Sports / High School / 

Results, photo gallery of the 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A track & field state championships

Desert Hills’ Lucy Harris, celebrates her 4A win in the 100 meter hurdles in the High school state championships at BYU in Provo on Saturday, May 21, 2022.

Desert Hills’ Lucy Harris, celebrates her 4A win in the 100 meter hurdles in the High school state championships at BYU in Provo on Saturday, May 21, 2022. (Scott G Winterton, Deseret News)


44 photos

Estimated read time: 14-15 minutes

PROVO — The 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A state track and field championships concluded on Saturday at Brigham Young University.

Here are the results and photos from Saturday's competition.

Team results

4A champions

Boys: Snow Canyon

Girls: Desert Hills

4A girls team scores

  1. Desert Hills 105.5
  2. Cedar 100
  3. Pine View 78
  4. Green Canyon 73
  5. Snow Canyon 67.5
  6. Mountain Crest 43
  7. Crimson Cliffs 42
  8. Hurricane 40

4A boys team scores

  1. Snow Canyon 114.5
  2. Pine View 90
  3. Desert Hills 87
  4. Cedar 80
  5. Bear River 77.5
  6. Dixie 44
  7. Crimson Cliffs 34
  8. Sky View 33

3A champions

Boys: Richfield

Girls: Delta

3A girls team scores

  1. Delta 96
  2. *Morgan 88.5
  3. *Union 88.5
  4. Canyon View 78
  5. Carbon 57
  6. North Sanpete 45
  7. Juan Diego 33
  8. Ogden 29

3A boys team scores

  1. Richfield 100
  2. Morgan 90
  3. Union 66
  4. Delta 50.5
  5. Emery 43
  6. Ogden 40
  7. Juab 36
  8. Carbon 31.5

2A champions

Boys: Millard

Girls: North Summit

2A girls team scores

  1. North Summit 117
  2. Millard 113
  3. Kanab 75
  4. Parowan 65
  5. North Sevier 57
  6. Beaver 45
  7. Maeser 31
  8. Rowland Hall 20

2A boys team scores

  1. Millard 111
  2. Kanab 103
  3. Beaver 55.5
  4. South Sevier 53
  5. North Sevier 47.5
  6. Duchesne 44
  7. Gunnison Valley 42.5
  8. North Summit 30

1A champions

Boys: Panguitch

Girls: Panguitch

1A girls team scores

  1. Panguitch 161
  2. Milford 97
  3. Rich 78
  4. Monticello 76
  5. Altamont 62
  6. Bryce Valley 32
  7. Tabiona 24
  8. Valley 22

1A boys team scores

  1. Panguitch 122
  2. Milford 114
  3. Bryce Valley 81
  4. Water Canyon 51
  5. Manila 37.5
  6. Tabiona 37
  7. Monticello 34.5
  8. Altamont 32

4A boys track and field finals results

1600m

  1. Christopher Boyer, Desert Hills, 4:21.93
  2. Brooks Barney, Desert Hills, 4:22.84
  3. Tret Despain, Pine View, 4:23.62
  4. Logan Peel, Cedar, 4:23.68
  5. Seth Sonerholm, Cedar, 4:25.59
  6. Payton Wilkins, Desert Hills, 4:27.71
  7. Carson Wall, Desert Hills, 4:28.38
  8. Hyrum Staffanson, Mountain Crest, 4:31.47

110m hurdles

  1. Jackson Mckone, Crimson Cliffs, 15.21
  2. Trevor Gough, Snow Canyon, 15.23
  3. Weston Ballif, Dixie, 15.50
  4. Joshua Thomsen, Logan, 15.72
  5. Phoenix Oliver, Snow Canyon, 15.81
  6. Matt Maclennan, Snow Canyon, 15.87
  7. Semaj Thompson, Snow Canyon, 15.90
  8. Kaden Haight, Crimson Cliffs, 16.20

100m dash

  1. Marcus McKenzie, Pine View, 10.67
  2. Caiden Cooper, Dixie, 10.99
  3. Teten Merrill, Sky View, 11.14
  4. Joshua Fowler, Bear River, 11.18
  5. Jake Hill, Snow Canyon, 11.23
  6. Abe Rosenlund, Pine View, 11.24
  7. Jackson Olsen, Ridgeline, 11.24
  8. Todd Rigby, Mountain Crest, 11.28

400m run

  1. Jake Smith, Ridgeline, 49.69
  2. Braxton Hurst, Pine View, 50.13
  3. Turner Williams, Pine View, 50.14
  4. Aiddin Wilson, Dixie, 50.40
  5. Brock Parson, Ridgeline, 51.12
  6. Christian Smith, Logan, 52.11
  7. Tel Hirschi, Cedar, 52.36
  8. Quinton Bladen, Mountain Crest, 52.36

300m hurdles

  1. Trevor Gough, Snow Canyon, 39.41
  2. Jackson Mckone, Crimson Cliffs, 40.54
  3. Semaj Thompson, Snow Canyon, 40.76
  4. Ammon York Cedar, 40.79
  5. Matt Maclennan, Snow Canyon, 40.96
  6. Steven Hadfield, Mountain Crest, 41.04
  7. McKoy Smith, Cedar, 41.04
  8. Brock Parson, Ridgeline, 41.16

