News  /  Sports  /  Prep  / 

Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News

Lone Peak girls win first track title in 18 years, and more from the state track meets

By KSL Sports  |  Posted May 18th, 2018 @ 10:13pm


0

 

PROVO — The Utah High School Activities Association wrapped up the top-three classifications’ track and field meets Friday evening at BYU’s Clarence Robison Track in Provo.

Team titles in Class 1A, 2A and 3A will be crowned Saturday at BYU.

Here’s how the top-three classifications fared.

6A meet

Emily Ellis won individual titles in the 200- and 400-meter sprints, and Lone Peak’s 1,600-meter relay team capped a brilliant meet with a title-clinching time of 3:50.83 to help the Knights’ girls track and field team end an 18-year championship drought with the Class 6A title Friday at BYU.

The Knights racked up 112 points, rolling past the field that included second-lace Herriman (79) and Syracuse (69).

Lone Peak also won the 400-meter relay, edging out Weber, 48.21-48.50.

In the 6A boys meet, Andrew Simonsen doubled up titles in the 110 and 300-meter hurdles to lead Davis to its seventh boys track and field championship in the past eight years.

Herriman (81) finished second, followed by Syracuse (73), Lone Peak (72) and Fremont (65).

Photo: Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News

5A meet

Grant Gardner’s 1,600-meter title helped pace a deep Springville squad to its second-straight state championship with 102 points, rolling by Skyridge (74) and Wasatch (61).

Gardner won the 1,600-meter final with a winning time of 4:10.90, edging out Timpview senior Aidan Troutner, who finished in 4:12.98. The BYU-bound Troutner, the Gatorade national cross country runner of the year, added his own individual title with a winning time of 9:03.04 in the 3,200.

The Red Devils’ 400-meter relay team of Sean Holloway, Tyler Strong, Tanner Cannon David Pilcher also won a championship.

In the 5A girls meet, Corner Canyon held off Woods Cross by five points, 66-61. Box Elder (59) finished third, followed by Provo (53) and Maple Mountain (46.5).

Provo’s Meghan Hunter became the first runner ins tate history to win the 100, 200, 400 and 800-meter titles at the same state meet. Three of the titles, all but the 800, came during Friday’s dizzying finale.

Photo: Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News

4A meet

Carter Reynolds won the 110- and 300-meter hurdles, and Zackary Marsden added titles in the 100-, 200- and 400-meter sprints to lead Desert Hills to their sixth-straight Class 4A boys track and field championship Friday at BYU.

The Thunder compiled 114 points, pulling away from second-place Orem (88) and Stansbury (66).

Ryan Warner added a title in the discus for Desert Hills.

Orem’s Cooper Legas won the state title in the javelin, becoming the first boys athlete of the year to win state championships in three distinct seasons. The quarterback of the Tigers’ title-winning football team in the fall, Legas was a state champion wrestler in the winter.

In the 4A girls meet, Jasie York won the 200 and 400 to lead Cedar to a decisive 118.5-58 win over Desert Hills in the 4A girls team standings.

Full complete results, visit RunnerCard.com.

KSL Sports
0 Pending
0
Comments
Sorry, we are not accepting new comments on this story, but if you have more to contribute please email newstip@ksl.com
    Showing of 0 comments