Gates, Timpview (6'00).
  • 6A: 1. Elias Gerald, Westlake (7'00); 2. Connor Saunders, Syracuse (7'00); 3. Carter Welling, Corner Canyon (6'08); 4. Jonathon Smith, Fremont (6'04); 5. Sean Matern, Lone Peak (6'04); 6. Mason Baker, West Jordan (6'02); 7. Jacob Palmer, Fremont (6'02); 8. Gabe Fisher, Roy (6'02).

Pole Vault Finals

  • 6A: 1. Dallin Thornton, Bingham (16'00); 2. Nico Rubio, West (15'09); 3. Parker Sagers, Davis (15'03); 4. Brandon Hall, Bingham (13'06); 5. Cameron Tucker, Riverton (13'00); 6. Jackson Hare, American Fork (13'00); 7. Aaron Haws, Fremont (13'00); 8. Terrence Smothers, Weber (13'00).

Girls Events

3200m Run: Timed Finals

  • 5A: 1. Carlee Hansen, Woods Cross (10:57.31); 2. Mari Konold, Mountain View (10:59.35); 3. Emily Sumsion, Springville (11:08.78); 4. Brynn Esplin, Timpview (11:16.95); 5. Caroline Rupper, Brighton (11:17.39); 6. Mckayla Boulton, Timpview (11:18.58); 7. Sarah Galbraith, Springville (11:26.54); 8. Ava Trimble, Orem (11:35.02).
  • 6A: 1. Addi Bruening, Herriman (10:42.61); 2. Emma Thornley, Layton (10:42.67); 3. Reagan Gardner, Lone Peak (10:47.62); 4. Avalon Mecham, American Fork (10:48.60); 5. Hope Preston, Davis (10:58.45); 6. Eliza Mason, Lone Peak (11:03.09); 7. Avery Moore, American Fork (11:03.80); 8. Kenedy Maudsley, Davis (11:05.85).

4x200m Relay: Timed Finals

  • 5A: 1. Timpanogos (1:43.52), 2. Spanish Fork (1:46.58), 3. East (1:46.78), 4. Timpview (1:47.11), 5. Park City (1:47.36), 6. Box Elder (1:47.39), 7. Olympus (1:47.83), 8. Wasatch (1:48.06).
  • 6A: 1. Lone Peak (1:42.71), 2. Bingham (1:42.79), 3. Skyridge (1:42.92), 4. Corner Canyon (1:43.05), 5. American Fork (1:45.25), 6. Davis (1:45.50), 7. Syracuse (1:46.87), 8. Roy (1:46.95).

4x800m Relay: Timed Finals

  • 5A: 1. Park City (9:29.18), 2. Timpview (9:31.16), 3. Timpanogos (9:32.28), 4. Springville (9:43.59), 5. Bountiful (9:45.55), 6. Farmington (9:47.46), 7. Orem (9:53.41), 8. Wasatch (9:56.42).
  • 6A: 1. Lone Peak (9:25.06), 2. Riverton (9:25.39), 3. Westlake (9:36.25); 4. American Fork (9:52.05), 5. Layton (9:52.16), 6. Northridge (9:52.39), 7. Herriman (9:56.24), 8. Bingham (9:59.56).

Javelin Finals

  • 5A: 1. Brekell Gammell, Salem Hills (130'07); 2. Ashlyn Reeder, Box Elder (126'11); 3. Paige Berg, Wasatch (124'07); 4. Keira Braegger, Box Elder (123'08); 5. Laura Lindquist, Bonneville (120'06); 6. Kailee Talbot, Box Elder (180'09); 7. Emery Knight, Box Elder (107'07); 8. Lizzie Rushton, Payson (101'04).
  • 6A: 1. Hokulani Sagapolu, Fremont (121'05); 2. Marin Freeland, Herriman (121'01); 3. Kaylani Hansen, Syracuse (119'01); 4. Emma Meyer, Skyridge (117'11); 5. Lia Katoa, Layton (115'00); 6. Tieri Rigamoto, Westlake (110'00); 7. Mercedes Lopez, Layton (104'08); 8. Emma Ecker, Roy (101'08).

Long Jump Finals

  • 5A: 1. Sarena Mackley, Box Elder (16'06); 2. Chloe Peterson, Salem Hills (16'06); 3. Sarah Ballard, Lehi (16'5.25); 4. Izzy Miranda, Timpanogos (16'1.50); 5. Hannah Rose, Provo (16'00.50); 6. Sarah Spangenberg, Viewmont (15'10); 7. Shawnti Diaz, Murray (15'8.75); 8. Rosa Welch, Lehi (15'07).
  • 6A: 1. Amare Harlan, Fremont (17'08); 2. Abby Schofield, Syracuse (17'04.75); 3. Tehana Moo, Syracuse (17'00.50); 4. Meredith Boggess, Lone Peak (16'10); 5. Kaitlyn Richins, Layton (16'07); 6. Harmonie Ragin, Lone Peak (16'6.75); 7. Levani Key, Bingham (16'05.50); 8. Whitley Surrage, Fremont (16'04).

Pole Vault Finals

  • 6A: 1. Brielle Davis, Copper Hills (12'06); 2. Sabrina Fairbanks, Lone Peak (11'09); 3. Alyssa Gregory, Westlake (11'09); 4. Anna Olander, Davis (11'06); 5. Emma Hamblin, Corner Canyon (11'00); 6. Victoria Ekins, Herriman (10'06); 7. Lucy Yardley, Syracuse (10'06); 8. Graison Oberman, Bingham (10'06).

Shot Put Finals

  • 5A: 1. Lili Fifita, Highland (42'06); 2. Rakayla Clement, Woods Cross (37'00); 3. Maren Jones, Mountain Ridge (35'06); 4. Aneres Liufau, Provo (34'09); 5. Kamia Masuda, Provo (34'09); 6. Rylan Sears, Bonneville (34'07); 7. Meg Cummings, Mountain Ridge (33'00); 8. Bailey Sweat, Wasatch (32'06).
  • 6A: 1. Lia Katoa, Layton (38'10); 2. Tieri Rigamoto, Westlake (36'04); 3. Hokulani Sagapolu, Fremont (36'01); 4. Ilaisaane Toa, Northridge (36'00); 5. Kalo Fifita, Herriman (35'05); 6. Malia Niumatalolo, Skyridge (34'07); 7. Kymberly Parry, Westlake (34'07); 8. Marin Freeland, Herriman (33'02.50).

SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

KSL Weather Forecast