Shot put

  1. Faagalu Aetonu, Pine View, 48-10.25
  2. Dallan DeMille, Cedar, 49-06.25
  3. Isaac Evans, Bear River, 48-00.75
  4. Jeffrey Toloa, Pine View, 47-01.25
  5. Teancum Jensen, Pine View, 46-03.00
  6. Henry Anderson, Green Canyon, 44-11.25
  7. Colton Sam Fong, Pine View, 44-08.25
  8. Peter Falaniko, Pine View, 44-03.00

High jump

  1. Owen Mackay, Snow Canyon, 6-04.00
  2. Cade Huntsman, Hurricane, 6-04.00
  3. Oliver Larsen, Snow Canyon, 6-02.00
  4. *Matthew Leavitt, Snow Canyon, 6-00.00
  5. *Daxton Sorensen, Bear River, 6-00.00
  6. Jackson Olsen, Ridgeline, 6-00.00
  7. Taten Merrill, Sky View, 6-00.00
  8. David Bourgeous, Bear River, 5-10.00

Javelin

  1. Bo Hickman, Snow Canyon, 199-08.50
  2. Dexten Draper, Crimson Cliffs, 173-10-50
  3. Sawyer Woods, Pine View, 172-06.75
  4. Aaron Munson, Cedar, 153-10.50
  5. Tydon Jones, Bear River, 152-02.75
  6. Widstoe Mathews, Ridgeline, 151-01
  7. Dallan DeMille, Cedar, 147-04
  8. Mitch Jolley, Desert Hills, 143-03.25

800m run

  1. Jackson Monz, Green Canyon, 1:55.97
  2. Seth Sonerholm, Cedar, 1:56.72
  3. Joshua Crane, Desert Hills, 1:58.10
  4. Ammon Hunter, Bear River, 1:58.30
  5. Payton Wilkins, Desert Hills, 1:58.61
  6. Logan Peel, Cedar, 1:59.04
  7. Trey Despain, Pine View, 1:59.07
  8. Mason Eardley, Crimson Cliffs, 2:00.04

4x100 relay

  1. Dixie, 43.46
  2. Bear River, 43.49
  3. Snow Canyon, 43.53
  4. Sky View, 44.15
  5. Pine View, 55.51
  6. Mountain Crest, 44.76
  7. Logan, 44.86
  8. Cedar, 44.93

200m dash

  1. Taten Merrill, Sky View, 22.24
  2. Caiden Cooper, Dixie, 22.32
  3. Joshua Fowler, Bear River, 22.45
  4. Will Warner Snow Canyon, 22.54
  5. Jake Hill, Snow Canyon, 22.59
  6. Tyson Parker, Desert Hills, 22.69
  7. Todd Rigby, Mountain Crest, 22.91
  8. Abe Rosenlund, Pine View, 23.41

4x400m relay

  1. Bear River, 3:22.40
  2. Green Canyon, 3:26.79
  3. Cedar, 3:28.84
  4. Pine View, 3:30.18
  5. Snow Canyon, 3:31.61
  6. Desert Hills, 3:32.24
  7. Ridgeline, 3:35.50
  8. Dixie, 3:35.67

4A girls track and field finals results

1600m

  1. Hailee Phillips, Snow Canyon, 5:06.73
  2. Sarah Ellis, Crimson Cliffs, 5:12.29
  3. Carissa Hofeling, Cedar, 5:16.70
  4. Sarah Klomp, Desert Hills, 5:19.25
  5. Adri Baker, Pine View, 5:20.21
  6. Hadlie Ballard, Green Canyon, 5:22.22
  7. Abby Case, Mountain Crest, 5:22.24
  8. Addison Pettingill, Desert Hills, 5:25.45

100m hurdles

  1. Lucy Harris, Desert Hills, 15.52
  2. Halia Pelton, Dixie, 15.87
  3. Sydney Edelmayer, Green Canyon 16.06
  4. Paige Bagley, Green Canyon, 16.21
  5. Samiyah Jones, Crimson Cliffs, 16.55
  6. Megan Robinson, Cedar, 16.69
  7. Madison George, Desert Hills, 16.99
  8. Jackie Shock, Mountain Crest, 17.12

100m dash

  1. Kristin Cook, Snow Canyon, 11.94
  2. Drew Schwartz, Desert Hills, 12.62
  3. Samiyah Jones, Crimson Cliffs, 12.62
  4. Kooper Dennison, Desert Hills, 12.64
  5. Brynlee Johnston, Pine View, 12.72
  6. Piper Sessions, Sky View, 12.79
  7. Cambree Tensmeyer, Green Canyon, 13.00
  8. Jade Reimer, Pine View, 13.04

400m run

  1. Brynlee Johnston, Pine View, 57.64
  2. Cambree Tensmeyer, Green Canyon, 57.83
  3. Maya Miller, Mountain Crest, 59.21
  4. Anna Hall, Cedar, 59.62
  5. Hailey Lemmon, Hurricane, 1:00.28
  6. Naomi Tomlinson, Bear River, 1:00.55
  7. Wren Jensen, Mountain Crest, 1:00.57
  8. Jade Reimer, Pine View, 1:00.76

300m hurdles

  1. Megan Robinson, Cedar, 45.91
  2. Madison George, Desert Hills, 46.40
  3. Paige Bagley, Green Canyon, 46.53
  4. Ellie Hendrix, Desert Hills, 46.99
  5. Keslie Duersch, Ridgeline, 47.00
  6. Leah Albrecht, Cedar, 47.10
  7. Madison Slack, Hurricane, 47.51
  8. Lilly Wittwer, Snow Canyon, 47.61

