Estimated read time: 16-17 minutes
This archived news story is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. Information in the story may be outdated or superseded by additional information. Reading or replaying the story in its archived form does not constitute a republication of the story.
COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2014 Associated Press Southwest All-District football Teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:
DIVISION I
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends_Gary Clift Jr., Brunswick, 6-2, 180, sr.; Colton Whited, Hudson, 6-1, 180, sr.; Reid Robinson, Hudson, 6-3, 190, sr.; Shane Ridgway, Massillon Jackson, 5-10, 175, sr. Linemen_James Daniels, Warren Harding, 6-4, 300, sr.; Matt Carrick, Perry, 6-4, 275, soph.; Michael Ross, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, 310, sr.; Zeke Martin, Medina, 6-5, 285, sr.; Tom Knuff, Brunswick, 6-2, 285, sr.; Max Orazen, Hudson, 6-3, 240, sr.; Randy Smith, Stow, 6-0, 250, sr. Quarterbacks_Mitchell Guadagni, Hudson, 6-2, 190, sr.; Antwan Harris, Austintown Fitch, 5-11, 210, sr.; Steven Ficyk, Brunswick, 6-4, 215, sr. Backs_Braxton Berry, Massillon Perry, 5-10 ,195, sr.; Jayson Gobble, Stow, 6-1, 170, jr.; Daniel Weinerman, Wadsworth, 5-9, 177, jr.; Keemari Murry, Warren Harding, 5-9, 190, jr.; Eric Glover-Williams, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jason Simon, Canton GlenOak, 6-1, 207, sr. Kicker_Kyle Hotz, Brunswick, 6-0, 180, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen_Spencer Zernechel, Canton GlenOak, 6-2, 225, sr.; Roman Moreno, Hudson, 6-0, 220, jr.; Kareem Bushwaigeer, Stow, 6-0, 225, sr. Linebackers_Marcus Brittain, Massillon Perry, 6-1, 200, sr.; Clay Haverfield, North Canton Hoover, 5-11, 205, sr.; Fermin Olivera, Canton GlenOak, 5-11, 190, sr.; Tyler Hewlett, Austintown Fitch, 5-7, 170, sr.; TaBrian Donlow, Youngs. East, 6-2, 210, jr.; John Callahan, Hudson, 6-2, 220, jr. Backs_Kyle Hall, Canton GlenOak, 6-0, 185, sr.; Austin White, Wadsworth, 6-2, 214, sr.; Adam Weber, Brunswick, 6-1, 185, sr.; Ricky Spradling, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, 195, sr.; Keishaun Sims, Massillon Perry, 6-0, 170, jr. Punter_Dillon Dingler, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 185, soph.
Offensive player of the year: Mitchell Guadagni, Hudson.
Defensive player of the year: Tyler Hewlett, Austintown Fitch.
Coaches of the year: Ron Wright, Hudson; Keith Wakefield, Massillon Perry
Second Team
OFFENSE: Ends_Joey Harrington, Austintown Fitch, 5-11, 155, sr.; Isaiah Nuckles, Youngs. East, 6-0, 175, sr.; Nick Radcliffe, Cuyahoga Falls, 6-2, 190, sr.; Sherron Jackson, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 167, sr. Linemen_Ian Baker, North Canton Hoover, 6-5, 220, sr.; Bryan Perebzak, Wadsworth, 6-0, 187, jr.; Dylan Carlson, Hudson, 6-2, 255, sr.; Andrew Reo, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 273, sr. Quarterbacks_Jake Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 185, jr.; Brennon Tibbs, Canton GlenOak, 5-10, 154, jr. Backs_Jeremy McAleese, Green, 5-9, 165, soph.; Kyle Braucher, North Canton Hoover 5-10 180 Sr. Kicker_Drew Waggoner, Massillon Perry, 5-11, 155, jr.
