Sports / Prep / 

Boys tennis: Waterford sweeps singles to take 3rd consecutive 3A title; Skyline holds off rival Brighton for 5A win

Waterford's Lalith Suresh plays against Rowland Hall's Jaiden Handlon in the 3A boys tennis No. 1 singles championship match at Liberty Park in Salt Lake City on Saturday, May 22, 2021.

(Spenser Heaps, Deseret News)


5 photos

SALT LAKE CITY — Waterford singlehandedly dominated the singles game to hold off Rowland Hall for its third Class 3A boys tennis state title for the third consecutive season.

The Ravens' win is the third time in four years they've won the state tennis title. The only non-winning result in that span was 2020, and that season was canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

This year's title was anything but easy, though.

Lalith Suresh took the No. 1 singles title with a 6-1, 6-3 win over Rowland Hall's Jaiden Handlon, and Jeffrey Kulsomphob added the No. 2 singles championship with a 6-0, 6-1 win over teammate Daniel McNally.

That meant that when Dawson Jenkins cruised to a 6-0, 6-0 win over Juab's Levi Covington, Waterford had clinched the team title — barely.

Rowland Hall rallied from a pair of first-set losses to take both doubles titles through No. 1 tandem Noah Edgar and Auden Bown and No. 2 duo Luca Bressloff and Zach Klein. But it left the Winged Lions four points short of the team championship.

The Ravens clinched their 10th title in school history, a run that goes back to three-in-a-row from the 2005-07 season for the Sandy-based private school.

In the 5A tournament also held at Liberty Park, Skyline's Michael Cherchio held on for a 6-3, 7-6 semifinal victory on the fourth tiebreaker before cruising to a 6-3, 6-4 win in second singles and help the Eagles hold off rival Brighton for their third state championship in four seasons (five years).

Skyline teammate Gunnar Wollar took the third singles' championship with a 6-1, 6-0 win over Orem's Solomon Jones, and Sam Stewart and Drew Waldrop took second singles honors with a 6-4, 6-2 win over Olympus' George Goodson and Jake Fankhauser.

Skyline’s Ethan Green plays against Brighton’s Hardy Owen in the 5A boys tennis No. 1 singles championship match at Liberty Park in Salt Lake City on Saturday, May 22, 2021.
Skyline’s Ethan Green plays against Brighton’s Hardy Owen in the 5A boys tennis No. 1 singles championship match at Liberty Park in Salt Lake City on Saturday, May 22, 2021. (Photo: Spenser Heaps, Deseret News)

Class 3A boys tennis meet

Liberty Park, Salt Lake City

Team totals

Waterford 26, Rowland Hall 22, Juan 9, Grantsville 7, Morgan 5, Carbon 4, Delta 3, Manti 3, American Heritage 2, North Sanpete 2, Richfield 2, South Sevier 2, Judge Memorial 1, San Juan 1, Telos 1.

No. 1 singles

Semifinals: Jaiden Handlon, Rowland Hall, d. Camdin Nelson, Grantsville, 6-1, 6-0; Lalith Suresh, Waterford, d. Parker Peterson, American Heritage, 6-1, 6-0.

Championship: Suresh def. Handlon, 6-1, 6-3.

No. 2 singles

Semifinals: Jeffrey Kulsomphob, Waterford, d. Quinn Belknap, Juan, 6-3, 6-0; Daniel McNally, Waterford, d. Carter Killian, Grantsville, 6-2, 6-2.

Championship: Kulsomphob d. McNally, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 3 singles

Semifinals: Dawson Jenkins, Waterford, d. Derrick Jorgensen, Carbon, 6-1, 6-1; Levi Covington, Juab, d. Cole McCartney, Rowland, 6-3, 6-3.

Championship: Jenkins d. Covington, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles

Semifinals: Noah Edgar-Auden Bown, Rowland Hall, d. Nathan Millburn-Evan Harris, Morgan, 6-1, 6-2; Tarun Martheswaran-Omed Moshirfar, Waterford, d. Jake Cox-Josh Cox, North Snapte, 6-1, 6-0.

Championship: Edgar-Brown d. Martheswaran-Moshirfar, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

No. 2 doubles

Semifinals: Luca Bressloff-Zach Klein, Rowland Hall, d. Kevin Cox-Dyson Winsor, Manti, 6-0, 6-2; Owen Hammond-Grant Christensen, Waterford, d. Quinten White-Brennan Harvey, Grantsville, 5-7, 6-3, 7-5.

Championship: Bressloff-Klein d. Hammond-Christensen, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1.

Class 5A boys tennis state meet

Liberty Park, Salt Lake City

Team totals

Skyline 26, Brighton 18, Olympus 9, Orem 7, Park City 4, Alta 3, Farmington 3, Highland 3, Viewmont 3, Wasatch 3, Woods Cross 3, Bountiful 2, Salem Hills 2, Spanish Fork 2, Box Elder 1, Maple Mountain 1.

No. 1 singles

Semifinals: Ethan Green, Skyline, d. Copper Jenkins, Wasatch, 6-2, 6-0; Hardy Owen, Brighton, d. Nate Tulles, Viewmont, 6-2, 6-0.

Championship: Owen d. Green, 6-2, 6-1.

No. 2 singles

Semifinals: Michael Cherchio, Skyline, d. Chuck Frey, Farmington, 6-3, 7-6 (4); Parker Hopkin, Brighton, d. Matt Holmes, Olympus, 6-3, 6-1.

Championship: Cherchio d. Hopkin, 6-3, 6-4.

No. 3 singles

Semifinals: Gunnar Wollar, Skyline, d. Coen Woolley, Park City, 6-4, 6-3; Solomon Jones, Orem, d. Davis Turley, Brighton, 7-5, 6-4.

Championship: Woller d. Jones, 6-1, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles

Semifinals: Owen Hopkin-Ford Owen, Brighton, d. Mile Headmen-Oscar Smith, Olympus, 6-4, 6-2; Kyle Rasmussen-Dean Weaver, Skyline, d. Christian Buss-Jace Fleming, Orem, 6-0, 6-1.

Championship: Hopkin-Owen d. Buss-Fleming, 7-6 (15), 6-2.

No. 2 doubles

Semifinals: Sam Stewart-Drew Waldrop, Skyline, d. Andrew Huish-Skyler Rigtrup, Spanish Fork, 6-1, 6-4; George Goodson-Jake Fankhauser, Olympus, d. Spencer Hall-Will Clawson, Highland, 7-6 (5), 0-6, 6-2.

Championship: Stewart-Waldrop d. Goodson-Fankhauser, 6-4, 6-2.

Photos

SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

KSL Weather Forecast