Long jump

  1. Maya Miller, 16-10.75
  2. Kristin Cook, Snow Canyon, 16-08.00
  3. Tylee Davis, Hurricane, 16-01.00
  4. Sade Turlington, Desert Hills, 16-01.00
  5. Arden LaFemina, Pine View, 15-11.25
  6. Madison Phillips, Desert Hills, 15.11.25
  7. Maryn Coats, Sky View, 15-10.25
  8. Julia Jacobsen, Desert Hills, 15-10.25

800m run

  1. Hailee Phillips, Snow Canyon, 2:14.55
  2. Kenzee Gubler, Desert Hills, 2:20.02
  3. Ruby Ludlow, Dixie, 2:22.76
  4. Adri Baker, Pine View, 2:23.09
  5. Mayce Dalton, Cedar, 2:23.39
  6. Anna Hall, Cedar, 2:23.39
  7. Marisa Overson, Cedar, 2:23.97
  8. Emily Chambers, Mountain Crest, 2:24.09

Discus

  1. Milly Garren, Logan, 127-06
  2. Kiara Hansen, Cedar, 120-08
  3. Quincy Esplin, Cedar, 119-06.75
  4. Tava Lutui, Dixie, 115-06.50
  5. Matilyn Dotson, Hurricane, 106-03.50
  6. Abigail Blau, Green Canyon, 104--8
  7. Paige Egbert, Mountain Crest, 100-00
  8. Maren McKenna, Green Canyon, 98-08.25

200m dash

  1. Kristin Cook, Snow Canyon, 24.04
  2. Arden LaFemina, Pine View, 25.37
  3. Samiyah Jones, Crimson Cliffs, 25.43
  4. Kooper Dennison, Desert Hills, 25.89
  5. Piper Sessions, Sky View, 25.93
  6. Cambree Tensmeyer, Green Canyon, 25.95
  7. Brynlee Johnston, Pine View, 26.04
  8. Kylee Cox, Green Canyon, 26.16

4x100m relay

  1. Desert Hills, 49.22
  2. Sky View, 49.87
  3. Snow Canyon, 50.04
  4. Green Canyon, 50.58
  5. Mountain Crest, 51.03
  6. Pine View, 51.28
  7. Crimson Cliffs, 51.60
  8. Ridgeline, 51.64

4x400m relay

  1. Mountain Crest, 4:04.87
  2. Cedar, 4:06.23
  3. Hurricane, 4:06.55
  4. Pine View, 4:07.90
  5. Desert Hills, 4:09.24
  6. Sky View, 4:10.39
  7. Bear River, 4:11.58
  8. Ridgeline, 4:17.23

3A boys track and field finals results

1600m run

  1. Richard Crane, Richfield, 4:21.66
  2. Tyler Sanders, Richfield, 4:22.61
  3. Jeff Davenport, Union, 4:22.77
  4. Paul Squire, Union, 4:22.81
  5. Cannon Anderson, Richfield, 4:23.64
  6. Jess Christiansen, Emery, 4:24.19
  7. Jack Blodgett, Ogden, 4:33.00
  8. Carter Parsons, Ogden, 4:33.46

110m hurdles

  1. Chance Arbon, Summit Academy, 15.39
  2. Malik Johnson, Layton Christian, 15.40
  3. Jacob Eldridge, Juab, 15.66
  4. Jarron Ball, Morgan, 15.78
  5. Jesse Banks, Canyon View, 15.99
  6. Matthew Harris, Grantsville, 16.07
  7. Hagen Nielson, Delta, 16.09
  8. Aiden Gordon, Grand Canyon, 16.13

100m dash

  1. Levi Smith, Manti, 11.05
  2. Robby Camerson, Morgan, 11.24
  3. Chance Arbon, Summit Academy, 11.28
  4. Tanner Stanley, Morgan, 11.37
  5. Jyson Diaz, Delta, 11.47
  6. Gavin Feichko, Ben Lomond, 11.54
  7. Job Barlow, Providence Hall, 11.57
  8. Wayland Crane, Delta, 11.57

400m run

  1. Robby Cameron, Morgan, 50.26
  2. Kyler Wright, Grantsville, 50.31
  3. Brogan Garrett, Morgan, 50.31
  4. Kole Sparrow, Ben Lomond, 50.75
  5. Carter Lynn, Juab, 50.75
  6. Richard Crane, Richfield, 50.87
  7. David Watts, Richfield, 50.94
  8. Tyler Saunders, Richfield, 51.30

300m hurdles

  1. Chance Arbon, Summit Academy, 39.16
  2. Malik Johnson, Layton Christian, 40.76
  3. Jesse Banks, Canyon View, 40.78
  4. Colter Buck, Juab, 40.89
  5. Cameron Curtis, Delta, 42.00
  6. Chandler Sloan, Morgan 42.54
  7. Jarron Ball, Juab, 42.90

High jump

  1. Traxton Jewkes, Carbon, 6-02.00
  2. *Connor Holroyd, Richfield, 6-00.00
  3. *Gavin Miller, Union, 6-00.00
  4. Koy Rasmissen, Union, 5-10.00
  5. Spencer Forsyth, Delta, 5-10.00
  6. *Cameron Smith, Delta, 5-10.00
  7. *Will Carmichael, Carbon, 5-10.00
  8. Chancey Whitty, Ben Lomond, 5-10.00

Javelin

  1. Bowden Robinson, Carbon, 165-05
  2. Rayce Olsen, Union, 154-08
  3. Hunter Alger, Richfield, 153-06.50
  4. Xander Nelson, Union, 153-01.50
  5. Derek Canterbery, Emery, 149-07
  6. Cameron Curtis, Delta, 148-03.25
  7. Kaylex Cox, Manti, 44.68
  8. Jay Rowley, Juab, 44.03