DEFENSE: Linemen_Elliot Laisure, Brunswick, 6-4, 225, sr.; Michael Delsanter, Hudson, 6-0, 220, sr.; Alex Shaffer, North Canton Hoover, 6-2, 215, sr.;Noah Dehnke, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, 205, sr. Linebackers_Damien Gray, Austintown Fitch, 5-11, 208, jr.; Matt Rightnour, Hudson, 5-11, 180, sr.; Jacob Madgar, Stow, 5-8, 175, jr.; CJ Davis, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 210, sr.; Kyle Kemppel, Wadsworth, 5-11, 187, sr. Backs_Bryce Short, Canton McKinley, 5-7, 145, sr.; J'mon Wells, Canton GlenOak, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jake Kempt, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 185, sr. Punter_Benny Baier, Wadsworth, 5-10, 171, sr.
Special Mention
Justin Robinson, Canton GlenOak; Zack Johnson, North Canton Hoover; Evan Douglass, Massillon Perry; Adam Gregoire, Massillon Perry; Aaron Maag, Massillon Perry; Collin Minor, Medina; Jimmy Daw, Medina; Eric Bulic, Brunswick; Ethan Engelke, Brunswick; Kyle Pennington, Wadsworth; Joe Ritner, Hudson; Joe Charpentier, Hudson; John Davies, Green; Vinny Tricaso, Green; Bret Blevins, Cuyahoga Falls; Steele Porter, Cuyahoga Falls.
DIVISION II
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends_Luther Fortson, Kent Roosevelt, 6-0, 185, sr.; Reggie Rogers, Massillon Washington, 6-0, 190, sr.; Alex Alders, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-2, 205, sr. Linemen_Tyler Frederick, Medina Highland, 6-2, 265, jr.; Tyson Jackson, Wooster, 6-2, 290, sr.; Cameron Bell, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-8, 325, sr.; Nick Bushman, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 270, sr.; Chris Kazimir, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-3, 265, sr. Quarterbacks_David Murray, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-2, 200, sr.; Cam Daugherty, Wooster, 6-6, 220, sr. Backs_Aulden Knight, Copley, 5-10, 160, sr.; Jacob Ivery, Akron Ellet, 5-6, 150, sr.; Joe Penna, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-8, 180, jr. Kicker_Andrew David, Massillon Washington, 5-9, 170, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen_Justice Alexander, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-6, 235, sr.; Morgan Burt, Copley, 5-10, 183, sr.; Nick Corvo, Medina Highland, 6-0, 225, sr. Linebackers_Grant Wallace, Medina Highland, 6-2, 190, sr.; Keith Williams, Medina Highland, 6-1, 210, sr.; Marquise Blair, Wooster, 6-3, 185, sr.; Danny Robinson, Massillon Washington, 6-0, 210, sr.; Connor Olczak, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-0, 200, sr. Backs_Denzel Ward, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 165, sr.; Cle'Von Burch, Akron Ellet, 5-6, 150, sr.; Anthony Siragusa, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-1, 200, sr.; Anthony Cistone, Uniontown Lake, 5-9, 175, sr.; Chase Champagne, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, 157, sr.
Offensive player of the year: David Murray, Macedonia Nordonia.
Defensive player of the year: Denzel Ward, Macedonia Nordonia.
Coach of the year: Doug Haas, Wooster.
Second Team
OFFENSE: Ends_Dylan Mabin, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-2, 170, sr.; Coltin Kinsey, Medina Highland, 5-11, 170, sr. Linemen_Jake Godfrey, Uniontown Lake, 5-8, 240, sr.; Devin Williams, Massillon Washington, 6-2, 265, jr.; Jovahn Fair, Akron Firestone, 6-4, 300, sr.; Bryce Harris, Akron Firestone, 6-4, 285, sr.; Jack Wohlabaugh, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-4, 270, jr. Quarterbacks_Riley Larkin, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, 175, sr. Backs_J.D. Crabtree, Massillon Washington, 5-11, 215, sr.;Justice Moore, Canton Timken, 5-8, 190, soph.; Martavius Dyson, Wooster, 5-9, 185, sr.; Brandon McCall, Barberton, 5-9, 170, jr.; Mario Graziani, Youngs. Boardman, 5-8, 160, jr.; Isaiah Jones, Kent Roosevelt, 5-10, 220, sr. Kicker_Luke Allen, Medina Highland, 5-9, 160, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen_Dakota Dunwiddie, Massillon Washington, 6-0, 250, jr.; Arman Samouk, Copley, 6-2, 255, jr.; Vincent Hudson, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 185, sr. Linebackers_Clay Shreve, Uniontown Lake, 6-1, 210, jr.; Evan Croutch, Youngs. Boardman, 6-1, 225, sr.; Mason Woods, Wooster, 6-1, 230, sr.; Joe Leondarides, Twinsburg, 5-11, 190, sr.; Maurice Mackey, Akron Ellet, 6-1, 170, sr.; Noah Pennypacker, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jonny Karam, Copley, 5-11, 205, sr. Backs_John Henry Bronczek, Massillon Washington, 5-9, 170, sr.;Nick Bruner, Uniontown Lake, 5-9, 138, sr. Punter_Bobby Goff, Medina Highland, 6-1, 175, sr.
