Estimated read time: 10-11 minutes
This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.
Here is a TEST list of uncontested races in Texas.<
U.S. House - District 1 Shirley McKellar, Dem
U.S. House - District 1 Louie Gohmert (i), GOP
U.S. House - District 2 Niko Letsos, Dem
U.S. House - District 2 Ted Poe (i), GOP
U.S. House - District 5 Jeb Hensarling (i), GOP
U.S. House - District 6 David Cozad, Dem
U.S. House - District 7 John Culberson (i), GOP
U.S. House - District 9 Al Green (i), Dem
U.S. House - District 10 Tawana Walter-Cadien, Dem
U.S. House - District 10 Michael McCaul (i), GOP
U.S. House - District 12 Mark Greene, Dem
U.S. House - District 12 Kay Granger (i), GOP
U.S. House - District 13 Mike Minter, Dem
U.S. House - District 14 Randy Weber (i), GOP
U.S. House - District 15 Ruben Hinojosa (i), Dem
U.S. House - District 16 Beto O'Rourke (i), Dem
U.S. House - District 16 Corey Roen, GOP
U.S. House - District 17 Nick Haynes, Dem
U.S. House - District 17 Bill Flores (i), GOP
U.S. House - District 18 Sheila Jackson Lee (i), Dem
U.S. House - District 18 Sean Seibert, GOP
U.S. House - District 19 Neal Marchbanks, Dem
U.S. House - District 20 Joaquin Castro (i), Dem
U.S. House - District 22 Pete Olson (i), GOP
U.S. House - District 23 Pete Gallego (i), Dem
U.S. House - District 24 Patrick McGehearty, Dem
U.S. House - District 24 Kenny Marchant (i), GOP
U.S. House - District 25 Roger Williams (i), GOP
U.S. House - District 27 Wesley Reed, Dem
U.S. House - District 27 Blake Farenthold (i), GOP
U.S. House - District 28 Henry Cuellar (i), Dem
U.S. House - District 29 Gene Green (i), Dem
U.S. House - District 31 Louie Minor, Dem
U.S. House - District 31 Jack Carter (i), GOP
U.S. House - District 32 Frank Perez, Dem
U.S. House - District 34 Filemon Vela (i), Dem
U.S. House - District 34 Larry Smith, GOP
U.S. House - District 35 Lloyd Doggett (i), Dem
U.S. House - District 35 Susan Narvaiz, GOP
U.S. House - District 36 Michael Cole, Dem
Lieutenant Governor Leticia Van de Putte, Dem
Attorney General Sam Houston, Dem
Comptroller Mike Collier, Dem
Land Commissioner John Cook, Dem
Supreme Court - Chief Justice Bill Moody, Dem
Supreme Court - Place 6 Larry Meyers, Dem
Supreme Court - Place 7 Gina Benavides, Dem
Supreme Court - Place 7 Jeff Boyd (i), GOP
Criminal Appeals Court - Place 3 John Granberg, Dem
State Board of Education - District 2 Ruben Cortez (i), Dem
State Board of Education - District 3 Marisa Perez (i), Dem
State Board of Education - District 3 Dave Mundy, GOP
State Board of Education - District 4 Lawrence Allen (i), Dem
State Board of Education - District 4 Dorothy Olmos, GOP
State Board of Education - District 7 Kathy King, Dem
State Board of Education - District 11 Nancy Bean, Dem
State Board of Education - District 12 Lois Parrott, Dem
State Board of Education - District 12 Tincy Miller (i), GOP
State Senate - District 3 Robert Nichols (i), GOP
State Senate - District 5 Joel Shapiro, Dem
State Senate - District 5 Charles Schwertner (i), GOP
State Senate - District 7 Jim Davis, Dem
State Senate - District 8 Van Taylor, GOP
State Senate - District 9 Gregory Perry, Dem
State Senate - District 9 Kelly Hancock (i), GOP
State Senate - District 14 Kirk Watson (i), Dem
State Senate - District 15 Ron Hale, GOP
State Senate - District 17 Rita Lucido, Dem
State Senate - District 23 Royce West (i), Dem
State Senate - District 23 John Lawson, GOP
State Senate - District 25 Daniel Boone, Dem
State Senate - District 30 Craig Estes (i), GOP
State House - District 2 Dan Flynn (i), GOP
State House - District 3 Cecil Bell (i), GOP
State House - District 5 Bryan Hughes (i), GOP
State House - District 7 David Simpson (i), GOP
State House - District 9 Chris Paddie (i), GOP
State House - District 13 Lois Kolkhorst (i), GOP
State House - District 14 Andrew Metscher, Dem
State House - District 14 John Raney (i), GOP
State House - District 16 Michael Hayles, Dem