800m run

  1. Cannon Anderson, Richfield, 1:56.04
  2. Tyler Saunders, Richfiled, 1:56.66
  3. Richard Crane, Richfield, 1:58.81
  4. Jess Christansen, Emery, 1:59.64
  5. Jett Davenport, Union, 1:59.88
  6. Carter Parsons, Ogden, 2:00.49
  7. Paul Squire, Union, 2:02.11
  8. Tucker Giles, Morgan, 2:02.46

Shot put

  1. Derek Canterbery, 47-03.25
  2. Shaun Moore, Morgan, 45-10.50
  3. Maddox Christman, Emery, 44-05.00
  4. Bowden Robinson, Carbon, 44-05.00
  5. Bradley Wood, Carbon, 44-0.25
  6. Maddox Wanner, Union, 43-10.00
  7. Kione Mataele, Juan Diego, 41-07.25
  8. Malik Judd, Judge Memorial, 40-03.50

4x100 relay

  1. Delta, 43.20
  2. Morgan, 43.44
  3. Juab, 43.71
  4. Grantsville, 44.37
  5. Ogden, 44.37
  6. Richifield, 44.83
  7. Union, 45.17
  8. Ben Lomond, 45.31

200m dash

  1. Tanner Stanley, Morgan, 22.36
  2. Robby Cameron, Morgan, 22.53
  3. Ethan Rainer, Granstivlle, 22.76
  4. Chance Arbon, Summit Academy, 22.82
  5. Levi Smith, Manti, 22.88
  6. Grant King, Richfield, 23.03
  7. Brogan Garrett, Morgan, 23.08
  8. Kj Broughton, Delta, 23.30

4x400m relay

  1. Juab, 3:26.90
  2. Richfield, 3:26.92
  3. Morgan, 3:28.12
  4. Ben Lomond, 3:29.03
  5. Canyon View, 3:29.94
  6. Delta, 3:35.54
  7. Grand County, 3:35.95
  8. Manti, 3:36.07

3A girls track and field finals results

1600m run

  1. Kate Heywood, Morgan, 5:17.99
  2. Madelyn Christensen, North Sanpete, 5:22.43
  3. Isabell Daynes, Canyon View, 5:24.60
  4. Jaylie Jenkins, Union, 5:25.57
  5. Cadence Kasprick, Grand County, 5:28.75
  6. Kaitlyn Blackham, Ogden, 5:29.37
  7. Stevens, Juan Diego, 5:29.93
  8. River White, Union, 5:30.05

100m hurdles

  1. Ebony Dodoo, Delta, 15.19
  2. Brinley Beus, Ogden, 15.51
  3. Zoe Thomas, Delta, 16.30
  4. Eminie Elliott, Carbon, 16.73
  5. Paisley Blood, Canyon View, 16.78
  6. Sharon Gunn, Morgan, 16.79
  7. Rebecca Jenks, Ogden, 17.00
  8. Journey Toomey, North Sanpete, 17.02

100m dash

  1. Aubrey Riser, Union, 12.59
  2. Lucy Tripp, Morgan, 12.67
  3. Addy Pace, Canyon View, 12.91
  4. Ebony Dodoo, Delta, 12.97
  5. Brynn Leavitt, South Summit, 12.98
  6. Natalie Scott, Real Salt Lake, 12.98
  7. Kylie Ervin, Real Salt Lake, 13.12
  8. Abri Benson, North Sanpete, 13.14

400m run

  1. Grace Gordon, Morgan, 57.13
  2. Addy Pace, Canyon View, 57.21
  3. Leslie Torres, Ben Lomond, 58.59
  4. Kinslee Drake, Union, 58.70
  5. Isabella Pickers, Juan Diego, 59.55
  6. Sharlee Alder, Manti, 1:00.30
  7. Sydney Peck, Real Salt Lake, 1:00.72

300m hurdles

  1. Ebony Dodoo, Delta, 45.60
  2. Harmony Lopez, Canyon View, 46.34
  3. Brinley Beus, Ogden, 47.71
  4. Lindsey Jespersen, Carbon, 48.44
  5. Bailey Beckstrom, Morgan, 48.96
  6. Sara Wilkinson, Morgan, 49.20
  7. Journey Toomy, North Sanpete, 49.48
  8. Sydney Peck, Real Salt Lake, 51.27

Discus

  1. Saylor Day, Delta, 109-11
  2. Haley Garrish, Carbon, 108-05.50
  3. Emmie Willoughby, Delta, 107-01
  4. Brylee Greenlaugh, Juab, 106-03.50
  5. Oakley Barney, Union, 106-01.25
  6. Jasmin Murillo, Manti, 103-02.50
  7. Maccoy Abbott, Canyon View, 99-07.25
  8. Klowie Pike, Judge Memorial, 98-05

800m run

  1. Isabell Daynes, Canyon View, 2:20.44
  2. Paige Curtis, Delta, 2:25.08
  3. Madelyn Christensen, North Sanpete, 2:25.89
  4. Stevens, Juan Diego, 2:26.70
  5. Jaylie Jenkins, Union, 2:26.77
  6. River White, Union, 2:26.98
  7. Maryn Thackery, Morgan, 2:27.47
  8. Cadence Kasprick, Grand County, 2:28.25