Special Mention
Matt Filipovich, Youngs. Boardman; Erick Ritz, Youngs. Boardman; Petey Bess, Wooster; Kobe Russell, Wooster; Michael Doak; Medina Highland; Lloyd Mosley, Canton Timken; Caleb Robinson, Canton Timken; Dalton Davis, Uniontown Lake; Adam Dadich, Uniontown Lake; Donnie Heather, Massillon Washington; Malek Jackson, Massillon Washington; Mike Smith, Massillon Washington; Terek Zingale, Macedonia Nordonia; Chase Ryba, Macedonia Nordonia; Adam Pastor, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit; Noah Donald, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit; Mac Shinaberry, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit; Anthony Rozum, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit; Zac Connoly, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit; Peyton Flasco, Copley; Mitchell Carver, Akron Ellet; Jacob Jones, Akron Ellet; Isaiah McClain, Akron Firestone; Kamar Majid, Akron Firestone; Jaxson Romano, Twinsburg; Ryan Christy, Twinsburg; Tanner McLaughlin, Barberton; Toriq Ingol, Barberton
DIVISION III
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends_Joey Dinardo, Aurora, 5-10, 160, sr.; Dylan Simmons, Alliance Marlington, 6-4, 195, sr; Zach Lalkowski, Richfield Revere, 6-4, 220, sr.; Isiah Scott, Hubbard, 6-3, 200, sr.; Zack Lake, Akron Coventry, 5-11, 165, sr. Linemen_Matt Jones, Hubbard, 6-4, 320, sr.; Liborio Ricottilli, Poland Seminary, 6-4, 280, sr.; Mike Bell, Warren Howland, 6-4, 270, sr.; Nick Nappi, Louisville 5-7 215 sr.; Ted Stieber, Akron Hoban, 6-6, 300, sr. Quarterbacks_Connor Zwick, Louisville, 5-11, 175, sr.; Alex Smierciak, Aurora, 6-0, 170, sr.; Maurice Thomas, Akron East, 5-10, 175, sr. Backs_L.J. Scott, Hubbard, 6-1, 220, sr.; George Hill, Hubbard, 6-1, 195, jr.; Warren Bradley, Ravenna, 6-0, 195, sr.; Todd Sibley Jr., Akron Hoban, 5-10, 205, soph.; Walter Schrock, Louisville, 5-6, 160, sr. Kicker_Joey Melchiori, Aurora, 5-10, 185 sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen_Mike Williams, Alliance, 6-3, 285, sr.; Brandon Zamary, Aurora, 6-2, 255, sr.; Zach Hover, Hubbard, 5-11, 260, sr.; Tommy Carnifax, Warren Howland, 6-5, 235, jr. Linebackers_Jacob Mertus, Tallmadge, 6-0, 190, sr.; Brenden Winning, Ravenna, 6-1, 195, sr.; Adam Wollet, Poland Seminary, 6-0, 220, sr.; Tyler Taafe, Hubbard, 6-1, 220, sr.; Pat Oliverio, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-10, 190, sr.; Michael Stratton, Aurora, 6-2, 180, sr.; Jordan Radich, Warren Howland, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jacob Esarco, Canfield, 6-4, 225, jr. Backs_Tyrece Speaight, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-11, 180, jr.; Darrion Powers, Akron Garfield, 6-0, 175, sr.; Trevor Thome, Medina Buckeye, 5-9, 165, jr.; Hugh Cade, Akron Buchtel, 5-10, 170, sr.; Dylan Garver, Poland Seminary, 5-10, 175, jr. Punter_Austin Wilson, Poland Seminary, 6-1, 200, sr.
