Sports / 

PIAA Girls Basketball Tournament



Estimated read time: 5-6 minutes

This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.

Matchups for the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association girls basketball tournament, beginning with first-round games on Friday. First number is district and place, second is season record.

___

CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 7

North Penn (1-1, 24-3) vs. Lebanon (3-7, 21-7) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School, 7:30 p.m.

Wallenpaupack (2-1) vs. Northampton (11-3) at North Pocono High School, 7 p.m.

West Chester Rustin (1-4, 22-6) vs. Manheim Twp. (3-4, 27-2) at Coatesville High School, 6 p.m.

Parkland (11-1) vs. Central Bucks East (1-8) at Allentown Allen High School, 6 p.m.

Archbishop Carroll (12-1) vs. Garnet Valley (1-9) at Lansdale Catholic High School, 7:30 p.m.

Cumberland Valley (3-3, 23-5) vs. Central Bucks West (1-5, 21-6) at Central Dauphin East High School, Harrisburg, 5 p.m.

Mount St. Joseph (1-3, 26-3) vs. Cardinal O'Hara (12-3) at Cheltenham High School, Wyncote, 6:30 p.m.

Dover (3-2, 24-3) vs. Bishop Shanahan (1-7) at South Western High School, Hanover, 7:30 p.m.

Wilson (3-1, 22-7) vs. Methacton (1-10) at Garden Spot High School, 6 p.m.

Pocono Mountain West (11-2) vs. Abington (1-6) at Stroudsburg High School, 7 p.m.

Spring-Ford (1-2, 23-6) vs. Red Lion (3-5, 17-9) at Coatesville High School, 7:30 p.m.

Northeast (12-2) vs. Mechanicsburg (3-6, 22-6) at Archbishop Ryan High School, Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Penn-Trafford (7-1, 20-6) vs. North Allegheny (7-4, 22-2) at Baldwin High School, Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

State College (6-1, 17-7) vs. Mount Lebanon (7-5, 16-6) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 6:30 p.m.

Obama Academy (8-1, 14-6) vs. Hempfield (7-2, 17-9) at Allderdice High School, Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

McDowell (10-1, 15-7) vs. Fox Chapel (7-3, 19-5) at Mercyhurst University, Erie, 6 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 11

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 14

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 21

At Giant Center, Hershey, 6 p.m.

___

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 8

Archbishop Wood (12-1, 21-3) vs. Berks Catholic (3-5) at Archbishop Carroll High School, Radnor, 5 p.m.

Villa Maria (1-2) vs. Lancaster Catholic (3-3, 25-3) at Spring-Ford High School, Royersford, 4:30 p.m.

Bethlehem Catholic (11-1, 24-3) vs. Bonner-Prendergast (12-3, 19-6) at Bethlehem Freedom High School, 6 p.m.

Scranton Prep (2-1, 24-1) vs. Danville (4-2) at Marywood University, Scranton, 7:30 p.m.

West Perry (3-1, 21-5) vs. Freire Charter (12-4) at Northern York High School, Dillsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Abington Heights (2-2) vs. Allentown Central Catholic (11-2) at Marywood University, 6 p.m.

Mifflinburg (4-1) vs. Holy Redeemer (2-3) at Shikellamy Field House, Sunbury, 6 p.m.

Radnor (1-1) vs. Fleetwood (3-4) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School, 3 p.m.

Susquehannock (3-2, 23-5) vs. Palmyra (3-5, 22-4) at Dallastown High School, 5 p.m.

Mastery Charter North (12-2) vs. Merion Mercy (1-3) at Philadelphia University, 3:30 p.m.

Huntingdon (6-1) vs. Mount Pleasant (7-5, 15-9) at Hollidaysburg High School, 4 p.m.

Bradford (9-1, 21-2) vs. Elizabeth Forward (7-4, 20-4) at University of Pittsburgh, Bradford, 5 p.m.

Blackhawk (7-1, 23-2) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (10-3, 19-6) at Moon High School, Coraopolis, 4 p.m.

West Mifflin (7-3, 18-6) vs. Villa Maria (10-2, 21-3) at Penn Hills High School, Pittsburgh, 4 p.m.

South Park (7-2, 21-5) vs. Trinity (7-6, 17-7) at Moon High School, Coraopolis, 5:30 p.m.

Hickory (10-1, 25-0) vs. Johnstown (6-2, 11-14) at Slippery Rock University, 5:30 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 12

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, March 14

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 22

At Giant Center, Hershey, 6 p.m.