4x100 relay

  1. Union, 50.27
  2. Morgan, 50.65
  3. Carbon, 51.05
  4. Real Salt Lake, 51.28
  5. Manti, 51.80
  6. Richfield, 51.86
  7. Delta, 52.46
  8. Canyon View, 52.48

Long jump

  1. Kinslee Drake, 16--8.50
  2. Eminie Elliott, Carbon, 16-04.00
  3. Haylee Prescott, Carbon, 16-03.25
  4. Alivia England, Juab, 16-00.50
  5. Tylee Henrie, North Sanpete, 16-00.50
  6. Isabella Pickers, Juan Diego, 15-11.00
  7. Lexi Hardman, Morgan, 15-07.50
  8. Kaylee Gowans, Manti, 15-07.50

200m dash

  1. Aubrey Riser, Union, 25.36
  2. Addy Pace, Canyon View, 25.45
  3. Lucy Tripp, Morgan, 25.62
  4. Kinslee Drake, Union, 26.14
  5. Gabriele Dabb, Canyon View, 26.47
  6. Leslie Torres, Ben Lomond, 26.61
  7. Haylee Prescott, Carbon, 26.74

4x400m relay

  1. Canyon View, 3:55.83
  2. Delta, 4:10.03
  3. North Sanpete, 4:12.81
  4. Morgan, 4:14.24
  5. Richfield, 4:15.25
  6. Juab, 4:17.39
  7. Ogden, 4:19.34
  8. Manti, 4:21.06

2A boys track and field finals results

1600m run

  1. Michael Ralphs, Millard, 4:32.69
  2. Camden Moat, Millard, 4:35.48
  3. Ezra Shilling Rabin, Rowland Hall, 4:38.25
  4. Jason Cardon, Beaver, 4:40.78
  5. Isaac Allred, Maeser Prep, 4:41.74
  6. Ben Ralphs, Millard, 4:45.75
  7. Cordell Cluff, Parowan, 4:46.69
  8. Rhett Woolstenhulme, North Summit, 4:47.56

110m hurdles

  1. Tate Goble, North Sevier, 16.34
  2. Lewis Knecht, American Heritage, 16.38
  3. Saxton Unsworth, Kanab, 16.56
  4. Branon Torgerson, Duchesne, 16.63
  5. Jackson Clark, Kanab, 16.64
  6. Rider Allen, Kanab, 16.75
  7. Matthew Bowman, Kanab, 17.49
  8. Tyler Hirzel, North Summit, 18.08

100m dash

  1. Travis Stewart, Kanab, 11.21
  2. Brooks Christensen, Millard, 11.55
  3. Braxton Price, South Sevier, 11.57
  4. Porter Marr, South Sevier, 11.59
  5. Mekhi Davis, Millard, 11.63
  6. Jet Hill, Gunnison Valley, 11.65
  7. Dakota Maxfield, Millard, 11.71
  8. Zack Conway, San Juan, 11.75

400m run

  1. Travis Stewart, Kanab, 49.88
  2. Dakta Maxfield, Millard, 51.27
  3. Jason Carlisle, Parowan, 51.57
  4. Ryker Johnson, North Summit, 52.32
  5. Jeddy Crittenden, Enterprise, 52.63
  6. Calder Moon, Duchesne, 52.59
  7. Logan Little, Kanab, 52.72
  8. Jake Smith, North Summit, 52.86

300m hurdles

  1. Erick Robinson, South Sevier, 40.86
  2. Brandon Torgerson, Duchesne, 41.22
  3. Lewis Knecht, American Heritage, 42.45
  4. Cody Hammond, Gunnison Valley, 43.41
  5. Jackson Clark, Kanab, 43.80
  6. Tate Goble, North Sevier, 43.93
  7. Rider Allen, Kanab, 44.08
  8. Jacob Johnson, North Sevier, 44.32
  9. Saxton Unsworth, Kanab 45.59

Javelin

  1. Taggart Harris, Beaver, 153-08.50
  2. Magnum Nielson, San Juan, 152-10.25
  3. Tavin Thomas, Enterprise, 149-07.25
  4. Landon Worley, Millard, 134-01
  5. Jb Skewes, Duchesne, 133-04
  6. Ty Olsen, Utah Military Academy, 133-00.50
  7. Dusty Clayborn, Duchesne, 126-11.50
  8. Cauy Williams, North Sevier, 124-06.50

Shot put

  1. Blaine Anderson, North Sevier, 44-03.50
  2. Julian Vega, Beaver, 43-09.25
  3. Nate Benson, Beaver, 43-07.25
  4. Collin Szymanski, Kanab, 43-06.50
  5. Michael Horton, Parowan, 43-01.75
  6. Joseph Nolan, North Summit, 42-09.00
  7. Jaxon Jones, South Sevier, 42-05.00
  8. Ethan Nolan, North Summit, 41-09.50

800m run

  1. Michael Ralphs, Millard, 2:01.48
  2. Calder Moon, Duchesne, 2:04.06
  3. Erick Robinson, South Sevier, 2:05.05
  4. Jason Cardon, Beaver, 2:05.36
  5. Jason Kerksiek, Beaver, 2:05.73
  6. Camden Moat, Millard, 2:06.47
  7. Isaac Allred, Maeser Prep, 2:06.91
  8. Ezra Shilling Rabin, Rowland Hall, 2:07.18

