Sports / 

No. 22 Utes To Play Utah State Saturday



This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.

>No. 22 Utah (2-0, 1-0 MWC) plays Utah State (0-2, 0-0 WAC) in Logan on Saturday. Game time is 6 p.m. MT in Romney Stadium. The game will be televised locally on KJZZ and will also be available on ESPN GamePlan. Radio is KALL 700 AM (kall700sports.com).

>Utah is ranked No. 22 this week in both the AP and USA Today Coaches' polls. Utah's position did not change in the AP poll from a week ago, but the Utes moved up a place in the coaches' poll.

> The Utah-Utah State rivalry is the 12th-oldest in the nation at 107 games. Utah has won the last 10 games against USU (since losing in back-to-back seasons from 1996-97)--a streak that includes the last five games in Logan.

> This Saturday's game marks Utah's last trip to Logan until 2012. The instate rivals agreed to suspend their annual series in 2010-11 to allow Utah room on its 2010 schedule to play at Notre Dame.

> The Utes have more wins against BCS schools since 2000 (14) than any other non-BCS team. Utah is 11-4 against BCS schools since 2003.

LAST WEEK
A 21-point third quarter boosted Utah to a 42-21 victory over UNLV before the third-largest home crowd in Utah history (45,587). UNLV scored on its first possession of the game and led until Brian Johnson's 56-yard, second-quarter touchdown run. UNLV struck again to take a 14-7 lead, only to see Matt Asiata tie things up with his first career touchdown. The second half was all Utah--and including Asiata's second-quarter TD run--the Utes scored 35 unanswered points before UNLV would find the end zone again late in the game. Johnson passed for 183 yards and two touchdowns and rushed for 80 yards and a score. Stevenson Sylvester had nine tackles (1.5 for loss), and Koa Misi had six tackles, a sack, 1.5 TFL and a forced fumble for a Utah defense that held UNLV to just nine rushing yards in the second half.

KYLE STYLE
Fourth-year Utah head coach, Kyle Whittingham is 26-14 overall and 3-0 in bowl games. He is 5-3 against BCS schools. Including 11 years as a Ute assistant, he has participated in more wins than anyone in Utah football history. Since he joined the staff in 1994, Utah has won 67-percent of its games (112-55). Utah has played in nine bowl games during Whittingham's tenure - winning eight. Prior to becoming Utah's head coach in 2005, he spent one season as the defensive line coach and 10 years as the defensive coordinator.

OUTSIDE THE LINES
Single-game tickets remain for Utah's home games with Weber State, TCU, Oregon State and Colorado State. The BYU-Utah game is sold out. Tickets maybe be purchased by phone (801-581-UTIX), online (www.utahutes.com) and at the Rice-Eccles Stadium box office.

INSIDE THE HUDDLE
The Utes have lost their starting nose tackle to a broken bone in each of the first two games. Out for 6-8 weeks is Kenape Eliapo (left foot), while game two starter Lei Talamaivao (right fibula) is out for the season. Other injured players out for a lengthy period are tight end Brad Clifford (hip, 6-8 weeks) and receiver Zach Wade (knee, indefinite). Doubtful for Saturday's game is starting left tackle Zane Beadles (knee) and backup quarterback Corbin Louks (shoulder). Starting free safety Robert Johnson (hamstring) is probable ... Replacing Talamaivao against UNLV was senior Aaron Tonga and true freshman Sealver Siliga. Siliga will back up tackle Greg Newman this week, while another true freshman--Dave Kruger--is in this week's two deep at nose tackle behind Tonga ... Redshirt freshman defensive end Derrick Shelby saw the first action of his career against UNLV, entering the game on occasions when Utah used three ends and one tackle ... Getting their first career start against UNLV were true freshman offensive tackle Tony Bergstrom and senior free safety Terrell Cole.

AP Top 25
RANKTEAMRECORDPTSLAST
1Southern Cal (33) 1-015771
2Georgia (23) 2-015252
3Oklahoma (2) 2-014584
4Florida (4) 2-014385
5Ohio St. (1) 2-013473
6Missouri (1) 2-013366
7LSU (1) 1-012317
8Texas 2-0110010
9Auburn 2-010679
10Wisconsin 2-091011
11Alabama 2-086513
12Texas Tech 2-084512
13Kansas 2-082514
14East Carolina 2-0762NR
15Arizona St. 2-074415
16Oregon 2-061618
17Penn St. 2-060719
18**BYU** 2-053715
19South Florida 2-049317
20Wake Forest 2-040420
21Fresno St. 1-029021
22**Utah** 2-025822
23California 2-0195NR
NRIllinois 1-116424
24West Virginia 1-11638
![](http://images.usatoday.com/_common/_images/clear.gif)
Others receiving votes: UCLA 150, Clemson 73, Florida St. 50, Boise St. 22, Tennessee 15, Georgia Tech 14, Oklahoma St. 11, Vanderbilt 7, Kentucky 6, TCU 6, Virginia Tech 4, Tulsa 3, Arizona 2, South Carolina 2, Connecticut 1, North Carolina 1, Rice 1. First-place votes in parentheses
![](http://images.usatoday.com/_common/_images/clear.gif)

USA Today Top 25
RANKTEAMRECORDPTSLAST
1Southern Cal (34) 1-014811
2Georgia (18) 2-014542
3Oklahoma (3) 2-013704
4Florida (3) 2-013065
5Ohio St. (1) 2-012893
6Missouri 2-012127
7LSU (2) 1-011986
8Texas 2-010699
9Auburn 2-0101710
10Wisconsin 2-094611
11Kansas 2-085412
12Texas Tech 2-075513
13Arizona St. 2-073714
14Oregon 2-066516
15**BYU** 2-062815
16Alabama 2-061117
17Penn St. 2-054719
18South Florida 2-047518
19Wake Forest 2-041920
20East Carolina 2-0375NR
21Fresno St. 1-030021
22**Utah** 2-023523
23Clemson 1-117522
24West Virginia 1-11458
25California 2-0128NR
![](http://images.usatoday.com/_common/_images/clear.gif)
Others receiving votes: Illinois 124; UCLA 86; Florida State 50; Kentucky 28; Boise State 22; Tennessee 21; TCU 18; Nebraska 16; Georgia Tech 15; Arizona 11; Virginia Tech 11; Vanderbilt 8; Oklahoma State 7; Iowa 4; Colorado 3; Notre Dame 3; Connecticut 2; Tulsa 2; Bowling Green 1; Northwestern 1; South Carolina 1. First-place votes in parentheses
![](http://images.usatoday.com/_common/_images/clear.gif)

SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

KSL Weather Forecast