___

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 7

Neumann-Goretti (12-1, 25-0) vs. Camp Hill (3-3, 18-7) at South Philadelphia High School, 6 p.m.

Minersville (11-1, 25-1) vs. Central Columbia (4-2) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 6 p.m.

Delone Catholic (3-2) vs. Scranton Holy Cross (2-2) at South Western High School, Hanover, 6 p.m.

Saint Basil (1-1) vs. Benjamin Franklin (12-3) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School, 6 p.m.

York Catholic (3-1, 23-4) vs. Philadelphia Academy (12-4) at Dallastown High School, 6 p.m.

Dunmore (2-1, 24-2) vs. Warrior Run (4-3) at Lackawanna College, Scranton, 6 p.m.

Imhotep Charter (12-2) vs. Salisbury Twp (11-2) at Lansdale Catholic, 6 p.m.

Mount Carmel (4-1) vs. Montrose (2-3) at Shikellamy Field House, Sunbury, 6 p.m.

Seton-LaSalle (7-1, 22-4) vs. Blairsville (6-3, 23-2) at Chartiers Valley High School, Bridgeville, 6 p.m.

Mercer (10-2, 18-6) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (7-4, 19-5) at Sharon High School, 6 p.m.

Bishop Canevin (7-3, 19-6) vs. Juniata (6-2, 21-3) at Moon High School, 6 p.m.

Karns City (9-1, 24-1) vs. Girard (10-3, 19-6) at Clarion High School, 7 p.m.

Bellwood-Antis (6-1) vs. McGuffey (7-6, 20-4) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 5 p.m.

Burrell (7-2, 25-1) vs. Clarion-Limestone (9-2, 16-9) at North Hills High School, Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Tussey Mountain (5-1, 23-1) vs. Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7-5, 16-8) at University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown, 5 p.m.

General McLane (10-1, 22-3) vs. Neshannock (7-7, 22-2) at Meadville High School, 6 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 11

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 14

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 21

At Giant Center, Hershey, noon

___

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 8

Steelton-Highspire (3-1, 10-16) vs. St. John Neumann (4-3) at Northern York High School, 6 p.m.

Parkway West (12-1) vs. Jenkintown (1-2) at Lansdale Catholic High School, 4 p.m.

Old Forge (2-1, 19-3) vs. Harrisburg Christian (3-3, 25-2) at Scranton High School, 7:30 p.m.

Marian Catholic (11-1, 24-2) vs. Northeast Bradford (4-2) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 6 p.m.

Millville (4-1) vs. Upper Dauphin (3-4, 13-12) at Danville High School, 6 p.m.

Phil-Mont Christian (1-1) vs. Shenandoah Valley (11-2) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School, 4:30 p.m.

Halifax (3-2, 19-6) vs. Math, Civics & Sciences (12-2) at Central Dauphin East High School, Harrisburg, 6 p.m.

Shade (5-2) vs. Bishop Carroll (6-4) at University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown, 4 p.m.

Vincentian (7-1, 22-3) vs. Port Allegany (9-3, 23-1) at Chartiers Valley High School, Bridgeville, 5 p.m.

Portage (6-2, 23-2) vs. Berlin Brothersvalley (5-3, 21-4) at Central Cambria High School, Ebensburg, 4 p.m.

Keystone (9-2, 18-8) vs. Claysburg-Kimmel (6-3) at Clarion University, 4 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic (10-1, 21-2) vs. California (7-4, 19-4) at Slippery Rock University, 4 p.m., 2

Bishop Guilfoyle (6-1) vs. Venango Catholic (9-4, 19-6) at Altoona Fieldhouse, 4 p.m.

Serra Catholic (7-2, 23-3) vs. Cochranton (10-2, 19-5) at Hempfield High School, Greensburg, 4 p.m.

Southern Fulton (5-1, 23-3) vs. Quigley Catholic (7-3, 18-6) at University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown, 5:30 p.m.

Clarion (9-1, 20-6) vs. Frazier (7-5, 16-6) at Clarion University, 5:30 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 12

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, March 14

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 18

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 22

At Giant Center, Hershey, noon

Copyright © The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

The Associated Press

    SIGN UP FOR THE KSL.COM NEWSLETTER

    Catch up on the top news and features from KSL.com, sent weekly.
    By subscribing, you acknowledge and agree to KSL.com's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

    KSL Weather Forecast