High jump

  1. Branon Torgerson, Duchesne, 6-00.00
  2. Jack Hansen, Gunnison Valley, 5-10.00
  3. Hudson Whatcott, San Juan, 5-10.00
  4. *Tate Gale, Beaver, 5-08.00
  5. *Max Malanda, Gunnison Valley, 5-08.00
  6. *Carson Brunson, Millard, 5-08.00
  7. *Jackson Wilkey, Wasatch Academy, 5-08.00
  8. Collin Szymanski, Kanab, 5-08.00

4x100m relay

  1. San Juan, 45.07
  2. Kanab, 45.14
  3. Gunnison Valley, 45.15
  4. South Sevier, 45.84
  5. Millard, 45.87
  6. North Summit, 45.91
  7. Saint Joseph, 46.76
  8. Beaver, 46.86

200m dash

  1. Travis Steward, Kanab, 22.49
  2. Jet Hill, Gunnison Valley, 23.31
  3. Dakota Maxfield, Millard, 23.36
  4. Porter Marr, South Sevier, 23.38
  5. Brooks Christensen, Millard, 23.48
  6. Braxton Price, South Sevier, 23.56
  7. Jason Carlisle, Parowan, 23.59
  8. Zack Conway, 23.84

4x400m relay

  1. North Summit, 3:34.57
  2. North Sevier, 3:36.27
  3. Enterprise, 3:36.27
  4. Parowan, 3:37.41
  5. Kanab 3:38.72
  6. Millard, 3:40.34
  7. Maeser Prep, 3:43.41
  8. Duchesne, 3:47.96

2A girls track and field finals results

1600m run

  1. Kyra Moat, Millard, 5:41.36
  2. Emma Stephenson, Millard, 5:43.94
  3. Adelun Crockett, parowan, 5:47.81
  4. Charly Sargent, North Summit, 5:49.81
  5. Julia Rust, North Summit, 5:50.43
  6. Matilee Sudweeks, Parowan, 5:52.93
  7. Regan Belko, Saint Joseph, 5:55.23
  8. Karla McCoy, North Sevier, 5:58.18

100m hurdles

  1. Brentlee Mineer, Parowan, 15.51
  2. Mary Degraffenreid, Millard, 16.91
  3. Addilyn Anderson, Gunnison Valley, 17.02
  4. Anelie Petersen, Maeser Prep, 17.23
  5. Trevi Sieverts, North Summit, 17.37
  6. Leah Castellon, San Juan, 17.46
  7. Abby Jacobsen, Parowan, 17.49
  8. Ellen Rickerd, Saint Joseph, 17.61

100m dash

  1. Jada Crockett, Rowland Hall, 12.57
  2. Marci Richins, North Summit, 12.79
  3. Kara Camp, Millard, 13.07
  4. Jenna Larsen, North Summit, 13.23
  5. Anne Marie Gbbs, American Heritage, 13.38
  6. Kloee Cowan, Duchesne, 13.39
  7. Avery Judi, North Summit, 13.50
  8. Lindzee Banks, Enterprise, 13.57

400m run

  1. Marci Richins, North Summit, 59.76
  2. Vicki Memmott, Maeser Prep, 1:00.38
  3. Trey Torgerson, North Sevier, 1:00.79
  4. Hartlyn Richins, North Summit, 1:01.75
  5. Baylee Clayburn, Duchesne, 1:02.52
  6. Oakley King, Millard, 1:02.75
  7. Deanna Gale, Parowan, 1:03.06
  8. Emma Stephenson, Millard, 1:03.61

300m hurdles

  1. Kara Camp, Millard, 47.14
  2. Brentlee Mineer, Parowan, 48.43
  3. Mary Degraffenreid, Mallard, 48.77
  4. Cale Torgerson, North Sevier, 49.49
  5. Addilyn Anderson, Gunnison Valley, 49.51
  6. Trevi Sieverts, North Summit, 49.58
  7. Anelie Petersen, Maeser Prep, 50.16
  8. Savannah Chadburn, Beaver, 50.25

Discus

  1. Madison Terry, Enterprise, 123-07.50
  2. Kaylee Hafen, Beaver, 106-02
  3. Kaydee Marshall, Beaver, 103-08
  4. Zoie Whitaker, Millard, 98-08.25
  5. Addilyn Guymon, Parowan, 96-05.50
  6. Tacey Johnson Enterprise, 95-01
  7. Alli Mason, North Sevier, 90-08.25
  8. Savannah Spencer, Duchesne, 88-04.75

Long jump

  1. Madi Orton, Kanab, 16-05.75
  2. Avery Judi, North Summit, 16-2.50
  3. Kara Camp, Millard, 16-00.25
  4. Mikelle Church, Kanab, 15-10.50
  5. Eva Kreitzer, Maeser Prep, 15-10.50
  6. London Fenus, Kanab, 15-05.50
  7. Viki Memmott, Maeser Prep, 15.50.00
  8. Anne Marie Gibbs, American Heritage, 15-02.25

800m run

  1. Trey Torgerson, North Sevier, 2:26.64
  2. Emma Stephenson, Millard, 2:41.65
  3. Savannah Bateman, Kanab, 2:31.79
  4. Charly Sargent, North Summit, 2:33.18
  5. Matilee Sudweeks, Parowan, 2:36.24
  6. Ryleigh Laws, San Juan, 2:36.29
  7. Adelyn Crockett, Parowan, 2:37.62
  8. Julia Rust, North Summit, 2:38.03

4x100m relay

  1. Kanab, 51.56
  2. North Summit, 52.49
  3. Parowan, 52.88
  4. Maeser Prep, 53.15
  5. Duchesne, 53.25
  6. Saint Joseph, 54.27
  7. San Juan, 54.62
  8. Beaver, 54.96