Offensive player of the year: L.J. Scott, Hubbard.
Defensive player of the year: Brenden Winning, Ravenna.
Coaches of the year: Marques Hayes, Akron East; Mark Pinzone, Medina Buckeye
Second Team
OFFENSE: Ends_Nathan Scott, Medina Buckeye, 5-10, 170, jr.; Treyaun Bell, Akron East, 6-2, 185, sr.;Garrett Floyd, Alliance Marlington, 6-1, 180, jr.; Latrele Moore, Tallmadge, 5-8, 160, sr. Linemen_Josh Burger, Aurora, 6-4, 290, jr.; Alex Ellis, Norton, 6-2, 265, sr.; Alex Hall, Louisville, 6-6, 250, jr.; Jeremy Swords, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 215, sr.; Mitchell Hlay, Richfield Revere, 6-7, 260, sr.; Josh Hako, Springfield, 6-3, 290, sr. Quarterbacks— Cam Ingram, Hubbard, 6-1, 215, jr.; Chris Pennell, Alliance Marlington, 6-3, 185, soph.; Chase Costanzo, Richfield Revere, 6-3, 195, sr. Backs_Jaquore Marrs, Warren Howland, 5-11, 185, sr.; Vince Lockett, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-11, 195, sr.; Marquis Sams, Akron Buchtel, 6-0, 190, jr. Kicker_Bryan Kristan, Canfield, 6-1, 170, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen_Willie Ross, Ravenna, 6-2, 255, jr.; Devon Jones, Akron Coventry, 6-4, 200, sr.; Zeck Lehman, Richfield Revere, 6-0, 200 sr.; Kavontae Woods, Akron Buchtel, 6-3, 230, sr. Linebackers_Tyler Tokos, Marlington, 6-3, 205, jr.; De'Mitri Lott, Alliance, 5-7, 155, sr.; Drew Bencetic, Hubbard, 6-1, 220, sr.; Darius Griggs, Akron East, 6-1, 210, sr.; Dane Kersh, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 215, jr. Backs_Victor Williams, Warren Howland, 6-0, 180, soph.; John French, Canfield, 5-10, 175, sr.; Troy Williams, Canfield, 5-11, 175, jr.; Markus Hurd, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-10, 180, jr.; Joe Siesel, Tallmadge, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jatairis Grant, Akron Garfield, 6-1, 175, jr.; Joseph Williams, Akron Springfield, 5-10, 165, sr. Punter_Sean Devany, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-10, 170, sr.
Special Mention
Connor Browne, Ravenna; Nathan Pritchett, Ravenna; Dejuan Barfield, Ravenna; Brian McNamara, Aurora; Bubba Arslanian, Aurora; Ben Nelson, Aurora; Ryan Devine, Aurora; Jaret Skaggs, Coventry; Bryce Hargrove, Coventry; Logan Lake, Coventry; Nate Polidori, Medina Buckeye; Hunter Gray, Medina Buckeye; Tom Harrington, Medina Buckeye; Jon Keene, Lodi Cloverleaf; Luke Whittenberger, Canfield; Cameron Tareshantin, Canfield; David Margala, Hubbard, Ethan Wassil, Hubbard, Tyriq Ellis, Warren Howland; Tyler Srbinovich, Niles McKinley; Corey Hayes, Niles McKinley; Leonard Bryant, Niles McKinley; Dionte Brooks, Alliance; Frankie Falcone, Louisville; Steve Clark, Alliance Marlington; Duce Johnson, Alliance; Sean Calhoun, Akron Garfield; Kyle Woost, Louisville, Will Oesch, Alliance; David Bates, Canton South; Trey Longoria, Canton South; Shannon Dennis, Alliance; Jake Mathie, Louisville; Alec Jones, Louisville; Cam Cooper, Alliance Marlington; Antoine Pickett, Akron Buchtel; Eric Rucker, Akron Buchtel; Tyler Flinn, Akron Buchtel; Jemarulin Suggs, Akron East; Domonick Holley, Akron East; Sean Calhoun, Akron Garfield; Benson Benyo, Akron Garfield; Rico