State House - District 17 Carolyn Banks, Dem
State House - District 17 Tim Kleinschmidt (i), GOP
State House - District 19 James White (i), GOP
State House - District 20 Stephen Wyman, Dem
State House - District 20 Marsha Farney (i), GOP
State House - District 21 Gavin Bruney, Dem
State House - District 22 Joe Deshotel (i), Dem
State House - District 23 Susan Criss, Dem
State House - District 24 Greg Bonnen (i), GOP
State House - District 25 Dennis Bonnen (i), GOP
State House - District 26 Amber Paaso, Dem
State House - District 26 Rick Miller (i), GOP
State House - District 27 Ron Reynolds (i), Dem
State House - District 27 David Hamilton, GOP
State House - District 28 John Zerwas (i), GOP
State House - District 29 Ed Thompson (i), GOP
State House - District 30 Geanie Morrison (i), GOP
State House - District 31 Ryan Guillen (i), Dem
State House - District 32 Todd Hunter (i), GOP
State House - District 33 Scott Turner (i), GOP
State House - District 34 Abel Herrero (i), Dem
State House - District 35 Oscar Longoria (i), Dem
State House - District 37 Rene Oliveira (i), Dem
State House - District 38 Eddie Lucio III (i), Dem
State House - District 39 Mando Martinez (i), Dem
State House - District 40 Terry Canales (i), Dem
State House - District 41 Bobby Guerra (i), Dem
State House - District 41 Elijah Casas, GOP
State House - District 42 Richard Raymond (i), Dem
State House - District 43 Kim Gonzalez, Dem
State House - District 43 J. M. Lozano (i), GOP
State House - District 44 Robert Bohmfalk, Dem
State House - District 44 John Kuempel (i), GOP
State House - District 45 Jason Isaac (i), GOP
State House - District 46 Dawnna Dukes (i), Dem
State House - District 47 Paul Workman (i), GOP
State House - District 48 Donna Howard (i), Dem
State House - District 49 Elliott Naishtat (i), Dem
State House - District 50 Celia Israel (i), Dem
State House - District 50 Mike VanDeWalle, GOP
State House - District 51 Eddie Rodriguez (i), Dem
State House - District 52 Chris Osborn, Dem
State House - District 52 Larry Gonzales (i), GOP
State House - District 54 Jimmie Don Aycock (i), GOP
State House - District 56 Charles Anderson (i), GOP
State House - District 57 Trent Ashby (i), GOP
State House - District 58 Greg Kauffman, Dem
State House - District 61 Matthew Britt, Dem
State House - District 61 Phil King (i), GOP
State House - District 62 Larry Phillips (i), GOP
State House - District 63 Daniel Moran, Dem
State House - District 63 Tan Parker (i), GOP
State House - District 64 Emy Lyons, Dem
State House - District 65 Alex Mendoza, Dem
State House - District 65 Ron Simmons (i), GOP
State House - District 67 Jeff Leach (i), GOP
State House - District 68 Drew Springer (i), GOP
State House - District 69 James Frank (i), GOP
State House - District 70 Scott Sanford (i), GOP
State House - District 73 Doug Miller (i), GOP
State House - District 74 Poncho Nevarez (i), Dem
State House - District 78 Joe Moody (i), Dem
State House - District 80 Tracy King (i), Dem
State House - District 82 Tom Craddick (i), GOP
State House - District 84 Ed Tishler, Dem
State House - District 84 John Frullo (i), GOP
State House - District 85 Cynthia Drabek, Dem
State House - District 85 Phil Stephenson (i), GOP
State House - District 86 John Smithee (i), GOP
State House - District 87 Abel Bosquez, Dem
State House - District 87 Four Price (i), GOP
State House - District 88 Ken King (i), GOP
State House - District 89 Sameena Karmally, Dem
State House - District 89 Jodie Laubenberg (i), GOP
State House - District 91 David Ragan, Dem
State House - District 91 Stephanie Klick (i), GOP
State House - District 92 Tina Penney, Dem
State House - District 93 Matt Krause (i), GOP
State House - District 94 Cole Ballweg, Dem
State House - District 95 Nicole Collier (i), Dem
State House - District 95 Albert McDaniel, GOP
State House - District 96 Bill Zedler (i), GOP
State House - District 97 Craig Goldman (i), GOP
State House - District 98 Giovanni Capriglione (i), GOP