200m dash

  1. Jada Crockett, Rowland Hall, 25.46
  2. Marci Richins, North Summit, 25.90
  3. Kara Camp, Millard, 26.81
  4. Jenna Larsen, North Summit, 27.30
  5. Cale Rorgerson, North Sevier, 27.34
  6. Hartlyn Richins, North Summit, 27.73
  7. Scarlett Brock, North Summit, 27.73
  8. Jaci Huntington, Kanab, 27.94
  9. Kaizlee Bringhurst, South Sevier, 28.42

4x400m relay

  1. North Summit, 4:10.02
  2. North Sevier, 4:11.49
  3. South Sevier, 4:23.22
  4. Millard, 4:24.45
  5. San Juan, 4:28.29
  6. Parowan, 4:29.27
  7. Kanab, 4:35.60
  8. Duchesne, 4:39.93

1A boys track and field finals results

1600m

  1. Brock Syrett, Bryce Valley, 4:36.48
  2. Taiven Cluff, Milford, 4:44.10
  3. Robby Levy, Telos Academy,4:47.19
  4. Ashton Arnold, Altamont, 4:48.80
  5. Rulon Barlow, Water Canyon, 4:49.58
  6. Theil Cooke, Water Canyon, 4:52.51
  7. Weston Manygoats, Whitehorse, 53.94
  8. Jesse Pettit, Monticello, 4:56.66

110m hurdles

  1. Blake Barnes, Milford, 15.92
  2. Tyler Cox, Panguitch, 16.62
  3. Steele Browning, Manilla, 17.04
  4. Tuck Davis, Manilla, 17.10
  5. Kolt Bonner, Panguitch, 17.28
  6. Theron Evan, Panguitch, 17.85
  7. Patrick Hammon, Water Canyon, 18.09
  8. John Ahlmstrom, Bryce Valley, 18.10

100m dash

  1. Ethan Park, Tabiona, 11.79
  2. Ethan Hansen, Altamont, 11.81
  3. Bryson Acklin, Milford, 11.84
  4. Treyton Rose, Milford, 11.86
  5. Klyn Fullmer, Panguitch, 11.87
  6. Kyden Johnson, Water Canyon, 11.92
  7. Seth Fay, Telos, 11.96
  8. Max Parry, Rich, 12.16

400m run

  1. Blake Barnes, Milford, 50.88
  2. Riley Carillo, Rich, 51.98
  3. Miles Roberts, Brice Valley, 52.21
  4. Treyton Rose, Milford, 52.21
  5. Tuck Davis, Manila, 53.29
  6. Layton Spencer, Valley, 53.59
  7. Randen Leslie, Bryce Valley, 53.62
  8. Boston Freestone, Monticello, 54.08

300m hurdles

  1. Blake Barnes, Milford, 40.40
  2. Tuck Davis, Manila, 42.38
  3. Kolt Bonner, Panguitch, 42.84
  4. Tyler Cox, Panguitch, 42.93
  5. Treyton Rose, Milford, 43.01
  6. John Ahlstrom, Bryce Valley, 43.28
  7. Patrick Hammon, Water Canyon, 44.85
  8. Theron Evans, Panguitch, 45.98

Shot put

  1. Rhyder Ambrose, Milford, 37-08.00
  2. Shandon Fatt, Monument Valley, 35.07.25
  3. Donovan Atwood, Monticello, 34-10.50
  4. Tait Bettridge, Valley, 34-10.00
  5. David Maza, Wendover, 29-03.50

High jump

  1. Chance Lazenby, Tabiona, 6-00.00
  2. Michael Schmitz, Pinnacle, 5-10.00
  3. Gavin Gonder, Manila, 5-10.00
  4. Kolt Bonner, Panguitch, 5-10.00
  5. Bret Heaton, Valley, 5-10.00
  6. *Steele Browning, Manilla, 5-08.00
  7. *Boston Freeston Monticello, 5-08.00
  8. Ethan White, Wayne, 5-06.00

800m run

  1. Miles Roberts, Bryce Valley, 1:59.23
  2. Brock Syrett, Bryce Valley, 2:02.04
  3. Rulon Barlow, Water Canyon, 2:02.63
  4. Taiven Cluff, Milford, 2:05.29
  5. Boston Freestone, Monticello, 2:07.25
  6. Layton Spencer, Valley, 2:08.96
  7. Jesse Pettit, Monticello, 2:10.40
  8. Robby Levy, Telos, 2:11.81

Javelin

  1. Kyler Bennett, Panguitch, 165-01
  2. Tucker Chappell, Panguitch, 151-01.50
  3. Ethan Park, Tabiona, 139-05.25
  4. Logan Draper, Monticello, 136-06.50
  5. Drayton Blackburn, Milford, 136-01.75
  6. Jed King, Piute, 135-08.25
  7. Robert Morrison, Monticello, 131-10
  8. Conner Fox, Tintic, 127-06.75

4x100m relay

  1. Panguitch, 46.18
  2. Water Canyon, 46.34
  3. Rch, 46.56
  4. Milford, 46.95
  5. Telos, 46.98
  6. Altamont, 48.63
  7. Monticello, 49.90
  8. Bryce Valley, 52.25