Harper, Akron Garfield; Malik Al-Qaadir, Akron North; Jordyn Johnson, Akron North; Demetrius Richardson, Akron North; Dayton Wallace, Akron Kenmore; Terez Smith, Akron Kenmore; Tyrone Jenkins, Akron Kenmore; Tyler Gilchrist, Akron Hoban; Jonah Morris, Akron Hoban; Jacob Kepler, Akron Hoban; Tyler Canova, Akron Hoban; Marcus McAlister, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Dre'k Brumley, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Dom Davis, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Jack Smith, Richfield Revere; Max Tisdale, Richfield Revere; Brian McNamara, Aurora; Bubba Arslanian, Aurora; Ben Nelson, Aurora; Ryan Devine, Aurora; Joseph Vassalotti, Tallmadge; C.J. Berg, Tallmadge; Elijah Bell, Akron Springfield; Jaret Skaggs, Akron Coventry; Dominic Pegely, Akron Coventry; Bryce Hargrove, Akron Coventry; Jordan Conner, Akron Coventry.
Division IV
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends_Jordon Miller, Wooster Triway, 5-7, 165, sr.; Dakari Carter, Streetsboro, 5-9, 155, soph.; Kip DeShields, Beloit West Branch, 6-4, 205, sr.; Kade Norquest, Ravenna Southeast, 6-6, 215, sr.; Logan Thut, Mantua Crestwood, 6-2, 185, soph. Linemen_Jacob Zinni, Beloit West Branch, 6-4, 292, sr.; Ben Witt, Cortland Lakeview, 6-3, 245, sr.; Stephen Shock, Wooster Triway, 6-2, 210, sr.; Dom Massa, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 6-2, 230, sr.; Aaron Cox, Mantua Crestwood, 6-4, 220, soph.; Julian Thomas, Youngs. Mooney, 6-2, 240, sr. Quarterbacks_Parker Carmichael, Wooster Triway, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jon Saadey, Youngs. Mooney, 6-0, 200, sr.; AJ Musolino, Struthers, 6-3, 190, soph.; Corey Snyder, Beloit West Branch, 5-10, 167, sr.; Gabe Surgeon, Mantua Crestwood, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jerry Judd, Streetsboro, 6-1, 190, jr. Backs_C.J. Amill, Youngs. Mooney, 5-10, 175, sr.; Joe Waring, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-10, 180, soph. Kicker_Zak Kennedy, Youngs. Mooney, 6-0, 160, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen_Steve Cox, Mantua Crestwood, 6-2, 230, sr.; Simeon Wyslutsky, Mogadore Field, 6-3, 215, sr.; Jesse Shirclif, Wooster Triway, 6-1, 185, sr.; Jay King, Struthers, 5-9, 220, sr. Linebackers_Chris Romano, Cortland Lakeview, 6-0, 215, sr.; Troy Haven, Wooster Triway, 5-9, 175, sr.; Brandon Williams, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-11, 200, sr.; Levi Lowden, Mogadore Field, 5-11, 215, sr.; Brendan Fannin, Mantua Crestwood, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jordan Jones, Youngs. Mooney, 6-2, 220, sr.; Roosevelt Cooper, Youngs. Mooney, 6-1, 200, sr. Backs_Dillon Kopp, Wooster Triway, 6-0, 160, sr.; Jordan Fabry, Mantua Crestwood, 6-3, 170, soph.; Nick Gaspro, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-8, 140, jr.; Luke Kruse, Mogadore Field, 5-11, 170, jr.; Andrew Armstrong, Youngs. Mooney, 6-2, 220, jr. Punter_Rick Kollman, Mantua Crestwood, 5-10, 190, sr.
Offensive player of the year: Parker Carmichael, Wooster Triway.
Defensive players of the year: Jordan Jones, Youngs. Mooney; Brandon Williams, Peninsula Woodridge.