State House - District 99 Charlie Geren (i), GOP
State House - District 100 Eric Johnson (i), Dem
State House - District 101 Chris Turner (i), Dem
State House - District 102 George Clayton, Dem
State House - District 103 Rafael Anchia (i), Dem
State House - District 104 Roberto Alonzo (i), Dem
State House - District 106 Lisa Osterholt, Dem
State House - District 106 Pat Fallon (i), GOP
State House - District 107 Carol Donovan, Dem
State House - District 107 Kenneth Sheets (i), GOP
State House - District 108 Leigh Bailey, Dem
State House - District 111 Yvonne Davis (i), Dem
State House - District 113 Milton Whitley, Dem
State House - District 113 Cindy Burkett (i), GOP
State House - District 114 Jason Villalba (i), GOP
State House - District 115 Paul Stafford, Dem
State House - District 116 Trey Martinez Fischer (i), Dem
State House - District 117 Philip Cortez (i), Dem
State House - District 118 Joe Farias (i), Dem
State House - District 119 Roland Gutierrez (i), Dem
State House - District 120 Ruth McClendon (i), Dem
State House - District 122 Lyle Larson (i), GOP
State House - District 123 Mike Villarreal (i), Dem
State House - District 124 Jose Menendez (i), Dem
State House - District 125 Justin Rodriguez (i), Dem
State House - District 126 Patricia Harless (i), GOP
State House - District 127 Dan Huberty (i), GOP
State House - District 128 Wayne Smith (i), GOP
State House - District 129 John Gay, Dem
State House - District 130 Allen Fletcher (i), GOP
State House - District 132 Luis Lopez, Dem
State House - District 133 Laura Nicol, Dem
State House - District 133 Jim Murphy (i), GOP
State House - District 134 Alison Ruff, Dem
State House - District 135 Moiz Abbas, Dem
State House - District 135 Gary Elkins (i), GOP
State House - District 136 John Bucy, Dem
State House - District 136 Tony Dale (i), GOP
State House - District 137 Gene Wu (i), Dem
State House - District 137 Morad Fiki, GOP
State House - District 138 Fred Vernon, Dem
State House - District 138 Dwayne Bohac (i), GOP
State House - District 139 Sylvester Turner (i), Dem
State House - District 140 Armando Walle (i), Dem
State House - District 141 Senfronia Thompson (i), Dem
State House - District 142 Harold Dutton (i), Dem
State House - District 143 Ana Hernandez (i), Dem
State House - District 144 Mary Ann Perez (i), Dem
State House - District 144 Gilbert Pena, GOP
State House - District 146 Borris Miles (i), Dem
State House - District 147 Garnet Coleman (i), Dem
State House - District 148 Jessica Farrar (i), Dem
State House - District 148 Chris Carmona, GOP
State House - District 149 Hubert Vo (i), Dem
State House - District 150 Amy Perez, Dem
Appeals Court - 3rd - Chief Justice Diane Henson, Dem
Appeals Court - 3rd - Chief Justice Jeff Rose, GOP
Appeals Court - 4th - Chief Justice Irene Rios, Dem
Appeals Court - 4th - Chief Justice Sandee Bryan Marion, GOP
Appeals Court - 7th - Chief Justice Brian Quinn, GOP
Appeals Court - 9th - Chief Justice Steve McKeithen, GOP
Appeals Court - 12th - Chief Justice Jim Worthen, GOP
Appeals Court - 14th - Chief Justice Kyle Carter, Dem
Appeals Court - 14th - Chief Justice Kem Frost, GOP
Appeals Court - 1st - Place 3 Jim Sharp, Dem
Appeals Court - 1st - Place 5 Laura Carter Higley, GOP
Appeals Court - 2nd - Place 2 Bill Meier, GOP
Appeals Court - 2nd - Place 7 Lee Gabriel, GOP
Appeals Court - 5th - Place 3 Ada Brown, GOP
Appeals Court - 5th - Place 6 David Bridges, GOP
Appeals Court - 5th - Place 8 Bill Whitehill, GOP
Appeals Court - 6th - Place 3 Ralph Burgess, GOP
Appeals Court - 10th - Place 2 Rex Davis, GOP
Appeals Court - 11th - Place 2 Mike Wilson, GOP
Appeals Court - 13th - Place 6 Dori Contreras Garza, Dem
Appeals Court - 14th - Place 4 Marc Brown, GOP
Appeals Court - 14th - Place 7 Gordon Goodman, Dem
Appeals Court - 14th - Place 7 Ken Wise, GOP
AP Elections 02-28-2014 13:01
Copyright © The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.