200m dash

  1. Blaker Barnes, Milford, 23.16
  2. Ethan Hansen, Altamount, 23.19
  3. Klyn Fullmer, Panguitch, 23.33
  4. Kyden Johnson, Water Canyon, 23.53
  5. Treyton Rose, Milford, 23.56
  6. Riley Carillo, RIch, 24.03
  7. Lorin Allren, Water Canyon, 24.40
  8. Tuck Davis, Manila, 24.54

4x400m relay

  1. Bryce Valley, 3:36.51
  2. Panguitch, 3:42.61
  3. Rich, 3:44.50
  4. Water Canyon, 3:45.91
  5. Milford, 3:47.80
  6. Telos Academy, 3:56.36
  7. Monticello, 4:09.15

1A girls track and field finals results

1600m run

  1. Adelaide Englestead, Panguitch, 5:44/93
  2. Lily Long, Monticello, 5:52.59
  3. Maddie Osterhout, Valley, 6:04.70
  4. Bradi Gates, Bruce Valley, 6:05.38
  5. Shanu Syrett, Brye Valley, 6:08.13
  6. Whytney Stoddard, Milford, 6:11.87
  7. Lilli Burton, Monticello, 6:14.94
  8. Saray White, Wayne, 6:19.07

100m hurdles

  1. Violett Taylor, Rich, 16.20
  2. Paige James, Milford, 16.89
  3. Brynley Wunderlich, Milford, 17.25
  4. Kamree Albrecht, Panguitch, 17.76
  5. Kieran Mooney, Panguitch, 17.98
  6. Sadie Adair, Monticello, 18.10
  7. NayVee Williams, Milford, 18.13
  8. Tayleah Spaulding, Milford, 18.40

100m dash

  1. Aspen Thacker, Altamont, 13.20
  2. Violett Taylor, Rich, 13.21
  3. Alexa Walker, Milford, 13.59
  4. Taylor Lewis, Monticello, 13.65
  5. Debijean Henrie, Panguitch, 13.92
  6. Kadee Harland, Panguitch, 13.97
  7. Abbie Rhoades, Tabiona, 13.99
  8. Alyssa George, Tintic, 14.14

400m run

  1. Aspen Thacker, Altamont, 1:01.37
  2. Tabetha Henrie, Pangutch, 1:01.92
  3. Brittney Lamborn, Rich, 1:03.90
  4. Hailie Wilcox, Panguitch, 1:05.55
  5. Amber Harner, Water Canyon, 1:06.42
  6. Amy Morgan, Piute, 1:07.84
  7. Mallory Henrie, Panguitch, 1:08.30
  8. Lyllian Robertson, Mania, 1:09.00

300m hurdles

  1. Violett Taylor, Rich, 48.44
  2. Paige James, Milford, 50.12
  3. Kieran Mooney, Panguitch, 50.68
  4. Brynley Wunderlich, Milford, 51.29
  5. Berlynn Black, Monticello, 51.31
  6. Haile Wilcox, Panguitch, 51.73
  7. Lexie Palmer, Panguitch, 52.18
  8. Sadie Adair, Monticello, 53.54

Discus

  1. Mikenna Holm, Milford, 88-08.50
  2. BreAnna Taylor, Atlamont, 86-02.75
  3. Braylie Frandsen, Panguitch, 85-02.75
  4. Shania Mitchell, Whitehorse, 79-00.75
  5. Fatima Aguirre, Wendover, 76-02.25
  6. Shayla Pehrson, Monticello, 71-01.50
  7. Donique Ateen, Monument Valley, 70-08
  8. Noemi Gomez, Wendover, 70-03.25

Long jump

  1. Aspen Thacker, Altamont, 15-07.50
  2. Tabetha Henrie, Panguitch, 14-10.00
  3. Mira Platt, Bryce Valley, 14-09.25
  4. Brittney Lamborn, Rich, 14-08.50
  5. Mya Young, Valley, 14-06.00
  6. Hadly Hendersen, Tabiona, 13-10.50
  7. Amy Morgan, Piute, 13-09.75
  8. Ambria Lutz, 13-09.00

800m run

  1. Adelaide Englestead, Panguitch, 2:29.43
  2. Lily Long, Monticello, 2:30.35
  3. Nya Jolley, Rich, 2:38.92
  4. Maddie Osterhout, Valley, 2:41.19
  5. MaKayla Jones, Wayne, 2:42.24
  6. Amber Harker, Water Canyon, 2:42.49
  7. Kennedy Carter, Altamont, 2:43.10
  8. Shandi Syrett, Bryce Valley, 2:43.57

4x100m relay

  1. Milford, 53.37
  2. Panguitch, 53.88
  3. Monticello, 55.65
  4. Altamont, 56.41
  5. Rich, 56.91
  6. Valley, 59.37
  7. Monument Valley, 1:01/72
  8. Whitehorse, 1:03.81

200m dash

  1. Violett Taylor, Rich, 26.65
  2. Aspen Thacker, Altamont, 26.89
  3. Taylor Lewis, Monticello 27.83
  4. Kadee Harland, Panguitch, 28.31
  5. Alexa Walker, Milford, 28.37
  6. Paige James, Milford, 28.48
  7. Abbie Rhoades, 28.56
  8. Brittney Lamborn Rich, 28.58

4x400m relay

  1. Panguitch, 4:28.00
  2. RIch, 4:31.61
  3. Altamount, 4:42,73
  4. Water Canyon, 4:44.73
  5. Monticello, 4:55.46
  6. Milford, 4:59.61
  7. Bryce Valley, 5:10.40

Photos

Most recent High School stories

Related topics

SportsHigh School
KSL.com Sports

SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

KSL Weather Forecast