Coach of the year: Tony Lee, Wooster Triway.
Special Mention
Jake Bezon, Salem; Blake Hochadel, Salem; Bryce Garman, Wooster Triway; Tyson Cook, Wooster Triway; Logan Garrett, Wooster Triway; Matt Pasternak, Cortland Lakeview; Ryan Pishotti, Cortland Lakeview; Andrew Grove, Cortland Lakeview; Michael Mannella, Cortland Lakeview; Jalen Trimacco, Struthers; Ray Anderson, Youngs. Mooney; Nick Maxin, Youngs. Mooney; Zach Dundics, Youngs. Mooney; Jack Reider, Youngs. Mooney; Caleb Wohlwend, Mogadore Field; Gage Landis, Mogadore Field; Cory Simpson, Mogadore Field; Ethan Flick, Streetsboro; Johnathan Williams, Streetsboro; Prince Franklin, Streetsboro; Tyler Rowland, Streetsboro; Eli Beers, Canal Fulton Northwest; Dale Hazzard, Canal Fulton Northwest; Matt Ramsey, Canal Fulton Northwest; Albert Phillips, Peninsula Woodridge; Thomas Finegan, Peninsula Woodridge; Anthony Thurman, Peninsula Woodridge; Jacob Williams, Peninsula Woodridge; Any Dobben, Cuy. Falls CVCA; Paul Gibson, Cuy. Falls CVCA; Myles Walker, Cuy. Falls CVCA.
DIVISION V
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends_Jimmy Russell, Canton Central Cath., 5-8, 165, sr.; Ben Phillips, Youngs. Liberty, 6-3, 200, sr.; Keevon Harris, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-3, 195, jr.; Nick Strausbaugh, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-0, 176, jr. Linemen_Giacamo Cappabianca, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-2, 280, jr.; Lucas Cooper, Hanoverton United, 6-3, 225, sr.; Jarred Jones, Columbiana Crestview, 6-4, 260, jr.; Jake Gamble, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-6, 300, sr.; Brian Spence, Girard, 6-1, 225, sr.; Travis Morgan, Canton Central Cath., 6-0, 265, sr. Quarterbacks_Vito Penza, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-3, 225, sr.; Jake Boccuti, Canton Central Cath., 6-2, 205, sr.; Bailey Breitenstine, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-8, 165, jr.; Lynn Bowden, Youngs. Liberty, 6-0, 190, soph. Backs_Jake Ryser, Girard, 6-2, 194, jr.; Kimauni Johnson, Youngs. Ursuline, 5-11, 185, jr.; Reid Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-10, 160, jr.; Mason Hayes, Akron Manchester, 6-2, 235, sr.; Jeremy Miller, Creston Norwayne, 6-0, 205, jr.; Zach Hicks, Columbiana Crestview, 5-8, 165, jr. Kicker_Nick Boron, Canton Central Cath., 5-7, 185, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen_Jabbar Price, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-4, 225, jr.; Alex Carnathan, Youngs. Liberty, 5-8, 170, sr.; Eric Blosser, Hanoverton United, 6-1, 225, sr.; Simon Smith, Canton Central Cath. 6-3, 225, sr.; Shayne Weaver, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-0, 225, jr. Linebackers_Matt Brink, Girard, 6-1, 205, jr.; Trent Abel, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-1, 190, sr.; Tyler Leonard, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-1, 220, sr.; Chris Mathews, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-10, 175, sr.; JaShaun Whitman, Youngs. Liberty, 6-3, 170, jr.; Carter Blakeney, Canton Central Cath., 6-4, 215, sr.; Austin Weyandt, Navarre Fairless, 5-11, 195, sr. Backs_Marcus Mosley, Youngs. Ursuline, 5-9, 170, jr.; John Martynyszyn, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-3, 185, sr.; Collin Cramer, Girard, 5-7, 155, sr.; John Colangelo, Canton Central Cath., 5-9, 155, jr. Punter_Cameron Taylor, West Salem Northwestern, 6-1, 175, sr.
Offensive players of the year: Lynn Bowden, Youngs. Liberty; Jake Boccuti, Canton Central Cath.
Defensive player of the year: Tyler Leonard, Youngs. Ursuline.
Coach of the year: Jeff Lindesmith, Canton Central Cath.
Special Mention
Jeremy Mahaffey, Navarre Fairless; Luke Stuffel, Canton Central Cath.; Bryant Wickham, Navarre Fairless; Justin Ditty, Canton Central Cath.; Luke Smith, Orrville; Keonta Owens, Orrville; Corre Shaffer, Orrville; Christian Steiner, Creston Norwayne; Chris Scruggs, Creston Norwayne; Josh Burns, West Salem Northwestern; Gage Lau, Massillon Tuslaw; Mason Karn, Tuslaw; Tristan Anderson, Apple Creek Waynedale; Brevin Riebe, Apple Creek Waynedale; Nick Zollinger, Doylestown Chippewa; Adam Vasilatos, Doylestown Chippewa; Aaron Indermuhle, Doylestown Chippewa; John Hintz, Youngs. Ursuline; Delon Edwards, Youngs. Ursuline; Brandon Rios, Youngs. Liberty; Dre Rushton, Youngs. Liberty; Abdel Yusuf, Youngs. Liberty; Randy Walters, Girard; Mason Brown, Warren Champion;; Jesse Best, Columbiana Crestview; Evan Benchler, Columbiana Crestview; Nick Monteleone, East Paletstine; Bryan Weyant, Hanoverton United; Colton Antram, Hanoverton United; Caige Vincent, Hanoverton United; Brad Martin, Garrettsville Garfield; Austin Covery, Garrettsville Garfield; Matt Ryser, Garrettsville Garfield; Dalton Toth, Sullivan Black River; Ryan Slone, Sullivan Black River; Pavin Parks, Akron Manchester; Logan Harvey, Akron Manchester; John Durgala, Akron Manchester; Mason Nist, Akron Manchester
DIVISION VI
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends_Evan Vernier, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9, 150, sr.; Brian Hiner, Brookfield, 6-1, 174, soph. Linemen_Dakota Christy, Mogadore, 5-8, 200, sr.; Blake Cary, Loudonville, 6-2, 245, sr.; Hayden Amstutz, Dalton, 6-4, 270, sr.; David Myers, Smithville, 6-0, 245, sr.; Danny Donohue, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-0, 285, sr.; Albert Yates, McDonald, 6-2, 280, sr.; Derek Fickes, Canfield South Range, 5-10, 220, sr. Quarterbacks_Anthony Moeglin, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0, 195, sr.; Zeddie Pollock, Mogadore, 6-3, 165, jr.; Kolton Edmondson, Loudonville, 6-0, 195, sr.; Augustus Necastro, Brookfield, 6-2, 190, jr. Backs_Joe Alessi, Canfield South Range, 5-9, 180, sr.; Ryan Kohler, New Middletown Springfield, 5-11, 160, sr.; Corbin Mager, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 5-11, 185, sr.; Cody Tipple, Smithville, 5-11, 190, sr; Dom Pizzino, Mogadore, 6-2, 180, sr.; Jake Reckard, McDonald, 6-1, 175, jr. Kicker_Tucker Bender, Loudonville, 5-8, 170, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen_Frank DiMarzio, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 6-2, 220, sr.; Andy Owens, Mogadore, 6-3, 190, sr.; Joey Artrip, Loudonville, 6-3, 235, sr.; Walker Summerfield, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-0, 240, sr.; Mark Schuler, New Middletown Springfield, 6-4, 240, sr.; Brian Swansiger, New Middletown Springfield, 6-1, 255, sr. Linebackers_Anthony Italiano, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, 5-10, 195, jr.; Caleb Dimery, McDonald, 6-1, 205, sr.; Cameron Ifft, McDonald, 6-4, 215, sr.; Danny Sentelik, Mogadore, 6-2, 230, sr.; Tristan Bender, Loudonville, 6-1, 210, sr.; Jesse Mann, Dalton, 5-10, 165, sr.; Dale Cable, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-0, 180, sr. Backs_Austin VanSickle, Loudonville, 5-10, 165, sr.; Alec Tarter, Mogadore, 6-1, 160, sr.; Ian Grdina, New Middletown Springfield, 5-8, 160, sr.; Greg Dunham, Canfield South Range, 6-0, 185, jr.
Offensive players of year: Joe Alessi, Canfield South Range; Kolton Edmondson, Loudonville.
Defensive player of the year: Tristan Bender, Loudonville.
Coach of the year: Justin Todd, Loudonville.
Special Mention
Nathan Rich, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Andrew Zellers, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Joe Pusateri, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Eric Pickering, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Ryan Miller, Canfield South Range; Jonah Wilson, Canfield South Range; Tim Vinkler, New Middletown Springfield; Corey Stouffer, New Middletown Springfield; Graham Mincher, New Middletown Springfield; Matthew Howard, McDonald; Austin Colburn, McDonald; Ben Carkido, McDonald; Nate Morrison, Brookfield; Mitch Davidson, Columbiana; Dalton Miller, Columbiana; Josh Liberati, Lisbon David Anderson; Austin Rutecki, Lisbon David Anderson; Jason Thompson, Lisbon David Anderson; Zack Almy, Salineville Southern; Sam Todd, Rootstown; Jordan Wright; Loudonville; Kyle Graham, Loudonville; Cody Fitzwater, Dalton; Mario McFarren, Dalton; Jordan Barnes, Rittman; Lance Bohlen, Smithville; Doug Cline, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Zach Rasp, Newton Falls; Brandon Berry, Mogadore; Riley Jones, Mogadore.
DIVISION VII
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends_Joe Falasca, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-6, 210, sr.; Connor Black, Ashland Mapleton, 5-10, 170, sr. Linemen_Zack Koenig, Ashland Mapleton, 6-2, 195, sr.; Matt Mace, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-3, 310, sr.; Alec Romesberg, Vienna Mathews, 6-1, 245, jr.; Hunter Powell, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-4, 352, sr.; Chris Inskeep, Lowellville, 5-10, 230, sr. Quarterbacks_John Clegg, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-1, 190, sr.; Cobie Pratt, Vienna Mathews, 5-9, 165, sr. Backs_Corey Kowatch, Ashland Mapleton, 6-3, 175, sr.; Bryan Leipply, Vienna Mathews, 5-10, 200, jr.; Travis Pickering, Ashland Mapleton, 6-0, 185, sr.; Zack Mellott, Wellsville, 5-9, 185, sr.; Nate Martin, Sebring McKinley, 5-7, 145, soph. Kicker_Jake Maszczak, Lowellville, 6-0, 210, jr.
DEFENSE: Linemen_Garrett Dudte, Ashland Mapleton, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jaquan Green, Youngs. Christian, 6-2, 215, jr.; Cody Dennis, Sebring McKinley, 5-10, 225, sr. Linebackers_Zach Sullivan, Windham, 6-0, 185, jr.; Nick Rine, Sebring McKinley, 5-10, 215, sr.; Vinnie Giordano, Wellsville, 5-9, 200, jr. Backs_Phil Ginnis, Lowellville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Brandon Knight, Windham, 5-10, 165, jr.; Jacob Coates, Warren JFK, 5-9, 150, soph. Punter_Michael Roscoe, Warren JFK, 5-10, 180, sr.
Offensive player of the year: Travis Pickering, Ashland Mapleton.
Defensive player of the year: Garrett Dudte, Ashland Mapleton.
Coach of the year: Mike Palumbo, Vienna Mathews.
Special Mention
Brandon Cassidy, East Canton; Brian Sunderman, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Evan Nesbitt, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Alex Harklerode, Lowellville; Chris Inskeep, Lowellville; Shawn Staples, Youngs. Christian; Steve Olesky, Youngs. Christian; Nicholas Ferguson, Mineral Ridge; Zane Rummell, Mineral Ridge; Dante Munno, Warren JFK; Justin Len, Southington Chalker; Cody Helmuth, Southington Chalker; Seth Bloor, Wellsville; Frank Jackson, Wellsville; Wade Barone, Ashland Mapleton; Kraig Forbush, Ashland Mapleton; Colton Gudat, Leetonia.
Copyright © The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.